You are here

Board and Committees 2021

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments. This page reflects board and committee members serving in 2021, in accordance with the new governance structure implemented in January 2017.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Shelley P. Haley

Immediate Past President:  Sheila Murnaghan

President-Elect:  Matthew Santirocco

Senior Financial Trustee and Vice President for Resources: David W. Tandy (2016-22)

Junior Financial Trustee: Laura McClure (2019-2025)

Executive Director: Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach: Alison Futrell (2020-2024)

Vice President for Education: Ariana Traill (2018-2022)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Ruth Scodel (2021-2025)                        

Vice President for Program: Cynthia Damon (2019-2023)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Kathryn Gutzwiller (2021-2025)

Director:  Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2020-2023)

Director: Jinyu Liu (2021-2024)

Director: Robin Mitchell-Boyask (2019-2022)

Director:  John Gruber-Miller (2020-2023)

Director:  Dan-el Padilla Peralta (2021-2024)

Director: Anthony Corbeill (2019-2022)

Equity Advisor:  Victoria Pagán (2020-2023)

Graduate Student member-at-large:  Del Maticic (2021-2023)

Contingent Faculty member-at-large: Chiara Sulprizio (2021-2023)

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

Shelley P. Haley (Chair)

Sheila Murnaghan

Matthew Santirocco

David Tandy

Alison Futrell

Ariana Traill

Ruth Scodel

Cynthia Damon

Kathryn Gutzwiller

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Victoria Pagán (ex officio)

Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2021 election)

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Laurel Fulkerson (2018-2021), co-chair, rotates off after 2021 slate is published

Celia Schultz (2018-2021), co-chair, rotates off after 2021 slate is published

Patrice Rankine (2019-2022), co-chair for 2021-2022 nominating cycle

Toph Marshall (2019-2022), co-chair for 2021-2022 nominating cycle

Katherine Lu Hsu (2021-2024)

Serena Connolly (2021-2024)

Two to be elected in 2021 (replacing Fulkerson and Schultz)

RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

David Tandy, Chair

Laura McClure

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Molly Pasco-Pranger (2020-2023)

John Wolfe (2020-2023)

Annual Fund Committee

two members tbd

Robert Ketterer (2019-2022)

Kenny Morrell (2019-2022)

David Wallace-Hare (2020-2023)

Carolina Lopez Ruiz (2020-2023)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2020-2023), Chair

Nita Krevans (2021-2024)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Membership Committee

Ronnie Ancona (2019-2022), Chair

Clifford Robinson (2020-2023)

Jessica Blum (2019-2022)

Elin Rummel (2019-2022)

Alexander Loney (2019-2022)

Runako Taylor (2021-2024)

Andrea Kouklanakis (2021-2024)

Adam Blistein (2021-2024)

Clem Wood (2021-2024)

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

T.H.M Gellar-Goad (2018-2021), Chair (2021-2024)

Arum Park (2019-2022)

Rosa Andujar (2021-2024)

Ky Merkley (2021-2024)

Dani Bostick (2020-2023)

Christopher Polt (2019-2022)

Patrick Burns (2020-2023)

Bet Hucks (2021-2024)

Christopher Waldo (2021-2024)

Jermaine Bryant (2021-2024)

Kathryn Gutzwiller, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Chelsea Gardner (2019-2022)

Norman Sandridge (2019-2022)

Stuart McManus (2020-2023)

Jessica Wright (2020-2023)

two members tbd

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

T.H.M. Gellar-Goad, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Brooke Holmes (2020-2023)

Philip Freeman (2019-2022)

Emilio Capettini (2021-2024)

one member tbd

William G. Thalmann (2020-2023)

Lauren D. Ginsberg (2020-2023), Chair

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Amy Pistone (2020-2022)

Brett Rogers (2019-2022), Chair

one member tbd

EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Ariana Traill, Chair, ex officio

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Kathleen Lynch, AIA representative, ex officio

Kristina Meinking (2019-2023)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

One TBD

Evelyn Adkins (2021-2025)

Committee on K-12 Education

Ariana Traill, Chair

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jessica Blum (2019-2023)

Michelle Martinez (2021-2025)

John Bracey (2021-2025)

Dan Leon (2021-2025)

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Paul Properzio (2020-2023)

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022), Chair

Emma Vanderpool (2021-2024

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Pearson Fellowship Committee

Monica Park (2020-2023)

Erika Weiberg (2020-2023)

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022)

Kelly Shannon (2019-2022)

David Ungvary (2021-2024)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

Ariana Traill, Co-Chair

Mary English (2019-2022)

Michelle Martinez (2021-2024)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

ACL Representatives:

Mary Pendergraft, Co-Chair

Charlaine Lunsford

Emma Vanderpool

Ivy Livingston

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Dawn Strauss (2020-2023)

Kristina Meinking (2019-2022)

John Gruber-Miller (2021-2024)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Koenen Fellowship Committee

John Dillery (2019-2022)

Katherine Blouin (2021-2024)

Arthur Verhoogt (2020-2023), Chair

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Graduate Student Committee

Irene Morrison-Moncure (2020-2023), Co-chair

Christopher Gipson (2020-2023), Co-chair

Michael Okyere Asante (2021-2024)

Brandon Jones (2018-2022)

Meredith Millar (2021-2024)

Rob Santucci (2018-2022)

member of CCUE, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Gruen Prize Committee 

Nandini Pandey (founding co-chair)

Kristen Seaman (founding co-chair)

David DeVore 

Ann Kuttner

Jeremy McInerney

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Ruth Scodel, Chair ex officio

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Sanjaya Thakur, ex officio

Jason Nethercut, ex officio

Chiara Sulprizio, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Katharine von Stackelberg, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Ruth Scodel, Chair ex officio

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Amy Pistone (2021-2025)

Kathleen Coleman (2019-2023)

Andrew Feldherr (2018-2022)

Jennifer Larson (2018-2022)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Ariane Schwartz (2020-2023)

John Dillery (2020-2023)

Katharine von Stackelberg (2019-2022), Chair

Christopher Nappa (2020-2022)

Virginia Closs (2020-2023)

Julia Shear (2021-2024)

Goda Thangada (2021-2024)

Elizabeth Greene (AIA representative)

Sarah Lepinski (AIA representative)

Betsey Robinson (AIA representative)

Andrew Koh (AIA representative)

Jason Nethercut, ex officio

Sanjaya Thakur, ex officio

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

Anna Peterson (2020-2023)

Aaron Seider (2020-2023)

Christopher Chinn (2020-2023)

Jason Nethercut (2018-2021), Chair (2021-2022)

Zoe Stamatopoulou (2021-2024)

Morgan Palmer (2021-2024)

Caroline Bishop (2019-2022)

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Dominic Machado (2020-2023)

Sanjaya Thakur (2019-2022), Chair

Jackie Murray (2019-2022)

Christina Clark (2020-2023)

one member tbd

Suzanne Lye (2021-2024)

Young Kim (2021-2024)

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Chiara Sulprizio (2019-2022), Chair

Rob Groves (2020-2023)

Kristina Chew (2020-2023)

K. Sara Myers (2019-2022)

Theodora Kopestonsky (2021-2024)

Joshua Nudell (2021-2024)

Taylor Coughlan (2021-2024)

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2019-2025)

PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Cynthia Damon, Chair, ex officio

Carlos Norena (2020-2023)

Melissa Mueller (2020-2023)

Johanna Hanink (2019-2022)

Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2021-2024)

Emily Baragwanath (2021-2024)

Sarah Culpepper Stroup (2021-2024)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Robert Groves (2021-2024)

Krishni Burns (2020-2023), Chair

Patrick Hogan (2020-2023)

Emily Jusino (2020-2023)

Lizzy Ten-Hove (2019-2022)

Wilfred E. Major (2019-2022)

David J. White (2019-2022)

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Kathryn Gutzwiller, Chair, ex officio

Colin Whiting (2020-2024)

Francis Dunn (2018-2022)

Cynthia Damon (2018-2022)

Roberta Stewart (2019-2023)

Craig Williams (2021-2025)

Yelena Baraz, ex officio

Andromache Karanika, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Mackenzie Zalin, ex officio

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Mackenzie Zalin (2021-2031), Chair

Mary Jaeger (2021-2024)

Shiela Winchester (2019-2022)

David Hernandez (2020-2023)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Kathryn Gutzwiller, ex officio

Jed Atkins, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Brittney Szempruch (2020-2023)

Deborah Roberts (2020-2023)

Mostafa Younesie (2019-2022)

Andrew Zissos (2019-2022), Chair

David West (2021-2024)

James Brusuelas (2021-2024)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Yelena Baraz (2016-2022), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2020-2026)

Katharina Volk (2021-2027)

TLL Selection Committee

Yelena Baraz, Chair

Five members to be appointed

TAPA

Andromache Karanika (2018-2022), Editor

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2019-2020)

C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Harriet Flower (2020-2023)

Jim Porter (2019-2022), co-chair

David Konstan (2019-2022), co-chair

Richard Hunter (2021-2024)

Amy Richlin (2021-2024)

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

Mary English (2019-2022)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Peter Struck (2019-2022)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

Share This Page

© 2020, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy