2001 Annual Meeting Program


American Philological Association 2000 officers and Directors


Officers
President Julia Haig Gaisser
Immediate Past President David Konstan
President-Elect Kenneth J. Reckford
Executive Director Adam D. Blistein
Financial Trustees Michael C. J. Putnam
Zeph Stewart

Division Vice Presidents
Education Kenneth F. Kitchell, Jr.
Outreach Jennifer T. Roberts
Professional Matters Erich S. Gruen
Program William H. Race
Publications Jeffrey Rusten
Research Jenny Strauss Clay

Directors (in addition to the above)
Victor Bers Amy Richlin
Mary-Kay Gamel David Sansone
Sheila Murnaghan David Sider

Program Committee
William H. Race (Chair) Sarah Iles Johnston
Keith Bradley James J. O'Hara
Mark Griffith

Chair, APA Local Committee
E. N. Genovese

APA Staff
Coordinator, Meetings, Programs, Minna Canton Duchovnay
and Administration
Coordinator, Membership and Publications Renie Plonski


General Information


SAN DIEGO MARRIOTT HOTEL AND MARINA

The 132nd Annual Meeting of the American Philological Association, in conjunction with the Archaeological Institute of America, will be held in San Diego, California beginning January 3, 2001. The Annual Meeting will be hosted by the San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina, 333 W. Harbor Drive, San Diego, California 92101-7700, Telephone (619) 234-1500. The Convention Registration Desk, the Exhibit Hall, the Placement Service, AIA and APA paper sessions, committee meetings, receptions, and special events will be scheduled in the San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina.

Conference Registration
Registration is required for attendance at all sessions and for admission into the exhibit area. No one will be admitted into the exhibit area and meeting rooms without the official AIA/APA Annual Meeting badge. A Convention Registration area will be set up in the Marina Foyer on Level 3 in the South Tower of the San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina with the following hours:

  • Wednesday, January 3 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m
  • Thursday, January 4 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
  • Friday, January 5 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
  • Saturday January 6 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

The on-site registration fee for attendance at all sessions is as follows:

  • Members $120.00
  • Student Members $45.00
  • Spouse/Guest $45.00
  • Student Non-Members $85.00
  • Non-Members $155.00
  • One-Day $60.00

The spouse/guest category is for a non-professional or non-student guest accompanying a paid attendee. Only full-time student members are eligible for the special student rate. One-day registration is possible for a single day only; individuals wishing to attend for more than one day must register at the full rate.

Abstracts
Abstracts for APA papers may be ordered on the pre-registration form or purchased at the Convention Registration desk. The price of Abstracts is $8.50. For those who have pre-paid, Abstracts will be included with your pre-registration materials.

Exhibits
Exhibits will be located in the Marriott Hall of the San Diego Marriott Hotel in the North Tower, Lobby Level. The exhibit hours are as follows:

  • Thursday, January 4, 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  • Friday, January 5, 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, January 6, 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon

Your registration badge will provide you with admission to the Exhibit Hall.

Child Care
Child care will be offered by KiddieCorp, a licensed, full-service provider employing screened, experienced, CPR- and/or First Aid-trained and certified staff. Children will participate in a customized schedule of creative, educational, age-appropriate activities. The center will operate from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., January 4 through 6 at the San Diego Marriott Hotel. Children must be registered for a minimum of three consecutive hours. Rates are $10 per hour, per child.


Special Events


Opening Night Reception
Surf's Up, a special welcoming reception will be held in Marina Ballrooms D and E on Level 3 of the South Tower of the Marriott on Wednesday, January 3rd from 6:00 p.m. until 8:00 p.m. There will be high-energy music guaranteed to bring everyone to the floor for dancing, hula-hooping, and more! Tickets for the reception will be $25.00 per person and will include admission to the reception, light hors d'oeuvres, and one drink. Be sure to join us!

APA Presidential Panel

A panel organized by APA President Julia Haig Gaisser will focus on developments in four traditional fields of classical scholarship: linguistics, Roman history, papyrology, and Roman poetry. The panel is entitled "Traditional Specialties at the Turn of the 21st Century: A Janus View," and the speakers have been asked to review the last hundred years and to look ahead as far as possible in considering questions relating to trends in their areas of interest. The floor will be open for discussion after each paper. President Gaisser will preside over the panel on January 4th at 4:30 p.m.

APA Plenary session
President-Elect Kenneth J. Reckford will preside at this session on January 5 featuring the presentation of the Goodwin Award and the Awards for Excellence in Teaching at the primary/secondary school and college levels. Following the award ceremonies, President Julia Haig Gaisser will deliver an address entitled "Teaching Classics in the Renaissance."

APA Presidential Reception
The Board of Directors cordially invites all APA members attending the 132nd Annual Meeting to a reception honoring President Julia Haig Gaisser on Friday, January 5, immediately after the Plenary Session and Presidential Address. Tickets for the APA Presidential Reception will be included in the registration materials of all APA members.

APA Business Meeting

The Board of Directors invites all APA members to attend the society's official business meeting on Saturday, January 6, 2001, from 8:00 to 9:00 a.m., to hear a report on the year's activities. Questions and comments from members are welcome. Complimentary continental breakfast will be served.

Open Meeting of the Placement Committee

The Placement Committee invites all interested members to attend this discussion of the Placement Service on January 5 from 7:30-8:30 a.m. Committee members hope that both candidates and representatives of hiring institutions will offer suggestions for improvements in this vital service. Complimentary continental breakfast will be served.

Minority Student Scholarship Fund-raising Breakfast and Raffle

The APA's Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students is sponsoring a fund-raising breakfast and raffle on Friday, January 5 from 7:15 a.m. to 8:30 a.m. in the San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina. Tickets to this event cost $35 and include admission to the breakfast and six chances to win one of the raffle's three prizes: over $250 in books donated by a variety of academic publishers. Additional chances for the raffle (or chances in lieu of attending the reception) can also be purchased in the Registration Area at a cost of $10 for 1 or $25 for 3. It is not necessary to be present at the reception to win the raffle.

Informal Oral Reading Session

The Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature will hold its annual informal reading session at the San Diego Marriott on Thursday, January 4, from 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. This session is an opportunity for any annual meeting registrant to read aloud a selection of Greek or Latin literature (maximum 35 lines) before an interested and sympathetic audience. The session is not a contest but is rather a friendly exchange of sounds and ideas among those interested in the effective oral performance of classical literature. If the reader so desires, listeners will offer constructive comments after the reading. All readers are asked to bring 30 photocopies of their texts for distribution. Auditors are cordially welcome.

Special Performance Event

The APA Committee on Performance is sponsoring a reading by David Ferry, distinguished translator of Horace, Vergil, and other poets. Professor Ferry's most recent collection of poems, "Of No Country I Know: New and Selected Poems," was awarded the Lenore Marshall Prize of the American Academy of Poets as the most outstanding book of poems published in 1999. The reading will take place at the San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina on Friday, January 5, at 7:30 p.m. There is no admission charge for this memorable hour of spoken poetry.


Placement Service


Carlsbad Room
South Tower, Level 3
San Diego Marriott Hotel and Marina
Placement Service Director: Renie Plonski

Hours

January 3 10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
January 4 & 5 7:45 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
January 6 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

The on-site registration fee for candidates is $20.00; for institutions, $200.00. Candidates and institutions must also register for the Annual Meeting to use the Placement Service facilities at the Annual Meeting. The Annual Meeting registration fee is separate from both societal membership dues and the Placement Service registration fee. Copies of all recent issues of Positions for Classicists and Archaeologists will be available in the Placement Office for review by candidates; copies of the 2000-01 Placement Book, including a supplement of all CV's received after the printing deadline of the Placement Book, will be available for review by institutions.

While many institutions will wish to conduct interviews in suites they have reserved, the Placement Service also has available a limited number of meeting rooms for interviews. All requests for these interview rooms must be made through the Placement Service at the time appointments are requested. Institutions that have already advertised positions are encouraged to notify all applicants prior to the Annual Meeting whether they do or do not intend to interview an individual in San Diego. However, the Placement Service should be permitted to make the actual schedule of interviews to ensure that candidates do not encounter conflicts either with other interviews or with paper sessions.

Upon arrival in San Diego, pre-registered and non-registered candidates and institutional representatives should go directly to the Placement Office in the Carlsbad Room either to register for the Placement Service or to obtain schedules of prearranged interviews. When the Placement Service has a message for either a candidate or institution, staff will post an identifying number on a call board. Participants in the Placement Service are expected to consult this call board on a regular basis during the meeting although in the majority of cases participants will be able to obtain their complete schedules when they first arrive in San Diego. The Placement Service reserves the right to extend the interview hours listed in the Annual Meeting program.

Although the American Philological Association and the Archaeological Institute of America are only intermediaries in the recruiting process and do not engage in the actual placement of members, the Director of the Placement Office is ready to serve both institutional representatives and candidates in every way practical during the course of the Annual Meeting. Communications on Placement Service matters should be sent to Renie Plonski, Placement Service Director, American Philological Association, 291 Logan Hall, University of Pennsylvania, 249 S. 36th Street, Philadelphia, PA. 19104-6304. Telephone: (215) 898-4975; Fax: (215) 573-7874.


WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2001


9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Nominating Committee Columbia 3

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Advisory Board to the DCB La Jolla

1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting of the Trustees of the Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute Leucadia

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Advisory Board to the APh Los Angeles

3:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Meeting of the APA Board of Directors Manchester

4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Dinner Meeting of the APA Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups Newport Beach

4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Meeting of the Executive Committee of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens Torrance

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Society of Papyrologists Oceanside

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Society of Greek and Latin Epigraphy Solana

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Alumni Reception for the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies Coronado

6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Vergilian Society Del Mar

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. AIA/APA Opening Reception Marina D and E

7:00 p.m.-9:45 p.m. Meeting of the Steering Committee of the Women's Classical Caucus Boardroom

10:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. Opening Night Reception Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus, the Lambda Classical Caucus and the APA Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups Manchester


THURSDAY, JANUARY 4, 2001


7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Ancient History San Francisco
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance Del Mar
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Classical Atlas Committee Torrey 1
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the ASCSA Excavation and Survey Committee Anaheim

FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 1 Point Loma

Latin Lyric and Elegy

Barbara Gold, Presider

1. Jana L. Adamitis, University of Pittsburgh
Poetic Self-Reference in Horace, Odes 1.3 (15 mins.)

2. Mario Erasmo, University of Georgia
Metamorphosis of a Roman Poet: Horace Ode 2.20 (15 mins.)

3. Ruth Rothaus Caston, University of California, Davis
Jealous Lovers, Jealous Poets (15 mins.)

4. Matthew M. McGowan, New York University
Di quoque carminibus, si fas est dicere, fiunt: Ovid as uates of a New Imperial Myth (15 mins.)

5. Samuel J. Huskey, University of Iowa
The Allusive Exile: Philomela and Palamedes in Ovid's Tristia 1.1 (15 mins.)

6. Thomas E. Jenkins, Rice University
Pope Springs Eternal: Statius' "Celestial" Dedications (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 2 Solana
Greek Historiography

Carolyn Dewald, Presider

1. Ian Moyer, University of Chicago
Herodotus 2.143-146: Cultural Poetics and an Egyptian Mirage (15 mins.)

2. Ben King, University of California, Riverside
The Choice of Athens (Herodotus, Histories 7.139) (15 mins.)

3. Margaret L. Cook, Saint John's University
Something Incurable: Hope and Tragedy in Thucydides (15 mins.)

4. Mike Lippman, Duke University
Literary Quotations in Plutarch's Alexander (15 mins.)

5. Louis H. Feldman, Yeshiva University
Parallel Lives of Two Lawgivers: Josephus' Moses and Plutarch's Lycurgus (15 mins.)

6. Sellers C. Lawrence, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The Rifled Urn, The Violated Mound: The Rediscovery of Marathon (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 3 New York/Orlando
Greek Rhetoric

Michael Gagarin, Presider

1. Joseph Roisman, Colby College
The Rhetoric of Courage in the Attic Orators (15 mins.)

2. D. Thomas Benediktson, University of Tulsa
Phidias' Kallos kai megethos (15 mins.)

3. Allison Glazebrook, State University of New York at Buffalo
Hos hetaira ousa: Apollodorus' Portrait of Neaira in [Dem.] 59 (15 mins.)

4. Nancy Worman, Barnard College
Oral Incontinence and the Sophistic Type in Two Fourth-Century Disputes (15 mins.)

5. Lawrence Kim, University of Washington
Dio of Prusa's Chryseis and the Moral Interpretation of Homer, or, Arguing from Silence (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 4 Marina D
Author and Audience in Ancient Coinage
Sponsored by the American Numismatic Society
William E. Metcalf, Organizer

1. Martin Beckmann, McMaster University
The Relationship between Coin Types and Contemporary Events: A New Approach (20 mins.)

2. Marsha B. McCoy, Fairfield University
The Foundation Coinage of the Roman Colony of Narbo Martius: Author(s) and Audience(s) (20 mins.)

3. Caroline Bryant, Sweet Briar College and University of Texas at Austin
The Empress's New Coins (20 mins.)

4. Elizabeth Woeckner, Princeton University
Family Matters: Dynastic Propaganda in the Reign of Caligula (20 mins.)

Respondents: Jane M. Cody, University of Southern California (10 mins.)

Jane DeRose Evans, Temple University (10 mins.)
8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 5 Columbia 1 and 2
Greek and Latin Linguistics
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek and Latin Languages and Linguistics
Roger Woodard, Organizer

1. Brent Vine, University of California, Los Angeles
Attic erôtaô, Ionic eirôtaô: Phonology vs. Morphology (20 mins.)

2. Angelo Mercado, University of California, Los Angeles
Phonology and Poetics: The Problem of Greek amphiphoreus and amphoreus (20 mins.)

3. Evren Erem, University of Manchester (United Kingdom)
The AcI Construction and Word Order in Latin (20 mins.)

4. Carolyn Higbie, State University of New York at Buffalo
The Dialects of the Lindian Chronicle (20 mins.)

5. Brian D. Joseph, Ohio State University and Rex Wallace, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Oscan "Sim", South Picene "Sim" (20 mins.)

6. Mark Stephen Caponigro, Columbia University,
Terrible Lizards and Their Abominable Names: The Fate of Greek and Latin at the American Museum of Natural History (20 mins.)

Discussion (30 mins.)

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 6 San Diego C
Papyri and Greco-Roman Culture
Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists
Timothy Renner, Organizer

1. Robert Caldwell, University of Michigan
Practice and Identity in Sixth Century Petra (20 mins.)

2. Todd M. Hickey, University of Chicago
Representing Anastasia: A geouchousa's Disappearing Dossier (20 mins.)

3. Jacqueline Elliott, Columbia University
P. Col. Inv. 546A: A New Mime-Fragment? (20 mins.)

4. Elizabeth Ann Pollard, University of Pennsylvania
Ritual Expert or Object in Its Proper Place? Women's Bodies in the Greek Magical Papyri (20 mins.)

5. Jean Alvares, Montclair State University
Egyptian Unrest of the First and Second Centuries and Chariton's Chaireas and Callirhoe (20 mins.)

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 7 San Diego A
Religious Authority in Italy's Towns and Countryside
Celia E. Schultz and Gil Renberg, Organizers

1. Paul B. Harvey, Jr., Pennsylvania State University
Colonial Deities? Religious Praxis in Rural Italy (20 mins.)

2. Celia E. Schultz, Johns Hopkins University
The Lanuvian Juno and Roman Insecurity (20 mins.)

3. Harriet I. Flower, Franklin and Marshall College
Gender Roles in the Senatus Consultum de Bacchanalibus (20 mins.)

4. Gil Renberg, Duke University
Religious Authorities and Divine Authorities in Roman Italy (20 mins.)

Respondent: Russell T. Scott, Bryn Mawr College (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Annual Business Meeting of the Vergilian Society Torrance

9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Research Boardroom

10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Meeting of the ASCSA Personnel Committee San Francisco

10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Educational Technology Columbia 3

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Meeting of the Chairs of Classics Departments Departments at Ph.D.-Granting Institution Leucadia

SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 8 San Diego C
Greek Tragedy I
Helene P. Foley, Presider

1. Chad Turner, Syracuse University
Pelasgus, Danaus Tyrannus, and the Return of the King (15 mins.)

2. Stephen White, University of Texas at Austin
Binding Prometheus (PV 55-81) (15 mins.)

3. Miriam Leonard, University of Cambridge
Contesting Genealogies: Vernant's Oedipus Revisited (15 mins.)

4. Vasiliki Giannaopoulou, University of Oxford
tyche and Tyche Personified in Greek Tragedy (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 9 Point Loma
Greek Prose Fiction
David Konstan, Presider

1. Kathryn Chew, Northwestern University
The Fragility of Female Beauty in the Greek Novels (15 mins.)

2. Pavlos Sfyroeras, Middlebury College
The Mendacity of Knemon and the Reform of the Reader in Heliodoros' Aithiopika (15 mins.)

3. Stephen Nimis, Miami University
Narrative Redirection, The Case of Chariton and Longus (15 mins.)

4. William Finch, University of Michigan
A View from the Garden: Alciphron iv. 14 and the Epicurean Tradition (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 10 San Diego A
Roman Society
Keith Bradley, Presider

1. Roberta Stewart, Dartmouth College
Reading Slavery in Plautus' Captivi (15 mins.)

2. John W. Erler, University of Texas at Austin
Why Nothing Is Beautiful: Physical Attractiveness in Latin Literature (15 mins.)

3. Janette McWilliam, University of Cambridge
Seeing Is Believing? Constructing Children and Childhood in the Roman World (15 mins.)

4. Duane W. Roller, Ohio State University
Defining the Southern Limits of the Known World: The Exploration and Treatises of Juba II of Mauretania (15 mins.)

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 11Solana
Greek Philosophy
Elizabeth Belfiore, Presider

1. Ryan Balot, Washington University in St. Louis
Ethical Impartiality in Classical Athens (15 mins.)

2. Robert Lamberton, Washington University in St. Louis
Immaterial Causes: Epicurus, Lucretius, and Plutarch (15 mins.)

3. Margaret Graver, Dartmouth College
Mania and Melancholy: Some Stoic Texts on Insanity (15 mins.)

4. John F. Finamore, University of Iowa
"In Angelic Space": Chaldaean Oracles Fr. 138 and Iamblichus (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 12 Marina D
Virgil as a Hellenistic Poet: Aspects of Intertextuality
Jay Reed, Organizer

1. Jeffrey Wills, Ukrainian Catholic University
The Maximization of Minimalism (20 mins.)

2. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania
Homeric hapax legomena and Vergilian unica: Style, Theme, and the Lexicography of the Intertext (20 mins.)

3. Jay Reed, Cornell University
Virgil on Augustus and Egypt (20 mins.)

Respondent: Alessandro Barchiesi, Università degli Studi di Verona (20 mins.)

11:15 a.m.-1:15 p.m. Section 13 New York/Orlando
Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient World
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient World
Ronald Cluett, Organizer

1. Gordon Shrimpton, University of Victoria, BC
Straight and Crooked Stories: The Few vs. the Many in the Evaluation of Information in Early Greek Historical Writing (20 mins.)

2. Gerald Sandy, University of British Columbia
The Influence of Reference Books in the Second Century (20 mins.)

3. Steven Johnstone, University of Athens
Rhetoric and Trust in Classical Athens (20 mins)

Respondent: Ronald Cluett, Pomona College

THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 14 San Diego A
Early Greek Poetry
Hayden N. Pelliccia, Presider

1. Joel B. Lidov, Queens College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
toiê...epitarrothos: Divine Aid in Epic and in Sappho 1 (15 mins.)

2. Ellen Greene, University of Oklahoma
Subjects and Objects in Sappho Fragment 16 (15 mins.)

3. Nancy Felson, University of Georgia
Over There, Back Then: The Land of Cyrene in Pindar's Pythian 9 (15 mins.)

4. Nigel Nicholson, Reed College
A Properly Aristocratic Victory: The Charioteer in Pindar Pythian 5 (15 mins.)

5. Deborah Tarn Steiner, Columbia University
For Love of Victory: Eros and Nike in Late Archaic Art and Poetry (15 mins.)

6. Jennifer Larson, Kent State University
Corinna and the Daughters of Asopus (15 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 15 Solana
Plato
David Sider, Presider

1. Thomas R. Hawkins, Stanford University
Erotic Couples and Philosophic Threesomes in Plato's Symposium (15 mins.)

2. M. D. Usher, University of Vermont
The Myth of King Midas in Plato's Symposium (15 mins.)

3. C. J. Rowe, University of Durham
The Cleitophon: What Constitutes a Good Argument against Authenticity (15 mins.)

4. Steven Lowenstam, University of Oregon
The proton philon and Forms in Plato's Lysis (15 mins.)

5. Archibald Allen, Brooklyn College and Pennsylvania State University
Socrates and the Rooster (15 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 16 San Diego C
Latin Elegy<
Judith P. Hallett, Presider

1. Peter DeRousse, Loyola University of Chicago
The New Amoebaean Gallus (15 mins.)

2. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas at Austin
The Sulpicia Cycle as Epithalamic Dedication (15 mins.)

3. Lisa Marie Mignone, University of Virginia
Cynthia's Poetic Inferno (15 mins.)

4. Michael Hendry, Bowling Green State University
Concordia discors: The Unity of Propertius 2.29 (15 mins.)

5. Kathleen McCarthy, University of California at Berkeley
The Language of Women in Propertius' Third Book (15 mins.)

6. Robert J. Ball, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Legiturque Tibullus et placet: Ovid's Tribute to a Role Model (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 17 Point Loma
Greek and Latin Language
David Sansone, Presider

1. Stephen Brunet and Stephen Trzaskoma, University of New Hampshire
Putting the Greek Back in Greek Mythology (15 mins.)

2. Trevor V. Evans, Macquarie University and University of Sydney
Behind Aspect: Glimpses of a Pre-Aspectual Stage in the Development of the Greek Verb (15 mins.)

3. Stephen Colvin, Yale University
Linguistic Accommodation and the Koine (15 mins.)

4. Amanda Krauss, University of Texas at Austin
The Disappearing D: A Curious Case of the Mysterious Disappearance of Final D in Archaic Latin (15 mins.)

5. John Glucker, Tel Aviv University
eo quod: Some Comments on the Use of a Late Latin Conjunction (15 mins.)

6. John E. Ziolkowski, George Washington University
What Instrument Did the Bucinator Play? (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 18 Marina D
Roman History
Susan Treggiari, Presider

1. Pamela D. Lackie, California State University, Fresno
The Consilium of L. Gellius, cens. 70 B.C. and the Political Climate of Post-Sullan Rome (15 mins.)

2. Edward Zarrow, University of Oklahoma
Caesar, Servius, and Elephants (15 mins.)

3. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware
New Light on Augustus' Reform of the Julian Calendar (15 mins.)

4. Joel Allen, Ohio University
A Show of Resistance: Artabanus, Vitellius and the Giant Eleazar (15 mins.)

5. J. Kent Gregory, St. Olaf College
Gallic Carpenters, Doctors, and Freedmen: Metz as a Case-Study for Non-Elites as the Agents of Romanization (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 19 Torrey
Ancient Law and Society
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium
on Ancient Law and Society
Edward M. Harris, Organizer

1. Edward M. Harris, City University of New York
Introduction (10 mins.)

2. Bruce Frier, University of Michigan
Law and Economic Institutions in the Ancient World (20 mins.)

3. Edward Cohen, Independent Researcher
Development of Capital Markets in Athens: Tax Law and Fostering of Trade (20 mins.)

4. Dennis Kehoe, Tulane University
Land Tenure and Legal Order in the Roman Empire (20 mins.)

5. Richard W. Johnston, Independent Scholar
Solon's Laws and Pragmatism (20 mins.)

Discussion (30 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 20 New York/Orlando
Translation in Context
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Translation in Context
Richard H. Armstrong and Elizabeth Vandiver, Co-Organizers

1. J. M. Walton, University of Hull
Vacuum or Agenda: The Translator's Dilemma (18 mins.)

2. Peter Burian, Duke University
Folie à deux? A Collaborative Model for the Translation of Greek Drama (18 mins.)

3. Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Columbia and New York Universities
Translating the Barbarian and Other Aristophanic Challenges (18 mins.)

4. C. W. Marshall, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Canadian Plautus (18 mins.)

5. Susanna Braund, Yale University
Twentieth-Century Seneca (18 mins.)

2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the ACL/APA Joint Committee on the Classics in American Education Encinitas

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Business Meeting of the Friends of Ancient History Coronado

3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Open Business Meeting of the Women's Classical Caucus Santa Rosa

3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Reception for the Friends of Ancient History Warner Center

4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Business Meeting of the National Committee for Latin and Greek Torrance

4:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Annual Meeting of the Associated Colleges of the Midwest/Great Lakes Colleges Association Classicists San Francisco

4:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Annual Meeting of the Advisory Council to the American Academy in Rome Point Loma

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Women's Classical Caucus Networking Reception Torrey 3

Presidential Panel Marina D and E
Traditional Specialties at the Turn of the 21st Century: A Janus View
Julia Haig Gaisser, Presiding

The panel will be concerned with twentieth-century developments in four traditional fields of classical scholarship: linguistics, Roman history, papyrology, and Roman poetry. The speakers have been invited to look back over the last hundred years or so and ahead as far as the eye can see, and to consider some of the following questions: "What was happening in your subject around 1900? What questions interested people? How and why did new ones enter in? What's important now, and where are we going?" They have been asked - not to present an overview or objective summary, but to speak from the perspective of their own interests and research. After each paper, the floor will be open for discussion.

1. Eleanor Dickey, Columbia University
Linguistics (25 mins.)

2. Ann Ellis Hanson, Yale University
Papyrology (25 mins.)

3. David Potter, University of Michigan
Roman History (25 mins.)

4. Michael Putnam, Brown University
Roman Poetry (25 mins.)

5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Annual Meeting of the Classical Society of the American Academy in Rome Point Loma

6:00 p.m-8:00 p.m. Meeting of the Managing Committee of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens Santa Rosa

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for College Year in Athens Columbia 3

6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. CAARI Reception for Friends, Sponsored by the Cyprus American Archaeological Research Institute Torrey 2

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for the Alumni and Friends of the American Numismatic Society Alumni Association Manchester 1

6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for the American Academy in Rome Solana

7:00-9:00 p.m. Section 21 Marina D
The Publication Process and the Classics Profession:
Responsibilities, Expectations, and the Future
Erich S. Gruen, Presider

The Forum will address publishing concerns expressed especially by younger members of the profession. Issues to be considered will include procedures for submission and assessment of manuscripts, articulation of guidelines, timeliness of responses, consistent communication by editors or editorial boards, press policies on the publication of monographic studies, and the likely effects of electronic publishing on the advancement of careers. Panelists will include both representatives from university presses and editors of classical journals. We anticipate an hour of presentations and an hour of discussion from the floor.
Representatives from University Presses:

1. Margaretta Fulton, Harvard University Press

2. Joanna Hitchcock, University of Texas Press

3. Beatrice Rehl, Cambridge University Press
Representatives from Classical Journals:

1. Jonathan Edmondson, Phoenix

2. Bruce Hitchener, AJA

3. Marilyn Skinner, TAPA

7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Informal Reading Session of the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature Torrey 3

8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Business Meeting of the Lambda Classical Caucus Del Mar


FRIDAY , JANUARY 5, 2001


7:15 a.m.-8:30 a.m. APA Minority Scholarship Breakfast and Raffle Coronado

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Breakfast Meeting: Open Meeting of the APA Committee on Placement to Obtain Feedback From AIA/APA Job Candidates Leucadia

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Ad Hoc Committee on the Web Site Del Mar

7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Corpus of Etruscan Mirrors, U. S. Committee Anaheim

7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Managing Committee Meeting for the Institute for Aegean Prehistory Study Center for East Crete Torrance

7:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Breakfast Meeting for the Institutional Representatives of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies Santa Rosa

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Master's Degree Only Program Heads Torrey 2

8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Meeting of the ASCSA Alumni/ae Council Torrey 1

8:15 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting of the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies Columbia 1 and 2

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 22 New York/Orlando
Roman Republican Prose: Cicero and Rhetoric

Christopher Craig, Presider

1. Brian A. Krostenko, University of Chicago
Rhet. Her. 4.16: The Middle Style as Social Code Krostenko

2. Sarah Culpepper Stroup, University of Washington
Daughter, Virgin, Whore? The Personification of Eloquentia in Cicero's Brutus (15 mins.)

3. Mark S. Farmer, Loyola University of Chicago
The Use of the Father-Son Relationship in Argumentation in Selected Speeches of Cicero (15 mins.)

4. John M. N. Anderson, Yale University
Functional Metaphors in Cicero's Speeches and Letters (15 mins.)

5. William C. Stull, University of Chicago
Self-Quotation and Authority in Cicero's Dialogues (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 23 Marina D
Greek Religion
Sarah Iles Johnston, Presider

Sarah Iles Johnston, Presider

1. Radcliffe G. Edmonds III, Bryn Mawr College
To Sit in Solemn Silence, Thronosis in Ritual, Myth, and Iconography (15 mins.)

2. Robert D. Cromey, Virginia Commonwealth University
Were Phratries Necessary for Athenian Citizenship? (15 mins.)

3. William Hutton, College of William and Mary
Pausanias and the Reconstruction of Corinth (15 mins.)

4. Rebecca Strong, University of California, Los Angeles
More than a Thousand Hierodules: Strabo 8.6.20 Reconsidered (15 mins.)

5. Kent J. Rigsby, Duke University
Founding a Sarapeum: P. Edgar 7 (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 24 San Diego C
Homer and Literary Poetics: Revisiting Bassett, Reinhardt, Kakridis, and Adam Parry
Bruce Heiden, Organizer

1. Bruce Heiden, Ohio State University
S. E. Bassett and the Pragmatics of Homeric Poetry (20 mins.)

2. Jenny Strauss Clay, University of Virginia
Reinhardt's Homeric Criticism: Origin, Difference, and Transformation (20 mins.)

3. Seth Schein, University of California, Davis
Johannes Kakridis and Neoanalysis (20 mins.)

4. Joseph Russo, Haverford College
Adam Parry as Interpreter of Homer in the post-Parry Era (20 mins.)

Respondent: Mark Edwards, Stanford University (20 mins.)

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 25 Point Loma
Surgamus! Vergilian Closure
Sponsored by the Vergilian Society
Marilyn B. Skinner, Organizer

1. Monica Gale, Trinity College
Caesar and the Poet: Closure and Anti-Closure in the Georgics (20 mins.)

2. Polly Hoover, Wright College
Back to the Future: Closure in Aeneid 1.1-33 (20 mins.)

3. Julia T. Dyson, University of Texas at Arlington
The Oleaster at the End of the Aeneid (20 mins.)

4. Vassiliki Panoussi, Williams College
Ritual Closure in Vergil's Aeneid (20 mins.)

5. Christine Perkell, Emory University
"Purity" and Closure in Aeneid 12 (20 mins.)

Respondent: Richard F. Thomas, Harvard University (15 mins.)

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 26 Columbia 1 and 2
Neo-Latin Studies: Current Research
Sponsored by the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies
Jane Crawford, Organizer

1. John B. Dillon, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Janus/Januarius//Genius/Gennaro: Transformation of Tibullus in Sannazaro, El. 2.3 (20 mins.)

2. Jennifer Tunberg, University of Kentucky
The Origin of Thomas More's Coinage Utopia (20 mins.)

3. Anne-Marie Lewis, York University
Elizabethan Politics and Poetry: The Patron-Client Relationship of Edward Seymour, Earl of Hertford, to Latin Poet and Translator Nicholas Allen (20 mins.)

4. Jeanine De Landtsheer, University of Leuven (Belgium)
Between Antiquity and Modern Times: Justus Lipsius and his Correspondence (20 mins.)

Respondent: Jane Crawford, Loyola Marymount University (20 mins.)

8:30 -11:00 a.m. Section 27 San Diego A
Interpretations of Euripides on Stage by Two Japanese Directors
Sponsored by the APA Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance
Mae J. Smethurst, Organizer

1. Marianne McDonald, University of California, San Diego
Silence and Samurai: Suzuki Tadashi and Greek Tragedy (40 mins.)

2. Mae J. Smethurst, University of Pittsburgh
Ninagawa's Medea: A Message for Women (40 mins.)

Respondent: Helene P. Foley, Barnard College (20 mins.)

9:00 a.m. -12:00 noon Section 28 Marriott 2
Joint AIA/APA Panel
Interpreting Roman Spectacles
Garrett G. Fagan, Organizer

1. Kathleen Coleman, Harvard University
Introduction (15 mins.)

2. Garrett G. Fagan, Pennsylvania State University
The Sinful Pleasures of Alypius: Attractions of the Arena (15 mins.)

3. Jonathan C. Edmondson, York University, Toronto
Commodus in the Arena: Myth, Tradition, and Contemporary Spectacle (15 mins.)

4. Katherine Welch, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
The Roman Amphitheater: Origin, Evolution, Canonization (20 mins.)

5. Alison Futrell, University of Arizona
"Cruel and Accurate Antiquity": The Gladiatorial Dreams of Jean-Léon Gérôme (20 mins.)

6. Chris Epplett, University of British Columbia
The "Creation" of the Roman Beast Hunts (15 mins.)

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students Boardroom

9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Outreach Del Mar

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 29 Columbia 1 and 2
Greek Comedy

S. Douglas Olson, Presider

1. Ralph M. Rosen, University of Pennsylvania
Revisiting Sophocles' Poimenes: Tragedy or Satyr Play? (15 mins.)

2. Matthew Semanoff, University of Wisconsin-Madison
The Façade of the Face-to-Face: The Function of Names in Aristophanic Comedy (15 mins.)

3. Monica L. Florence, Boston University
Wild Neighbors: Perceptions of Megarian Ethnic Identity in Fifth-Century Athenian Comedy (15 mins.)

4. K. A. Rosenbecker, University of Pittsburgh
The Proof of the Wording Is in the Crust: Food Preparation and Persuasive Rhetoric in Aristophanes' Birds (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 30 Solana
Hellenistic Poetry and Poetic Reception

Kathryn Gutzwiller, Presider

1. Tiberiu M. Popa, University of Pittsburgh
The Reception of Parmenides' Poetry in Antiquity (15 mins.)

2. Andrew M. Miller, University of Pittsburgh
Daphnis in Theocritus' First Idyll: A Pastoral Achilles? (15 mins.)

3. Philip Thibodeau, The University of Georgia
Of Marginal Significance: Acrostics and Allusion in Hellenistic Poetry (15 mins.)

4. Suzanne Abrams, Brown University
A New Callimachus: The Swan Song of Gregory of Nazianzus (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 31 San Diego C
Roman Imperial Prose Literature

Ellen D. Finkelpearl, Presider

1. Michael de Brauw, University of Texas at Austin
How the Good Orator Lies: Simulatio and Self-Control in Quintilian's Institutio Oratoria (15 mins.)

2. James B. Rives, York University
Structure and History in the Germania of Tacitus (15 mins.)

3. Robert Knapp, University of California at Berkeley
Apuleius and the Social Life of Outlaws (15 mins.)

4. Anton Bitel, University of Oxford
Lucius' Progress: Stoicism in the Golden Ass (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 32 Marina D
Later Latin Poetry

Carole Newlands, Presider

1. Oliver Nicholson, University of Minnesota
Ausonius and His Herediolum (15 mins.)

2. Anna de Pretis, Independent Scholar
Letters and Intertextuality: The "Correspondence" of Ausonius and Paulinus (15 mins.)

3. Joseph M. Pucci, Brown University
Ausonius' First Preface: The Poet as Centaur (15 mins.)

4. Scott C. McGill, Yale University
Maro Iunior: A Successor of Virgil in Late Antiquity (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 33 Point Loma
Social Science, Cultural History and Causality:
Interpretations of the Political Reformation in Athens after the Thirty
James Quillin and William Tieman, Organizers

1. William Tieman, Stanford University
Cause in History: Modern Historiography and Why Democracy Lasts at Athens (25 mins.)

2. Andrew Wolpert, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Law and Anarchy in Early Fourth-Century Athens (25 mins.)

3. James Quillin, Stanford University
Achieving Amnesty: The Role of Institutions, Ideology, and Events (25 mins.)

Respondent: Josiah Ober, Princeton University

Discussion (20 mins)

11:15 a.m. -1:15 p.m. Section 34 New York/Orlando
Mithraism and Later Platonism: Astral Religion
and Astral Philosophy
Sponsored by the International Society for Neoplatonic Studies
John F. Finamore and Georgia Irby-Massie, Organizers

1. David Ulansey, California Institute of Integral Studies
The Eighth Gate: The Mithraic Leontocephaline and the Platonic World-Soul (20 mins.)

2. Jonathan David, Pennsylvania State University
The Intersection of Gender and Religion in Plotinus and Porphyry (20 mins.)

3. Roger Beck, University of Toronto
Heraclitus, the Mithraists, and Porphyry De Antro Nympharum 29: The Recovery of a Mithraic Ritual of "Shooting Through Opposites" on a Cult Vessel from Mainz (20 mins.)

Respondent: Georgia Irby-Massie, Louisiana State University (15 mins.)

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on the Classical Tradition Del Mar

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. Meeting of the Society of Ancient Military Historians Boardroom

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. Luncheon Meeting for Classical Journal Editors Torrance

12:00 noon-1:00 p.m. Luncheon Meeting for the Heads of Regional Classical Associations Leucadia

1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Pearson Fellowship Committee San Francisco

SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 35 Point Loma
Roman Drama

Elaine Fantham, Presider

1. David Simpson, Gettysburg College
Judging Fathers by Their Sons: A Reconsideration of Clitipho's Role in Hautontimorumenos (15 mins.)

2. Dorota Dutsch, McGill University
Venus Fly-Trap: The Courtesan's Poisonous Garden (15 mins.)

3. George Fredric Franko, Hollins University
Ensemble Scenes in Plautus (15 mins.)

4. Timothy J. Moore, University of Texas at Austin
When the Music Stops: Isolated Iambic Senarii in Roman Comedy (15 mins.)

5. Wilfred E. Major, Loyola University of New Orleans
The Pot of Gold at the End of the Play (15 mins.)

6. Margaret Worsham Musgrove, Independent Scholar
Hecuba and the Maternal Body in Seneca's Troades (15 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 36 Marina D
Greek History

Donald Lateiner, Presider

1. Timothy Howe, Pennsylvania State University
Laws of the Land: Archaic and Classical "Rights of Pasture" (15 mins.)

2. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University
The Accountings of the Thirty: Ath. Pol. 39.6 (15 mins.)

3. Ariel Loftus, Wichita State University
Grain from the Black Sea and the Periclean Citizenship Law in Athens: Was Demosthenes' Mother a Scythian? (15 mins.)

4. Michael D. Dixon, University of Southern Indiana
Rhodian Arbitrators in the Second Century, B.C. (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 37 Columbia 1 and 2
Early Vergil

Eleanor Winsor Leach, Presider

1. David Kutzko, University of Michigan
In Search of an Author: Tityrus, Menalcas, and Virgil in the Eclogues (15 mins.)

2. Josiah W. Osgood, Yale University
The History of Loss: Vergil Eclogue 9 and the Triumviral Confiscations (15 mins.)

3. Brian W. Breed, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Incorporated Epigrams in Triumviral Poetry (15 mins.)

4. David Meban, University of Toronto
Primus Language and Poetic Strategy in Virgil's Third Georgic (15 mins.)

5. Holly M. Sypniewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Becoming Vergil: Creation of Poetic Persona in the Ps.-Vergilian Culex (15 mins.)

6. John F. Makowski, Loyola University of Chicago
Vergil: Parthenias or Paederastes? (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 38 Solana
Greek Epic I: Language

Gregory Nagy, Presider

1. John F. Garcia, University of Iowa
Mnemosyne in Oral Literature (15 mins.)

2. Timothy B. Allison, University of Michigan
Homeric Muthos Speeches Reconsidered (15 mins.)

3. Mary R. Bachvarova, University of Chicago
Homer's Iliad and the Hurro-Hittite Song of Release: Evidence for the Transmission and Translation of Mediterranean Epic in the Late Bronze Age (15 mins.)

4. Therese de Vet, University of Arizona
On the Nature of the Relationship between Orality and Literacy (15 mins.)

5. Steve Reece, St. Olaf College
Have We Homer's Iliad Again? (15 mins.)

6. Barbara Graziosi, University of Reading (UK)
Hesiod Challenges Homer (15 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 39 San Diego A
Joint APA/AIA Panel
2001: Science Fiction and Antiquity
Sponsored by the APA Committee on Classical Tradition
Philip Freeman and Margaret Malamud, Organizers

1. Tricia Gilson, University of Southern California
Amazons in Plato's Republic: The Western Classical Tradition of Charlotte Perkins Gilman's Herland (20 mins.)

2. Kristina Chew, University of St. Thomas
The Truth about Daemons: Plato in the Fantasy Novels of Philip Pullman (20 mins.)

3. Hanna Roisman, Colby College
Predestination in Greek Literature and the TerminatorFilms (20 mins.)

4. Geoffrey Nathan, Western Oregon University
Roma Aeterna: Visions of an Empire that Never Fell (20 mins.)

5. Darel Engen, Gonzaga University
Star Trek and the Modern Schizophrenic Attitude toward Ancient Rome (20 mins.)

Respondent: Timothy Boyd, State University of New York at Buffalo. (10 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 40 San Diego C
Working with the Media to Represent the Classical Past on Radio and Television
Sponsored by the APA Committee on Outreach
Jennifer T. Roberts, Organizer

1. Keith R. Bradley, University of Victoria
The First Century in the Roman Empire (15 mins.)

2. Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland, College Park
Listening to the First, Speaking to the Twenty-First Centuries (15 mins.)

3. Susan Ford Wiltshire, Vanderbilt University
Making Classics Visible: Partnerships with the NEH (15 mins.)

4. Lyn Goldfarb and Margaret Koval, Goldfarb and Koval Productions, Inc.
Joint Interview with Panel (25 mins.)

5. Roundtable Discussion with Panelists and Audience (20 mins.)

1:30 -4:00 p.m. Section 41 New York/Orlando
Biography: Ancient and Medieval
Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group
Michael Meckler, Organizer

1. Kristina Sessa, University of California at Berkeley
Allusion and the Negotiation of Authority in Roman Episcopal Biography (15 mins.)

2. Joan Gómez Pallarès, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Autobiography as Meta-Literature: Epigraphy and Literature from Ancient to Medieval Times (15 mins.)

3. Eva Odelman, National Archives of Sweden
"The Apostle of the North": Rimbert's Vita Anskarii (15 mins.)

4. Matt Kuefler, San Diego State University
The "Double Life" of Gerald of Aurillac (15 mins.)

Respondent: C. E. V. Nixon, Macquarie University (Australia) (10 mins.)

1:30 -4:30 p.m. Section 42 Marriott 2
Joint AIA/APA Panel
Translating from the "Original": Reproduction in Classical Art and Literature
Sponsored by the Getty Research Institute
Claire L. Lyons, Organizer

1. Claire L. Lyons, Getty Research Institute
Introduction (10 mins.)

2. Miranda Marvin, Wellesley College
Roman Sculptors and Greek Sculpture: Rethinking the Relationship (20 mins.)

3. Richard F. Thomas, Harvard University
Stealing Hercules' Club: Translation and Intertext in Rome (20 mins.)

4. Jocelyn Penny Small, Rutgers University
There Is No Original! (20 mins.)

5. Sarah P. Morris, University of California, Los Angeles
Oriental Originals, Greek Reproductions? A Study of Greek Cult Images (20 mins.)

6. Carol C. Mattusch, George Mason University
Has Anybody Seen the Originals? All of the Sculptures from the Villa dei Papiri at Herculaneum (20 mins.)

7. Whitney Davis, Northwestern University (Respondent)
Replication in Ancient Art (20 mins.)

1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m Meeting of the APA Committee on Finance Del Mar

2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Education Leucadia

3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Reception Sponsored by the Friends of the Classics of San Diego State University in Honor of their Burnett Lecturers and the Officers of the American Philological Association Manchester 2

4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. APA Plenary Session San Diego A and B Kenneth J. Reckford, President-Elect, Presiding

Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics

Presentation of the Goodwin Award of Merit

Presidential Address
Julia Haig Gaisser
Teaching Classics in the Renaissance

6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. APA Presidential Reception San Diego

6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for Members and Friends of the Etruscan Foundation, Inc.Coronado

7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. ASCSA Alumni/ae Association Meeting Marina D

7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Meeting of the Etruscan Foundation Advisory Board Boardroom

7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. A Reading of Poetry by David Ferry Manchester Sponsored by the Committee on Ancient and Modern Performance

The APA Committee on Performance is sponsoring a reading by David Ferry, distinguished translator of Horace, Vergil, and other poets. Professor Ferry's most recent collection of poems, Of No Country I Know: New and Selected Poems, was awarded the Lenore Marshall Prize of the American Academy of Poets as the most outstanding book of poems published in 1999. There is no admission charge for this memorable hour of spoken poetry.

9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Meeting of the AAR Publication Committee, Antiquities Collection Boardroom


SATURDAY, JANUARY 6, 2001


SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 43 Columbia 1 and 2
Latin Epic

James O'Hara, Presider

1. James I. Porter, University of Michigan
Body to Void: Horror Vacui, the Sublime, and the Structure of DRN (15 mins.)

2. John A. Lobur, University of Michigan
Vergil and the Homeric Scholia: A Reconsideration (15 mins.)

3. Leah Kronenberg, Harvard University
Virgil's Mezentius: The Humanity of Impietas (15 mins.)

4. Dan Curley, Skidmore College
Intratextual Footnotes in Ovid's Metamorphoses (15 mins.)

5. Andrew Feldherr, Princeton University
Flaying the Other: Perspectives on Ovid's Marsyas (Met. 6.382-400) (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 44 Solana
Voyages Real and Imagined in Late Antiquity
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Late Antiquity
James A. Francis and Carlos R. Galvaõ-Sobrinho, Co-Organizers

1. Froma I. Zeitlin, Princeton University
Encounters with Homer and His Heroes in the Literature of the Empire (20 mins.)

2. Claudia Rapp, University of California, Los Angeles
The Margins of Empire: Places of Exile in Late Antiquity (20 mins.)

3. Edward Watts, Yale University
Voyages of Compromise, Voyages of Principle: Philosophers and Persecution in Alexandria of the 480's (20 mins.)

4. Michele Salzman, University of California, Riverside
Traveling through the Letters of Symmachus (20 mins.)

Respondent: Robert C. Gregg, Stanford University (20 mins.)

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 45 San Diego A
Joint AIA/APA Panel
Epigraphy and the Arts
Sponsored by the American Society of Greek and Latin Epigraphy
Kevin Clinton, Organizer

1. Kevin Clinton, Cornell University
Introduction (10 mins.)

2. Patricia A. Butz, Cerritos College
Public and Private Transformation in the Art of the Trajan Inscription (20 mins.)

3. Julia L. Shear, University of Pennsylvania
Epigraphy, Art, and Tribal Victories at the Panathenaia (20 mins.)

4. Nora Dimitrova, Cornell University
Inscriptions and Iconography in the Monuments of the Thracian Rider (20 mins.)

5. Marietta Horster, University of Rostock (Germany)
Honoring Roman Empresses (20 mins.)

6. Dennis Trout, University of Missouri-Columbia
Damasus and the Poetics of Praise: Refashioning the Latin Elogium (15 mins.)

Discussion (15 mins.)

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 46 Marina D
Myth Understood: Practical Approaches to Teaching Myth Theory
Sponsored by the APA Committee on Education
David W. Frauenfelder, Organizer

1. Kenneth F. Kitchell, Jr., University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Introduction (10 mins.)

2. David W. Frauenfelder, North Carolina State University and Raleigh Charter High School
From Apprentice to Bricoleur: Undergraduates at the Comparative Myth Toolbench (20 mins.)

3. Gregory Staley, University of Maryland, College Park
Psychological Theories in the Myth Classroom: Heracles, Beauty and the Beast (20 mins.)

4. Robin Mitchell-Boyask, Temple University
Sister Sphinx? Mythic Variants, Technology, and "Structuralism" in an American Classroom (20 mins.)

5. Judith de Luce, Miami University of Ohio
New Questions from Old Stories: Feminism, Gerontology, and the Myth Classroom (20 mins.)

Discussion (30 mins.)

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 47 San Diego C
Regional Approaches to the Study of Religion in Archaic and Classical Greece
Stephanie Larson and Irene Polinskaya, Co-Organizers

1. Irene Polinskaya, Bowdoin College
Introduction (5 mins.)

2. Petra Pakkanen, Finnish Institute at Athens
The Relationship of Pan-Greek and Local Cults: A Methodological Approach (15 mins.)

3. Rebecca Schindler, DePauw University
The Role of Cult in the Formation of Regional Identity: The Greek Colonies of the Ionian Sea Coast (15 mins.)

4. Ian Rutherford, University of Reading (UK)
Regional Approaches to the Study of Greek Religion: The Case of Delos and the Cyclades (15 mins.)

5. Olga Levaniouk, Harvard University
Interrelations of Local Cults: Ino in the South-Eastern Peloponnese (15 mins.)

6. Erwin Cook and Thomas Palaima, University of Texas at Austin
New Perspectives on Pylian Cults: Sacrifice and Society in the Odyssey (15 mins.)

7. Stephanie Larson, University of Texas at Austin
Summary and Response (5 mins.)

9:00 -11:30 a.m. Section 48 New York/Orlando
Erotics and Power
Sponsored by The Lambda Classical Caucus
John Rundin, Organizer

1. Ingrid E. Holmberg, University of Victoria
Erotics in and between the Iliad and the Odyssey (15 mins.)

2. Nancy Rabinowitz, Hamilton College
The Greek Wedding: Escape from Patriarchy? (15 mins.)

3. Philip G. Holt, University of Wyoming
Tyrants in Bed: Hippias and Others (15 mins.)

4. Anthony Corbeill, University of Kansas
The Topography of Fides in Propertius 1.16 (20 mins.)

5. Daniel B. McGlathery, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Phallic Parody of the Odyssey in Petronius' Circe Episode and Priapea 68 (15 mins.)

9:00 a.m. - noon Section 49 Marriott 1
Joint AIA/APA Workshop
FORTVNA: A Research Tool
The Archaeological Information System for Ancient Rome
Chrystina Häuber and Franz Xaver Schütz, Organizers

The purpose of this workshop is to demonstrate a new computer system which has been developed for eventual access via the Internet. The organizers have developed FORTVNA as an interactive tool to assist the topography student 1) to access information regarding a given ancient Roman structure and its associated materials and 2) to have a basis to understand and interpret the information. Partners in the enterprise are the archaeological agencies of the City of Rome and university professors of Classical Archaeology, Ancient History, Classics, and GIS (Geographic Information Systems) from Bonn, New Brunswick and Perugia. The organizers believe that FORTVNA offers the opportunity 1) to search for "persistent" ancient structures and 2) to reconstruct ancient buildings and landscapes more precisely than previous methods. The first area tested with this system is that of the Mons Oppius in Rome - Workshop Participants

Chrystina Häuber, University of Bonn
Franz Xaver Schütz, University of Bonn
John Bodel, Rutgers University

Discussants

Christer Bruun, University of Toronto
Kim Hartswick, George Washington University
Harrison Eiteljorg II, Center for the Study of Architecture, CSA

9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Publications Torrance

11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Meeting of the APA Committee on Placement Del Mar

EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:45 a.m. -1:30 p.m. Section 50 Marina D
Greek Tragedy II

Justina Gregory, Presider

1. William Allan, University of Oxford
Tragedy and Comedy in Euripides' Heraclidae 630-747 (15 mins.)

2. John Gibert, University of Colorado at Boulder
Apragmosyne in Euripides' Antiope (15 mins.)

3. Mireille M. Lee, Cornell University Library
The Tragedic Peplos: A Heroic Garment Transformed (15 mins.

4. Sharon L. James, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Alcestis Speaks in English: 20th-Century Women Poets and the Tradition of Euripides' Alcestis (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:45 a.m. -1:30 p.m. Section 51 San Diego A
Athenian Politics and Culture

Allan Boegehold, Presider

1. Zinon Papakonstantinou, University of Washington
Drinking Songs, The Politics of Opposition and the Symposion in Classical Athens (15 mins.)

2. Victoria Wohl, Ohio State University
Cleon before Pericles: Thucydides on the "Turn" in Athenian Politics (15 mins.)

3. Katarzyna B. Hagemajer, Princeton University
Honors for the "Other": Epigraphic Second Thoughts on the Barbarian Stereotype in Athens (15 mins.)

4. Kenneth M. J. Tuite, University of Texas at Austin
The Merchant Proxenoi of the Athenian Arche (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:45 a.m. -1:45 p.m. Section 52 Point Loma
Roman Satire and Epigram

Susanna Braund, Presider

1. Ortwin Knorr, Georgetown University
A Battle of Wits: Horace, Satire 1.5 (15 mins.)

2. Matthew Pincus, University of California at Berkeley
Semper ego auditor tantum? The Blushing Spectator at Juvenal's First Satire (15 mins.)

3. Patricia Larash, University of California at Berkeley
Fame and Immortality in Martial (15 mins.)

4. Jonathan Pratt, University of California at Berkeley
Martial's Persona (15 mins.)

5. Milena Minkova, Davidson College
Polyphony and the Active Method of Teaching Martial (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:45 a.m. -1:30 p.m. Section 53 Solana
Manuscripts and Epigraphy

Francis Newton, Presider

1. Carlos F. Norena, University of Pennsylvania
Lapidary Praise for the Emperor in the Roman West (15 mins.)

2. John Petruccione, Catholic University of America
A Medieval System for Deciphering Latin Syntax: Reginensis 321 and the Dot and Stroke System (20 mins.)

2. 3. Benjamin Todd Lee, University of Pennsylvania
The Physical Form of Apuleius' Florida (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:45 a.m. -1:30 p.m. Section 54 Columbia 1 and 2
Later Greek Prose 

Ann Ellis Hanson, Presider

1. Laura McClure, University of Wisconsin-Madison
The Way She Moves: Configuring the Greek Hetaira (15 mins.)

2. Santiago Rubio-Fernaz, University of San Diego
The Influence of Epideictic Discourse on Galen's Argumentative Style (15 mins.)

3. Susan P. Mattern-Parkes, University of Georgia
Galen's Agonistic Case Histories (15 mins.)

4. Lauren Woll, University of Pennsylvania
Metic and Double-Sided: Pan as Author Mask of Lucian (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:45 a.m. -1:30 p.m. Section 55 San Diego C
Roman Historiography

Cynthia Damon, Presider

1. Gavin Weaire, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Us Romans": Solidarity and Terror in Sallust's Bellum Iugurthinum (15 mins.)

2. Aislinn Melchior, University of Pennsylvania
The Historiography of Sallust's Letter of Mithridates (15 mins.)

3. Mark Toher, Union College
The Second Edition of Cornelius Nepos (15 mins.)

4. Matthew B. Roller, Johns Hopkins University
Exemplarity in Imperial Rome: The Case of Cloelia (15 mins.)

Discussion

2:00 noon-1:00 p.m. Meeting of the Blegen Library Committee of the ASCSA Business Suite 2

12:00 noon-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Board of Directors Manchester 1

NINTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 56 Columbia 1 and 2
Greek Epic II: Hesiod, Odyssey, and Homeric Hymns

Victor Bers, Presider

1. Rebecca Resinski, Hendrix College
Monsters, Wondrous Objects and the Theogony's Anonymous First Woman (15 mins.)

2. Mark Possanza, University of Pittsburgh
The Ill-Omened Name of Odysseus (15 mins.)

3. Charles O. Lloyd, Marshall University
What Happens at the Stathmos: Penelope's Entrance Theme and the Rebuke (15 mins.)

4. Richard H. Armstrong, University of Houston
Penelope's Agency as a Problem of Reception (15 mins.)

5. Johannes Haubold, University of Cambridge
The Homeric Hymn to Pan (15 mins.)

6. Elizabeth S. Greene, Princeton University
A God by Any Other Name? The Importance of Epithets in the Homeric Hymn to Hermes (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 57 San Diego A
Gendered Dynamics in Latin Love Poetry
Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus
Ronnie Ancona and Ellen Greene, Organizers

1. Tara Silvestri Welch, University of Kansas
Cross-dressing in the City: Gender and Topography in Propertius 4.9 (20 mins.)

2. Hérica N. Valladares, Columbia University
Breaking Gender Boundaries: Elegiac Pleasure and the Ambiguous Power of the Gaze in Propertius' 1.3 (20 mins.)

3. Phebe Lowell Bowditch, University of Oregon
Hermeneutic Uncertainty and Female Subjectivity in the Ars Amatoria: the Procris and Cephalus Digression (20 mins.)

4. Christopher Brunelle, Vanderbilt University
Bodily Functions and Humor in Remedia Amoris (20 mins.)

Respondent: Paul Allen Miller, University of South Carolina (20 mins.)

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 58 Point Loma
Ancient Medicine
Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Medicine
Lawrence J. Bliquez, Organizer

1. Rebecca Flemming, King's College, London
Introducing Late Antique Gynecology (20 mins.)

2. Lesley Dean-Jones, University of Texas at Austin
A Representation of a Uterine Fumigation on an Attic Skyphos (20 mins.)

3. Helen King, University of Reading (UK)
Did Roman Medicine Exist? (20 mins.)

4. Florence Eliza Glaze, College of Charleston
Galen's De Sectis and the Early Medieval Epistola Peri Hereseon: A Tenuous Survival of Late Ancient Scholasticism (20 mins.)

Respondent: Lee T. Pearcy, The Episcopal Academy (10 mins.)

3:15 p.m. Business Meeting of the Society for Ancient Medicine

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 59 Solana
Sound and Sense in Lucretius
Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature
Katharina Volk, Organizer

1. Thorsten Fögen, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg
Patrii sermonis egestas and Poetic Self-Consciousness in Lucretius (15 mins.)

2. Daniel P. Solomon, Vanderbilt University
The Sound of Silence: Pleasure, Pain, and the Weather in the De rerum natura (15 mins.)

3. Paolo Asso, Princeton University
Sweet Dreams Are Made of This: Lucretius, De rerum natura 4.907-1026 and the Sound of Images (15 mins.)

4. Robert P. Sonkowsky, University of Minnesota
Momen mutatum: Kinesthetic Elements and Rhythmic Sound-Play in Lucretius (15 mins.)

Discussion (15 mins.)

Workshop: Reading the Lucretian Hexameter Aloud (45 mins.)
Stephen G. Daitz, City University of New York

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 60 San Diego C
Orbilius with a Computer: Classics, Technology, and Teaching
Sponsored by the American Classical League
Barbara F. McManus, Organizer

John Gruber-Miller, Presider

1. Cindy Benton and John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College
How Do You Say "MOO" in Latin: Assessing Student Learning and Motivation in Beginning Latin (20 mins.)

2. Bert Lott, Vassar College
Critical Digital: Teaching Critical Thinking in the Electronic Age (20 mins.)

3. Hans-Friedrich Mueller, Florida State University
Teaching Multicultural (or Comparative) Myth as a Web-Based Distance Learning Course (20 mins.)

4. William Magrath, Ball State University
The Delphic Dilemma: When Asking the Right Question is More Important than Getting the Right Answer (20 mins.)

Discussion (20 mins.)

1:45 -4:15 p.m. Section 61 Marina D
Classical Themes in the Films of Stanley Kubrick
Sponsored by KINHMA: Friends of Classics and Cinema
Hanna M. Roisman, Organizer

1. Martin Winkler, George Mason University
Hunc homines lapidem mirantur: Lucretian Themes in 2001: A Space Odyssey (20 mins.)

2. Stephen B. Heiny, Earlham College
An Odysseyan Theme in Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey (20 mins.)

3. David Clark, Columbia University
Eyes Wide Shut: Kubrick's Retelling of the Bacchae (20 mins.)

4. David Scourfield, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
The Appearance of Knowledge: Oedipus and Eyes Wide Shut (20 mins.)

5. Jon Solomon, University of Arizona
Thersites Metamorphosed: Full Metal Jacket's Private Gomer Pyle (20 mins.)

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy