Skip to main content

The following is a draft of SCS paper sessions, panels, seminars, and workshops at the 2023 hybrid annual meeting. The schedule is subject to change. Please note that all times listed are CST.

All paper sessions, panels, workshops, and seminars will be hybrid with the opportunity for onsite and virtual participants and speakers. We also plan to make the Plenary Session (including the awards ceremony), Presidential Panel, and CAMP play hybrid. Social events and roundtables will be either in-person or virtual, and there may be some special events that have either an in-person or virtual format. We will contact presenters and organizers in the Fall regarding their preferred mode of presentation. Plans regarding individual events are subject to change, and we will post regular updates here.

Please check back for updates on special events on the evening of Thursday January 5, 2023, and for affiliated group, departmental, and other special events. We will add these as they are scheduled.

Friday, January 6 (First-Third Session blocks)

Saturday, January 7 (Fourth-Sixth Session blocks)

Sunday, January 8 (Seventh-Ninth Session blocks)

Last Revised: 9/12/2022

Friday, January 6, 2023

First Paper Session (9 sessions)

8:00am

10:30am

 

Reconstructio Americana: Ancient Greece and Rome After the American Civil War (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Theology Before Theologia: Archaic and Classical Greek Theories of Divine Universality (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Deconstructing the Body in Seneca (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Ancient Worlds, Modern Communities (Workshop organized by the Committee on Classics in the Community)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Imperialism in the Ancient Middle East (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Conforming, Reforming, Trans*forming: Interrogating the Intersections of Trans Studies and Classics (Organized by the Lambda Classical Caucus)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Animals Under Empire (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Roman Comedy and Invective

 

8:00am

10:30am

Hellenistic Literature

Second Paper Session (9 sessions)

11:00am

1:00pm

Poster Sessions

11:00am

1:00pm

Hesperian Transformations (Organized by Hesperides)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Reacting to the Past: Crisis of Catiline (Workshop)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Addiction, Dependency, and Habit (Organized by the Society for Ancient Medicine and Pharmacology)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Fast and Slow Violence in Late Antiquity (Organized by the Society for Late Antiquity)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Ancient Mystery Cults: Vows of Silence, Practices of Secrecy (Panel)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Latin Language

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Theocritus and Moschus

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Roman History I

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Flavian Epic

Third Paper Session (9 sessions)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Mentoring in Classics (Organized by the Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Supporting Open Data: Challenges and Potential Outcomes (Panel)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Eta Sigma Phi: The Next Generation (Organized by Eta Sigma Phi)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Using Children’s and Young Adult Literature in Outreach and Teaching (Workshop)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Epigraphic Texts and Archaeological Contexts (Organized by ASGLE)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Homer and the Homeric Hymns

2:00pm

5:00pm

Ovid II

2:00pm

5:00pm

The Power of Objects

2:00pm

5:00pm

Form and Meaning in Cicero, Seneca, and Novidio Fracco

5:30pm

7:30pm

SCS Presidential Panel

8:00pm

10:00pm

CAMP Performance: Phormio 

 

Saturday, January 7, 2023

Fourth Paper Session (9 sessions)

8:00am

10:30am

Ancient MakerSpaces (Workshop)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Revising the Standards for Latin Teacher Preparation: Ideas and Suggestions (Organized by the K-12 Education Committee)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Hellenistic Epigrams in New Contexts (Panel)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Greek and Latin Languages and Linguistics (Organized by the Society for Latin and Greek Linguistics)

 

8:00am

10:30am

Green Vergil (Organized by the Vergilian Society)

8:00am

10:30am

Dreaming of the Silk Road (Organized by the Asian and Asian American Classical Caucus)

8:00am

10:30am

Greek Historical Narratives

8:00am

10:30am

Society, Philosophy and Religion in Late Antiquity

8:00am

10:30am

Education

Fifth Paper Session (9 sessions)

11:00am

1:00pm

Ancient MakerSpaces (Workshop)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Classics and Black Feminist Traditions (Organized by Eos: Africana Receptions of Ancient Greece and Rome)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Disability in the Works of Plutarch and His Contemporaries (Organized by the International Plutarch Society)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Lightning Talks: Reception

11:00am

1:00pm

Pindar and Bacchylides

11:00am

1:00pm

Roman Poetry: Society and Politics

11:00am

1:00pm

Roman History II

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Hellenistic and Roman Mime (Organized by the Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance)

11:00am

 

1:00pm

Neo-Latin at High Table (Organized by the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies)

Roundtable Session: 1:00pm-2:00pm

Sixth Paper Session (10 sessions)

2:00pm

5:00pm

New Directions in Roman Republican Warfare (Panel)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Ancient Slavery and Its Reception in Global Perspective (Panel)

2:00pm

5:00pm

What Can We Learn From Our Teaching Award Winner Colleagues? (Workshop organized by the Education Division)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Roman Drama and Critical Theory (Organizer-refereed panel)

2:00pm

5:00pm

Imperial Greek Literature

2:00pm

5:00pm

Greek Philosophy I

2:00pm

5:00pm

Ovid I

2:00pm

5:00pm

Greek Tragedy

2:00pm

5:00pm

Reception and its Contexts

2:00pm 5:00pm

The Future of Book Reviews: Best Practices and New Directions for Authors and Editors (Workshop)

5:30pm

7:00pm

SCS Plenary Session

 

Sunday, January 8, 2023

Seventh Paper Session (9 sessions)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Translation and the Visual (Organized by the Committee on Translations of Classical Authors)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Homer

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Phusis kai Phuta: Thinking With and About Plants in Greek Literature and Philosophy (Panel)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Race and Classics (Seminar)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Transformative Pedagogies (Organized by Classics and Social Justice)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Greek Language 

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Platonism and Indian and Tibetan Philosophy (Panel)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Culture and Society in Greek, Roman, and Byzantine Egypt (Organized by the American Society of Papyrologists)

8:00 a.m.

 

11:00 a.m.

Women and the Ancient Economy: Past, Present, and Future (Organized by the Women’s Classical Caucus)

Eighth Paper Session (9 sessions)

11:30am

1:30pm

Studying Abroad in Greece / Reflections on Pedagogical Method (Workshop)

11:30am

1:30pm

Making Space for Translation (Workshop)

11:30am

1:30pm

Ovid in the Global Village (Organized by the International Ovidian Society)

11:30am

1:30pm

Text and Authority in Early Modern Era (Organized by SEMCR)

11:30am

1:30pm

The Content of the Form(s): Confronting Genre Myopia in Ancient Greek Texts

11:30am

1:30pm

Lightning Talks: Pedagogy

11:30am

1:30pm

Greek Comedy

11:30am

1:30pm

Illness and Death

11:30am

1:30pm

Roman Historical Narratives

Ninth Paper Session (8 sessions)

     

2:30pm

5:00pm

Learning to Read Latin: What Does that Mean? (Organized by the American Classical League)

2:30pm

5:00pm

Herculaneum: Text and Image (Organized by the American Friends of Herculaneum)

2:30pm

5:00pm

Decentering Empire: Local Religious Practice and Ethnic Self-Representation in the Ancient Mediterranean World (Panel)

2:30pm

5:00pm

Roman Poetry: Gender and Genre

2:30pm

5:00pm

Greek Philosophy II

2:30pm

5:00pm

Reception Embodied

2.30pm

5:00pm

Greek History

2.30pm

5:00pm

Oratory