You are here

Committees

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Cabinet

  • Roger S. Bagnall, Chair
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June)
  • Christopher M. Brunelle
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December)
  • Mary C. English
  • Michael Gagarin
  • Samuel Huskey
  • Matthew M. McGowan
  • John F. Miller
  • S. Georgia Nugent
  • Michele Renee Salzman

Executive Committee

  • Roger S. Bagnall, Chair
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June)
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December)
  • Ralph J. Hexter
  • Alison Keith
  • John Marincola
  • John F. Miller
  • S. Georgia Nugent

Development Committee

  • Christopher M. Brunelle (2009-2018), Chair
  • Deborah Boedeker (2011-2017)
  • Ward W. Briggs, Jr. (2013-2018)
  • Owen Cramer (2014-2017)
  • Anne Feltovich (2016-2019)
  • Julia D. Hejduk (2016-2019)
  • John Jacobs (2015-2018)
  • Robert C. Ketterer (2016-2019)
  • Daniel B. Levine (2016-2019)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2014-2017)
  • Matthew Roller (2015-2018)
  • Daniel P. Tompkins (2014-2017)
  • David W. Tandy, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blisteinex officio

Finance Committee

  • Ralph J. Hexter, Chair, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio
  • Barbara A. Shailor (2014-2017)
  • David W. Tandy, ex officio

C.J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

  • Fritz Graf (2014-2017), Chair
  • Mark Griffith (2015-2018)
  • Michèle Lowrie (2016-2019)
  • Sheila Murnaghan (2015-2018)
  • James J. O'Donnell (2016-2019)

Membership Committee

  • Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2018), Chair
  • Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019)
  • Barbara Weiden Boyd (2014-2017)
  • Joy Connolly (2014-2017)
  • Barbara Gold (2014-2017)
  • Alain M. Gowing (2014-2017)
  • Madeleine Henry (2014-2018)
  • John Higgins (2016-2019)
  • Sharon James (2014-2018)
  • Joshua T. Katz (2016-2019)
  • Christina Kraus (2014-2018)
  • Katharine von Stackelberg (2016-2019)

Nominating Committee

  • T. Corey Brennan (2014-2017), Co-Chair
  • James M. May (2014-2017), Co-Chair
  • Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018)
  • Catherine Connors (2015-2018)
  • John Marincola, ex officio
  • Two members to be elected in Summer 2016

Outreach Prize Committee

  • Peter Meineck (2014-2017), Chair
  • Daniel Harris-McCoy (2016-2019)
  • Barbara Weinlich (2015-2018)

Pearson Fellowship Committee

  • Deborah Kamen (2014-2017), Chair       
  • Christina Clark (2014-2017)
  • Timothy O'Sullivan (2016-2019)
  • Nandini Pandey (2015-2018)
  • Robert Sobak (2016-2019)

EDUCATION DIVISION

Education Committee

  • Mary C. English, Chair, ex officio
  • Kendra Eshleman (2015-2019)
  • John Gruber-Miller (2014-2018)
  • Sally W. Morris (2013-2017)
  • Barbara Weinlich (2016-2020)
  • Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio
  • S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio
  • Ben Thomas, AIA Representative

Ancient History Committee

  • Chair to be appointed
  • Eric Adler (2013-2016)
  • Wendy Closterman (2015-2018)
  • Judson S. Herrman (2014-2017)
  • Edward J. Watts (2015-2018)
  • One additional member to be appointed

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

  • Jason Nethercut (2014-2017), Chair
  • Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019)
  • Richard Fernando Buxton (2015-2018)

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

  • Mary C. English (2014-2018), Co-Chair
  • Kendra Eshleman (2015-2019)
  • John Gruber-Miller (2014-2018)
  • Sally W. Morris (2013-2017)
  • Barbara Weinlich (2016-2020)

ACL Representatives

  • Kathy Elifrits, Co-Chair
  • Robert W. Cape
  • Edmund F. DeHoratius
  • Keely Lake
  • Mark Pearsall

Committee on Minority Student Scholarships

  • Sonia Sabnis (2014-2017), Chair
  • Katherine Hsu (2015-2018)
  • Angelo Mercado (2015-2018)
  • Teresa Ramsby (2015-2018)
  • Yasuko Taoka (2014-2017)
  • Two additional members to be appointed

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

  • Anne H. Groton (2014-2017), Chair
  • Eric Casey (2015-2018)
  • Laurel Fulkerson (2016-2019)

OUTREACH DIVISION

Outreach Committee

  • Matthew M. McGowan, Chair ex officio
  • Robert Darrah (2015-2018)
  • Michael Fontaine (2016-2019)
  • Alexander Loney (2014-2017)
  • Peter Meineck (2015-2018)
  • Jason Pedicone (2016-2019)
  • Aaron Seider (2014-2017)
  • Ellen A. Bauerle, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio
  • Barbara A. Shailorex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio

Ancient and Modern Performance Committee

  • Timothy Wutrich (2012-2018), Chair
  • Christopher Bungard (2015-2018)
  • Kevin M. Crotty (2014-2017)
  • David Jacobson (2014-2017)
  • V. Sophie Klein (2014-2017)
  • Mike Lippman (2016-2019)
  • Erin Moodie (2016-2019)

Classical Tradition and Reception Committee

  • Brooke Holmes (2014-2017), Chair
  • Rosa Andujar (2016-2019)
  • Andrea Kouklanakis (2015-2018)
  • Shubha Pathak (2015-2018)
  • Patrice D. Rankine (2014-2017)
  • Philip Walsh (2016-2019)

Amphora

  • Ellen A. Bauerle, Editor
  • Wells Hansen, Assistant Editor

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

The first six members of this Committee constitute the Subcommittee on Professional Ethics, which considers grievances and complaints pertinent to the SCS Statement on Professional Ethics.

  • John F. Miller, Chair ex officio
  • Margaret Graver (2014-2017)
  • Robert Kaster (2016-2019)
  • Patricia J. Johnson (2015-2018)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2015-2018)
  • S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio
  • Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio
  • Celia E. Schultz, ex officio
  • Alexander Sens, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June)ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio

Committee on Placement

  • Alexander Sens (2015-2018), Chair
  • Cynthia Jordan Bannon (2016-2019)
  • Patricia J. Johnson (2014-2017)
  • Timothy J. Moore (2015-2018)
  • Aaron Seider (2016-2019)
  • Beth Severy (2013-2016)
  • Tyler Travillian (2014-2017)
  • Celia E. Schultz, ex officio

Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

  • Celia E. Schultz (2014-2017), Chair
  • Deborah Beck (2016-2019)
  • Elizabeth Manwell (2014-2017)
  • Victoria Pagán (2016-2019)
  • Christopher Polt (2015-2018)
  • Georgia Tsouvala (2014-2017)
  • James Uden (2016-2019)
  • Katharine von Stackelberg (2015-2018)
  • Craig Williams (2015-2018)

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

  • Jeffrey Henderson (2013-2019)

PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

  • Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio
  • Karen Bassi (2014-2017)
  • Lesley Dean-Jones (2014-2017)
  • Helene Peet Foley (2016-2019)
  • Paul Allen Miller (2015-2018)
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio
  • Heather Hartz Gasda, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Alison Keith, Chair
  • Peter Bing
  • Sarah Blake
  • Sean Corner
  • Jonathan C. Edmondson
  • Michele George
  • Regina Höschele
  • Eph Lytle
  • Maggie Rogow
  • Phillip Snider

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

  • Michael Gagarin, Chair, ex officio
  • John Dugan (2016-2020)
  • Laurel Fulkerson (2014-2018)
  • Emily Greenwood (2015-2019)
  • Eric Rebillard (2013-2017)
  • Yelena Baraz, ex officio
  • Christopher Francese, ex officio
  • Craig A. Gibson, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio
  • S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2021), Chair
  • Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018)
  • Craig A. Gibson (2016-2019)
  • Sheila Winchester (2014-2017)
  • Lisa D. Carson, ex officio
  • Michael Gagarinex officio
  • William A. Johnson, ex officio
  • Eric Rebillard, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein (January-June), ex officio
  • Helen Cullyer (July-December), ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

  • Diane J. Rayor (2015-2018), Chair
  • T. Davina McClain (2014-2017)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2014-2017)
  • Duane Roller (2016-2019)
  • Emily Wilson (2015-2018)
  • Andrew Zissos (2016-2019)

Communications Committee

  • Christopher Francese (2015-2021), Chair
  • Sarah Bond (2015-2017)
  • Ted Gellar-Goad (2015-2018)
  • John Gruber-Miller (2015-2019)
  • Keely Lake (2015-2018)
  • Matthew Loar (2015-2019)
  • Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2015-2017)
  • Michael Gagarin, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

  • Yelena Baraz, Chair (2016-2022)
  • Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2020)
  • Matthew M. McGowan (2012-2018)

TLL Selection Committee

  • Yelena Baraz, Chair
  • Anthony P. Corbeill
  • Cynthia Damon
  • Elizabeth E. Keitel
  • John Magee
  • John Schafer

Transactions of the American Philological Association

  • Craig A. Gibson (2014-2018), Editor

Information Architect

  • Samuel Huskey (2011-2019)

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

  • Paul Properzio (2014-2017)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

  • Ruth Scodel (2016-2020)

To the Fédération International des Associations D'Études Classiques

  • Kurt A. Raaflaub, Delegate (2007-2017)
  • Michael Gagarin, Associate Delegate (2012-2017)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

  • Kathleen M. Coleman

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy