You are here

Board and Committees 2019

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments. This page reflects board and committee members serving in 2019, in accordance with the new governance structure implemented in January 2017.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Mary T. Boatwright

Immediate Past President:  Joseph Farrell

President-Elect: Sheila Murnaghan 

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  David W. Tandy (2016-22)          

Junior Financial Trustee: Laura McClure (2019-2025)

Executive Director:  Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Matthew M. McGowan (2016-2020)                                    

Vice President for Education: Ariana Traill (2018-2022)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program: Cynthia Damon (2019-2023)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Anne Groton (2017-2020)

Director: Christina Kraus (2018-2021)

Director: Robin Mitchell-Boyask (2019-2022)

Director:  Kirk Ormand (2017-2020)

Director: Mary Jaeger (2018-2021)

Director: Anthony Corbeill (2019-2022)

Director:  Matthew Roller (ex officio)



COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

Mary T. Boatwright (Chair)

Joseph Farrell

Sheila Murnaghan

David Tandy

Matthew M. McGowan

Ariana Traill

Barbara Gold

Cynthia Damon

Donald Mastronarde

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Matthew Roller (ex officio)


Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2018 election)

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Lilian Doherty (2017-2020), Co-chair

Ralph Rosen (2017-2020), Co-chair

Laurel Fulkerson (2018-2021)

Celia Schultz (2018-2021)

Two to be elected in summer 2019


RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

David Tandy, Chair

Laura McClure

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

John Bodel (2017-2020)

John Wolfe (2017-2020)

Strategic Development Committee

Chair Matthew Roller (2017-2020)

Ward Briggs (2017-2018)

Barbara Shailor (2017-2020)

James J. O’Donnell (2017-2018)

Two to be appointed

Laura McClure, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Christopher Brunelle, ex officio

Annual Fund Committee

Chair, Christopher Brunelle (2017-18)

John Jacobs (2018-21)

Robert Ketterer (2019-2022)

Stacie Raucci (2017-2020)

Chris Craig (2017-2020)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2017-2020)

Nita Krevans (2018-21)

Two to be appointed

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Membership Committee

Sharon James (2018-2021), Chair

Ronnie Ancona (2019-2022)

Duncan McRae (2017-2020)

Jessica Blum (2019-2022)

Erin Rummel (2019-2022)

Alexander Loney (2019-2022)

Charles Platter (2018-2021)

Peter Anderson (2018-2021)

Margaret Imber (2018-2021)



COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

Sarah Bond (2015-2021), Chair (2018-2021)

Arum Park (2019-2022)

Adrienne Rose (2018-2021)

Sam Flores (2018-2021)

Chris Trinacty (2017-2020)

Christopher Polt (2019-2022)

Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2017-2020)

Ted Gellar-Goad (2018-2021)

Elizabeth Penland (2018-2021)

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Chelsea Gardner (2019-2022)

Robert Darrah (2018-2021)

Norman Sandridge (2019-2022)

Shubha Pathak (2018-2021), Chair

Tara Mulder (2017-2020)

Patrick Burns (2017-2020)

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Sarah Bond, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Peter Meineck (2018-2021)

Mallory Monaco Caterine (2019-2022), Chair

Philip Freeman (2019-2022)

Jessica Evans (2018-2021)

Nancy Sultan (2017-2020)

John Klopacz (2017-2020)

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Emily Allen-Hornblower (2017-2020), Chair

Elizabeth Manwell (2018-2021)

Brett Rogers (2019-2022)


EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Ariana Traill, Chair, ex officio

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

AIA representative, ex officio

Kristina Meinking (2019-2023)

Barbara Weinlich (2017-2020)

Eric Adler (2019-2023)

Mary Pendergraft (2017-2021)

Committee on K-12 Education

Ariana Traill, Chair

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jessica Blum (2019-2023)

Jon Mikalson (2017-2021) 

Philip Walsh (2017-2021)

Keely Lake (2018-2022) 

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Jennifer Rea (2017-2020), Chair

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022)

Robert Cape (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Pearson Fellowship Committee

David Ratzan (2017-2020), Chair

Laurialan Reitzammer (2017-2020)

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022)

Kelly Shannon (2019-2022)

Aaron Seider (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

Ariana Traill, Co-Chair

Mary English (2019-2022)

Philip Walsh (2018-2020)

Barbara Weinlich (2016-2020)

ACL Representatives:

Mary Pendergraft, Co-Chair

Robert W. Cape

Edmund F. DeHoratius

Keely Lake

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2017-2020), Chair

Kristina Meinking (2019-2022)

Jacqueline Carlon (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Koenen Fellowship Committee

John Dillery (2019-2022)

Kendra Eshleman (2019-2021)

Arthur Verhoogt (2017-2020), Chair

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Graduate Student Committee

Allannah Karas (2018-2020), Chair

Eryn Pritchett (2018-2020)

Del Maticic (2018-2021), Co-chair

Lynn Gallogly (2018-2021)

Brandon Jones (2018-2022)

Rob Santucci (2018-2022)

Eric Adler, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio


PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Sheila Murnaghan, ex officio

James Uden, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Timothy Heckenlively, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Cynthia Bannon, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Kathleen Coleman (2019-2023)

Andrew Feldherr (2018-2022)

Jennifer Larson (2018-22)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Cynthia Jordan Bannon (2017-2020), Chair

Catherine Connors (2017-2020)

Katherine von Stackelberg (2019-2022)

Robert Gurval (2019-2022)

Isobel Köster (2017-2020)

John Paulas (2018-2021)

Brandon Jones (2018-2021)

James Uden, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

James Uden (2017-20), Chair

Serena Connolly (2017-2020)

Anne Duncan (2017-2020)

Jason Nethercut (2018-2021)

Jeanne Neumann (2018-2021), co-chair

Sarah Nooter (2018-2021)

Caroline Bishop (2019-2022)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Victoria Pagán, Chair (2017-20)

Sanjaya Thakur (2019-2022)

Jackie Murray (2019-2022)

Sasha Mae Ecceleston (2017-20) 

Dan-el Padilla Peralta (2017-20)

Daniel Leon (2018-2021)

Aileen Das (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Chiara Sulprizio (2019-2022)

Benjamin Wolkow (2019-2022)

Timothy Heckenlively (2017-20), Chair

Elizabeth LaFray (2017-21), Co-chair

K. Sara Myers (2019-2022)

Andrew Scott (2018-2021)

Salvador Bartera (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2019-2025)



PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Cynthia Damon, Chair, ex officio

Simon Goldhill (2017-2020)

Andrew Riggsby (2017-2020)

Johanna Hanink (2019-2022)

Timothy Moore (2018-2021)

Raffaella Cribiore (2018-2021)

Barbara Weiden Boyd (2018-2021)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Seth Jeppesen (2018-2021)

Krishni Burns (2017-2020), Chair

Patrick Hogan (2017-2020)

Emily Jusino (2017-2020)

Lizzy Ten-Hove (2019-2022)

Wilfred E. Major (2019-2022)

David J. White (2019-2022)



PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Donald Mastronarde, Chair, ex officio

John Dugan (2016-2020)

Francis Dunn (2018-2022)

Cynthia Damon (2018-2022)

Roberta Stewart (2019-2023)

Helma Dik (2017-2021)

Yelena Baraz, ex officio

Andromache Karanika, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2021), Chair

Peter van Minnen (2018-2021)

Shiela Winchester (2019-2022)

Eric Rebillard (2017-2020)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Claire Catenaccio, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Diane J. Rayor (2018-2021)

Diane Arnson Svarlien (2017-2020)

Elizabeth Young (2017-2020)

Mostafa Younesie (2019-2022)

Andrew Zissos (2016-2019), Chair

Neil Coffee (2018-2021)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Yelena Baraz (2016-2022), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2020)

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2020-2024)

TLL Selection Committee

Yelena Baraz, Chair

Five members to be appointed


TAPA

Andromache Karanika (2018-2022), Editor

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2019-2020)


C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Emma Dench (2017-2020), Chair

Carolyn Dewald (2018-2021)

Jeffrey Henderson (2018-2021)

Jim Porter (2019-2022)

David Konstan (2019-2022)



REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

Mary English (2019-2022)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Peter Struck (2019-2022)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

Share This Page

© 2019, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy