1997 Annual Meeting in Chicago

Program


Sunday, December 28, 1997

8:00 am-5:00 pm

Registration

Lobby Level

7:30 am-8:30 am

Meeting of the Committee on Scholarships for Minorities

Executive Director's Suite

7:30 am-8:45 am

Meeting of the Council of the Alumni Association of the American School for Classical Studies at Athens

Parlor B

7:30am-10:00am

Meeting of the Advisory-Editorial Board of the Etruscan Foundation

Parlor G

8:00am-9:00am

Open Meeting on Placement and the APA/AIA Placement Service Sponsored by the APA Placement Committee

Mayfair


First Session for the Reading of Papers

Note: The Program Committee strongly urges all members to participate in discussion at the sessions they attend. A special effort has been made to provide ample time for discussion at paper sessions,panels, and all program units.


8:30am Section 1 Missouri

Panel Session: From Homer to Omeros: Approaches to Derek Walcott's Omeros and the Odyssey: A Stage Version, Gregson Davis and Timothy Hofmeister, Organizers

  1.  
  2. John Van Sickle, Brooklyn College and The Graduate School, City University of New York, The Design of Derek Walcott's Omeros (15 min)
  3. Norman Austin, University of Arizona, Derek Walcott's Post-Colonial Homer (15 min)
  4. Gregson Davis, Duke University, Alternatives to Epic: Omeros as a Version of Pastoral (15 min)
  5. Timothy Hofmeister, Denison University, "This is We Calypso": An Ithacan and Antillean Topos in Omeros (15 min)
  6. Peter Burian, Duke University, "You can build a heavy-beamed poem out of this": Derek Walcott's Odyssey (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 2 Huron

Paper Session:Greek Historiography

Gregory Crane, Presider

  1. Mark Munn, Penn State University, Hearing History: Thucydides and Herodotus on Alcibiades and Tyranny (15 min)
  2. James Romm, Fordham University, Nomos basileia: The Scythian-Amazon Marriage in Herodotus (4.110-117) (15 min)
  3. Haruo Konishi, University of New Brunswick, Thucydides' Year-Ending Formulae (15 min)
  4. Karen Bassi, University of California at Santa Cruz, Maternity and Ethnicity in Herodotus' Scythian Logos (15 min)
  5. Charles F. Pazdernik, Princeton University, Procopius and Thucydides on the Labors of War: Belisarius and Brasidas in the Field (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 3 Ohio

Paper Session:Problems in Greek Philosophy

Martin Ostwald, Presider

  1. Douglas Blyth, University of Auckland, Reason, Law and Nature in Plato's Laws (15 min)
  2. Kathy L. Gaca, Vanderbilt University, A Question of Ethical Affinity: Middle Platonism, Plato's Laws, and his Tenth Commandment (15 min)
  3. Ryan K. Balot, Princeton University, Pleonexia, Greed, and Political 'Shares' (15 min)
  4. Svetoslava E. Slaveva, University of Iowa, Plotinus' Understanding of Multiplicity in the Treatise On Numbers and Porphyry's Arrangement of the Enneads (15 min)
  5. Albert Watanabe, University of Memphis, Cleanthes Philoponus (15 min)
  6. Vassilis Vagios, National Taiwan University, Reconstructing the Stoic Tense System (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 4 Mississippi

Paper Session: Mind and Body in the Satyricon

Gareth Schmeling, Presider

  1.  
  2. Andrew J. Wiesner, University of Pennsylvania, The Body in Pain and the Making of Culture in Petronius' Satyricon (15 min)
  3. Dylan Sailor, University of California, Berkeley, Transformation of Ingenium in the Cena Trimalchionis (15 min)
  4. Jennifer Ebbeler, University of Pennsylvania, "Nam tam bonae memoriae, ut frequenter nomen meum obliviscar": The Phenomenology of Memory in Petronius' Satyricon (15 min)
  5. James A. Whelton, Loyola University Chicago, Fortunata's Hand: The Brothel, Prostitutes and the Cena Trimalchionis (15 min)
  6. Daniel B. McGlathery, Ball State University, Sexual Spectacle and Linguistic Deception in the Philomela's Daughter Episode of Petronius'Satyricon (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 5 Arkansas

Paper Session:Vergil

Michael C. J. Putnam, Presider

  1.  
  2. Pamela R. Bleisch, University of Georgia, Total Recall: Memory, Literary History, and National Identity in Aeneid 7 (15 min)
  3. Philip J. Thibodeau, Brown University, The Death of the Old Man of Tarentum, Vergil Georgics 4.116-148 Reread. (15 min)
  4. Kristina Chew, Saint Louis University, The Art of Grafting in Vergil's Georgics (15 min)
  5. Joseph Banyasz Romero, Duke University, Faith and Praxix, or: Moeris and Lycidas on Poetry (Vergil Eclogue IX) (15 min)
  6. Herman R. Pontes, University of Alberta, Fascinating Rhythm: Vergil's Composition and his Manuscripts (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 6 Chicago 3

Panel Session: Sappho and Sappho's Afterlife

Ellen Greene, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus)

  1. Christina Clark, Florida State University, Nonverbal Communication in Sappho 31 (20 min)
  2. Gregory Hays, Thesaurus Linguae Latinae Sappho at the Soda Fountain (20 min)
  3. Monica Cyrino, University of New Mexico, The Erotics of Absence and Loss in Sappho, Sexton, and Gluck (20 min)
  4. Yopie Prins, University of Michigan, P.S. Sappho: Sapphic Authorship in Victorian England (20 min)
  5. Alice Browne, Independent Scholar, Sappho, the Double Standard, and Early Modern Women Writers (20 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 7 Ontario

Joint Panel Session: the Senatus Consultum de Gnaeo Pisone Patre

Cynthia Damon and Sarolta T.kacs, Organizers

  1. Introduction: Cynthia Damon and Sarolta Tak.cs (20 min)
  2. John Bodel, Rutgers University, Punishing Piso (20 min)
  3. David Potter, University of Michigan, Virtue and Political Theory in the Senatusconsultum de Cn. Pisone Patre (20 min)
  4. Richard Talbert, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Tacitus and the SC de Pisone Patre (20 min)

Respondent: Harriet Flower, Franklin and Marshall College (30 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 8 Chicago 1

Three-Year Colloquium on The Personal Voice in Classical Scholarship:Classicists in the Crucible of the Twentieth Century

Judith P. Hallett and Thomas Van Nortwick, Organizers

  1. Eva Keuls, University of Minnesota, From Nazi-Occupied Holland to American Academe: Classics as a Choice (15 min)
  2. William Race, University of North Carolina, Achilles and the Vietnam Experience (15 min)
  3. Margaret Phillips, University of Missouri, St. Louis, What's a "Civil Rights Activist" in Latin? How a Classicist Landed in a Criminology Department (15 min)

Respondents: Barbara Gold, Hamilton College (15 min)

Charles Henderson, Jr., Smith College (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 9 Colorado

Panel Session: The Lyric Meters of Euripides

Rachel Kitzinger, Organizer (Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature)

  1. Hanna Roisman, Colby College, The Mourning Admetus (20 min)
  2. Avi Sharon, The Music of Heroies: Euripides' Medea (20 min)
  3. Elizabeth Scharffenberger, New York University (Gallatin School), Encouraged by Comedy?: Musical and Rhythmic Experimentation in Euripides' Late Tragedies (20 min)

Discussion

Workshop Session:

Stephen Daitz, City University of New York, Reading Euripidean Anapests Aloud (45 min)


 

8:30am Section 10 Chicago 2

Panel Session: Catullus and Ovid: The New AP Latin Literature Program

Judith Lynn Sebesta, Organizer

(Sponsored by the American Classical League)

  1. Barbara Weiden Boyd, Bowdoin College, Falling in Love with Love-Poetry: Catullus and Ovid the AP Latin Literature Syllabus (25 min)
  2. Eileen M. Strange, Miss Porter's School, Portrait of the Artist as Unrequited Lover: Exploring the Personae of Catullus and Ovid (25 min)
  3. Frederick Naiden, Harvard University, Janitrix and Janitor (25 min)

Respondent: Judith Lynn Sebesta, University of South Dakota (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am-11:00am

Annual Meeting of the International Plutarch Society

Parlor C

9:00am-10:00am

Meeting of the APA Committee on Ancient History

Lincoln Board Room

9:30am-11:00am

Meeting of the APA Placement Committee Executive

Director's Suite


Second Session for the Reading of Papers

11:00am Section 11 Huron

Paper Session: Political Identity in Ancient Greece

Mark Golden, Presider

  1. Alex K. Schiller, The Notion of "Foreign" Citizens and the Hapax Legomenon to egktetikon (15 min)
  2. Vanessa B. Gorman, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, The Change in Eponym at Miletos in the 6th Century BCE (15 min)
  3. Greg Anderson, Yale University, Alcmeonid "Homelands," Political Exile and the Reach of the Athenian State in Sixth-Century Attica (15 min)
  4. Sara Owen, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University, Rethinking Greek Colonization: Thasos and Thrace (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 12 Ohio

Paper Session: Gendered Voices in Augustan Poetry

Barbara McManus, Presider

  1. Mary H. T. Davisson, Loyola College, Maryland, Sister Act: Ovid's Silencing of Anna and Juturna (15 min)
  2. Margaret DeMaria Smith, University of California, Irvine, Dea, Soror, et Virago: Juturna and Representations of Gender in Vergil's Aeneid (15 min)
  3. Nancy Shumate, Smith College, Gender and Nationalism in HoraceÌs Roman Odes (15 min)
  4. Elizabeth H. Sutherland, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, The Female Voice and Poetic Control in Horace's Carm. 3.7 (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 13 Chicago 1

Paper Session: Homer: The Odyssey and the Hymns

Victor Bers, Presider

  1.  
  2. Patricia Marshall, Duke University, Dressing Odysseus: From Folk Tale to Epic (15 min)
  3. Matthew Clark, York University, Was Telemachus Rude to his Mother? Od. 1.356-359 (15 min)
  4. Chad Turner, Loyola University, Chicago, Death from Above in Odyssey 13 (15 min)
  5. John F. Garcia, Princeton University, The Humanization of the Divine in Early Greek Hymn: Rite, Narrative, Genre (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 14 Chicago 2

Panel Session: Commentaries in Classical Scholarship, Christina Kraus and Roy Gibson, Organizers

  1. Heinrich von Staden, Yale University, Discovery and Authority: Commentary and the Culture of Science (20 min)
  2. Susan Stephens, Stanford University, Commenting on Fragments (20 min)
  3. Christina S. Kraus, Oriel College, Oxford, Reading Commentaries/Commentaries as Reading (20 min)
  4. Roy Gibson, University of Manchester, c.f. e.g. and the Commentator (20 min)

Respondent: Elaine Fantham, Princeton (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 15 Chicago 3

Three-Year Colloquium on Ideology and Poetic Form

Jeffrey S. Carnes, Organizer

  1.  
  2. Charles Platter, University of Georgia, Bacchylides, Blanchot, and the Rhetoric of Ineffability (20 min)
  3. Nigel Nicholson, Reed College, The Engue: A Case Study in the Contestation of Aristocratic Ideology in Pindar's Epinicians (20 min)
  4. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas-Austin, Pindar and the Problematized Elite in Greek Society (20 min)
  5. Jeffrey S. Carnes, Syracuse University, Ideology vs. Poetic Form? Historicizing Pindar and the Bundian Heritage (20 min)

Respondent: David Konstan, Brown University (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 16 Mississippi

Panel Session: Theurgy and the Ascent of the Soul

John F. Finamore, Organizer

(Sponsored by the International Society of Neoplatonic Studies)

  1.  
  2. John M. Dillon, Trinity College, Dublin, Iamblichus on the Personal Daemon (20 min)
  3. Radcliffe G. Edmonds III, University of Chicago, Did the Mithraists Inhale (20 min),
  4. Peter Struck, University of Chicago, Christian and Pagan Theurgies (20 min),

Respondent: John F. Finamore, University of Iowa (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 17 Missouri

Panel Session: Grammar and Rhetoric:Classical Theory and Medieval Practice

Carol D. Lanham, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group)

  1.  
  2. Kenneth Mayer, University of Iowa, Significationum Industria: The Poetics of Figuration (15 min)
  3. James W. Halporn, Harvard University and Indiana University, After the Schools: Grammar and Rhetoric in Cassiodorus (20 min)
  4. Michael I. Allen, University of Chicago, Ancient Grammar and Rhetoric in the Historiae of Frechulf of Lisieux (15 min)
  5. Mary Carruthers, New York University Some Influences of Monastic Meditational Practice upon the Revival of School Rhetoric in the Late Twelfth and Early Thirteenth Centuries (15 min)

Commentator: Paul F. Gehl, Newberry Library (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 18 Arkansas

Panel Session:Neo-Latin Studies: Current Research

Terence O. Tunberg, Organizer

(Sponsored by the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies)

  1. Albert R. Baca, California State University, Aeneas Silvius Piccolomini (Pope Pius II) and His Critics (20 min)
  2. Gilbert Gigliotti, Central Connecticut State University, From Tearful Nineveh to a ÏGrateful AmericaÓ: Ancient Eloquence and Freedom of the Press in De Morte Luctuosa...Andreae Hamiltonis (20 min)
  3. Nancy Llewellyn, University of California at Los Angeles, Leibniz' Latin Preface to Novissima Sinica (20 min)
  4. Carl Springer, Illinois State University, Musa Witebergensis: The Latin Verse of Martin Luther (20 min)
  5. Michele V. Ronnick, Wayne State University Ring Composition and the Theme of Nourishment in Milton's Pro Populo Anglicano Defensio Secunda (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 19 Colorado

Three-Year Colloquium on Intersections of Ancient and Modern Rhetoric

William Batstone, Organizer

  1.  
  2. Bruce W. Frier, University of Michigan, Ethos and the Rhetorical Stance of Trial Advocates (15 min)
  3. Jerise Fogel, University of Illinois, Formalised Speech in Madagascar and the Later Republic (15 min)
  4. Jean Goodwin, Northwestern University, A Contemporary Account of the Ancient Practice of Vivid Description (15 min)

Moderator: Christopher P. Craig, University of Tennessee Respondent: Ann Vasaly, University of Massachusetts (30 min)

Discussion


12:00pm-5:00pm

Annual Meeting and Interviews of the TLL Fellowship Committee

Parlor G

12:00pm-1:30pm

Meeting of the Excavation Survey Committee of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Parlor B

12:00pm-1:00pm

Annual Meeting of the Society of Ancient Military Historians

Parlor C


Third Session for the Reading of Papers

1:30pm Section 20 Huron

Paper Session:Historicizing the Classical Tradition

Kenneth Kitchell, Presider

  1. David J. Murphy, The Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, Two Neo-Greek Poems by Damiano Guidotto of Venice (15 min)
  2. Craig Kallendorf, Texas A&M University, Historicizing the "Harvard School": Pessimistic Readings of the Aeneid in Italian Renaissance Scholarship (15 min)
  3. Byron Stayskal, Thesaurus Linguae Latinae, Nineteenth-Century Homeric Analysis and Thomas Kuhn's Theory of Paradigmatic Research (15 min)
  4. Jonathan Scott Perry, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Collegia Funeraticia in the Inscriptional Record: A Reconsideration of Mommsen's Dissertation (15 min)
  5. Richard Armstrong, University of Houston, Freud's Dangerous Hobby: or the Damage Done to Psychoanalysis by Classical Studies (15 min)
  6. Margaret Malamud, New Mexico State University, The Classical Tradition in American Popular Culture: Rome in Depression Culture Film (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 21 Ohio

Paper Session: The History of the Early Principate

Elizabeth Keitel, Presider

  1. Beth Severy, University of California, Berkeley, Family and State in the SC de Pisone (15 min)
  2. Mark Toher, Union College, The Greek Youth of Octavian (15 min)
  3. J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma,Livy and the Tribunicia Potestas of Augustus (15 min)
  4. Ronald George Andrew Cluett, Pomona College,Triumviral Coinage Reconsidered (15 min)
  5. Jane D. Chaplin, Middlebury College,The Ornamenta Triumphalia and the Elogia of Augustus' Forum (15 min)
  6. Hugh J. Mason, University of Toronto,Tiberius and the Family of Theophanes of Mytilene (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 22 Chicago 1

Paper Session:Euripides

Helene Foley, Presider

  1.  
  2. Mary C. Stieber, The Cooper Union Poseidon, Architect; Euripides, Poet: Architectural Language in Trojan Women (15 min)
  3. Kim On Chong-Gossard, University of Michigan Iphis and Evadne: The Tragicomic Moment in Euripides' Suppliants (15 min)
  4. Grace Ledbetter, Swarthmore College, The Murder of Aigisthus and the Failure of Representation in Euripides' Electra (15 min)
  5. Laura McClure, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Hippolytus on Trial: Written Proof and Judicial Process in E. Hipp. 902-1107 (15 min)
  6. E. Christian Kopff, University of Colorado, Boulder, Dale and Diggle on Resolution in Syncopated Iambic Lyrics in Tragedy (15 min)
  7. Luigi Battezzato, University College, London, Rules for Synizesis in Euripides--The Case of theos (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 23 Mississippi

Paper Session:

Roman Satire

Robert Kaster, Presider

  1. Gottskalk T. Jensson, University of Toronto, Plain Talk and Kunstsprache: The Logic of Menippean Prosimetry (15 min)
  2. Kenneth J. Reckford, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Only a Wet Dream? Hope and Scepticism in Horace, Satires 1.5 (15 min)
  3. Rebecca Resinski, University of Californa, Los Angeles, The Bodies of Poets in Horace Satires 1.5 and Propertius 3.8 (15 min)
  4. Joshua D. Sosin, Duke University, Lucretius, Seneca and Persius 1.1-2 (15 min)
  5. Catherin Keane, University of Pennsylvania, Model Behavior: Roman Satirists on Human Evolution (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 24 Arkansas

Paper Session: Latin Rhetoric

James May, Presider

  1. Eleanor Winsor Leach, Indiana University Gendering Clodius or Loving Your Enemy as Your Other (15 min)
  2. Andrew M. Riggsby, University of Texas, Austin Tabular Organization in Roman Culture (15 min)
  3. Thomas D. Frazel, University of California, Los Angeles, Have we a Rhodian Declamation (Verr. 2.2.159)? (15 min)
  4. Patrick J. McFadden, University of Michigan, A Discourse Function of Discontinuity in Latin Historical Narrative (15 min)
  5. John Dugan, Bryn Mawr College, Julius Caesar Strabo and Oratorical Theatricality in Cicero's De Oratore (15 min)
  6. Daniel Mortensen, University of Wisconsin, Madison, The Unequal Master: The Rhetoric of Location in the Second Philippic of Cicero (15 min)

Discussion


11:00 am Section 25 Colorado

Panel Session: Religion and Politics in the Ancient World

Edward M. Harris, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History)

  1. John Lenz, Drew University, Religious Ideology of Kings in Homer and the Early Greek Polis (20 min)
  2. Barbara McCauley, Concordia College Aristomenes, Hero of Messenia (15 min)
  3. Roberta Stewart, Dartmouth College, Allusions to Vesta in Roman Republican Coin Types:Caesar and his Assassins (15 min)
  4. Mario Erasmo, Wellesley College, Death and the Roman Imperial Court (15 min)
  5. Eric M. Orlin, Bard College, Venus Erycina in Rome: Two Temples, Two Political Objectives (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 26 Ontario

Three-Year Colloquium on Cultural Poetics: Ancient Ethnographies

Carol Dougherty and Leslie Kurke, Organizers

Introduction: Carol Dougherty, Wellesley College (10 min)

  1.  
  2. James Ker, University of California, Berkeley, TheÙria: Foreign Travel and the Archaic Construction of Wisdom (25 min)
  3. Leslie Kurke, University of California, Berkeley,Herodotus in Babylon: Imagining the Urban (25 min)
  4. Robert Gurval, University of California, Los Angeles, Captive Images: Representations of Subjugation and Empire in the Coinage of Augustus (25 min)
  5. William Fitzgerald, University of California, San Diego, Barbarology in Tacitus' Agricola (25 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 27 Chicago 2

Paper Session:Hellenistic and Imperial Epic

Ruth Scodel, Presider

  1. Daniel Curley, University of Washington, Homeric Hospitality in Callimachus' Hecale (15 min)
  2. Anatole Mori, University of Chicago, Jason's Cloak and the Image of the Hellenistic Leader (15 min)
  3. Maria Henderson Wenglinsky, Columbia University, Allusive Interpretation of a Vexed Homeric Passage: Iliad K 494-497 and Quintus of Smyrna, Posthomerica, 13. 124 f. (15 min)
  4. Steve Reece, Saint Olaf College, Nonnus' Use of the Epithet eridromos (15 min)
  5. Robert Edward Clemence Shorrock, Christ's College, University of Cambridge, Nonnus, Oedipus and the Death of Homer (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 28 Chicago 3

Panel Session:Struggles between the Healer and the Disease

Heinrich von Staden and Ann Ellis Hanson, Organizers (Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Medicine)

  1. Jennifer Clarke Kosak, Emory University Healers and the heroics of medical "techne" (20 min)
  2. Erik Ostenfeld, Aarhus Universitet (Denmark) The Psychotherapeutic Approach to Healing in Plato's Republic (20 min)
  3. Hanne Sigismund Nielsen, Aarhus Universitet (Denmark) Dystocia: The Physician, the Midwife, and the Parturient in the Gynecology of Soranos of Ephesos (20 min)
  4. Rebecca Flemming, University College, London, Galenic Encounters with Female Patients (20 min)
  5. Ann Ellis Hanson, University of Michigan, Soranus as Gynecologist in the Pseudo-Soranian Letters to Antony and Cleopatra (20 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 29 Missouri

Paper Session:Women's Studies

  1. John H. Starks, Jr., University of North Carolina, Greensboro Dux femina gregis: Leading Ladies of the Roman Stage (15 min)
  2. Holt N. Parker, University of Cincinnati, An Excerpt from the Lost Work of Damastes, On the Care of Pregnant Women and Infants (15 min)
  3. William E. Hutton, College of William and Mary, Topography and Culture in Pausanias and Egeria (15 min)
  4. Barbara Clayton, Stanford University, Penelope's Web: A Poetics of Unweaving (15 min)
  5. Amy C. Smith, Yale University, Through the Looking Glass: Pandora, Demeter, and the Origins of Culture (15 min)

Discussion


2:00pm-4:00pm

Meeting of the Joint Committee on the Classics in American Education

Executive Director's Suite

2:00pm-4:30pm

AIA/APA Joint Display

Maps for the Atlas of the Greek and Roman World

Chicago Ballroom 6

3:00pm-4:00pm

Meeting of the Board of Advisors of the DCB

Lincoln Board Room

3:30pm-5:30pm

Business Meeting of the Women's Classical Caucus

Superior A

4:00pm-5:30pm

Meeting of the APA Committee on Publications

Executive Director's Suite

4:00pm-6:00pm

Reception sponsored by: Friends of Ancient History and the APA Committee on Ancient History

Parlor C

4:30pm-6:00pm

Meeting of the APA Committee on the Classical Tradition

Lincoln Board Room

4:30pm-5:30pm

Annual Meeting of theAssociated Colleges of the Midwest and the Great Lakes Colleges Association of Classicists

Mississippi

4:30pm-6:00pm

Meeting of the Classical Society of the American Academy in Rome

Ballroom 1

5:00pm-6:30pm

Advisory Council of the American Academy in Rome

Ballroom1


5:00pm - 7:00pm Presidential Forum Chicago 5

Organizer: Susan Treggiari, APA President Propagating Greeks and Romans: Print, Web and Radio Introduction: Susan Treggiari, Stanford University (10 min)

  1. Helen Morales, University of Reading, Omnibus Magazine: Driving Classics Forward (30 min)
  2. Thomas R. Martin, College of the Holy Cross, The New Rhetoric: Classics on the Web (30 min)
  3. A. Trevor Hodge, Carleton University, Producing Pericles (30 min)

Related Demonstrations

"Court of Ideas: Spartacus"

Perseus

Monday, December 29, 1997

8:00am-5:00pm

Registration

Lobby Level

7:30am-8:30am

Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies Representatives Breakfast

Parlor C

7:30am-8:30am

Meeting of the Editorial Board for Monographs

Parlor B

8:00am-9:00am

Meeting of the Classical Atlas Committee

Executive Director's Suite

8:00am-9:00am

Annual Meeting of M.A.-Granting Institutions

8:00am-9:30am

Meeting of INSTAP Study Center for East Crete

Parlor D


 

Fourth Session for the Reading of Papers

8:30am Section 30 Missouri

Paper Session: Latin Meter and Stylistics, Presider

  1. Basil Dufallo, University of California, Los Angeles, Latinitas and Sermo Purus in Roman Criticism and Culture (15 min)
  2. Benjamin Victor, UniversitÈ de MontrÈal, The Prosody and Pragmatics of Ille (15 min)
  3. George A. Sheets, University of Minnesota, Saturnian Rhythms (15 min)
  4. Jedediah Parsons, University of California, Berkeley, A New Approach to the Saturnian Verse (15 min)
  5. Philip Mitchell Freeman, Boston University
  6. Saturnian Verse and Early Latin Poetics (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 31 Ontario

Paper Session: Problems in Greek Religion

Jon Mikalson, Presider

  1. Sandra Westover, University of Southern California, Sacra Metallurgica: Greek Daimones and Eastern Cult (15 min)
  2. Benjamin H. Weaver, The Ohio State University, Mimesis in Maenadic Cult (15 min)
  3. John R. Hale, University of Louisville, Chasm and Vapor at Delphi (15 min)
  4. Scott Scullion, Union College, Heroic and Chthonian Sacrifice: New Evidence from Selinous (15 min)
  5. Greta Ham, University of Texas, Austin, Maturation Rites at the Choes and Athenian Citizenship (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 32 Chicago 1

Paper Session: Homer and the Iliad Presider

  1. Bruce Heiden, Ohio State University, The Marking of "Books" in the Iliad (15 min)
  2. Bruce M. King, University of Chicago, Dios Boule, Heldend%mmerung, Akhilleus (15 min)
  3. Thomas R. Walsh, Occidental College, Il. 1.282-283: Whose Wrath is it Anyway? (10 min)
  4. Johannes Haubold, Cambridge University, Homer as laos-Epic (15 min)
  5. Barbara Graziosi, Cambridge University, The Death of the Author and the Birth of Homer (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 33 Ohio Paper Session: Greek Rhetors and Rhetoric, Presider

  1. Harvey Yunis, Rice University, Demosthenes' Response to the Charge of Incompetence and Failure (15 min)
  2. Kathryn A. Morgan, University of California, Los Angeles, Reading out of Context: The Speech of Lysias in Plato's Phaedrus (15 min)
  3. Judson S. Herrman, Harvard University, The Good, The Bad, the Logographer (15 min)
  4. Wilfred E. Major, St. Anselm College, and Edward Schiappa, University of Minnesota, Gorgias' "Undeclared" Theory of Arrangement (15 min)
  5. Sulo Asirvatham, Columbia University, Macedonian Ethnicity and the Concept of the hegemon in Greek Rhetoric (15 min)
  6. David Mirhady, University of Lethbridge, The Athenian Rationale for Torture (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 34 Chicago 2 Paper Session: Ovid

Peter Knox, Presider

  1. Janice Siegel, Temple University, An Apologia for Procne (15 min)
  2. Bruce J. Gibson, University of Newcastle, Ovid on Reception: Tristia 2 (15 min)
  3. Keith Jones, University of Chicago, Corinna's Hair: Analogues of Love in Ovid Amores 1.14 (15 min)
  4. Alexa Jarvis, University of Pennsylvania, Pregnancy and the Transformation of the Female Body in Ovid's Metamorphoses (15 min)
  5. Kristina Milnor, University of Michigan, A Consuming Passion: Ovid on Love and Imports in Ars Amatoria I (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 35 Mississippi Paper Session: Hellenistic Poetry

Alan Cameron, Presider

  1. Rebecca L. Frost, University of Pennsylvania, Reading the Sepulcrum Simonidis: Callimachus and the Epitaphic Tradition (15 min)
  2. Benjamin Hughes, University of Virginia, The Educated Erastes: Callimachus and the Language and Imagery of Homoerotic Paideia (15 min)
  3. David Kutzko, University of Michigan, Reinterpreting Motivation in Herodas: Mimes Six and Seven, and Metro's Secret (15 min)
  4. S. Douglas Olson, University of Minnesota, The Poetics of Fish: SH 146 and Ancient Readers of Archestratos of Gela (15 min)
  5. Maria Broggiato, University College, London, Crates of Mallos and the Polymatheia of the Poet (15 min)
  6. Elizabeth Tylawsky, Yale University, Althenaeus and the Four Philoxeni: A Gustatory Intersection of Real Life, Comedy, and Anecdote (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 36 Arkansas

Paper Session: Hellenistic Philosophy

Presider

  1. Robert J. Gorman, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, The Recusatio Scholarium and Cicero's Romanization of Philosophizing (15 min)
  2. James Warren, Clare College, Cambridge, Pyrrho's Psychic Striptease: ekdunai ton anthropon (15 min)
  3. Margaret Graver, Dartmouth College, Rome's Other Anti-Erotic Diatribe (15 min)
  4. Daniel Solomon, Yale University, ho nouthetetikos tropos: Epicurus on Emotional Education in P.F., 25 (15 min)
  5. Michael Wigodsky, Stanford University, A Platonic Work in Epicurus On Nature XIV (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 37 Huron Three-Year Colloquium on Urbanization and the Hellenistic World

Alexander Sens and Nita Krevans, Organizers

  1. Amos Kloner, Israel Antiquities Authority, Maresha (20 min)
  2. Constanze Witt, University of Virginia, The City Shown and Seen (20 min)
  3. Gretchen Umholtz, McMaster University
  4. Cities on Parade: Polis and Oikoumene in the Hellenistic World (20 min)

Respondents: Julie Nishimura-Jensen, Arizona State University (20 min), Joan Burton, Trinity University (20 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 38 Chicago 3 Panel Session: Bias and Greek Poetic Fragments

Adele C. Scafuro and Carolin Hahnemann, Organizers

  1. Jeffrey Henderson, Boston University, Genre Pieces: The Ascription of Comic Fragments and Periods (20 min)
  2. Nita Krevans, University of Minnesota, Discretion, Discrimination, and Hellenistic Fragments (20 min)
  3. Carolin Hahnemann, Bard College, Collecting and Selecting: Approaches to the Tragic Fragments (15 min)
  4. Jan Maarten Bremer, University of Amsterdam, Editing and Interpreting Fragments of Cultic Poetry (20 min)
  5. Eva Stehle, University of Maryland, Erinna's Nonperformance of Lament (20 min)

Commentator: Mark Griffith, University of California at Berkeley (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 39 Colorado

Paper Session: Greek History

, Presider

  1. Scott Michael Rusch, Why 16,000 Oldest, Youngest, and Metic Hoplites in Thuc. 2.13.6-7? (15 min)
  2. Martha C. Taylor, Loyola College, Maryland, When the Peiraieus and the City are One (15 min)
  3. Thomas Nelson Winter, University of Nebraska, Corinthian Tolls and Taxes and the Byzantine Toll of 220 (15 min)
  4. Bruce M. LaForse, University of Texas, Austin, Xenophon, Callicratidas and Panhellenism (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am-11:00am

Meeting of APA Committee on Computer Activities

Executive Director's Suite

9:00am-11:00am

Business Meeting of the Virgilian Society

Ballroom 4

9:00am-1:00pm

Meeting and Interviews of the Lionel Pearson Fellowship Committee

Lincoln Board Room


9:00am Section 40 Ballroom 10 Joint Panel Session: Athenian History and Epigraphy: Colloquium by the American Society of Greek and Latin Epigraphy

B. Hudson McLean and Stephen Tracy, Organizers

  1.  
  2. Lisa Kallet-Marx, University of Texas at Austin, The Decrees Relating to the Sicilian Expedition (IG I3 93) (20 min)
  3. Stephen V. Tracy, Ohio State University, Politicians and Inscriptions of the Years 307 to 302 (20 min)
  4. Kevin Clinton, Cornell University, The Macedonians at Eleusis in the 280's (20 min)
  5. Christin Habicht, The Institute for Advanced Study, Recent Activities at Rhamnous (20 min)
  6. John Morgan, University of Delaware, Polyeuktos, the Soteria and the Chronology of Athens and Delphi (20 min)
  7. Michael Osborne, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Inscriptions and Chronology of Athens in the Third Century B.C. (20 min)

Discussion: Kent Rigsby, Duke University


9:30am-11:30am

Board of Directors Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists

Parlor C

9:30am-10:30am

Business Meeting of the Society for Late Antiquity

Parlor G

 

Fifth Session for the Reading of Papers

11:00am Section 41 Ohio Panel Session: Ancient Archives: Records or Representations?

W. Jeffrey Tatum, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Committee on Ancient History)

  1. James P. Sickinger, The Florida State University, IG II2 2318 and Athenian Archives of the Early Fifth Century (25 min)
  2. Phyllis Culham, US Naval Academy, Architectural Archives at Aphrodisias (25 min)
  3. Callie Williamson, Indiana University, Legitimization: Prescripts and Archival Practices in Rome (25 min)

Respondent: W. V. Harris, Columbia University (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 42 Chicago 1

Three-Year Colloquium on Ethnicities, Ancient and Modern

Bella Zweig and Daniel P. Tompkins, Organizers

  1.  
  2. Rhiannon Evans, University of Southern California, Cannibal Cravings: Constructing the Anthropophagous Egyptian in Juvenal Satire (20 min)
  3. Denise Kimber Buell, Williams College, Why This New Genos? The Implications of Equating Religious Affiliation with Ethnicity in Early Christian Self-Definition (20 min)
  4. Mary Knight, New York University, Rethinking the Nasamones and Libyo-Greek Relations (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 43 Mississippi

Three-Year Colloquium on Celebration and Contestation:Reading Ancient Ritual

Victoria Wohl and Lisa Maurizio, Organizers

  1. 1. Gregory S. Aldrete, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, Acclamations: Rituals of Negotiation and Contestation (15 min)
  2. David Leitao, San Francisco State University, The Exclusion of Agamoi from the Gymnopaidiai and the Politics of Viewing in Sparta (15 min)
  3. ThËrÈse de Vet, University of Heidelberg, Festivals as Ideological Texts (15 min)
  4. Barbara Goff, University of Texas, Austin, Apollodoros' Imaginary Citizens (15 min)
  5. Jeffrey Rydberg-Cox, University of Chicago, Ritual Practice and the Ideal of Isegoria in the Athenian Assembly (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 44 Chicago 2

Panel Session:Augustan Writers and the Western Greek Influence

Patricia A. Johnston and Alexander G. McKay, Organizers

(Sponsored by The Vergilian Society)

Introduction: Patricia A. Johnston, Brandeis University (10 min)

  1.  
  2. Barbette Stanley Spaeth, Tulane University, Ceres Graeca: Greek Influence on the Roman Cult of Ceres (20 min)
  3. Raymond J. Clark, Memorial University of Newfoundland
  4. The Greek and Roman Sources for Hector's Ghost in Aeneas' Dream (20 min)
  5. J. J. Smolenaars, University of Amsterdam, Homeric Hades at Lake Avernus: the Migration of Greek Myth to the West and its Political Assimilation in Augustan Poetry (20 min)

Respondent: Alexander G. McKay, McMaster University (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 45 Arkansas

Three-Year Colloquium on Ancient Greek Law

Michael Gagarin, Organizer

  1.  
  2. Zinon Papakonstantinou, Oxford University, Written Law and Literacy in Archaic and Classical Crete (20 min)
  3. Edward Harris, Brooklyn College, Did Solon Abolish Debt-Bondage? (20 min)
  4. M. B. Richardson, University of California, Berkeley, The New Law on Minting in the Athenian Agora (20 min)
  5. Adriaan Lanni, Yale University, Arguments from Precedent: Modern Perspectives on Athenian Practice (20 min)

Respondent: Robert Wallace, Northwestern University (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 46 Missouri

Panel Session: Gender and Sexuality in the Classical World

John G. Younger, Organizer (Sponsored by the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual Classical Caucus)

  1. Paul Rehak and Roman Snihurowych, Duke University, Myth, Medicine, and Matriarchy: Reconstructing a Female Homosocial Environment in the Thera Frescoes (15 min)
  2. Bella Zweig, University of Arizona, Danaids, Okeanids, Choephoroi, and Young Women of Thebes: Does Aiskhylos Portray a Women's World in his Drama? (15 min)
  3. Michael Ridgway Jones, University of Georgia, On the Subject(s) of Spectacle: Roman Women on Stage (15 min)
  4. Donka Markus, University of Michigan, Performing Epic or Negotiating Gender Boundaries?: The Epic Recital in the First Century CE (15 min)
  5. Terry G. Wilfong, University of Michigan, Teaching Others about Friendship and Physical Desire: Lesbian Discourse in a Convent in Fifth Century CE Egypt (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 47 Ontario

Three-Year Colloquium on Patronage in Late Antiquity

Claudia Rapp and David Olster, Organizers

  1. Geoffrey Nathan, University of California, Los Angeles, Anicijauliana, the Vienna Dioscurides Portrait and the Idealized Patron (15 min)
  2. Scott Bradbury, Smith College, Patrons and Friends in the Letters of Libanius (15 min)
  3. Alice Christ, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Sermons, Senators, and Sarcophagi in Fourth Century Rome (15 min)
  4. Gillian Clark, University of Liverpool, Identity in Fragments: The Earthly and Heavenly Patrons of Victricius of Rouen (15 min)
  5. Ann Marie Yasin, University of Chicago, One Foot at a Time: A Collective Side of Late Antique Church Patronage (15 min)

Respondent: John Matthews, Yale University (10 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 48 Huron

Panel Session: Roman Infant Cemeteries: Bones, Disease, Magic

Frank E. Romer and David Soren, Organizers

  1. William Aylward, University of Cincinnati, The Archaeological Site Near Lugnano in Teverina, Italy (20 min)
  2. David Soren, University of Arizona, Late Roman Infant Cemeteries: Some Implications (20 min) Michael MacKinnon, University of Alberta, Exploring the Potential of Animal Bone Studies (20 min)
  3. Frank Romer, University of Arizona, Malaria and the Fall of Rome? (20 min)
  4. Lorenza Merzogora, University of Rome, La Sapienza, A Critical Review Concerning Malaria Epidemics in Ancient Italy (20 min)
  5. Laura D. Lane, Bryn Mawr College, Malaria, Medicine and Magic in the Roman World (20 min)

Respondents: Keith Bradley, University of Victoria; Mark Golden, University of Winnipeg; Amy Richlin, University of Southern California (30 min)

Discussion


12:00pm-1:00pm

Meeting of the Editorial Board for Non-Print Publications

Parlor C

12:00pm-1:30pm

Meeting of the Editors of Classical Journals

Executive Director's Suite

12:00pm-2:00pm

APA Minority Scholarship Fundraiser and Luncheon

Joyce Moran, Speaker

Mayfair

12:00pm-1:30pm

Luncheon Meeting of the Regional Classical Associations

Parlor F

1:15pm-4:00pm

Meeting of the APA Finance Committee

Lincoln Board Room


 

Sixth Session for the Reading of Papers

1:30pm Section 49 Ohio

Paper Session:Socrates and his Contemporaries

, Presider

  1. David Wolfsdord, University of Chicago, Confusing Socrates' What-is-F? Question (15 min)
  2. Daniel J. Schoos, University of Pittsburgh, Timaeus Banquet (15 min)
  3. Andrew Reece, Indiana University
  4. The Wisdom of Cydias: Hearing Socrates' Narrative in the Charmides (15 min)
  5. Daniel S. Richter, University of Chicago, Socrates' Homeric Allusion at Apology 34d: "I was not born from the oak or the rock" (15 min)
  6. Brian C. Fuchs, Yale University, Down on the Farm: Civic Ideology and Intellectual Reform in the Late Fifth Century (15 min)
  7. Enid Bloch, State University of New York at Buffalo, Hemlock Poisoning and the Death of Socrates: Did Plato Tell the Truth? (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 50 Huron Paper Session:Latin Imperial Epic

Judith deLuce, Presider

  1. Daniel Sheerin, University of Notre Dame, Spectacle and Response in Manilius' Andromeda Episode (15 min)
  2. John W. Erler, University of Texas, Austin, Vergil's Drances and Lucan's Cicero: Intertextual Reminiscences of the Orator in the Aeneid and the Pharsalia (15 min)
  3. Katherine O. Eldred, Northwestern University, Lucan's Medusa: Resisting Civil War (15 min)
  4. Anne-Marie Lewis, York University, A New Explanation for the Astrological Prophecy of Nigidius Figulus in Lucan's Pharsalia I.658-63 (15 min)
  5. Randall T. Ganiban, Middlebury College, "Me Pietas," " Me Duxit Amor": the Duel of Devotion in Statius' Thebaid (15 min)
  6. Randi Diane Ruden, Independent Scholar, Romancing the Aeneid: Marianus Capella's Copula Sacra of Lovers and Arts (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 51 Mississippi

Paper Session:Roman Historiography in the Empire

, Presider

  1. Steven H. Rutledge, University of Maryland, Textual Colonization in Tacitus' Agricola (15 min)
  2. Victoria Pagan, University of Florida, Narrating Conspiracy: "Pillow Talk" in Roman Historiography (15 min)
  3. Francesca Santoro L'hoir, American Academy in Rome, Tragic Settings in Tacitus' Annales and the Violation of Boundaries (15 min)
  4. Emil A. Kramer, University of Cincinnati, The Quinquennium Neronis: What was it Trajan Said? (15 min)
  5. David Rohrbacher, University of Washington, Written Documents and Power in Ammianus Marcellinus (15 min)
  6. Peter Hart O' Brien, Boston University, Ambitiosius Solito: Formal Speeches and Characterisation in Ammianus' Res Gestae 20 and 21 (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 52 Arkansas

Paper Session: Propertius

Joy King, Presider

  1. Jeri B. DeBrohun, Brown University, Changing Places: Propertius and Tullus, Rome and Greece in Poems 1.6, 3.21 & 3.22 (15 min)
  2. David Cramer, University of Texas, Austin, Modifications of Masculinity: Mollis and Durus in Propertius and Ovid (15 min)
  3. Michael Hendry, Inadvisable Mutilations: The Unity of Propertius 2.22 (15 min)
  4. Denise Eileen McCoskey, Miami University, Reading Cynthia as Cleopatra in the Poems of Propertius (15 min)
  5. Micaela Janan, Duke University, Refashioning Hercules: Propertius 4.9 (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 53 Colorado

Paper Session: Neoteric Poetics

Helena Dettmer, Presider

  1. Christopher Francese, Dickinson College, Parthenius Grammaticus (15 min)
  2. Jonathan S. Rose, Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, The Two Promotions of Parthenius of Nicaea (15 min)
  3. John Rauk, Michigan State University, The Decorum of Catullus 16 (15 min)
  4. Norbert F. Lain, University of Oxford, Catullus 6.12 (15 min)
  5. Scott C. McGill, Yale University, Elegy, Epic, and Aemulatio: Tristia 1.1-1.4 and Catullus 68 (15 min)
  6. Timothy S. Johnson, Baylor University, The Poet's Praise: Recusatio and Encomium in Horace's Odes IV and Ovid's Fasti (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 54 Chicago 1

Paper Session: Roman History

, Presider

  1. Jacqueline Long, Loyola University, Chicago, Zosimus' Source for the Palmyrene Revolt (15 min)
  2. David Ligon, University of Cincinnati
  3. The Legal Status of the Fourth-Century Caesariani (15 min)
  4. Charles Weiss, Yale University, Piety and Preferment: On the Date, Audience, and Purpose of Aelius Aristides' Hieroi Logoi (15 min)
  5. Rabun Taylor, University of Minnesota, Could the Romans Expropriate Property? (15 min)
  6. Judy E. Gaughan, University of California, Berkeley, The Lex Cornelia de Sicariis et Veneficiis: A Different Angle (15 min)
  7. Stefan G. Chrissanthos, University of Southern California, Sacramentum and Seditio (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 55 Ontario

Three-Year Colloquium on Early Greek Culture and Society: Approaching the Early Greek Economy

David Tandy and Walter Donlan, Organizers

  1. David B. Small, Lehigh University, Bifurcated Economies and Ancient Greece (20 min)
  2. Richard W. Johnston, Cardinal Stritch College, Economics in the Homeric Hymn to Hermes (20 min)
  3. Astrid M¸ller, Universität Freiburg, The Emporion Naukratis and Greek Exchange with Egypt (20 min)
  4. Michael N. Smith, Brown University, Imitation and Adaptation: the Development of Coinage in the Thraco-Macedonian Regions at the End of the Archaic Period (20 min)

Respondent: Walter Donlan, University of California, Irvine (20 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 56 Chicago 2

Paper Session: Apuleius and His World

James O'Donnell, Presider

  1. Joseph L. Rife, University of Michigan, Death in Apuleius: Some Social-Historical and Literary Considerations (15 min)
  2. Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College, The Multiformity of Isis and the Unity of Apuleius' Metamorphoses (15 min)
  3. Thomas D. McCreight, Loyola College, Maryland, The "Fish-trampling" Episode at Apuleius, Metamorphoses, I. 24-25: A New Perspective (15 min)
  4. William M. Owens, Ohio University, Apuleius' Tale of Cupid and Psyche: An Expropriated Slave Tale? (15 min)
  5. Gerald Sandy, University of British Columbia, Philosophical Education in Athens in the Second Century A.D. (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 57 Chicago 3 Panel Session: Early Greek, Early Latin

Roger D. Woodard, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek and Latin Language and Linguistics)

  1. Jason Railsback, University of Texas, The Social and Historical Significance of Mycenaean Theophoric (30 min)
  2. Joshua Katz, Harvard University, The Origin of the Greek Pluperfect (30 min)
  3. Philip Freeman, Washington University, Saturnian Verse and Early Latin Poets (30 min)
  4. Eugene Adam, University of Chicago, The "Meaning" of the Historical Present in Plautus (30 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 58 Parlor C Panel Session: Papyrology

Jennifer A. Sheridan, Organizer (Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists)

Presider: Roger S. Bagnall, Columbia University

  1.  
  2. Ian Rutherford, University of Reading, Aiginetais eis Aiakon: A Second Title at Pindar, Paean 6, 123 and its Significance (15 min)
  3. Alexandra O' Brien, University of Chicago, Egyptian Women in Ptolemaic and Roman Egypt: The Legal and Economic Activities of Women in Demotic Texts (15 min)
  4. Peter Artz, Salzburg University, Pauline Letters and Documentary Papyri (15 min)
  5. Bruce G. Robertson, University of Toronto, An Introduction to the Prosopography of Soknopaiou Nesos (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 59 Missouri

Paper Session:Greek Fiction

Robert Lamberton, Presider

  1. Jean Alvares, Montclair State University, Heliodorus' Aithiopika and the Solution to History (15 min)
  2. Saundra Schwartz, Columbia University, Legal Versus Biological Paternity in Chariton's Chaereas and Callirhoe (15 min)
  3. Judith Perkins, Saint Joseph College, Who's Who? Iamblichus' Babyloniaka (15 min)
  4. Jon Berry, University of Chicago, Moral Agency and Cultural Identity in Heliodoros' Aithiopika (15 min)
  5. Alberto Nodar, Christ Church, Oxford University, Ethopoeia on Papyrus and the Novel: A Suicidal Lover (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 60 Chicago 4

Paper Session: Athletics and Politics in Ancient Greece

Ian Morris, Presider

  1. James P. Holoka, Eastern Michigan University, Marathon and the Myth of the Same-Day March (15 min)
  2. Alexander Inglis, Harvard University, The Struggle for Olympia: Pisa and the Iamidai (15 min)
  3. Nigel M. Kennell, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Its Use the Greeks Turned to Indulgence: Recycling Olive Oil from the Gymnasium (15 min)
  4. Stephen Brunet, Austin College, Fighting to a Draw: The Competitive Spirit in Greek Athletics (15 min)

Discussion


3:00pm-5:00pm

Meeting of the Executive and Steering Committees of the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups, Lesbian /Gay/ Bisexual Caucus, and Women in Archaeology

Superior B

4:00pm-5:00pm

Business Meeting of the Society for Ancient Medicine

Ballroom 2

4:00pm-5:00pm

Annual Meeting of the Committee on the Performance of Classical Texts

Lincoln Board Room

4:00pm-5:00pm

Meeting of the Committee on Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Parlor D


5:00pm-6:30pm Plenary Session Chicago 7

President-Elect Helene Foley, Presiding

Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics

Presentation of the Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit

Presidential Address, Susan Treggiari


5:00pm-6:00pm

Annual Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists

Ohio

6:00pm-8:00pm

Reception for Members and Friends of the Etruscan Society

Arkansas

6:30-7:30pm

APA Presidential Reception

All APA Members are invited.(Tickets distributed with Registration materials)

Ballroom 4/5

7:00pm-9:00pm

Meeting of the Alumni Association of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens

Chicago 8

7:00pm-10:00pm

Meeting of the Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy

Colorado

8:00pm-9:00pm

Annual Meeting of the Corpus Speculorum Etruscorum

Parlor C

9:00pm-10:00pm

Meeting of the Publications Committee of the Antiquities Collection of the American Academy in Rome

Ohio

 



Tuesday, December 30, 1997

Seventh Session for the Reading of Papers


9:00am Section 61 Ohio

Paper Session: Roman Comedy, Presider

  1. Sarah Culpepper Stroup, University of California, Berkeley, Amphitruonis Sosia: The Transaction of Identity in Plautus' Amphitruo (15 min)
  2. Lisa Rengo George, Skidmore College, Meretrix Gloriosa: The Triumphant Imagery of the Plautine Prostitute (15 min)
  3. Timothy J. Moore, University of Texas, Austin, Breaking the Rules: Audience Expectations and Musical Accompaniment in Plautus (15 min)
  4. Ariana Traill, Harvard University, A Distinctly Roman Note in Terence's Eunuchus (15 min)
  5. David Simpson, Holy Cross Academy, Miami, Florida, Luscius Lanuvinus: A Partial Rehabilitation (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 62 Chicago 1

Paper Session: Roman Historiography

Harry Evans, Presider

  1. J. Bradford Churchill, University of Colorado, Boulder, Sed Sine Nominibus Res Notavit: The Stylistics of Military Campaign Narrative in Latin Historiography (15 min)
  2. Robert John Sklenar, Swarthmore College, Caesar, Cato, and the Language of Sallustian Morality (15 min)
  3. Rex Stem, University of Michigan, Esse quam videri bonus: Characterizations of Cato and Caesar in Sallust's Bellum Catilinae (15 min)
  4. Paul T. Keyser, Center for Hellenic Studies, Sallust's Catilina as a Roman Alcibiades (15 min)
  5. Carlos F. NoreÒa, University of Pennsylvania, Inaction in Sallust's Historiae (15 min)
  6. Miriam R. Pelikan Pittenger, University of California, Berkeley, Triumph Debates: Livy's "Language of Heroes" (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 63 Mississippi

Paper Session:Gender Roles in Greek Tragedy

, Presider

  1.  
  2. Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Temple University, The Marriage of Cassandra (15 min)
  3. Kirk Ormand, Oedipus the Queen (15 min)
  4. Elizabeth Belfiore, University of Minnesota, The Suppliant Bride: Io and the Danaids in Aiskhylos' Suppliants (15 min)
  5. Thomas M. Falkner, College of Wooster, Theorizing the Tragic Theats: Spectacle, Sympathy and Gender in Trachiniae (15 min)
  6. David B. Dodd, University of Chicago, The Wrath of Hippolytus (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 64 Chicago 2

Panel Session:Double-Speak: Gender and Genre in Ovid's (Double) Heroides

Sara H. Lindheim and Patricia A. Rosenmeyer, Organizers

  1.  
  2. Sara H. Lindheim, University of California, Santa Barbara, Mirror, Mirror on Jason's Wall: The "Double Epistles" of Medea & Hypsipyle in Ovid's Heroides (15 min)
  3. Gareth Williams, Columbia University, Writing in the Mother Tongue: Hermione and Helen in Heroides 8 (15 min)
  4. Vanda Zajko, University of Bristol, The Erotics of Communication (15 min)
  5. Alessandro Barchiesi, University of Verona, Elegy Ex Ponto: The Self-Positioning of Heroides 16-21 Within the Elegiac Tradition (15 min)

Respondents: Duncan F. Kennedy, University of Bristol (15 min), S. Georgia Nugent, Princeton University (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 65 Arkansas

Paper Session:Roman Religion

Ward Briggs, Presider

  1.  
  2. Gary E. Forsythe The Social History of the Taurobolium (15 min)
  3. Ortwin Knorr, University of Göttingen, Caesar's Flamonium Diale (15 min)
  4. C. Robert Phillips, III, Lehigh University, New Gods for Rome: How Frequent was Evocatio? (15 min)
  5. J. Bert Lott, Vassar College, Who were the Magistri Larum Augustorum? (15 min)
  6. Celia E. Schultz, Bryn Mawr College, Modern Prejudice and Ancient Praxis: The Case for Female Worship of Roman Hercules (15 min)
  7. Carin M. C. Green, University of Iowa, Diana as a Hunting Goddess in Grattius' Cynegetica (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 66 Colorado

Panel Session: Litigation and Athenian Culture

Matthew Christ and Steven Johnstone, Organizers

  1.  
  2. Adele Scafuro, Brown University, Local Justice (15 min)
  3. Steven Johnstone, Stanford University, Truth or Dare? Litigating and Disputing in Classical Athens (15 min)
  4. Matthew Christ, Indiana University, Friends don't sue Friends: Litigation and Community Ideals (15 min)
  5. Lene Rubinstein, Royal Holloway, University of London, Citizen-Education and the Athenian Courts (15 min)
  6. Andrew Wolpert, Harvard University, Law without Theory (15 min)

Respondent: Michael Gagarin, University of Texas, Austin (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 67 Ontario

Three-Year Colloquium on Varieties of Performance in the Ancient Mediterranean Performance: What Are We Talking About?

Mary-Kay Gamel and Eva Stehle, Organizers

Introduction: Mary-Kay Gamel, University of California, Santa Cruz (10 min)

  1. Carlin A. Barton, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, Performance of Everyday Life (20 min)
  2. Christopher Faraone, University of Chicago, Hymns and Incantations: Performance in Daily Life (20 min)
  3. Niall Slater, Emory University, Staging Conflicts: Aristophanes (20 min)
  4. Peter Meineck, University of Texas, Performing Ancient Drama Today (20 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 68 Chicago 9

Joint Panel Session:Roman Imperial Ideology:From Public Buildings through Private Portraits

Steven L. Tuck, Organizer

Introduction: Steven L. Tuck, University of Evansville (10 min)

  1.  
  2. David Castriota, Sarah Lawrence College, Late Republican Ideology and the "New Imagery" of the Principate: Artistic Continuity and the Rhetoric of Innovation (25 min)
  3. Eve D' Ambra, Vassar College, The Virtue of Adornment in Female Portrait Sculpture (20 min)
  4. Melissa Dowling, Southern Methodist University, Imperial Ideology and Popular Response: Clemency as a Case Study (20 min)
  5. J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma, Hercules and Abundantia Augusti: Towards a Theology of Ruler Cult at Rome (20 min)
  6. Steven L. Tuck, University of Evansville, The Severan Building Program at Leptis Magna and its Trajanic Antecedents: Creating an Ideology of Imperial Rule (20 min)
  7. Clifford Ando, York University, Habermas and Rome (20 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 69 Missouri

Paper Session: Language and Theme: Homeric Poetry

Donald Lateiner, Presider

  1.  
  2. Bruce Louden, University of Texas, El Paso, Plazo, Poseidon, and the Odyssey Proem (15 min)
  3. Egbert J. Bakker, University of Montreal, The Near and the Far: Narratology and Historical Linguistics in Homer (15 min)
  4. Andre Lardinois, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Characterization through Gnomai in Homer's Iliad (15 min)
  5. Bruce Colegrove, Cornell University, kleos aphthiton and kluta teuchea (15 min)
  6. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware, autous de heloria teuche kunessin[Sigma] oionoisi te pasi/daita: Homeric Variants and their Backgrounds (15 min)

Discussion


9:00am Section 70 Huron

Paper Session:Aeschylus and Sophocles

Sheila Murnaghan, Presider

  1.  
  2. Phyllis B. Katz, Dartmouth College,The Importance of the Okeanids in the Prometheus Bound (15 min)
  3. Amy R. Cohen, Stanford University, Aeschylus and the Fourth Actor: Staging the Choephori (15 min)
  4. Judith Fletcher, Wilfrid Laurier University, Exchanging Glances: Vision and Representation in Aeschylus' Agamemnon (15 min)
  5. Peter M. Smith, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, Tyche is not "Chance" in Oedipus the King (15 min)
  6. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University, Deianeira's Innocence: Bacchylides and Trachiniae (15 min)

Discussion


9:30am-12:00pm

Meeting of the National Committee for Latin and Greek

Parlor C

11:00am-12:00pm

Meeting of the American Philological Association Being the One Hundred Twenty-Ninth Meeting of the Association

Ballroom 3

12:00pm-4:00pm

Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Philological Association

Lincoln Board Room

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy