You are here

Elected Officers, Directors, and Committee Members Continuing and Retiring in 2019

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  Joseph Farrell

Immediate Past President:  S. Georgia Nugent (RETIRING 2019)

President-Elect: Mary T. Boatwright

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  Ralph J. Hexter (RETIRING 2019)                        

Junior Financial Trustee:  David W. Tandy (2016-22, will be promoted to Senior Financial Trustee as of 2019)

Executive Director:  Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Matthew M. McGowan (2016-2020)                                    

Vice President for Education: Ariana Traill (2018-2022)

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program:  Michele Renee Salzman (RETIRING 2019)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Anne Groton (2017-2020)

Director: Christina Kraus (2018-2021)

Director:  Alison Keith (RETIRING 2019)

Director:  Kirk Ormand (2017-2020)

Director: Mary Jaeger (2018-2021)

Director: Jeffrey S. Rusten (RETIRING 2019)

Director:  Matthew Roller (ex officio)



COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Nominating Committee  (New members take office directly after the summer 2018 election)

S. Georgia Nugent, ex officio

Antony Augoustakis (2016-2019), Chair

Kathryn Morgan (2016-2019), Chair

Lilian Doherty (2017-2020)

Ralph Rosen (2017-2020)

Two to be elected in summer 2018


PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Robert Kaster (RETIRING 2019)

Andrew Feldherr (2018-2022)

Jennifer Larson (2018-22)


PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio (RETIRING 2019)

Simon Goldhill (2017-2020)

Andrew Riggsby (2017-2020)

Helene Peet Foley (RETIRING 2019)

Timothy Moore (2018-2021)

Raffaella Cribiore (2018-2021)

Barbara Weiden Boyd (2018-2021)

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio


PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Michèle Lowrie (RETIRING 2019)

James J. O'Donnell (RETIRING 2019)

Emma Dench (2017-2020)

Carolyn Dewald (2018-2021)

Jeffrey Henderson (2018-2021)




Share This Page

© 2019, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy