You are here

Board and Committees 2022

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments. This page reflects board members serving in 2022. We are in the process of updating committee members for 2022.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Matthew Santirocco

Immediate Past President:  Shelley P. Haley

President-Elect:  Matthew Roller

Senior Financial Trustee and Vice President for Resources: Laura McClure (2019-2025)

Junior Financial Trustee: Joseph Farrell (2022-2028)

Executive Director: Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach: Alison Futrell (2020-2024)

Vice President for Education: Teresa Ramsby (2022-2026)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Ruth Scodel (2021-2025)                        

Vice President for Program: Cynthia Damon (2019-2023)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Kathryn Gutzwiller (2021-2025)

Director:  Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2020-2023)

Director: Jinyu Liu (2021-2024)

Director:  John Gruber-Miller (2020-2023)

Director:  Dan-el Padilla Peralta (2021-2024)

Director:  Young Richard Kim (2022-2025)

Director:  Nandini Pandey (2022-2025)

Equity Advisor:  Victoria Pagán (2020-2023)

Graduate Student member-at-large:  Del Maticic (2021-2023)

Contingent Faculty member-at-large: Chiara Sulprizio (2021-2023)

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

Matthew Santirocco (Chair)

Shelley P. Haley

Matthew Roller

Laura McClure

Alison Futrell

Teresa Ramsby

Ruth Scodel

Cynthia Damon

Kathryn Gutzwiller

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Victoria Pagán (ex officio)

Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2021 election)

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio as of Fall 2022

Patrice Rankine (2019-2022), co-chair for 2021-2022 nominating cycle

Toph Marshall (2019-2022), co-chair for 2021-2022 nominating cycle

Katherine Lu Hsu (2021-2024)

Serena Connolly (2021-2024)

Ronnie Ancona (2022-2025)

Pramit Chaudhuri (2022-2025)

RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

Laura McClure, Chair

Joseph Farrell

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Molly Pasco-Pranger (2020-2023)

John Wolfe (2020-2023)

Annual Fund Committee

Amanda Wilcox (2022-2025)

Hilary Lehmann (2022-2025)

Kenny Morrell (2022-2025)

David Wallace-Hare (2020-2023)

Carolina Lopez Ruiz (2020-2023)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2020-2023), Chair

Nita Krevans (2021-2024)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Membership Committee

Nadya Williams (2022-2025)

Clifford Robinson (2020-2023)

Yoandy Cabrera Ortega (2022-2025)

Kelly Shannon-Henderson (2022-2025)

Jacqueline Carlon (2022-2025)

Runako Taylor (2021-2024)

Andrea Kouklanakis (2022-2025), Chair

Adam Blistein (2021-2024)

Clem Wood (2021-2024)

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

T.H.M Gellar-Goad (2018-2021), Chair (2021-2024)

Arum Park (2022-2025)

Kiran Mansukhani (2022-2025)

Ky Merkley (2021-2024)

Dani Bostick (2020-2023)

Christopher Polt (2022-2025)

Patrick Burns (2020-2023)

Bet Hucks (2021-2024)

Christopher Waldo (2021-2024)

Jermaine Bryant (2021-2024)

Kathryn Gutzwiller, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Chelsea Gardner (2019-2022)

Norman Sandridge (2019-2022)

Stuart McManus (2020-2023)

Jessica Wright (2020-2023)

two members tbd

Matthew Santirocco, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

T.H.M. Gellar-Goad, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Brooke Holmes (2020-2023)

John Franklin (2022-2025)

Emilio Capettini (2021-2024)

Yurie Hong (2021-2024)

William G. Thalmann (2020-2023), Chair

James Ker (2022-2025)

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Nina Papathanasopoulou, Public Engagement Coordinator, ex officio

Teresa Ramsby, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Amy Pistone (2020-2023), Chair

Michele Valerie Ronnick (2022-2025)

Donna Clevinger (2021-2024)

EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Teresa Ramsby, Chair, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Kathleen Lynch, AIA representative, ex officio

Kristina Meinking (2019-2023)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

Elizabeth Manwell (2022-2026)

Evelyn Adkins (2021-2025)

Committee on K-12 Education

Teresa Ramsby, Chair

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jessica Blum (2019-2023)

Michelle Martinez (2021-2025)

John Bracey (2021-2025)

Dan Leon (2021-2025)

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Mary Brown (2022-2025)

Adrienne Pierce (2022-2025)

Emma Vanderpool (2021-2024), Chair

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Pearson Fellowship Committee

Charles B. Watson (2021-2024)

Erika Weiberg (2020-2023), Chair

David Ungvary (2021-2024)

Jane Sancinito (2022-2025)

Anna Uhlig (2022-2025)

Teresa Ramsby, ex officio

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

Teresa Ramsby, Co-Chair

Evelyn Adkins (2022-2025)

Michelle Martinez (2021-2024)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

ACL Representatives:

Mary Pendergraft, Co-Chair

Charlaine Lunsford

Emma Vanderpool

Ivy Livingston

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Dawn Strauss (2020-2023)

Courtney Roby (2022-2025)

John Gruber-Miller (2021-2024)

Teresa Ramsby, ex officio

Koenen Fellowship Committee

Michael Sampson (2022-2025)

Katherine Blouin (2021-2024)

Arthur Verhoogt (2020-2023), Chair

Teresa Ramsbsy, ex officio

Graduate Student Committee

Irene Morrison-Moncure (2020-2023), Co-chair

Christopher Gipson (2020-2023), Co-chair

Michael Okyere Asante (2021-2024)

Nadhira Hill (2022-2025)

Meredith Millar (2021-2024)

Rob Santucci (2018-2022)

member of CCUE, ex officio

Teresa Ramsby, ex officio

Gruen Prize Committee 

Nandini Pandey (founding co-chair)

Kristen Seaman (founding co-chair)

David DeVore 

Jeremy McInerney

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Ruth Scodel, Chair ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Christina Clark, ex officio

Caroline Bishop, ex officio

Chiara Sulprizio, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

John Dillery, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Ruth Scodel, Chair ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Amy Pistone (2021-2025)

Kathleen Coleman (2019-2023)

James Rives (2022-2026)

Deborah Beck (2022-2026)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Ariane Schwartz (2020-2023)

John Dillery (2020-2023)

Osman Umurhan (2022-2025)

GailAnn Rickert (2022-2025)

Virginia Closs (2020-2023)

Julia Shear (2021-2024)

Goda Thangada (2021-2024)

Elizabeth Greene (AIA representative)

Sarah Lepinski (AIA representative)

Betsey Robinson (AIA representative)

Andrew Koh (AIA representative)

Caroline Bishop, ex officio

Christina Clark, ex officio

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

Anna Peterson (2020-2023)

Aaron Seider (2020-2023)

Christopher Chinn (2020-2023)

Hannah Culik-Baird (2022-2025)

Serena Witzke (2022-2025)

Zoe Stamatopoulou (2021-2024)

Morgan Palmer (2021-2024)

Caroline Bishop (2022-2025), chair

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Dominic Machado (2020-2023)

Sam Flores (2022-2025)

Cassandra Casias (2022-2025)

Christina Clark (2020-2023) Chair

Suzanne Lye (2021-2024)

Young Kim (2021-2024)

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Chiara Sulprizio (2019-2023), Chair

Rob Groves (2020-2023)

Kristina Chew (2020-2023)

Daniel Schindler (2022-2025)

Theodora Kopestonsky (2021-2024)

Joshua Nudell (2021-2024)

Taylor Coughlan (2021-2024)

Ruth Scodel, ex officio

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2019-2025)

PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Cynthia Damon, Chair, ex officio

Carlos Norena (2020-2023)

Melissa Mueller (2020-2023)

Rosa Andujar (2022-2025)

Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2021-2024)

Emily Baragwanath (2021-2024)

Sarah Culpepper Stroup (2021-2024)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Robert Groves (2021-2024)

Krishni Burns (2020-2023), Chair

Patrick Hogan (2020-2023)

Emily Jusino (2020-2023)

Mike Lippman (2022-2025)

Suzi Elnaggar (2022-2025)

Christopher Bungard (2022-2025)

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Kathryn Gutzwiller, Chair, ex officio

Colin Whiting (2020-2024)

Verity Platt (2022-2026)

Benjamin Acosta-Hughes (2022-2026)

Roberta Stewart (2019-2023)

Craig Williams (2021-2025)

Christopher van den Berg, ex officio

Joshua Billings, ex officio

Irene Peirano Garrison, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Mackenzie Zalin, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Mackenzie Zalin (2021-2031), Chair

Mary Jaeger (2021-2024)

Rebecca Stuhr (2022-2025)

David Hernandez (2020-2023)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Kathryn Gutzwiller, ex officio

Jed Atkins, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Brittney Szempruch (2020-2023)

Deborah Roberts (2020-2023)

Diane Arnson-Svarlien (2022-2025)

Elizabeth Vandiver (2022-2025)

David West (2021-2024)

James Brusuelas (2021-2024)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Christopher van den Berg (2022-2028), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2020-2026)

Katharina Volk (2021-2027)

TLL Selection Committee

Christopher van den Berg, Chair

Five members to be appointed annually

TAPA

Joshua Billings and Irene Peirano Garrison (2022-2026), co-editors

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2019-2023)

C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Harriet Flower (2020-2023), Chair

Yopie Prins (2022-2025)

Rhiannon Ash (2022-2025)

Richard Hunter (2021-2024)

Amy Richlin (2021-2024)

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

Mary English (2019-2022)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Peter Struck (2019-2022)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

© 2020, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy