You are here

Board and Committees 2020

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments. This page reflects board and committee members serving in 2020, in accordance with the new governance structure implemented in January 2017.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Sheila Murnaghan

Immediate Past President:  Mary T. Boatwright

President-Elect:  Shelley P. Haley

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  David W. Tandy (2016-22)          

Junior Financial Trustee: Laura McClure (2019-2025)

Executive Director: Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Alison Futrell (2020-2024)                                 

Vice President for Education: Ariana Traill (2018-2022)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program: Cynthia Damon (2019-2023)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2020-2023)

Director: Christina Kraus (2018-2021)

Director: Robin Mitchell-Boyask (2019-2022)

Director:  John Gruber-Miller (2020-2023)

Director: Mary Jaeger (2018-2021)

Director: Anthony Corbeill (2019-2022)

Equity Advisor:  Victoria Pagán (2020-2023)

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

Sheila Murnaghan (Chair)

Mary T. Boatwright

Shelley P. Haley

David Tandy

Alison Futrell

Ariana Traill

Barbara Gold

Cynthia Damon

Donald Mastronarde

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Victoria Pagán (ex officio)

Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2020 election)

Mary T. Boatwright, ex officio

Laurel Fulkerson (2018-2021), co-chair

Celia Schultz (2018-2021), co-chair

Patrice Rankine (2019-2022)

Toph Marshall (2019-2022)

Two to be elected in summer 2020

RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

David Tandy, Chair

Laura McClure

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Molly Pasco-Pranger (2020-2023)

John Wolfe (2020-2023)

Annual Fund Committee

Chair, Christopher Brunelle (2017-18)

John Jacobs (2018-21)

Robert Ketterer (2019-2022)

David Wallace-Hare (2020-2023)

Carolina Lopez Ruiz (2020-2023)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2020-2023)

Nita Krevans (2018-2021)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Membership Committee

Ronnie Ancona (2019-2022), Chair

Clifford Robinson (2020-2023)

Jessica Blum (2019-2022)

Erin Rummel (2019-2022)

Alexander Loney (2019-2022)

Charles Platter (2018-2021)

Margaret Imber (2018-2021)

two members tbd

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

Sarah Bond (2015-2021), Chair (2018-2021)

Arum Park (2019-2022)

Adrienne Rose (2018-2021)

Sam Flores (2018-2021)

Dani Bostick (2020-2023)

Christopher Polt (2019-2022)

Patrick Burns (2020-2023)

Ted Gellar-Goad (2018-2021)

Elizabeth Penland (2018-2021)

Wells Hansen (2019-2022)

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Chelsea Gardner (2019-2022)

Robert Darrah (2018-2021)

Norman Sandridge (2019-2022)

Shubha Pathak (2018-2021), Chair

Stuart McManus (2020-2023)

Jessican Wright (2020-2023)

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Sarah Bond, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Brooke Holmes (2020-2023)

Mallory Monaco Caterine (2019-2022)

Philip Freeman (2019-2022)

Jessica Evans (2018-2021)

William G. Thalmann (2020-2023)

Lauren Ginsberg (2020-2023)

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Alison Futrell, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Michele Valerie Ronnick (2020-2023)

Elizabeth Manwell (2018-2021), Chair

Brett Rogers (2019-2022)

EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Ariana Traill, Chair, ex officio

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

AIA representative, ex officio

Kristina Meinking (2019-2023)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

Eric Adler (2019-2023)

Mary Pendergraft (2017-2021)

Committee on K-12 Education

Ariana Traill, Chair

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jessica Blum (2019-2023)

Jon Mikalson (2017-2021) 

Philip Walsh (2017-2021)

one position tbd

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Paul Properzio (2020-2023)

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022)

Robert Cape (2018-2021), Chair

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Pearson Fellowship Committee

Monica Park (2020-2023)

Erika Weiberg (2020-2023)

Michael Brumbaugh (2019-2022)

Kelly Shannon (2019-2022)

Aaron Seider (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

Ariana Traill, Co-Chair

Mary English (2019-2022)

Philip Walsh (2018-2021)

Kristen Seaman (2020-2024)

ACL Representatives:

Mary Pendergraft, Co-Chair

Robert W. Cape

Lauren Rogers

one tbd

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Dawn Strauss (2020-2024)

Kristina Meinking (2019-2022)

Jacqueline Carlon (2018-2021)

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Koenen Fellowship Committee

John Dillery (2019-2022)

Kendra Eshleman (2019-2021)

Arthur Verhoogt (2020-2023), Chair

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Graduate Student Committee

Irene Morrison-Moncure (2020-2023), Co-chair

Christopher Gipson (2020-2023)

Del Maticic (2018-2021), Co-chair

Lynn Gallogly (2018-2021)

Brandon Jones (2018-2022)

Rob Santucci (2018-2022)

Eric Adler, ex officio

Ariana Traill, ex officio

Gruen Prize Committee (TBD)

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Sanjaya Thakur, ex officio

Jeanne Neumann, ex officio

Elizabeth LaFray, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Katharine von Stackelberg, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Kathleen Coleman (2019-2023)

Andrew Feldherr (2018-2022)

Jennifer Larson (2018-2022)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Ariane Schwartz (2020-2023)

John Dillery (2020-2023)

Katharine von Stackelberg (2019-2022), Chair

Christopher Nappa (2020-2022)

Virginia Closs (2020-2023)

John Paulas (2018-2021)

Brandon Jones (2018-2021)

Betsey Robinson (AIA representative)

J. Theodore Pena (AIA representative)

Jeanne Neumann, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

Anna Peterson (2020-2023)

Aaron Seider (2020-2023)

Christopher Chinn (2020-2023)

Jason Nethercut (2018-2021), co-chair

Jeanne Neumann (2018-2021), Chair

Sarah Nooter (2018-2021)

Caroline Bishop (2019-2022)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Dominic Machado (2020-2023)

Sanjaya Thakur (2019-2022), Chair

Jackie Murray (2019-2022)

Christina Clark (2020-2023)

Paul Properzio (2020-2023)

Daniel Leon (2018-2021)

Aileen Das (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Chiara Sulprizio (2019-2022), co-chair

Rob Groves (2020-2023)

Kristina Chew (2020-2023)

Elizabeth LaFray (2017-2021), Chair

K. Sara Myers (2019-2022)

Andrew Scott (2018-2021)

Salvador Bartera (2018-2021)

Barbara Gold, ex officio

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2019-2025)

PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Cynthia Damon, Chair, ex officio

Carlos Norena (2020-2023)

Melissa Mueller (2020-2023)

Johanna Hanink (2019-2022)

Timothy Moore (2018-2021)

Raffaella Cribiore (2018-2021)

Barbara Weiden Boyd (2018-2021)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Seth Jeppesen (2018-2021)

Krishni Burns (2020-2023), Chair

Patrick Hogan (2020-2023)

Emily Jusino (2020-2023)

Lizzy Ten-Hove (2019-2022)

Wilfred E. Major (2019-2022)

David J. White (2019-2022)

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Donald Mastronarde, Chair, ex officio

Colin Whiting (2020-2024)

Francis Dunn (2018-2022)

Cynthia Damon (2018-2022)

Roberta Stewart (2019-2023)

Helma Dik (2017-2021)

Yelena Baraz, ex officio

Andromache Karanika, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio

Shelley P. Haley, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2021), Chair

Peter van Minnen (2018-2021)

Shiela Winchester (2019-2022)

David Hernandez (2020-2023)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Claire Catenaccio, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Diane J. Rayor (2018-2021)

Brittney Szempruch (2020-2023)

Deborah Roberts (2020-2023)

Mostafa Younesie (2019-2022)

Andrew Zissos (2016-2019), Chair

Neil Coffee (2018-2021)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Yelena Baraz (2016-2022), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2020-2026)

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2018-2024)

TLL Selection Committee

Yelena Baraz, Chair

Five members to be appointed

TAPA

Andromache Karanika (2018-2022), Editor

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2019-2020)

C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Harriet Flower (2020-2023)

Carolyn Dewald (2018-2021), Co-chair

Jeffrey Henderson (2018-2021), Co-chair

Jim Porter (2019-2022)

David Konstan (2019-2022)

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

Mary English (2019-2022)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Peter Struck (2019-2022)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

Share This Page

© 2020, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy