You are here

Officers, Directors, & Committees For 2012

With a few exceptions, terms of service as officers, directors, or committee members begin and end at each year's annual meeting, specifically at the business meeting. The Nominating Committee is the major exception to the rule on terms of service because its new members take office as soon as they are elected rather than at the annual meeting. In addition, several of our delegates or representatives, e.g., our ACLS Delegate, are appointed for terms appropriate to the calendar of the correspondent organization.

See the results of elections held in 2012 here.  As described in this document, all candidates elected take office on January 6, 2013, with the exception of the two new members of the Nominating Committee who took office immediately. 


Officers

President: Jeffrey Henderson
Immediate Past President: Kathleen M. Coleman
President-Elect: Denis Feeney
Financial Trustees: Bruce Frier (2010-2016)
S. Georgia Nugent (2007-2013)
Executive Director: Adam D. Blistein (1999-2012)

Division Vice Presidents

Education: Ronnie Ancona (2010-2014)
Outreach: Mary-Kay Gamel (2012-2016)
Professional Matters: James M. May (2009-2013)
Program: Joseph Farrell (2011-2015)
Publications: Michael Gagarin (2012-2013)
Research: Roger S. Bagnall (2009-2013)

Directors

(in addition to the above)

  • Peter Bing (2010-2013)
  • Sara Forsdyke (2012-2015)
  • Jonathan Mark Hall (2011-2014)
  • Kathryn A. Morgan (2011-2014)
  • Matthew Roller (2012-2015)
  • Ann Vasaly (2010-2013)

Committees on Governance and Administration

Executive Committee

  • Jeffrey Henderson, Chair
  • Adam D. Blistein
  • Kathleen M. Coleman
  • Denis Feeney
  • Mary-Kay Gamel
  • Jonathan Mark Hall
  • S. Georgia Nugent

Capital Campaign Committee

  • Ward W. Briggs, Co-Chair *
  • Senator Peter G. Fitzgerald, Co-Chair*
  • Senator Paul and Christine† Sarbanes, Co-Chairs*
  • Michael C. J. Putnam, Co-Chair*
  • Michael Arnush
  • Antony Augoustakis
  • Victor Bers
  • Deborah Boedeker
  • Robert F. Boughner
  • Christopher M. Brunelle
  • Jenny Strauss Clay*
  • Dee L. Clayman*
  • Edward E. Cohen
  • Kathleen M. Coleman*
  • W. Robert Connor
  • P. E. Easterling
  • R. Elaine Fantham
  • Denis Feeney*
  • Bruce W. Frier
  • Carin M. Green
  • Judith P. Hallett
  • Jeffrey Henderson*
  • W. Gerald Heverly
  • J. Samuel Houser
  • G. Ronald Kastner
  • David Konstan
  • Eleanor Winsor Leach
  • Mary R. Lefkowitz*
  • Sherwin Little
  • Richard P. Martin
  • Matthew M. McGowan
  • Helen North
  • S. Georgia Nugent
  • Josiah Ober*
  • James J. O'Donnell
  • Eric Orlin
  • Lee T. Pearcy
  • Christopher Pelling
  • David H. Porter*
  • Kurt A. Raaflaub
  • Joanna S. Rose
  • Matthew S. Santirocco
  • Ruth Scodel*
  • Zeph Stewart†
  • Andrew Szegedy-Maszak
  • Allen M. Ward
  • Nancy Wilkie

Honorary Advisory Committee

  • Garrison Keillor
  • Erich Segal†
  • Leonard E. Slatkin
  • Garry Wills
*Member of Campaign Steering Committee
†Deceased

Development Committee

  • David H. Porter (2001-2013), Chair
  • Michael Arnush (2007-2013)
  • Antony Augoustakis (2012-2015)
  • Deborah Boedeker (2011-2014)
  • Christopher M. Brunelle (2009-2015)
  • Carin M. Green (2011-2014)
  • Mary R. Lefkowitz (2001-2013)
  • Matthew M. McGowan (2011-2014)
  • Andrew Szegedy-Maszak (2012-2015)
  • Bruce W. Frier, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Finance Committee

  • S. Georgia Nugent, Chair, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Bruce W. Frier, ex officio
  • Niall W. Slater (2011-2014)

C.J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

  • Christina S. Kraus (2010-2013), Chair
  • Peter T. Struck (2012-2015)
  • James E. G. Zetzel (2011-2014)

Nominating Committee

  • Richard P. Martin (2010-2013), Co-Chair
  • Paul Allen Miller (2010-2013), Co-Chair
  • Joshua T. Katz (2012-2015)
  • Donald J. Mastronarde (2011-2014)
  • Jennifer T. Roberts (2012-2015)
  • Ruth Scodel (2011-2014)
  • Kathleen M. Coleman, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

  • Thomas J. Sienkewicz (2010-2013), Chair
  • Ruby Blondell (2012-2015)
  • Nancy Rabinowitz (2011-2014)

Pearson Fellowship Committee

  • Kirk Ormand (2010-2013), Chair
  • Matthew Carter (2012-2015)
  • Sarah Nooter (2010-2013)
  • Dylan Sailor (2011-2014)
  • Mira Seo (2011-2014)

Education Division

Education Committee

  • Ronnie Ancona, Chair, ex officio
  • Stanley M. Burstein (2009-2013)
  • Eric K. Dugdale (2010-2014)
  • Mary C. English (2012-2016)
  • Nigel Nicholson (2011-2015)
  • Denis Feeney, ex officio
  • John F. Miller, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Pamela Russell, AIA Representative

Ancient History Committee

  • Georgia Tsouvala (2010-2013), Chair
  • William S. Bubelis (2011-2014)
  • Denise Demetriou (2012-2015)
  • Emily M. Mackil (2010-2013)
  • Saundra Schwartz (2012-2015)

Coffin Travel Fellowship Committee

  • Greta Ham (2010-2013), Chair
  • Nigel Nicholson (2012-2015)
  • Bronwen Wickkiser (2011-2014)

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

  • Ronnie Ancona (2010-2014), Co-Chair
  • Stanley M. Burstein (2009-2013)
  • Eric K. Dugdale (2010-2014)
  • Mary C. English (2012-2016)
  • Nigel Nicholson (2011-2015)

ACL Representatives

  • Peter Howard, Co-Chair
  • Robert W. Cape
  • Edmund F. DeHoratius
  • Mark Pearsall
  • Keely Lake

Committee on Minority Student Scholarships

  • Mira Seo (2010-2013), Chair
  • Ricardo Apostol (2012-2015)
  • Kristopher Fletcher (2011-2014)
  • Emily Greenwood (2012-2015)
  • James Ker (2012-2015)
  • Victoria Pagan (2012-2013)
  • Sanjaya Thakur (2009-2014)

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

  • Mary C. English (2010-2013), Chair
  • Gregory S. Aldrete (2011-2014)
  • Peter Anderson (2012-2015)

Outreach Division

Outreach Committee

  • Mary-Kay Gamel, Chair ex officio
  • Ward W. Briggs (2010-2013)
  • Luca Grillo (2011-2014)
  • Clara Hardy (2010-2013)
  • Sheila Murnaghan (2012-2015)
  • Jennifer A. Rea (2011-2014)
  • John Starks, Jr. (2012-2015)
  • Ellen A. Bauerle, ex officio
  • Denis Feeney, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Niall W. Slater, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Ancient and Modern Performance Committee

  • Amy R. Cohen (2011-2014), Chair
  • Jana L. Adamitis (2012-2015)
  • Ruby Blondell (2011-2014)
  • Alison Futrell (2010-2013)
  • Elizabeth Scharffenberger (2007-2013)
  • Andrew Simpson (2011-2014)
  • Timothy Wutrich (2012-2015)

Classical Tradition and Reception Committee

  • Madeleine Henry (2011-2013), Chair
  • Peter Burian (2012-2015)
  • Paul Kimball (2010-2013)
  • Konstantinos P. Nikoloutsos (2011-2014)
  • J. H. David Scourfield (2011-2014)
  • Robert White (2012-2015)

Amphora

  • Ellen A. Bauerle, Editor
  • Wells Hansen, Assistant Editor

Professional Matters Division

Professional Matters Committee

The first six members of this Committee constitute the Subcommittee on Professional Ethics, which considers grievances and complaints pertinent to the APA Statement on Professional Ethics.

  • James M. May, Chair ex officio
  • Mary T. Boatwright (2011-2014)
  • Lillian Doherty (2012-2015)
  • Barbara K. Gold (2012-2015)
  • Ralph M. Rosen (2010-2013)
  • Denis Feeney, ex officio
  • John F. Miller, ex officio
  • David S. Potter, ex officio
  • William G. Thalmann, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Joint Committee (with AIA) on Placement

  • David S. Potter (2011-2014), Chair
  • Michael Lippman (2010-2013)
  • Ilaria Marchesi (2010-2013)
  • Pamela Vaughn (2011-2014)
  • Heather Vincent (2012-2015)
  • William G. Thalmann, ex officio
  • AIA Representatives
  • John Hopkins (2012-2015)
  • Betsey Robinson (2010-2013)
  • Andrew Moore, ex officio

Committee On the Status of Women and Minority Groups

  • William G. Thalmann (2010-2103), Chair
  • Paolo Asso (2011-2014)
  • Julia Hejduk (2010-2013)
  • Catherine Keane (2012-2015)
  • Andrew Lear (2012-2015)
  • Anatole Mori (2011-2014)
  • Christopher Nappa (2012-2015)
  • Alex Purves (2011-2014)
  • Nancy Worman (2010-2013)

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

  • John F. Miller (2010-2013)

Program Division

Program Committee

  • Joseph Farrell, Chair, ex officio
  • Christopher A. Faraone (2012-2015)
  • Kirk Freudenburg (2011-2014)
  • Maud Gleason (2010-2013)
  • Corinne O. Pache (2011-2014)
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Heather Hartz Gasda, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

  • Ruby Blondell, Co-chair
  • Alain M. Gowing, Co-chair

Publications Division

Publications Committee

  • Michael Gagarin, Chair, ex officio
  • John Bodel (2011-2015)
  • Raffaella Cribiore (2009-2013)
  • Noel E. Lenski (2010-2014)
  • Andrew M. Riggsby (2012-2016)
  • Denis Feeney, ex officio
  • Sander Μ. Goldberg, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Katharina Volk, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Committee On Translations of Classical Authors

  • Jeffrey Henderson (2011-2014), Chair
  • Carin M. Green (2011-2014)
  • Anne Mahoney (2011-2014)
  • Donald J. Mastronarde (2011-2014)
  • Danuta Shanzer (2011-2014)

Transactions of the American Philological Association

  • Katharina Volk (2010-2014), Editor

APA Textbook Series

  • Sander M. Goldberg (2009-2013), Editor

Information Architect

  • Samuel Huskey (2011-2015)

Research Division

Research Committee

  • Roger S. Bagnall, Chair, ex officio
  • Neil Coffee (2012-2016)
  • S. Douglas Olson (2011-2015)
  • Barbara A. Shailor (2009-2013)
  • Ineke Sluiter (2010-2014)
  • Lisa D. Carson, ex officio
  • Anthony P. Corbeill, ex officio
  • Denis Feeney, ex officio
  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio
  • Maria Pantelia, ex officio
  • Richard J. A. Talbert, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année Philologique

  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2016), Chair
  • Stephen Brunet (2012-2015)
  • Kathryn S. Chew (2010-2013)
  • Jacquelene Riley (2011-2014)
  • Roger S. Bagnall, ex officio
  • Lisa D. Carson, ex officio
  • William A. Johnson, ex officio
  • Eric Rebillard, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

TLL Fellowship Committee

  • Anthony P. Corbeill (2006-2015), Chair
  • Barbara K. Gold (2010-2013)
  • Elizabeth E. Keitel (2012-2015)
  • Leah Kronenberg (2011-2013)
  • Matthew M. McGowan (2009-2015)
  • Christopher S. van den Berg (2011-2014)
  • J. Clare Woods (2011-2014)

Representatives and Delegates

To the American Classical League

  • Terence O. Tunberg (2011-2014)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

  • Dee L. Clayman (2011-2015)

To the Ancient World Mapping Center

  • Mary T. Boatwright
  • William A. Johnson

To the Federation Internationale Des Associations D'Études Classiques

  • Kurt A. Raaflaub, Delegate (2007-2017)
  • Michael Gagarin, Associate Delegate (2012-2017)

To the Modern Language Association

  • Barbara Weiden Boyd

To the Advisory Board of the Thesaurus Linguae Graecae

  • Dee L. Clayman
  • Donald J. Mastronarde

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

  • Kathleen M. Coleman

Share This Page

© 2019, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy