You are here

Fiscal Year 2020 Donor List

In a normal year, we would acknowledge all donors in our Annual Meeting Program. However, this year, owing to the first ever virtual meeting, we will not be producing a regular program. This page honors donors from July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020 to the following funds: regular Annual Fund restricted and unrestricted categories; the COVID-19 Relief Fund (individual and organizational contributors); the new Gruen Prize Fund; and the Digital Papyrology Endowment. In total, there were 340 donors to all these funds and SCS earned in spendable and endowment contributions $249,969.00. Many thanks to all donors in this most difficult year. If you note any errors or omissions, please contact Helen Cullyer, helen.cullyer@nyu.edu.

Thank you to all our donors in fiscal year 2020!

74 anonymous donors including:

Anonymous

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Anonymous

  • in honor of Diskin Clay

Elizabeth Adkins

Evelyn Adkins

Michael C. Alexander

Z. Philip Ambrose

  • in honor of Antony E. Raubitschek

Yasmine Armory

Rodney Ast

Joann and Harry Avery

Susan Parkinson Bachelder

Roger S. and Whitney Bagnall

Robert J. Ball

Cynthia Jordan Bannon

Emily Baragwanath

Deborah Beck

Amin Benaissa

The Benevity Community Fund

Ian Gerald Betts

Thomas Biggs

Peter Bing

Lee Raffaele Biondi

Caroline B. Bishop

Adam D. Blistein

Evert van Emde Boas

Mary T. Boatwright

  • in honor of Mark W. Edwards

John P. Bodel

  • in honor of Mary T. Boatwright

Deborah D. Boedeker and Kurt Raaflaub

Barbara Weiden Boyd

  • in honor of David O. Ross, Jr

Keith Bradley

Frederick Brenk

Robert D Brown

Christopher M. Brunelle

Christer Bruun

Rachel Bruzzone

Nancy Lynn Burgeson

John Burnson

Olivier Calligaro

Celia Campbell

Edwin Carawan

Jean-Michel Carrié

Ruth Rothaus Caston

Michael Castori

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Christopher Caterine

Jane Chaplin

Robert Chenault

Matthew R. Christ

Kerry Christensen

Robert L. Cioffi

Classical Association of the Atlantic States

Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Classical Association of New England

James Joseph Clauss

Jenny Strauss Clay

Barbara L. Clayton

Graham Claytor

  • in honor of Roger S. Bagnall

David D. Coffin

Ann R. Raia Colaneri

  • in honor of Rev. E. Quain, S.J.

Kathleen M. Coleman

  • in honor of Fergus Millar

W. Robert Connor

Anthony Corbeill

Christopher Craig

  • in honor of James J. Helm

Owen C. Cramer

Raffaella Cribiore

Deborah Cromley

Helen Cullyer

Paolo Custodi

Lauri Dabbieri

Erika Zimmermann Damer

Vincenzo Damiani

Mark Davies

Martha A. Davis

Joseph Day

Lesley Dean-Jones

James H. Dee

Alain Delattre

Denise Demetriou

Carolyn J. Dewald

Therese Dougherty

Jeffrey M. Duban

  • in honor of Charles Fornara and John Rowe Workman

William Duffy

Kendra Eshleman

Ignacio Sanz Extremeño

Joseph Farrell

Nancy Ruth Felson

Anne Feltovich

Jeffrey Brian Fish

  • in honor of David Armstrong

Harriet Flower

Helene P. Foley

Christopher Francese

The Friends of Herculaneum (UK)

Laurel Fulkerson

Alison Futrell

Michael Gagarin

Jean Gascou

Katherine A. Geffcken

  • in honor of Lily Ross Taylor

Max Geldner Stiftung

Ifigeneia Giannadaki

John C. Gibert

Maud Worcester Gleason

Barbara K. Gold

Peter Green

Justina Gregory

Anne H. Groton

Erich S. Gruen

Kathryn J. Gutzwiller

Dieter and Ursula Hagedorn

Judith P. Hallett

  • in honor of Arthur Eckstein

Kerri Hame

  • in honor of Eliot Wirshbo

Wells Hansen

  • in honor of R.A. Kaster

William Hansen

Edward Harris

  • in honor of William Slater

Rebecca R. Harrison

Ann Hasse

John Hasse

Jeffrey Henderson

Sarah Herbert

Raquel Martín Hernández

Kathleen Vanden Heuvel

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

John M. Higgins

Stephen Hinds

  • in honor of Muriel Hinds

Regina Hoeschele

Richard J. Hoffman

Lora L. Holland Goldthwaite

Francisca Hoogendijk

Joseph Samuel Houser

Katherine Lu Hsu

Samuel J. Huskey

Giulio Iovine

Bryce Jackson

Elaine Jacobson

Mary Jaeger

  • in honor of Thomas Habinek

Sharon Lynn James

Richard C. M. Janko

Christine Kalke

Deborah Kamen

  • in honor of Michael Fiveash

Andromache Karanika

  • in honor of John J. Kearney

Robert A. Kaster

Dennis Kehoe

Robert Cary Ketterer

Stephen Kidd

Kenneth F. Kitchell, Jr. and Teresa Kitchell

John J. Klopacz

  • in honor of Michael C. J. Putnam

Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow

E. Christian Kopff

Yvonne Korshak

Isabel Köster

Christina Shuttleworth Kraus

Nita Krevans

Ann L. Kuttner

Kenneth Lapatin

Jennifer Larson

Gilbert W. Lawall

John A. Lee

Noel Lenski

Sherwin Little

Robert J. Littman

Jacqueline Long

Michele Lowrie

Eddie R. Lowry

  • in honor of Thomas J. Sienkewicz

Michael Maas

John Marincola

Sherry Marker

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Patricia Marshall

Susan Rebecca Martin

Donald J. Mastronarde

Robert Matera

Laura Kathleen McClure

William E. McCulloh

Matthew Moran McGowan

Ronald Mellor

Angelo O. Mercado

John F. Miller

  • in honor of Agnes Kirsopp Lake Michels

John Gruber-Miller

Paul Allen Miller

Kathryn Milne

Robin Norman Mitchell-Boyask

Timothy Moore

Robert Morstein-Marx

Jennifer Sheridan Moss

Sheila Murnaghan

David J. Murphy and Mervin Dilts

Christopher Nappa

Michael Nerdahl

Carole Newlands

John and Marianne Nicols Donor Advised Fund

Adam Nimoy

Sofía Torallas Tovar and David Nirenberg

Jacob E. Nyenhuis

James J. O'Donnell

Stephen Ogumah

Eric Orlin

Morgan Elizabeth Palmer

Nandini Pandey

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Vassiliki Panoussi

Donna Pardee

Peter Parsons

  • in honor of H.C. Youtie

Joyce K. Penniston

Marcie Persyn

  • in honor of Julie Dalton

Marina Escolano-Poveda

Susan Hukill Prince

Alex Purves

Josephine Crawley Quinn

William H. Race

Teresa Ramsby

David Martyn Ratzan

  • in honor of Roger S. Bagnall

Joseph D. Reed

Tonio Sebastian Richter

Jennifer T. Roberts

Matthew Benedict Roller

Patricia A. Rosenmeyer

C. Sydnor Roy

Kenneth Sacks

  • in honor of Judith P. Hallett

Meredith Safran

Dylan Sailor

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Michele Renee Salzman

David Sansone

Matthew S. Santirocco

Seth L. Schein

Clara Bosak-Schroeder

Anthony Scioly

Ruth Scodel

Kristen Seaman

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

J. Mira Seo

Adam Serfass

Susan Setnik

Beth A. Severy-Hoven

Barbara Shailor

Julia Shear

Nancy J. Shumate

David Sick

David Sider

  • in honor of Larissa Bonfante

Thomas J. Sienkewicz

Kathryn Simonsen

Matthew Simonton

Marilyn B. Skinner

Niall W. Slater

Ineke Sluiter

Stephen C. Smith

Butler's Hole South

Michael Southwood

Vasilios Spyridakis

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Caroline Stark

Andrew Szegedy-Maszak

Eva M. Stehle

Sidney Stern

Diana C. Stewart

  • in honor of Zeph Stewart

Sarah Stroup

Julie Tanaka

Theodore Tarkow

James Tatum

William Thalmann

Ariana Traill

Christopher Trinacty

John A. Tully

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Helen Van Noorden

Thomas Van Nortwick

Ann C. Vasaly

Pamela Lee Vaughn

  • in honor of Erich S. Gruen

Arthur Verhoogt

Thomas Virginia

B. Vivante

Barbara Price Wallach

  • in honor of Laura V. Sumner

Allen M. Ward

Jessica Westerhold

Witke Gatten Family Foundation

Womens Classical Caucus

Wei Wu

Froma I. Zeitlin

Share This Page

© 2020, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy