You are here

Board and Committees 2018

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments.  Please note that for some new committees, terms of members still have to be decided in order to ensure proper staggering of appointments. 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Joseph Farrell

Immediate Past President:  S. Georgia Nugent

President-Elect: Mary T. Boatwright

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  Ralph J. Hexter (2013-2019)                         

Junior Financial Trustee:  David W. Tandy (2016-22)

Executive Director:  Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Matthew M. McGowan (2016-2020)                                    

Vice President for Education: Ariana Traill (2018-2022)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program:  Michele Renee Salzman (2015-2019)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Anne Groton (2017-2020)

Director: Christina Kraus (2018-2021)

Director:  Alison Keith (2016-2019)

Director:  Kirk Ormand (2017-2020)

Director: Mary Jaeger (2018-2021)

Director: Jeffrey S. Rusten (2016-2019)

Director:  Matthew Roller (ex officio)



COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

Joseph Farrell (Chair)

S. Georgia Nugent

Mary T. Boatwright

Ralph Hexter

Matthew M. McGowan

Ariana Traill

Barbara Gold

Michele Renee Salzman

Donald Mastronarde

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Matthew Roller (ex officio)


Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2018 election)

S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio

Antony Augoustakis (2016-2019), Chair

Kathryn Morgan (2016-2019), Chair

Lilian Doherty (2017-2020)

Ralph Rosen (2017-2020)

Two to be elected in summer 2018


RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

Ralph J. Hexter, Chair,

David Tandy

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

John Bodel (2017-2020)

John Wolfe (2017-2020)

Strategic Development Committee

Chair Matthew Roller (2017-2020)

Ward Briggs (2017-2018)

Julia Hejduk (2017-2019)

Barbara Shailor (2017-2020)

James J. O’Donnell (2017-2018)

Marie-Claire Beaulieu (2017-2019)

David Tandy, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Christopher Brunelle, ex officio

Annual Fund Committee

Chair, Christopher Brunelle (2017-18)

Ann Feltovich (2017-19)

John Jacobs (2018-21)

Robert Ketterer (2017-2019)

Daniel Levine (2017-2019)

Stacie Raucci (2017-2020)

Chris Craig (2017-2020)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2017-2020)

Nita Krevans (2018-21)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Membership Committee

Sharon James (2018-2021), Chair

Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019)

Duncan McRae (2017-2020)

John Higgins (2016-2019)

Joshua T. Katz (2016-2019)

Katharine von Stackelberg (2016-2019)

Charles Platter (2018-2021)

Peter Anderson (2018-2021)

Margaret Imber (2018-2021)



COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

Sarah Bond (2015-2021), Chair (2018-2021)

Christopher Francese, (2015-2019)

Adrienne Rose (2018-2021)

Sam Flores (2018-2021)

Chris Trinacty (2017-2020)

Matthew Loar (2015-2019)

Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2017-2020)

Ted Gellar-Goad (2018-2021)

Elizabeth Penland (2018-2021)

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Michael Fontaine, Chair (2017-19)

Robert Darrah (2018-2021)

Rosa Andujar (2017-2019)

Shubha Pathak (2018-2021)

Tara Mulder (2017-2020)

Patrick Burns (2017-2020)

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Sarah Bond, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Jason Pedicone, Chair (2017-19)

Peter Meineck (2018-2021)

Mallory Monaco Caterine (2017-2019)

Jessica Evans (2018-2021)

Nancy Sultan (2017-2020)

John Klopacz (2017-2020)

Mary T. Boatwirght, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Amphora

Wells Hansen, Editor

Amphora Editorial Board

Ward Briggs (2016-19)

Angeline Chiu (2016-2019)

Patrick Paul Hogan (2018-21)

Seth Jeppesen (2016-19)

Brett Rogers (2016-19)

Kristopher Fletcher (2018-2022)

Bonnie Machlachlan (2018-2022)

Thomas Sienkewicz (2018-2022)

Ben Strange (2018-2022)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Mathew McGowan, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Daniel Harris-McCoy (2016-2019), Chair

Emily Allen-Hornblower (2017-2020)

Elizabeth Manwell (2018-2021)



EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Ariana Traill, Chair, ex officio

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

AIA representative, ex officio

Kendra Eshelman (2017-2019) 

Barbara Weinlich (2017-2020)

Eric Adler (2017-2019)

Mary Pendergraft (2017-2021)

Committee on K-12 Education

Ariana Traill, Chair

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Teresa Ramsby (2017-2019)

Jon Mikalson (2017-2021) 

Philip Walsh (2017-2021)

Keely Lake (2018-2022) 

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Jennifer Rea (2017-2020)

Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019), Chair

Robert Cape (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Pearson Fellowship Committee

David Ratzan (2017-2020), Chair

Laurialan Reitzammer (2017-2020)

Timothy O'Sullivan (2016-2019)

Robert Sobak (2016-2019)

Aaron Seider (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education (ACL Members TBD for 2018)

Ariana Traill, Co-Chair

Mary Pendergraft (2018-2019)

Philip Walsh (2018-2020)

Barbara Weinlich (2016-2020)

ACL Representatives:

Kathy Elifrits, Co-Chair

Robert W. Cape

Edmund F. DeHoratius

Keely Lake

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2017-2020)

Laurel Fulkerson (2016-2019), Chair

Jacqueline Carlon (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Koenen Fellowship Committee

Laurel Fulkerson (2017-2019)

Kendra Eshleman (2016-2019)

Arthur Verhoogt (2017-2020)

Ariana Traill, ex officio


PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Mary T. Boatwirght, ex officio

Deborah Beck, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Timothy Heckenlively, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Cynthia Bannon, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Robert Kaster (2016-2019)

Andrew Feldherr (2018-2022)

Jennifer Larson (2018-22)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Cynthia Jordan Bannon (2017-2020), Chair

Catherine Connors (2017-2020)

Aaron Seider (2017-19)

Caroline Stark (2017-19)

Isobel Köster (2017-2020)

John Paulas (2018-2021)

Brandon Jones (2018-2021)

Deborah Beck, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

James Uden (2017-20), junior co-chair

Deborah Beck (2017-19), Chair

Serena Connolly (2017-2020)

Anne Duncan (2017-2020)

Jason Nethercut (2018-2021)

Jeanne Neumann (2018-2021)

Sarah Nooter (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Victoria Pagán, Chair (2017-20)

Akira Yatsuhashi (2017-19)

Angelo Mercado (2017-19)

Sasha Mae Ecceleston (2017-20) 

Dan-el Padilla Peralta (2017-20)

Daniel Leon (2018-2021)

Aileen Das (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Mike Lippman (2017-19)

William Tortorelli (2017-19)

Timothy Heckenlively (2017-20), Chair

Elizabeth LaFray (2017-21), Co-chair

Lesley Dean-Jones (2017-20)

Andrew Scott (2018-2021)

Salvador Bartera (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2013-2019)



PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio

Simon Goldhill (2017-2020)

Andrew Riggsby (2017-2020)

Helene Peet Foley (2016-2019)

Timothy Moore (2018-2021)

Raffaella Cribiore (2018-2021)

Barbara Weiden Boyd (2018-2021)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Timothy Wutrich (2016-2019), Chair

Seth Jeppesen (2018-2021)

Krishni Burns (2017-2020)

Patrick Hogan (2017-2020)

Mike Lippman (2016-2019)

Erin Moodie (2016-2019)

Emily Jusino (2017-2020)



PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Donald Mastronarde, Chair, ex officio

John Dugan (2016-2020)

Francis Dunn (2018-2022)

Cynthia Damon (2018-2022)

Roberta Stewart (2017-2019)

Helma Dik (2017-2021)

Yelena Baraz, ex officio

Andromache Karanika, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2021), Chair

Peter van Minnen (2018-2021)

Craig A. Gibson (2016-2019)

Eric Rebillard (2017-2020)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Claire Catenaccio, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Diane J. Rayor (2018-2021)

Diane Arnson Svarlien (2017-2020)

Elizabeth Young (2017-2020)

Duane Roller (2016-2019)

Andrew Zissos (2016-2019), Chair

Neil Coffee (2018-2021)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Yelena Baraz (2016-2022), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2020)

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2020-2024)

TLL Selection Committee

Yelena Baraz, Chair

Five members to be appointed


TAPA

Andromache Karanika (2018-2022), Editor

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2015-2019)


C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Michèle Lowrie (2016-2019

James J. O'Donnell (2016-2019)

Emma Dench (2017-2020)

Carolyn Dewald (2018-2021)

Jeffrey Henderson (2018-2021)



REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

Mary Pendergraft (2016-2018)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Ruth Scodel (2016-2019)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

Share This Page

© 2018, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy