Board and Committees 2017

Click on the links below to see the list of members holding offices and committee appointments.  Please note that for some new committees, terms of members still have to be decided in order to ensure proper staggering of appointments. 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

RESOURCES DIVISION

COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

EDUCATION DIVISION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES



BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  S. Georgia Nugent

Immediate Past President:  Roger Bagnall

President-Elect: Joseph Farrell

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  Ralph J. Hexter (2013-2019)                         

Junior Financial Trustee:  David W. Tandy (2016-22)

Executive Director:  Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Matthew M. McGowan (2016-2020)                                    

Vice President for Education: Mary C. English (2014-2018)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program:  Michele Renee Salzman (2015-2019)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Anne Groton (2017-2020)

Director: Stephen Hinds (2015-2018)

Director:  Alison Keith (2016-2019)

Director:  Kirk Ormand (2017-2020)

Director: Ellen Oliensis (2015-2018)

Director: Jeffrey S. Rusten (2016-2019)

Director:  Matthew Roller (ex officio)



COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

S. Georgia Nugent (Chair)

Roger Bagnall

Joseph Farrell

Ralph Hexter

Matthew M. McGowan

Mary C. English

Barbara Gold

Michele Renee Salzman

Donald Mastronarde

Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Matthew Roller (ex officio)


Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2017 election)

Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018), Chair

Catherine Connors (2015-2018), Chair

Roger Bagnall, ex officio

Antony Augoustakis (2016-2019)

Kathryn Morgan (2016-2019)

Two to be elected in Summer 2017


RESOURCES DIVISION

Finance Committee

Ralph J. Hexter, Chair,

David Tandy

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

John Bodel (2017-2020)

John Wolfe (2017-2020)

Strategic Development Committee

Chair Matthew Roller (2017-2020)

Ward Briggs (2017-2018)

Julia Hejduk (2017-2019)

Barbara Shailor (2017-2020)

James J. O’Donnell (2017-2018)

Marie-Claire Beaulieu (2017-2019)

David Tandy, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Christopher Brunelle, ex officio

Annual Fund Committee

Chair, Christopher Brunelle (2017-18)

Ann Feltovich (2017-19)

John Jacobs (2017-18)

Robert Ketterer (2017-2019)

Daniel Levine (2017-2019)

Stacie Raucci (2017-2020)

Chris Craig (2017-2020)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2017-2020)

To be appointed for 2017

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Matthew Roller, ex officio

Membership Committee

Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2018), Chair

Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019)

Duncan McRae (2017-2020)

Madeleine Henry (2014-2018)

John Higgins (2016-2019)

Sharon James (2014-2018)

Joshua T. Katz (2016-2019)

Christina Kraus (2014-2018)

Katharine von Stackelberg (2016-2019)



COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH DIVISION

Communications Committee

Christopher Francese, Chair (2015-2019)

Sarah Bond (2015-2021)

Ted Gellar-Goad (2015-2018)

Chris Trinacty (2017-2020)

Keely Lake (2015-2018)

Matthew Loar (2015-2019)

Ayelet Haimson Lushkov (2017-2020)

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Committee on Public Information and Media Relations

Michael Fontaine, Chair (2017-19)

Robert Darrah (2017-18)

Rosa Andujar (2017-2019)

Shubha Pathak (2017-18)

Tara Mulder (2017-2020)

Patrick Burns (2017-2020)

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Sarah Bond, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Classics in the Community

Jason Pedicone, Chair (2017-19)

Peter Meineck (2017-18)

To be appointed for 2017

Andrea Kouklanakis (2017-18)

Nancy Sultan (2017-2020)

John Klopacz (2017-2020)

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Matthew M. McGowan, ex officio

Mary English, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Amphora

Wells Hansen, Editor

TBD, Assistant Editor

Amphora Editorial Board

Ruby Blondell (2016-18)

Angeline Chiu (2016-2019)

Robert Gurval (2016-18)

Patrick Paul Hogan (2013-18)

Seth Jeppesen (2016-19)

Brett Rogers (2016-19)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Mathew McGowan, ex officio

Outreach Prize Committee

Daniel Harris-McCoy (2016-2019)

Barbara Weinlich (2015-2018), Chair

Emily Allen-Hornblower (2017-2020)



EDUCATION DIVISION

Committee on College and University Education

Mary English, Chair, ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

AIA representative, ex officio

Kendra Eshelman 

Barbara Weinlich 

Eric Adler 

Mary Pendergraft 

Committee on K-12 Education

Mary English, Chair

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Teresa Ramsby 

John Gruber Miller 

Jon Mikalson 

Philip Walsh 

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

Jennifer Rea (2017-2020)

Ronnie Ancona (2016-2019)

Richard Fernando Buxton (2015-2018), Chair

Pearson Fellowship Committee

David Ratzan (2017-2020)

Laurialan Reitzammer (2017-2020)

Timothy O'Sullivan (2016-2019)

Nandini Pandey (2015-2018)

Robert Sobak (2016-2019)

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

Mary English, Co-Chair

Kendra Eshleman (2015-2019)

John Gruber-Miller (2014-2018)

To be appointed from K-12 committee

Barbara Weinlich (2016-2020)

ACL Representatives:

Kathy Elifrits, Co-Chair

Robert W. Cape

Edmund F. DeHoratius

Keely Lake

Mark Pearsall

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Jennifer Sheridan Moss (2017-2020)

Eric Casey (2015-2018), chair

Laurel Fulkerson (2016-2019)

Koenen Fellowship Committee

Laurel Fulkerson (2017-2018)

Kendra Eshelman (2016-2018)

Arthur Verhoogt (2016-2018)



PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Celia Schultz, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Chris Caterine, ex officio

Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio

Alexander Sens, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Robert Kaster (2016-2019)

Patricia Johnson (2015-2018)

Vassiliki Panoussi (2015-18)

Committee on Career Planning and Development

Alexander Sens, Chair (2017-18)

Cynthia Jordan Bannon (2017-2019)

Catherine Connors (2017-2020)

Timothy J. Moore (2017-18)

Aaron Seider (2017-19)

Caroline Stark (2017-19)

Isobel Köster (2017-2020)

Celia Schultz, ex officio

Victoria Pagán, ex officio

Committee on Gender and Sexuality in the Profession

Celia Schultz, Chair (2017-2018)

Christopher Polt (2017-18)

James Uden (2017-20)

Deborah Beck (2017-19)

Katherine von Stackelberg (2017-18)

Serena Connolly (2017-2020)

Anne Duncan (2017-2020)

Committee on Diversity in the Profession

Victoria Pagán, Chair (2017-19)

Akira Yatsuhashi (2017-20)

Katherine Hsu (2017-18)

Angelo Mercado (2017-20)

Craig Williams (2017-18)

Sasha Mae Ecceleston (2017-20) 

Dan-el Padilla Peralta (2017-20)

Committee on Contingent Faculty

Chris Caterine, Chair (2017-2018)

Max Goldman (2017-18)

Mike Lippman (2017-19)

William Tortorelli (2017-19)

Timothy Heckenlively (2017-20)

Elizabeth LaFray (2017-20)

Lesley Dean-Jones (2017-20)

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

Jeffrey Henderson (2013-2019)



PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio

Simon Goldhill (2017-2020)

Andrew Riggsby (2017-2020)

Helene Peet Foley (2016-2019)

Paul Allen Miller (2015-18)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Director of Meetings, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

To be appointed

Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

Timothy Wutrich (2012-2018), Chair

Christopher Bungard (2015-2018)

Krishni Burns (2017-2020)

Patrick Hogan (2017-2020)

Mike Lippman (2016-2019)

Erin Moodie (2016-2019)

Erin Jusino (2017-2020)



PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

Donald Mastronarde, Chair, ex officio

John Dugan (2016-2020)

Laurel Fulkerson (2014-2018)

Roberta Stewart (2017-2019)

Helma Dik (2017-2021)

Yelena Baraz, ex officio

Craig A. Gibson, ex officio

Samuel Huskey, ex officio

Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2021), Chair

Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018)

Craig A. Gibson (2016-2019)

Eric Rebillard (2017-2020)

Lisa D. Carson, ex officio

Donald Mastronarde, ex officio

William A. Johnson, ex officio

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

Diane J. Rayor (2015-2018), Chair

Diane Arnson Svarlien (2017-2020)

Elizabeth Young (2017-2020)

Duane Roller (2016-2019)

Emily Wilson (2015-2018)

Andrew Zissos (2016-2019)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

Yelena Baraz (2016-2022), Chair

Kathleen M. Coleman (2014-2020)

Matthew M. McGowan (2012-2018)

TLL Selection Committee

Yelena Baraz, Chair

Five members to be appointed


TAPA

Craig A. Gibson (2014-2018), Editor

Information Architect

Samuel Huskey (2015-2019)


C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Mark Griffith (2015-2018)

Michèle Lowrie (2016-2019

Sheila Murnaghan (2015-2018)

James J. O'Donnell (2016-2019)

Emma Dench (2017-2020)



REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

To be appointed for 2017

To the American Council of Learned Societies

Ruth Scodel (2016-2019)

To FIEC

Michael Gagarin (delegate)

John F. Miller (associate delegate)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

Kathleen M. Coleman

 

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy