1996 Annual Meeting in New York


Saturday, December 28, 1996

First session for the reading of papers

8:30am Section 1 Gramercy B

Three-Year Colloquium on Ancient Rhetoric: The Ethics of Rhetoric and the Defense of Discourse

William W. Batstone, Organizer

1. Wilfred E. Major, Loyola University

Aristophanes and the Ethical Character of Protagoras' Logoi (15 min)

2. Jerome A. E. Bons, Utrecht University

Rhetoric and Morality in Isocrates (15 min)

3. Gregory S. Aldrete, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Quintilian's Dilemma: Effective Delivery Versus Aristocratic Reserve (15 min)

4. Gerald Sandy, University of British Columbia

Apuleius Apology: Plato in Defense of Rhetoric (15 min)

Respondent: Terry L. Papillon, Virginia Tech (20 min)

8:30am Section 2 Murray Hill A

Organizer Refereed Panel Session: Choosing a Translation: What is at Stake?

Elizabeth Vandiver, Organizer

1. Peter Meineck, University of South Carolina and Aquila Theatre Company of London

The Power of the Translator: A Practical Examination of the Translation

Process of Greek Dramatic Texts (20 min)

2. Sarah E. Ruden, University of Cape Town

Beyond Translation: The Satyricon in South Africa (20 min)

3. Steven J. Willett, University of Shizuoka

The Translator Faces the Formal Music (20 min)

4. David L. Wray, Kennesaw State University

Modernist and Postmodernist Paradigms of Translation, and the Choice of an English Aeneid for Undergraduates (20 min)

Respondent: Peter M. Green, University of Texas at Austin (15 min)

Discussion (25 min)



8:30am Section 3 Murray Hill B

Paper Session:

Text and Transmission

Mervin Dilts, Presider

1. James L. Butrica, Memorial University of Newfoundland

The Name and Date of Aristophanes' Lost Thesmophoriazusae (15 min)

2. S. Douglas Olson, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

A Reconstruction of a Lost Manuscript of Aristophanes' Peace (15 min)

3. Archibald Allen, Pennsylvania State University

Iphigone/Iphigeneia (15 min)

4. Athanasia Worley, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Per linearum tractus: The Reception of Terence by German Humanists,

Strasbourg, 1496 and 1499 (15 min)

Discussion

8:30am Section 4 Nassau A

Paper Session: Vergil's Aeneid

Michael R. Halleran, Presider

1. Christine Perkell, Emory University

Aeneid Ekphraseis and the Aeneid (15 min)

2. Andreola Rossi, Harvard University

Peripeteia in Virgil's Battle Scenes (15 min)

3. Lyn Straka, University of Florida

Pronuba Iuno/Atrox Iuno: Aeneid 1.73 & 4.126 (15 min)

4. Kathryn Chew, Drew University

Inscius Pastor: Pastoral Imagery and Aeneas' Identity in the Aeneid (15 min)

Discussion



8:30am Section 5 Sutton Center

Three-Year Colloquium on Early Greek Culture and Society Culture-Change in Early Greece (c. 1200-600 BC)

Joanna S. Smith and John R. Lenz, Organizers

1. Ruth Palmer, Ohio University

From Mycenae to Homer: The Continuity of Greek Agriculture (20 min)

2. Jeremy McInerney, University of Pennsylvania

Ethnic Identity and Altertumswissenschaft (20 min)

3. Nigel Spencer, Institute of Archaeology, Oxford

Migration and Culture Change in the Northeast Aegean: Material Fact or

Myth? (20 min)

4. Donald W. Jones, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

The Conundrum of Greek Population Growth in the 8th Century

BC: Burials, Settlements, and Wells (20 min)

Response: John R. Lenz (15 min)

Joanna S. Smith (15 min)

8:30am Section 6 Regent Parlor

Paper Session: Naval History

D. Neal Smith, Presider

1. Rob S. Rice, University of Pennsylvania

The Peregrinations of the Queen: Transfer of Technology in the Hellenistic World (15 min)

2. T. Davina McClain and Nicholas K. Rauh, Loyola University of New Orleans and Purdue University

Pirates, Prostitutes, and the Maritime Mob. Sexual Democracy and Labor Discontent at the End of the Hellenistic World (15 min)

3. William M. Murray, University of South Florida

The Leontophoros of Lysimachus (15 min)

4. Antony G. Keen, The Queen's University of Belfast

Xenophon and Iteration in the Spartan Nauarchy (15 min)

Discussion



8:30am Section 7 Nassau B

Paper Session: Greek Literature of the Roman Empire

Peter Simpson, Presider

1. Warren S. Smith, University of New Mexico

Lucius and Luke Tell a Story (15 min)

2. George W. M. Harrison, Xavier University, Cincinnati

Problems with the Genre of ``Problems'': Plutarch's Literary Innovations (15 min)

3. Jean Alvares, Montclair State University

Love and Learning: Chaireas, Dionysios and Artaxerxes in Chariton's Chaireas and Callirhoe (15 min)

4. Charles Weiss, Yale University

The Charm of a Small Bath: Dream as Metaphor and Programme in Aelius

Aristides' 47.19 Kaibel (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 8 Sutton South

Panel Session: With Winged Words: The Performance of Homeric Epic

Steve Reece, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Committee for the Performance of Classical Texts)

Introduction (10 min)

1. Richard Janko, University College, London

Thunder but No Clouds: the Genesis of the Homeric Text (20 min)

2. Lillian Doherty, University of Maryland

Performance Dynamics and the Internal Audiences of the Odyssey (20 min)

3. John Miles Foley, University of Missouri

Homer and South Slavic Epic (20 min)

Discussion and Recordings from the Milman Parry Collection (10 min)

4. John Wright, Northwestern University

Homer and Appalachian Bluegrass (20 min)

Discussion and Performance of Appalachian Bluegrass (10 min)

Discussion (30 min)

8:30am Section 9 Rotunda

Panel Session: The Year 96: Did it Make a Difference?

E. Badian, Organizer

Introduction (10 min)

1. Richard P. Saller, University of Chicago

Domitian and his Successors: Methodological Traps in Assessing

Emperors (25 min)

2. T. Corey Brennan, Bryn Mawr College

Principes and Plebs: Nerva's Reign as a Turning-Point? (25 min)

3. Kathleen M. Coleman, Trinity College, Dublin

Latin Literature after AD 96: Change or Continuity? (25 min)

4. Mary T. Boatwright, Duke University

Public Architecture in Rome and the Year A.D. 96 (25 min)

Discussion

8:30am Section 10 Trianon Ballroom

Panel Session: Gnosticism and Platonism: Crosscurrents in Late Antiquity

John F. Finamore, Organizer

(Sponsored by the International Society of Neoplatonic Studies)

1. Roy T. Zyla, University of California, Santa Barbara

The Christian-Gnostic-Neoplatonic Debate over Free Will and

Determination (20 min)

2. John Turner, University of Nebraska

In Search of Life: On the Origins of the Principle of Dynamic Emanation (20 min)

3. Michael Waldstein, International Theological Institute St. Zdislava

Splitting the Ancestral God into Platonist Deity and Biblical Devil (20 min)

Commentator: John F. Finamore, University of Iowa (10 min)

Second session for the reading of papers

11:00am Section 11 Gramercy B

Panel Session: Philosophy After Aristotle

Anthony Preus, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy)

Chair: Phillip Mitsis, Onassis Center for Hellenic Studies, NYU

1. William W. Fortenbaugh, Rutgers

Cicero, On Invention 1.51-77: Hypothetical Syllogism and the Early

Peripatetics (30 min)

2. John A. Stevens, East Carolina University

Impulse and Animal Action in Stoic Psychology (30 min)

3. Emidio Spinelli, Center for Hellenic Studies and University of Rome

On Using the Past in Sextus Empiricus: The Case of Democritus (30 min)

11:00am Section 12 Murray Hill A

Panel Session: New Research on Hellenistic Karia

Gary Reger, Organizer

1. A. R. Meadows, Department of Coins and Medals, British Museum

The Ptolemaic Province of Caria (20 min)

2. John Ma, All Souls College, Oxford University

Seleukid Karia (20 min)

3. Charles Crowther, Centre for the Study of Ancient Documents

Carian Horizons (15 min)

4. Beate Dignas, Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford University

Carian Cults under Hellenistic Rule (15 min)

5. Gary Reger, Trinity College

Agriculture and the Rural Landscape of Hellenistic Mylasa (20 min)

Commentator: Simon Hornblower, Oriel College, Oxford University (15 min)

11:00am Section 13 Murray Hill B

Panel Session: Greek in the Latin Middle Ages

Carmela Vircillo Franklin, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group)

Chair: Jan Ziolkowski, Harvard University

1. Mark Mastrangelo, Brown University

Prudentius's Knowledge of Greek: A Reappraisal (15 min)

2. Luciana Cuppo Csaki, CUNY

The Work of Anatolius Graecus in the Latin Manuscript Tradition of the

Early Middle Ages (15 min)

3. Bernice M. Kaczynski, McMaster University

A Newly Discovered Text and Translation of Mark the Hermit's Peri Nomou Pneumatikou (15 min)

4. Francis Newton, Duke University

Bilingual Scribes and Scholars. Some Evidence for Knowledge of Both Greek

and Latin in Italy, Saec. XI-XII (15 min)

Respondent: Carmela Vircillo Franklin, Columbia University (15 min)



11:00am Section 14 Nassau A

Panel Session: Statius in the Court of Domitian: A Fresh Assessment

Patricia A. Johnston and Alexander G. McKay, Organizers

(Sponsored by The Vergilian Society)

Introduction: Patricia A. Johnston, Brandeis University (10 min)

1. S. Georgia Nugent, Princeton University

Statius' Hypsipyle: Following in the Footsteps of the Aeneid (15 min)

2. Donka D. Markus, University of Michigan

Statius' Vatic Presence in the Thebaid (15 min)

3. Carole E. Newlands, University of California at Los Angeles

Ecphrasis and Poetic Authority: Silvae 1.5 (15 min)

4. Hans Smolenaars, Universiteit van Amsterdam

The Poetic Technique of Multiple Imitation in Statius' Thebaid

Respondent: Alexander G. McKay, York University (20 min)

Discussion (15min)


11:00am Section 15 Trianon Ballroom

Panel Session: Odysseys in Cyberspace: Computerized Research in Classics

Ann DeVito and Patrick Sinclair, Organizers

(Sponsored by the Consortium for Latin Lexicography)

1. Willard McCarty, Centre for Computing in the Humanities, King's College, London

In nova fert animus...: Computing the Metamorphoses in the

Analytical Onomasticon Project (15 min)

2. Dee Clayman, City University of New York

Beyond Word Searches: Text as Data (15 min)

3. John F. Oates, Duke University

Research in Papyrology: The Near Future (15 min)

4. Gregory Crane, Tufts University

An Electronic LSJ 9 and the Future of Greek Lexicography (15 min)

5. Patrick Sinclair, University of California at Irvine

Coordinating Desires in an Electronic TLL (15 min)

Moderator: Ann DeVito, University of Saskatchewan at Saskatoon

Discussion (20 min)

11:00am Section 16 Rotunda

Paper Session: Hellenistic Poetry

John Van Sickle, Presider

1. Julie Nishimura-Jensen, Arizona State University

The Chorus of Argonauts in Apollonius of Rhodes' Argonautica (15 min)

2. Ruth Rothaus Caston, Brown University

The Ball of Eros: Apollonius Rhodius Argonautica 3.131-44 (15 min)

3. Jennifer Lynn, Princeton University

Between Wish and Fulfillment: Callimachus Aetia Frr. 1-2 (15 min)

4. Stephanie L. Larson, University of Texas at Austin

The Telchines: New Reflections on Callimachus' Literary Quarrel in Light of

Philodemus' On Poems (15 min)

5. Jennifer Larson, Kent State University

Astacides the Goatherd (Callimachus Ep. 22 Pf) (15 min)

6. Kathryn Gutzwiller, University of Cincinnati

Cleopatra's Ring (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 17 Nassau B

Panel Session: The Island of Salamis: New Solutions to Old Problems

Timothy F. Winters, Organizer

1. Kerry Christensen, Williams College

From Private Venture to Public Enterprise: Solon and the Struggle

for Salamis (25 min)

2. Stephen Lambert, Center for Hellenic Studies

The Attic Genos Salaminioi and the Island of Salamis (25 min)

3. Martha Taylor, Loyola University, Maryland

Coins, Klerouchs, and Salamis (25 min)

4. Timothy F. Winters, Vanderbilt University

Unexcavated Sites on Salamis (25 min)

Respondent: John M.C.K. Camp, Agora Excavations (20 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 18 Sutton South

Organizer Refereed Panel Session: Crossing the Ancient Stage

Leanora Olivia and Mary-Kay Gamel, Organizers

Introduction: Mary-Kay Gamel, University of California

1. Pamela R. Bleisch, University of Georgia

Plautine Travesties of Gender and Genre: Transvestitism and Tragicomedy in Amphitruo (15 min)

2. Mary DeForest, University of Colorado

Female Choruses in Greek Tragedy (15 min)

3. Catherine Freis, Millsaps College

Kathakali and Greek Drama (15 min)

4. James S. Whitta, Brown University

Adest Sponsus, qui est Christus: Performing the Male Monastic Body in

Sponsus (15 min)

Commentators: Eva Stehle, University of Maryland (10 min)

Leanora Olivia, Millsaps College (10 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 19 Petit Trianon

Paper Session: Language and Linguistics

Zeph Stewart, Presider

1. David Engel,The Pennsylvania State University

Homer's Psychological Parts: You Can Tell One from Another (15 min)

2. Vassilis Vagios, National Taiwan University

Aspect, Tense and Context in Classical Greek (15 min)

3. Radcliffe G. Edmonds III, University of Chicago

Genitive Confusions in Plato's Symposium (199d2-7) (15 min)

4. Michael Weiss, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

On Some Problems of Final Syllables in South Picene (15 min)

5. J. Bradford Churchill, University of Colorado, Boulder

Dice Facieque: Elements of Archaic Orthography, Morphology, and Syntax

in the Textual Tradition of Quintilian and Plautus (15 min)

Discussion



11:00am Section 20 Regent Parlor

Organizer Refereed Panel Session: Ethnicities: Ancient and Modern

Bella Zweig and Daniel Tompkins, Organizers

(Sponsored by the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups)

Introduction: Bella Zweig, University of Arizona (10 min)

1. D. Brendan Nagle, University of Southern California

Macedonian Appropriation of Greek Kulturgeschichte (20 min)

2. Eugene N. Borza, Penn State University

Who Were (and Are) the Macedonians? (20 min)

3. Ellen O'Gorman, University of Bristol

Return of the Living Dead: Carthage and Roman Ethnic Identity (20 min)

4. John H. Starks, Jr., University of North Carolina

Fides Aeneia: The Transference of Punic Stereotypes in the Aeneid (20 min)

Respondent: Daniel Tompkins, Temple University (15 min)


Third session for the reading of papers

1:30pm Section 21 Gramercy B

Panel Session: Trojan Writing, Greek Grammar, Latin Syntax

Roger D. Woodard, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek and Latin

Language and Linguistics)

1. David Wharton, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Semantic, Syntactic and Discourse Features of Prepositional

Phrases in Latin Noun Phrases (30 min)

2. Edwin L. Brown, University of North Carolina

Linear A on Trojan Spindlewhorls, Luvian Anax at Knossos? (30 min)

3. Joshua T. Katz, Harvard University

, , : The Poetics of a Particle in Homer (30 min)

4. Henry M. Hoenigswald, University of Pennsylvania

A Systemic View of Rough Breathing and Aspiration (30 min)

5. Alan J. Nussbaum, Cornell University

Greek , and especially ``see'' (30 min)

6. Apostolos N. Athanassakis, University of California at Santa Barbara

Akhilleus' Horse Balios: Old and New Etymologies (30 min)


1:30pm Section 22 Nassau A

Panel Session: Medicine, Miracles, Magic

Ann Ellis Hanson and Heinrich von Staden, Organizers

(Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Medicine)

Introduction: Heinrich von Staden (5 min)

1. Robert Arnott, University of Birmingham (UK)

Medicine and Magic in the Sanctuaries of Minoan Crete (20 min)

2. Ann Ellis Hanson, University of Michigan

Talking Recipes in Hippocratics' ``Rationalized'' Medicine (20 min)

3. Julie Laskaris, University of California at Los Angeles

Keeping Isonomia Pure (20 min)

4. Sarah Iles Johnson, Ohio State University

The Leaf Alone is Nothing: Remarks on the Problem of ``Medicine''

vs. ``Magic'' (20 min)

5. Ian Rutherford, University of Reading (UK)

Katharmos/Katharsis: Modes of Purification in Aelius Aristides (20 min)

Discussion: (30 min)

Business Meeting (15 min)



1:30pm Section 23 Nassau B

Paper Session: Greek Tragedy

Helene Foley, Presider

1. Peter Burian, Duke University

: Debating Democratic Speech in Athenian

Tragedy (15 min)

2. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University

The Edict of Oedipus (OT 223-42) (15 min)

3. Robert C. Ketterer, University of Iowa

Dialogue and Mediation: Aristophanes' Birds and Euripides' Ion (15 min)

4. Katerina Zacharia, University College, London

Reading Apollo's Oracle in the Ion (15 min)

5. Jonathan B. Fenno, College of Charleston

Agamemnon's Character in the Prologue to Euripides Iphigenia in Aulis (15 min)

6. Paul T. Keyser, Cornell University

Powerlessness Corrupts: Re-presenting the Dramatic and Thematic Unity of Euripides' Hecuba (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 24 Murray Hill A

Panel Session: Beyond Rome: Frontier Responses to Romanization

Pamela Vaughn, Organizer

(Sponsored by the American Classical League)

1. Philip M. Freeman, Boston University

Beyond the Western Frontier: Ireland and the Classical World (20 min)

2. Victoria Erhart, Dumbarton Oaks

The Impact of Romanization on the Syriac Church and the Sasanian

Empire (20 min)

3. Kathy L. Gaca, Ball State University

An Early Christian Strategy for Resisting Romanization (20 min)

4. Barbara McLauchlin, San Francisco State University

A Chimera by the Tail: the Archaeology of Romanization in Anatolia (20 min)

Commentator: Pamela Vaughn, San Francisco State University (10 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 25 Gibson Suite

Workshop:

Database of the Classical Bibliography

Dee Clayman, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Education Committee)

Presider: Sean Redmond, New York University

1:30pm Section 26 Regent Parlor

Paper Session: Greek and Roman Philosophy

Diskin Clay, Presider

1. Joseph Cotter, Pennsylvania State University

Phoinix Son of Philippos: in Plato's Symposium (15 min)

2. Daniel McLean, University of Pennsylvania

Comic Technique and Comic Inversion in the Protagoras (15 min)

3. Gary Berkowitz, University of Cincinnati

On Plato's Sincere Recommendation of Hedonistic Calculus to the Masses (15 min)

4. Sophia M. Elliott, Cambridge University

Formal Cause and the Generation of Testacea in Aristotle's De Generatione Animalium (15 min)

5. John Glucker, Tel-Aviv University

Fighting on the Enemy's Ground: Chrysippus on the ``First Impulse'' (15 min)

6. James B. Ker, University of California, Berkeley

The Day as a Unit of Philosophical Practice in Seneca's Letters (15 min)

Discussion



1:30pm Section 27 East Ballroom Foyer

Paper Session:

Women in History

Madeleine Henry, Presider

1. Rosanna Omitowoju, King's College, Camridge University

Regulation, Reconstruction and Rhetoric: Rape as a Lacuna in Athenian

Law (15 min)

2. Frank Russell, Dartmouth College

The Day of the Potagogis: Women and Stereotypes in Greek Espionage (15 min)

3. Ilse Mueller, University of Chicago

Concubinage as a Strategy for Survival (15 min)

4. Ronald G. A. Cluett, Pomona College

Roman Women and Triumviral Politics, 43-37 BC (15 min)

5. Tina Saavedra, University of Chicago

Stone as the Great Equalizer: Gender in Inscriptions from Roman Spain (15 min)

6. Mark E. Vesley, Metropolitan State University, Saint Paul, MN

Organized Girls' Athletics in the Roman Empire? (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 28 Sutton South

Three-Year Colloquium on

Classical Antiquity in the Cinema: Classical Literature and Film

Martin M. Winkler, Organizer

1. Martin M. Winkler, George Mason University

Introduction: Masks and Faces in Cinematic Tragedy (20 min)

2. Arthur G. Robson, Beloit College

Pasolini and Sophocles: Oedipus Rex (20 min)

3. Gonda Van Steen, Cornell University

Aristophanes' Lysistrata on Film under the Greek Military Dictatorship (20 min)

4. Matthew Munich, Brown University

Birds of a Feather: Aristophanes `Birds and the Marx Brothers' Duck

Soup (20 min)

Discussion (25 min)



1:30pm Section 29 Rotunda

Workshop: Homosocial to Homoerotic: Problems and Methods in the Study of Women's Relationships

to Women in Antiquity

Nancy Sorkin Rabinowitz and Lisa Auanger, Organizers

1. Nancy Sorkin Rabinowitz, Hamilton College

Excavating Ancient Greek Female Homoeroticism: New Theoretical

Approaches (20 min)

2. Lisa Auanger, University of Missouri

Excavating Ancient Roman Female Homoeroticism: Materials, Methods and Questions (20 min)

3. John Younger, Duke University

Illustrating the Homosocial World of Women in Classical Greece (20 min)

Commentators: Mireille Lee, Bryn Mawr (10 min)

Louise Hitchcock, UCLA (10 min)

1:30pm Section 30 Petit Trianon

Organizer Refereed Panel Session:

Roman Law as a Reflection of Social and Economic Life

A. J. Boudewijn Sirks and Jean-Jacques Aubert, Organizers

Introduction: Bruce W. Frier, University of Michigan (10 min)

1. Peter Wyetzner, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

The Social and Economic Significance of Sulla's Innovations in

Sumptuary Law (15 min)

2. Susan D. Martin, University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Roman Law and the Study of Land Transportation (15 min)

3. A. J. Boudewijn Sirks, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Sailing Times and Legal Financing Constructions (15 min)

4. Peter King, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Who is the furiosus? (15 min)

5. Thomas A. J. McGinn, Vanderbilt University

Criminal lenocinium in Roman Law and Life (15 min)

6. Jean-Jacques Aubert, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Double Standard and Social Structure as Evidenced by the Application

of Roman Criminal Law (15 min)

Respondent: Bruce W. Frier (10 min)

Discussion


5:00pm - 7:00pm Presidential Forum Trianon Ballroom

Organizer: Robert A. Kaster, APA President

Fruitful Disputes: Controversy and Its Consequences in the (More or Less Recent) History of Classical Studies

Introduction: Robert A. Kaster, University of Chicago

Discussants:

1. Glen W. Bowersock, Institute for Advanced Study

Beloch and the Birth of Demography

2. Natalie Boymel Kampen, Barnard College

Otto Brendel's Prolegomena in 1950s America

3. Glenn Most, University of Heidelberg

Classical Scholarship in 19th-Century Europe

4. Christopher A. Stray, University College Swansea

Thucydides or Grote? The Politics of Pure Scholarship

Respondent:

Gerald Graff, University of Chicago

Discussion:

Sunday, December 29, 1996

fourth session for the reading of papers

8:30am Section 31 Gramercy B

Panel Session: Vox Flebilis Senecae Tragoedi: Sound or Fury?

Matthew Dillon and Thomas D. Kohn, Organizers

(Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature)

Stephen G. Daitz, Presiding

1. Thomas D. Kohn, University of Minnesota

Illuminating the Use of Dactylic Hexameter in Senecan Tragedy (12 min)

2. Christopher W. Marshall, Trent University (Ontario)

Backstage Seneca (12 min)

3. Elaine Fantham, Princeton University

Midline Speaker Changes in Senecan Tragedy: Drama or Metrics? (12 min)

4. John Fitch, University of Victoria

Variations in Seneca's Trimeters (12 min)

Demonstrator and Workshop Session

1. Robert Sonkowsky, University of Minnesota, Commentary

Performance: Elaine Fantham and Robert Sonkowsky (10 min)

2. Workshop: Reading the Senecan Iambic Trimeter Aloud (45 min)

Conducted by Stephen G. Daitz, City University of New York

8:30am Section 32 Regent Parlor

Panel Session: Feminist Pedagogy and Classics

Lillian E. Doherty and Laura McClure, Organizers

(Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus)

1. Barbara Gold, Hamilton College

``She Heard the Gates of the Temple of Learning Clang as They Closed'' (15 min)

2. Polly Hoover, Ohio State University

Interrogating the Latin Language Texts (15 min)

3. Eileen Mooney, Miss Porter's School

Weaving a Tapestry of Knowledge: A Collaborative Approach to the Somnium Scipionis (15 min)

4. Judith deLuce, Miami University of Ohio

Roman Civilization and Feminist Pedagogy (15 min)

Discussion

Sunday, December 29, 1996

8:30am Section 33 Murray Hill B

Paper Session: Greek Perspectives on Rome and the Romans

Nina Coppolino, Presider

1. Kenneth Mayer, University of Texas at Austin

Coriolanus, Assimilation, and the Frontiers of Loyalty (15 min)

2. Edward D. Clark, University of British Columbia

Heracleides of Tarentum and the Lost Biography of Archimedes (15 min)

3. C. M. C. Green, University of Iowa

The - Antithesis in Polybius's Portrait of Scipio Aemilianus (15 min)

4. Clifford Ando, University of Michigan

Was Rome Merely a Polis? (15 min)

Discussion



8:30am Section 34 Murray Hill A

Paper Session: Transformations of Homer

Carole E. Newlands, Presider

1. Ingrid E. Holmberg, University of Victoria

The Formation of the Epic Cycle (15 min)

2. William C. Stull, University of Chicago

The Callimachean Hymn to Demeter and Its Homeric Counterpart (15 min)

3. Elizabeth H. Sutherland, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Manipulations of Homer in Callimachus' Hecale (15 min)

4. Karen E. Klaiber, Rutgers University

The Transformation of Circe (Petronius Satyricon 126) (15 min)

5. Mark D. Usher, University of Chicago

The Homeric Centos and the Re-generation of Homeric Verse (15 min)

Discussion



9:00am Section 35 Sutton Center

Joint Workshop Session: Small Classics Departments and Programs

Michael Gagarin, Organizer

Introduction: Michael Gagarin, University of Texas/APA Campus Advisory Service (5 min)

1. William Ziobro, College of the Holy Cross/APA Secretary-Treasurer

The APA Database of Information (10 min)

2. Frances Titchener and Mark Damen, Utah State University

Starting a New Classics Program (15 min)

3. Leslie Day, Wabash College

The Archaeologist and the Small Classics Program (15 min)

4. Kenneth Morrell, Rhodes College

Classics, Consortiums and Technology in the Small Liberal Arts College (15 min)

Response: Karl Petruso, University of Texas, Arlington (10 min)

Barbara McManus, College of New Rochelle (10 min)

Discussion



8:30am Section 36 Sutton South

Panel Session: Political Change and the Classics: Classics in Southern Africa

Karl Galinsky, Organizer

Introduction: Karl Galinsky, University of Texas at Austin (5 min)

1. Louise Cilliers, University of Bloemfontein

Classics in West and South Africa: Past, Present, and New Challenges (15 min)

2. William Dominik, University of Natal

Classics in West and South Africa: Brief Overview and Some New

Developments (15 min)

3. Corrie Schumann, University of Pretoria

The Schola Project: Latin in the New South Africa

4. A. D. Callinicos, University of Zimbabwe

Classics in Zimbabwe (15 min)

5. T. J. Knight, University of Zimbabwe

Classics in Malawi (15 min)

Respondent: Caroline Alexander (20 min)

Discussion (30 min)

8:30am Section 37 Nassau A

Paper Session: Poetic Intertexts

Michele Lowrie, Presider

1. Shirley Werner, Rutgers University

Whose Text is it? Latin Poets in English and the Multiplicity of Meaning (15 min)

2. Timothy P. Hofmeister, Denison University

``...silhouettes I once saw as Hellas'': The Classical Tradition in the Lyric Poetry

of Derek Walcott (15 min)

3. Joseph Pucci, Brown University

Ausonius on the Lyre: De Bissula and the Traditions of Classical Latin

Lyric (15 min)

4. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas, Austin

The Allusive Technique of Nemesianus' Bucolics (15 min)

5. Ronnie Ancona, Hunter College and the Graduate School, CUNY

Assimilative Strategies and Moral Discourse in Catullus 11 and Horace Odes 2.9 (15 min)

6. Kelly Jennings, Idaho State University

Strange Desire: The Overwhelming of the Reader in Eclogue 6 (15 min)

Discussion


8:30am Section 38 Petit Trianon

Paper Session: Character and Type in Plautine Comedy

James Tatum, Presider

1. John R. Clark, Fordham University

Aristophanes, Socrates, and Plautus' Pseudolus (15 min)

2. Mahalia L. Way, University of California, Berkeley

Ratio Veneris: The Mathematics of Lust in Plautus' Truculentus (15 min)

3. Kathleen McCarthy, University of California, Berkeley

Jupiter and Other Dirty Old Men: The Senex Amator in Plautus'

Amphitruo (15 min)

4. Dorota Dutsch, McGill University, Montreal

The Politics of Speech. A Study of Plautus' Characterization of Uxores and Meretrices through Conversational Styles (15 min)

5. Alexa Jervis, University of Pennsylvania

Homosocial Bonds and National Identity in Plautus' Poenulus (15 min)

Discussion

Sunday, December 29, 1996

8:30am Section 39 Nassau B

Paper Session: Roman Religion

Judith Evans-Grubbs, Presider

1. C. Robert Phillips, III, Lehigh University

Ghosts and the Roman Religious Calendar: Parentalia, Lemuria, Mundus (15 min)

2. John E. Ziolkowski, George Washington University

The Tuba in Roman Religious Cult (15 min)

3. Leah Himmelhoch, University of Texas at Austin

The Phantasmagoric Structure of Book II in Lucretius' De Rerum Natura (15 min)

4. Peter Aronoff, Cornell University

A Ciceronian Argument Against the Fear of Death (15 min)

5. Barbette Stanley Spaeth, Tulane University

Religious Ideology in the Pisonian Conspiracy (On Tac. Ann. 15.51-55) (15 min)

6. Christopher Michael McDonough, Princeton University

Proca and Porca: Interpreting the Kalends of June (15 min)

Discussion

Fifth session for the reading of papers

11:00am Section 40 Gramercy B

Panel Session: Gender and Sexuality in the Classical World

John G. Younger, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Classical Caucus)

1. David Halperin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Forgetting Foucault: Acts, Identities, and the History of Sexuality (15 min)

2. Cashman Kerr Prince, Stanford University

Pederasty and Pedagogy in Democratic Athens (15 min)

3. Charles Lloyd, Marshall University

The Evander-Anchises Connection: Fathers, Sons, and Homoerotic Desire (15 min)

4. Naomi Finkelstein, Columbia University

Girls in Uniform: An Analysis of Some South Italian Erinyes (15 min)

5. Kirk Ormand, Loyola University, Chicago

Male Homosocial Desire in Sophocles' Trachiniae (15 min)

6. Jeffrey S. Carnes, Syracuse University

Beyond Constructionism: The Future of Ancient Gay/Lesbian Studies (15 min)



11:00am Section 41 Regent Parlor

Panel Session: Little Latin, Less Greek: Teaching Greek to Students Today

Kenneth F. Kitchell, Jr., Organizer

(Sponsored by the APA Education Committee)

1. Steve Hays, Ohio University

Winged Words: Recruiting Greek Students (20 min)

2. Connie Rodriguez, Loyola University of New Orleans

Teaching Greek to the Grammarless: Lessons for the `90's (20 min)

3. Anne Groton, St. Olaf College

If You Write It, They Will Come: A New Greek Textbook for a New Generation (20 min)

4. Charles Platter, University of Georgia

Intensive Elementary Greek: Building on Undergraduate Success (20 min)

5. Kenneth Kitchell, Louisiana State University

``Some Koine in the Attic: Adapt or Die'' (20 min)

Discussion (20 min)


11:00am Section 42 Murray Hill B

Paper Session: Poetics of the Self in Imperial Latin Literature

Elaine Fantham, Presider

1. Catharine Edwards, University of Bristol

The Suffering Body: Philosophy and Pain in Seneca's Letters (15 mi~)

2. Roxannne Gentilcore, Harvard University

The Landscape of Grief: Seneca's Epigrams from Exile (15 min)

3. Steven H. Rutledge, University of Maryland

Empire and Literature: The Rhetoric of Social Identity in Tacitus'

Dialogus (15 min)

4. Ralph M. Rosen, University of Pennsylvania

Naevolus and the Satiric Program in Juvenal Satire 9 (15 min)

5. Ellen Finkelpearl, Scripps College

Cultural Identity in Apuleius' Apology and Florida (15 min)

6. Margaret Edsall, Columbia University

Gaudens Obibam: Lucius' Self-Portrait in Apuleius' Metamorphoses (15 min)

Discussion

11:00am Section 43 Murray Hill A

Paper Session: Greek History

Thomas Figueira, Presider

1. Eric W. Robinson, University of North Florida

Thersites and the Homeric Assembly (15 min)

2. Mark Toher, Union College

The of a Spartan King (15 min)

3. Sellers C. Lawrence, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

The Funeral Mound of the Athenians at Marathon (15 min)

4. Francis M. Dunn, University of California, Santa Barbara

Athens, Meton, and the Civic Uses of Time (15 min)

5. Duane A. March

Palaioploutoi and Khreokopidai: The Origins of the Family of Konon the

Athenian (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 44 Nassau A

Three-Year Colloquium on Aristotle's Poetics

Dale Grote, Organizer

1. Karen Bassi, University of California at Santa Cruz

The Therapeutics of Drama: Aristotle's Katharsis and Freud's Oedipal

Dream (15 min)

2. Tom Coates, University of Bristol

My Hero...Identification and Catharsis in Aristotle and Freud (15 min)

3. John T. Kirby, Purdue University

Katharsis and Cognition (15 min)

4. Richard Armstrong, University of Houston

From Katharsis to Recognition: Freud's Mechanics of Literary Pleasure (15 min)

Discussion



11:00am Section 45 Petit Trianon

Paper Session: Ovid's Metamorphoses

Joseph Farrell, Presider

1. Sara H. Lindheim, University of California, Santa Barbara

I Am Dressed Therefore I Am?: Vertumnus in Propertius 4.2 and in

Metamorphoses 14.622-771 (15 min)

2. Julia T. Dyson, University of Texas at Arlington

Lilies and Violence: Lavinia's Blush in the Ovidian Song of Orpheus (15 min)

3. Shilpa Raval, Brown University

Of Readers and Lovers: Byblis in Metamorphoses 9 (15 min)

4. Leslie Cahoon, Gettysburg College

Tragic Undercurrents: The Presence of Euripides in the Song of Orpheus

(Ovid, Metamorphoses 10.1-11.84) (15 min)

5. Diane T. Pintabone, University of Southern California

The Incidental Rape in Ovid's Metamorphoses

Discussion


11:00am Section 46 Nassau B

Paper Session: Money and History

Stephen Tracy, Presider

1. John H. Kroll, University of Texas at Austin

Bullion, Profitability, and the Spread of Silver Coinage in 6th Century B.C.

Greece (15 min)

2. David M. Schaps, Bar Ilan University

The Monetization of Athenian Politics (15 min)

3. Lisa Kallet-Marx, University of California, Santa Barbara

Parallel Devastation: Athenian Finance and the Massacre at Mykalessos, Thucydides 7.27-29 (15 min)

4. Michelle Kwintner, Duke University

Perdiccas' Wages of Sun (15 min)

5. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware

The 30th Day (15 min)

6. J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma

Roman Coins and Roman History (15 min)

Discussion


11:00am Section 47 Sutton South

Paper Session: Social History through Latin Literature: The Republican Period

Erich Gruen, Presider

1. Myles McDonnell, University of Washington

The Social Explanation for the Use of Greek in Plautus: Soldiers, Senators, or

Slaves? (15 min)

2. Andrew Lear, University of Virginia

Punishment of Adulterers in Republican Rome (15 min)

3. Alain M. Gowing, University of Washington

Memory and Silence in Cicero's Brutus (15 min)

4. Daniel B. McGlathery, University of Michigan

The Poetics of Sexual Indeterminacy: Ephebic Liminality and Gender Inversion in

Catullus' Attis (15 min)

Discussion

11:00am Section 48 Gibson Suite

Panel Session:

New Perspectives on the Ancient Economy

Edward M. Harris, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History)

1. Edward M. Harris, Brooklyn College and the Graduate School

The Debate about the Ancient Economy after a Century (15 min)

2. William Loomis, Union College

A Standard Athenian Wage? (20 min)

3. Darel Engen, University of California at Los Angeles

Who was Responsible for Trade in Fourth-Century B.C. Athens? (20 min)

4. Willem Jongman, University of Groningen

The Spell of Moses Finley (20 min)

5. Alexander Ingle, Boston University

The Economic Typology of the Small-Scale Farmer in the Roman World (20 min)

Response: William Harris, Columbia University (15 min)

Discussion



11:00am Section 49 Sutton Center

Three-Year Colloquium on Late Antiquity:

Ceremony and Spectacle in Late Antiquity

Geoffrey Harrison and Michael Roberts, Organizers

1. Ralph W. Mathisen, University of South Carolina

Emperors and Subjects: Consular Ceremony in Late Antiquity (20 min)

2. Jon E. Lendon, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Adoration of the Purple and the Imperial Regime of Honors (20 min)

3. Michele Salzman, University of California, Riverside

Festival Time and Religious Space in Late Antique Rome (20 min)

4. Paul E. Kimball, State University of New York, Buffalo

Bloodless Victory and the Sea of Fire: Triumphal and Apocalyptic Symbols

in Liturgical Processions (20 min)

Discussant: Richard Lim, Smith College (15 min)


Sixth session for the reading of papers

1:30pm Section 50 Gramercy B

Paper Session: Greek Rhetoric in Theory and Practice

Jon Mikalson, Presider

1. Jonathan J. Price, Tel Aviv University

Stasis and Rhetoric in Thucydides (15 min)

2. Patrick O'Sullivan, University of Cambridge

Gorgias and the Psychology of Images (15 min)

3. Brian Fuchs, Yale University

To Be or Not To Be: An Early Rhetorical Topos in the Sophists (15 min)

4. Jeffrey A. Rydberg-Cox, University of Chicago

Offering Advice: Textual Gifts and Guest-friendship in Isocrates (15 min)

5. Peter T. Struck, University of Chicago

The Talismanic ``Symbol'': The Poet as Conjurer in Ancient Literary

Theory (15 min)

6. Robert J. Penella, Fordham University

Themistius on Extempore Oratory (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 51 Murray Hill A

Paper Session: Poetics of Early Greek Epic

Helen North, Presider

1. Andre Lardinois, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

The Wrath of Hesiod: Homeric Reproaches and the Structure of Hesiod's

Works & Days (15 min)

2. Richard S. Pianka, University of Texas at Austin

Seasons in Hesiod and Homer (15 min)

3. Frances L. Spaltro, University of Chicago

Hesiodic Poetics and the Discourse of Fiction (15 min)

4. Daniel S. Richter, University of Chicago

A Reevaluation of the Homeric Simile, Achilles Beneath the Walls (15 min)

5. Hilary Mackie, Rice University

No Pain, No Gain: Helen's Bad Drug (15 min)

6. Bruce M. King, University of Chicago

Nestor's Youth and the Obsolescence of Poetic Tradition in the Iliad (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 52 Nassau A

Paper Session: Construction of Genre in Latin Poetry

Matthew Santirocco, Presider

1. George Fredric Franko, Hollins College

Greek Vices, Roman Virtues, and the Appeal of the Palliata (15 min)

2. Charles Martindale, University of Bristol

Green Politics: The Two Discourses of Virgil's Eclogues (15 min)

3. Joy P.T. Connolly, University of Pennsylvania

Roman Elegy, Roland Barthes: The Structure of Erotic Narrative (15 min)

4. Basil Dufallo, University of California, Los Angeles

Satis/Satura: Reconsidering the ``Programmatic Intent'' of Horace's Satires 1.1 (15 min)

5. Molly C. Pasco-Pranger, University of Michigan

Vates Operosus: The Antiquarian Pose of Ovid's Fasti (15 min)

6. Anthony Hollingsworth, Brown University

Ancient Recitation and Senecan Tragedy: Is There a Similarity? (15 min)

Discussion



1:30pm Section 53 Nassau B

Paper Session: Ethnography and Geography

Philip Stadter, Presider

1. John Dillery, University of Michigan

Hecataeus of Abdera and the Autopsy of the Hyperboreans (15 min)

2. Bezalel Bar-Kochva, Tel-Aviv University

The First Greek Account Concerning the Jews: Theophrastus' Anthropological Theory and Jewish Sacrificial Practices (15 min)

3. Scott Bradbury, Smith College

Religious Intolerance and the Forced Conversion of Jews in the Later Roman Empire (15 min)

4. Jerise Fogel, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Sicily and the Roman Past (15 min)

5. Brice Erickson, University of Texas at Austin

Technology, Virtus, and Caesar's Defeat of the Veneti (15 min)

6. Philip Kaplan, University of Pennsylvania

Strabo and Homer (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 54 Murray Hill B

Panel Session: Papyrology

Jennifer A. Sheridan, Organizer

(Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists)

Presider: Roger S. Bagnall, Columbia University

1. Terry Wilfong, University of Michigan

Hieratic Fragments from Karanis: An Egyptian Religious Handbook among the Greek Papyri (15 min)

2. Kim Haines-Eitzen, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

The Education, Training, and ``Status'' of Early Christian Scribes (15 min)

3. Gideon Bohak, University of Michigan

Hebrew, Hebrew Everywhere? Interpreting Voces Magicae (15 min)

4. Raffaella Cribiore, Columbia University

Letter Writing in the Schools (15 min)

5. James G. Keenan, Loyola University, Chicago

Abu Nabulsi's Survey of the Fayum (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 55 Petit Trianon

Three-Year Colloquium: Greek Law

Edward M. Harris, Organizer

1. David Mirhardy, University of Alberta

Theophrastus as Practitioner of Comparative Law (20 min)

2. Lene Rubinstein, Royal Holloway, University of London

Synegoroi (20 min)

3. Mark Sundahl, Brown University

Gunaiki Peithomenos (20 min)

4. Angelos Chaniotis, New York University

Formulaic Language and Forged Legal Documents in Greek Inscriptions (20 min)

Respondent: Alan Boegehold, Brown University (20 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 56 Sutton South

Paper Session: Aristophanes and Old Comedy

Jeffrey Henderson, Presider

1. Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Columbia University

Political Unity and the Politics of Division in Aristophanes' Peace (15 min)

2. Gwendolyn Compton-Engle, Cornell University

Food, The Symposium and the Comic Genre in Aristophanes' Peace (15 min)

3. Bryan K. James, University of Texas at Austin

Gnats, Marathon, and History: Lysistrata 1014-42 (15 min)

4. Paul Ludwig, University of Chicago

Aristophanes' Defense of Rhetoric in Acharnians (15 min)

5. Daniel Thibodeau, University of California, Santa Barbara

(Re-) visiting Old Comedy (15 min)

6. Gregory W. Dobrov, University of Michigan

Targeting Innovation: ``Paracomedy'' and ``Paradithyramb'' (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 57 Madison

Paper Session: Ritual and Commemoration in Greek and Latin Poetry

Robert Lamberton, Presider

1. Lael Hanerfeld, University of Chicago

``Reading'' Iambe: The Social Significance of Iambe in the Homeric

Hymn to Demeter (15 min)

2. Barbara Goff, University of Texas, Austin

Poetry in Action: Ritual in the Sapphic Corpus (15 min)

3. Richard J. King, Purdue University

Ritual and Autobiography in Ovid's Tristia 4.10(15 min)

4. Rebecca L. Frost, University of Pennsylvania

The Epitaph and the Poet's Authority in Latin Love Elegy (15 min)

5. Martin Bates, Brown University

Grief and Narcissism in Propertius 3.7 (15 min)

6. Fred Naiden, Harvard University

Sappho, Corinna and the Latin Love Poets (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 58 Sutton Center

Panel Session: Classica Africana: The Graeco-Roman Heritage and People of Afro-American Descent

Michele Valerie Ronnick, Organizer

(Sponsored by the Committee on the Classical Tradition)

1. Denise McCoskey, Miami University

`An Inclination for the Latin Tongue': The Classical Education of Phillis

Wheatley (18 min)

2. Shelley Haley, Hamilton College

A Peculiar Triangle: Nineteenth Century Black American Women, `The Gentleman's Course, and the Civic Ideal' (18 min)

3. Michele Valerie Ronnick, Wayne State University

William Sanders Scarborough: The First Professional Classicist of Afro-American Descent (15 min)

4. Edmund Cueva, Xavier University

The Medea of Countee Cullen (18 min)

5. Joy King, University of Colorado

An Incurably Perennial Student: Ruth Cave Flowers

(Fairview H.S., Boulder, CO) (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 59 Regent Parlor

Three-Year Colloquium on Cultural Poetics: Cultural Transactions: Economies of Art and Text

Carol Dougherty and Leslie Kurke, Organizers

Introduction: Leslie Kurke, University of California, Berkeley (10 min)

1. Nigel Nicholson, Reed College

Pederastic Poets and Adult Patrons: Maintaining Authority in Commissioned

Poetry (15 min)

2. Lowell Bowditch, University of Oregon

The Economy of Otium: Representations of Horace's Estate (20 min)

3. Kate Gilhuly, University of California, Berkeley

Bronze for Gold? Exchange in Lucian's Dialogues of the Courtesans (20 min)

4. Laura Slatkin, University of Chicago

The Poetics of Measurement in the Works and Days (15 min)

5. Katharine Toll

Transactions Concerning Pallas and Lavinia in Aeneid 7-12 (20 min)

Discussion

 

 

4:30 pm - 6:30 pm Plenary Session West Ballroom

President-Elect Susan Treggiari Presiding

  •  
  • Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics
  • Presentation of the Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit

     

  • Presidential Address, Robert A. Kaster The Shame of the Romans

Monday, December 30, 1996

Seventh session for the reading of papers

9:00am Section 60 Rotunda

Panel Session: Ovid's Metamorphoses: Redrawing the Boundaries of Intertextuality

Andrew Zissos, Organizer

1. Andrew Zissos, Princeton University

Iliadic Echoes in Ovid's Phaethon (20 min)

2. Ingo Gildenhard, Princeton University

Ovid's Narcissus: An Echo of the Oedipus `Complex' (20 min)

3. Alison Keith, University of Toronto

Tragic Thebes: Greek & Roman Tragedy in Ovid's Thebaid (20 min)

4. Lowell Edmunds, Rutgers University

Intertextuality in the Metamorphoses: Expanding the Theoretical Model (20 min)

5. Thomas Habinek, University of Southern California

The Lost Ideologeme (20 min)

Respondent: Stephen Hinds, University of Washington (20 min)

9:00am Section 61 Sutton South

Paper Session: Peoples of the Roman Empire

Cynthia Damon, Presider

1. F. E. Romer, University of Arizona

The ``Map'' of Pomponius Mela: An Hypothesis (15 min)

2. Trevor Murphy, University of California, Berkeley

Triumphal Exposition in Naturalis Historia Books 3-6 (15 min)

3. Stephen Brunet, University of Texas at Austin

Athletes and their Predecessors during the Roman Empire (15 min)

4. Joel Allen, Yale University

The ``Obses'' Obsession: Hostage Exchange and the ``Overclass'' in

Ammianus Marcellinus (15 min)

5. Noel Lenski, University of Colorado

New Evidence for Isauria in the Fourth Century AD (15 min)

Discussion



9:00am Section 62 Regent Parlor

Paper Session: Roman Historiography

Harry Evans, Presider

1. Christina S. Kraus, University College, London

Looking at Sallust's Histories (15 min)

2. Rex Stem, University of Michigan

The Dating of Caesar's Bellum Civile (15 min)

3. James C. Abbot Jr., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Nihil ex his Caesari Incognitum: Germanicus and History (15 min)

4. Victoria Pagán, University of Chicago

Beyond Teutoburg: Time in Tacitus' Annals 1.61-62 (15 min)

5. John W. Burke, Kent State University

What's in a Genealogy?: The ``Tiberius'' in Suetonius' Tiberius (15 min)

6. Mario Erasmo, Wellesley College

The Emperor's ``Used'' Clothes: Reading Fashion in Suetonius (15 min)

Discussion

9:00am Section 63 Murray Hill A

Paper Session: Prophecy and Divination

Leslie Dean-Jones, Presider

1. Laurel Bowman, University of Victoria

The Use of Prophecy in Thucydides (15 min)

2. Jacques A. Bailly, Colby College

Socrates' Divine Sign: Rational and Consequentialist (15 min)

3. Gavin Sundwall, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

The Luck of the Draw or the Will of the Gods? Casting Lots in Republican

Rome (15 min)

4. Brian A. Krostenko, University of Notre Dame

A Stone Reset: Cicero's Poetry in de Divinatione (15 min)

5. John C. Traupman, St. Joseph's University

A Scientific Basis for Roman Divination by Entrails? (15 min)

6. Darryl A. Phillips, Vanderbilt University

Seeking New Auspices: Audience Response to Technical Aspects of Roman

Religion in Virgil's Aeneid (15 min)

Discussion

9:00am Section 64 Murray Hill B

Paper Session: Re-reading the Hero in Early Greek Epic

Anthony Podlecki, Presider

1. Joseph P. Wilson, University of Scranton

Homer's Aias: The Hero and the Poet (15 min)

2. Stephen Kline, Rutgers University

Ajax the Orator in Iliad 17 (15 min)

3. Mark S. Farmer, Loyola University, Chicago

Sophocles' Ajax and Homer's Hector: A Soliloquy for Two (15 min)

4. Richard Sacks, Columbia University

Odysseus Traditions and the of the Odyssey (15 min)

5. Erwin F. Cook, University of Texas, Austin

Odysseus as Passive Aggressor (15 }in)

Discussion

9:00am Section 65 Gramercy B

Paper Session: Women's Voices and the Representations of Power

Jenny Strauss Clay, Presider

1. Lisa Maurizio, Stanford University

Cassandra's Curse and the Pythia's Honor: The Social Conditions of

Female Prophetic Authority (15 min)

2. Susan Prince, University of Michigan

: Avowal and Disavowal in Euripides' Iphigeneia in Tauris (15 min)

3. Elias J. Theodoracopoulos, Columbia University

The Vocabulary of Social Status in Euripides' Hecuba (15 min)

4. Laura McClure, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Gender and Obscenity in Aristophanes' Thesmophoriazusae (15 min)

5. Elizabeth Manwell, University of Chicago

``If a Tree Falls in the Woods...'': Recovering the Voice of Philomela (15 min)

6. Fannie J. LeMoine, University of Wisconsin-Madison

An Intercessor's Authority: Perpetua's Subversion of Roman Civic

Spectacle (15 min)

Discussion

9:00am Section 66 East Ballroom Foyer

Three-Year Colloquium: The Personal Voice in Classical Scholarship

Judith P. Hallett and Thomas Van Nortwick, Organizers

1. Sarah Dougher, University of Texas at Austin

An Epic for the Ladies: Contextualizing Samuel Butler's Theory of Odyssey Authorship (20 min)

2. Bella Zweig, University of Arizona

Feminism, Women's Spirituality, Helen, Multi-Ethnicity: The Woven Fabric of My

Perspective on Ancient Greek Drama, Literature and Culture (20 min)

3. Mary Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz

``Apollo Knows I have no Children'': Scholarship and Motherhood (20 min)

Respondents: Charles R. Beye, Lehman College/CUNY (15 min)

Vanda Zajko, University of Bristol (15 min)

Nancy Sorkin Rabinowitz, Hamilton College (20 min)

9:00am Section 67 Nassau A

Paper Session: Imperial Latin Epic

Peter White, Presider

1. Netta Berlin, Tulane University

Fabula and Historia in the Narration of Dreams: The Cases of Cicero

and Lucan (15 min)

2. Vanessa B. Gorman, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Libera fortunae mors est: Heroes and Battle Scenes in the Pharsalia (15 min)

3. Katherine Owen Eldred, Princeton University

All for One: The Sacrifice of Vulteius, Pharsalia 4. 448-501 (15 min)

4. Thomas D. Frazel, University of California, Los Angeles

How Clement is Statius' Ara Clementiae? (Theb. 12.481-511) (15 min)

5. Richard Gilder III, University of Pennsylvania

The Lateness of Jupiter in Statius' Thebaid (15 min)

Discussion

9:00am Section 68 Nassau B

Paper Session: Greek Lyric, Elegy, and Iambus

David Sider, Presider

1. Elizabeth Irwin, University of Cambridge

Biography, Fiction, and the Archilochean (15 min)

2. Ippokratis Kantzios, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

The Trajectory of Evolution of Archaic Greek Iambus (15 min)

3. Phillip L. Lenihan, University of Chicago

The and Oral Composition in Archaic Poetry (15 min)

4. Stephen B. Heiny, Earlham College

Nemea 8 and Pindar's Persuasion (15 min)

5. Emil V. Bova, University of Chicago

Starting from the Scratch: Pythian 2 90ff. Considered Again (15 min)

Discussion

9:00am Section 69 Petit Trianon

Workshop on Benefit or Burden? Assessing the Role of and Perceptions About M.A. and Post-Baccalaureate Programs

Pamela Vaughn, Organizer

1. Jo-Ann Shelton, University of California, Santa Barbara

The `Other' Graduate Education (10 min)

2. Nancy Felson-Rubin, University of Georgia

A Blueprint for the Classics Future? New Venues, Services and Networks for

M.A. Programs (10 min)

3. William S. Morison, University of California, Santa Barbara

The M.A. Risk: A Doctoral Student's Perspective (10 min)

4. David L. Blank, University of California, Los Angeles

Post-Baccalaureate Programs: The Realistic Solution? (10 min)

5. Sheila Murnaghan, University of Pennsylvania

Weighing the Success of an Established Post-Baccalaureate (10 min)

Commentators: Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland (15 min)

Glen M. Knudsvig, University of Michigan (15 min)

Discussion

Eighth session for the reading of papers

1:30pm Section 70 Murray Hill B

Panel Session: Rhetoric and Gender in Roman Culture

Amy Richlin, Organizer

1. Erik Gunderson, Ohio State University

Oral Gratification and Rhetorical Chastity (20 min)

2. Martin Bloomer, Stanford University

A Grammared Society: The Division of Gender in Roman Rhetoric (20 min)

3. Amy Richlin, University of Southern California

The Roman Forum as Gendered Space (20 min)

4. Margaret Imber, Stanford Humanities Center

Declamation and the Ideology of Roman Matrons (20 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 71 Nassau B

Paper Session: Greek Religion

Sarah Peirce, Presider

1. Jonathan Burgess, University of Toronto

Heaven Can Be Hell: Afterlife in Early Greek Myth (15 min)

2. Rajeshwari Pandharipande and Albert Watanabe, University of Illinois, Champaign- Urbana; University of Memphis

Thetis, Ganga and Immortality (15 min)

3. Sarah T. Cohen, University of Chicago

Thunderstruck in Elysium: Death by Lightning in the Thurii Lamellae (15 min)

4. Victoria Wohl, University of Texas, San Antonio

Tyrants and Tyrannicide at the Panathenaia (15 min)

5. Hugh J. Mason, University of Toronto

Thucydides 3.3.3; The Festival of Apollo Maloeis Outside the City (15 min)

6. Cynthia White, University of Arizona

The Sacrum Mysterium of Marriage (Pagan & Christian) (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 72 Murray Hill A

Paper Session: Roman Republican History

Ethyle Wolfe, Presider

1. Kai T. Heikkilä, Universität Heidelberg

In Ious Educito (15 min)

2. Judy E. Gaughan, University of California, Berkeley

The Struggle for Judicial Authority in the Roman Republic (15 min)

3. Stefan G. Chrissanthos, University of Southern California

The Assassination of A. Postumius Albinus (15 min)

4. Peter White, University of Chicago

Publication of Acta in Late Republican Rome (15 min)

5. Robert M. Kallet-Marx, University of California, Santa Barbara

Publicity and Popularity in the Commentariolum Petitionis (15 min)

6. Pamela D. Lackie, Bryn Mawr College

The Roman Military Consilium (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 73 Sutton Center

Joint Panel Session: The Social Life of (Roman) Things

Jacqui Sadashige and Andrew M. Riggsby, Organizers

1. Pedar W. Foss, University of Cincinnati

The Life and Times of the Lectus (20 min)

2. Penelope J.E. Davies, University of Texas

Dialogue with the Dead: the Social Function of the Roman Tomb (20 min)

3. Anthony Corbeill, University of Kansas

Thumbs in Ancient Rome: Pollex as Index (20 min)

4. Andrew M. Riggsby, University of Texas

The Farmer's Daughter: Land and Value in Roman Culture (15 min)

5. Jacqui Sadashige, University of Pennsylvania

Catullus' Masculine Napkins: Reification and Roman Identity (15 min)

Respondent: Eleanor Winsor Leach, University of Indiana (15 min)

Discussion (15 min)

Monday, December 30, 1996

1:30pm Section 74 Petit Trianon

Paper Session: Greek Historiography

James Romm, Presider

1. Rachel Sternberg, Bryn Mawr College

Scenes of Compassion in the Histories of Herodotus (15 min)

2. A.J. Hollmann, Harvard University

: The Psychology of Pity and Grief in Herodotus

(Hist. 3.14) (15 min)

3. Steven Lattimore, University of California, Los Angleles

The Shield of Brasidas: Thucydides 4.1-41 (15 min)

4. John M. Marincola, Union College

Alliance and Alienation: The Historian's Attitude (15 min)

5. Hartmut Melchert, Brown University

How to Explain Ktesias' Persika? (15 min)

6. Frances Skoczylas Pownall, University of Alberta

Nothing to Do with Philip?: Theopompus' view of Demosthenes (15 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 75 Regent Parlor

Paper Session: Heroic Women

Katherine King, Presider

1. Hardy C. Fredricksmeyer, Ravencroft School

Penelope Polutropos: The Crux at Odyssey 23.218-24 (15 min)

2. Donna F. Wilson, University of Texas at Austin

Figuring the Female: Omophagy and the Construction of Heroic Identity

in the Iliad (15 min)

3. Kathleen McNamee, Wayne State University

Augmenting Women's Work (15 min)

4. Kate M. Manuel, Duke University

`` ``: Suicide and the Paradoxes of Identity in Euripides'

Helen (15 min)

5. Jill Connelly, University of Chicago

Reading Penelope's Reaction: Ovid Heroides I. 39-44 (15 min)

6. Alison Futrell, University of Arizona

``Barbarian Queens: Shifting Sophonisba'' (15 min)

Discussion


1:30pm Section 76 Gramercy B

Paper Session: Myth and Metaphor in Greek and Latin Literature

John Peradotto, Presider

1. Robert L. Kane, Miami University

Nauplius, Clytemnestra and the `Truth' of Beacons (15 min)

2. Stephen Esposito, Boston University

The Wheel of Fortune in Sophocles' Maidens of Trachis (15 min)

3. Victor Castellani, University of Denver

Playing with Fire: Torches, Lamps, and Fire-Pots in Aristophanes (15 min)

4. Michael Hendry, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

The Marriage of Greece and Rome in Horace, Epistle 2.1 and

Epodes 8 and 12 (15 min)

5. René Nuenlist, University of Basel, Switzerland

Thespis' Chariot Reconsidered (15 min)

6. Katharina Volk, Princeton University

Cum Carmine Crescit et Annus: Ovid's Fasti and the Poetics of Simultaneity (15 min)

Discussion



2:00pm Section 77 Gramercy A (the demo room adjacent to the Technology Showcase Exhibit)

Panel Session: Classics, Computers, and Pedagogy

William A. Johnson, Organizer

(Sponsored by the APA Committee on Computer Activities)

1. Ross Scaife, University of Kentucky

Diotima, in Practice and in Theory (20 min)

2. Kenneth Morrell, Rhodes College

Technology, Collaboration, and the Small College Consortium (20 min)

3. Suzanne Bonefas, Associated Colleges of the South

MOO: Virtual Spaces and Collaborative Learning (20 min)

4. Andrew Wiesner, University of Pennsylvania

The Vergil Project: A Case Study in Early Internet Scholarship (20 min)

Discussion

1:30pm Section 78 Nassau A

Panel Session: Ius ac fas: Exploring the Intersections of Law, Religion, and Latin Literature

Hans-Friedrich Mueller, Peter Cohee, and Tadeusz Mazurek, Organizers

Introduction: Hans-Friedrich Mueller, The Florida State University (5 min)

1. Peter Cohee, Thesaurus Linguae Latinae (Munich)

Recludere fontes: Reading Roman Religion (15 min)

2. Daniel J. Gargola, University of Kentucky

Rites and the Language of Prayer in Cicero's De Republica and

De Legibus (15 min)

3. Tadeusz Mazurek, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Scribae and Literati at Law: Audience and Literary Agenda in Horace's

Satires (15 min)

4. Debbie Felton, Ball State University

The Haunters and the Haunted -- and their Legal Rights (15 min)

Respondent: W. Jeffrey Tatum, The Florida State University

Response: Literary Criticism and the Intersection(s) of Law, Religion, and

Latin Liturature (25 min)

Discussion (25 min)


1:30pm Section 79 Gibson Suite

Three-Year Colloquium on Ideology and Poetic Form: Latin Lyric

Paul Allen Miller, Organizer

1. David Fredrick, University of Arkansas

Catulus 4: Sound, Gender, Ideology (20 min)

2. Ellen Greene, University of Oklahoma

Gendered Domains: Public and Private in Catullus 5 and 11 (20 min)

3. Micaela Janan, Duke University

Infidelities: (Un)Making Belief in Propertius 4.8 (20 min)

4. Paul Allen Miller, Texas Tech University

Catullus, the Elegists, and the Emergence of the Real (20 min)

Respondent: Sharon James, University of California, Santa Cruz (20 min)

Discussion (20 min)

Paper to be read by title only:

1. Joshua D. Sosin, Duke University

Servius' Role in Jevenal's 4th-Century Renaissance

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy