You are here

1998 Annual Meeting Program


Technology Showcase Schedule

Sunday, Dec. 27

4:30-6:00

"Virtual Reality and the Future of Publishing Archaeological Excavations: The Multimedia Publication of the Prehistoric Settlement of Ancient Nemea on Tsoungiza" by Mary K. Dabney, Donald H. Sanders, and James C. Wright

Monday, Dec. 28

11:00-12:00

"The Perseus Project"

2:00-3:00

"The On-line Encyclopedia of the Roman Provinces"

Tuesday, Dec. 29

2:30-4:00

"Maps for the Atlas of the Greek and Roman World and Interactive Ancient Mediterranean Demonstration," by Thomas Elliot, IAM's Project Manager

Sunday, December 27, 1998

9:00 – 3:00 pm Meeting of the SCS Nominating Committee

12:30 – 3:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

2:00 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Executive Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

3:30 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Society of Classical Studies

4:30 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Classical Society of the American Academy in Rome

5:00 – 9:00 pm Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Vergilian Society

5:00 – 6:30 pm Meeting of the Advisory Council of the American Academy in Rome

5:30 – 7:30 pm Alumni Reception of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome

6:30 – 8:00 pm Reception of the American Academy in Rome

7:00 – 9:45 pm Meeting of the Steering Committee of the Women's Classical Caucus

10:00 – 12:00 pm Opening Night Reception
Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus, the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual Classical Caucus, and the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

Monday, December 28, 1998

FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

APA Presidential Panel

Joint APA – AIA Forum: Expedient and Expendable: Adjunct and Part-Time Faculty


7:30 – 8:30 am SCS Committee on Ancient History Meeting

7:30 – 9:00 am Meeting of the Council of Alumni/-ae Association of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

8:00 – 9:00 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students

8:00 – 9:00 am Opening Meeting on the SCS Placement Committee and the SCS/AIA Placement Service

FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 a.m. Section 1
Pindar
Richard Hamilton, Presider

1. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas, Austin
Pindar and Theoxenus: The Social Context of Erotic Encomium (15 mins.)

2. Christine Clarkson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The Role of the Pindaric daimon: Restoring Divine Measure in Pythian 8 (15 mins.)

3. Stephen B. Heiny, Earlham College
Form in Pindar's Isthmian 2 (15 mins.)

4. Olga Levaniouk, Harvard University
The Gates of Hymn: Angelia in Pindar's Olympian 6 (15 mins.)

5. William H. Race, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Framing Hyperbata in Pindar's Odes (15 mins.)

6. Nigel Nicholson, Reed College
A Charioteer for Hire: Nicomachus in Pindar's Isthmian 2.19-28 (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 2
Roman Republican History
Keith Bradley, Presider

1. Jonathan Roth, San Jose State University
Logistics and the Marian Reform: Rethinking the Muli Mariani (15 mins.)

2. Valerie M. Warrior, Boston University
A Marked Use of religio in Livy's Account of the Hannibalic War (15 mins.)

3. T. Davina McClain, Loyola University New Orleans
Laughter in Livy (15 mins.)

4. Nathan Rosenstein, The Ohio State University
Livy 24.18.7-9 and Military Manpower in the Middle Roman Republic (15 mins.)

5. Alexa Jervis, University of Pennsylvania
The Worthy Enemy: the Portrayal of Vercingetorix in Caesar's Bellum
Gallicum (15 mins.)

6. C. Robert Phillips III, Lehigh University
Death or Dishonor: Cato's Punishment of Lucius Veturius (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 3
The Greek Novel

1. Scott C. McGill, Yale University
The Literary Lives of a Scheintod: Clitophon and Leucippe 5.7 and Greek Epigram (15 mins.)

2. Lawrence Kim, Princeton University
The "Trouble" With Kalasiris: Authority, Duplicity & Self-Presentation in Heliodorus (15 mins.)

3. Jean Alvares, Monclair State University
Eros and the Reformation of Love and Society in Longus' Daphnis and Chloe (15 mins.)

4. David H. J. Larmour, Texas Tech University
Lucian's True History: Allegories of Reading (15 mins.)

5. Stephen M. Trzaskoma, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Longus, Thucydides and their Mytilenian Debates (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 4
Greek History
Lisa Kallet, Presider

1. Philip Kaplan, University of Pennsylvania
???????'????????????????????????????: the Mercenary in Early
Greece (15 mins.)

2. Brian M. Lavelle, Loyola University Chicago
The Thracian Chersonese and Early Athenian Imperialism (15 mins.)

3. Chad M. Fauber, University of Chicago
Conceiving Hellen: Genealogical Representations of the Hellenic Descent Group in Fifth- and Sixth-Century Athens (15 mins.)

4. Mehmet Fatih Yavuz, University of Southern California
The Foundation Myth of the Argeads (15 mins.)

5. Victoria Wohl, The Ohio State University
Thucydides' Tyrannicide Digression and the Castration of the Demos (15 mins.)

6. Leah R. Johnson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The So-Called "Athenian Coinage Decree" Reconsidered (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 5
Women's Voices
Amy Richlin, Presider

1. Elizabeth L. Walton, Independent Scholar
Poets in Drag: Female Voice in the Pharmaceutria of Theocritus and Vergil (15 mins.)

2. Stephen M. Wheeler, The Pennsylvania State University
Who Speaks in Ovid's Metamorphoses? (15 mins.)

3. Caroline E. Bryant, University of Richmond & University of Texas
Heresy in High Places: Women of the Imperial Household and the Fourth-Century Christological Controversy (15 mins.)

4. Molly Pasco-Pranger, University of Pugent Sound
Performance, Prostitution, and "Playing the Roman": The Roman Floralia and the Social
Construction of Performing Women (15 mins.)

5. Tina Saavedra, University of Chicago
Women at the Table: Banquets in Roman Spain (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 6
Unmasked Performance
Three-Year Colloquium on Varieties of Performance in the Mediterranean
Eva Stehle and Mary-Kay Gamel, Organizer

1. Eva Stehle, University of Maryland, College Park
Introduction (10 mins.)

2. Derek Collins, University of Texas at Austin
Competition in Performance: Reading the Certamen as Evidence for a Stichomythic Model of Rhapsodic Exchange (15 mins.)

3. Joy Connolly, University of Washington
Playing Women, Making Men: Reclaiming the Theatrical in the Second Sophistic (15 mins.)

4. Marilyn Skinner, University of Arizona
Among Those Present: Catullus 10 and 44 (15 mins.)

5. Leslie Cahoon, Gettysburg College
Myrrha's Tears: Roman Epic in Performance (15 mins.)

6. Anne Duncan, University of Pennsylvania
Poet as Witch: Magic, Performance and Seduction in Theocritus' Second Idyll and Apollonius' Argonautica (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 7
Late Antique Aesthetics and Values
Sponsored by the Colloquium on Late Antiquity
John Matthews and Dennis Trout, Organizers

1. Florin Curta, Western Michigan University
Corporeality, Neoplatonism, and the Golden Bowl from Pietroasa: On Julian's Aesthetics (15 mins.)

2. Jacqueline Long, Loyola University Chicago
Fun Reading the Historia Augusta (15 mins.)

3. Stefanie A. H. Kennell, Independent Scholar
Ennodius' Libellus: Promoting the Pope, Subduing the Senate (15 mins.)

4. Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, Yale University
Aesthetic Sensibility, the Suffering Poor, and Social Change in the Later Roman Empire (15 mins.)

5. Arkadi Kovelman, Queen's University
The Style of Documentary Papyri and the Time Frame of Late Antiquity (15 mins.)

Respondent: Michele Salzman, University of California, Riverside (10 mins.)

Discussion
Business Meeting

8:30 a.m. Section 8
Techniques and Means of Treating Disease by Greco-Roman Physicians
Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Medicine
Lawrence J. Bliquez, Presider

1. Robert Arnott, University of Birmingham
Surgery and Surgical Practices of the Prehistoric Aegean (20 mins.)

2. Eric Nelson, Pacific Lutheran University
Eye of the Storm: Eyes as Mental Prognostic and Diagnostic in Ancient Medicine (20 mins.)

3. Lee Pearcy, The Episcopal Academy
Epicurus and the Cure of Souls: Observations on Philodemus, De Pietate (20 mins.)

4. Mary Knight, New York University
Nymphae sectio: Female genital mutilation and the "treatment" of venery in Greco-Roman Egypt (20 mins.)

Discussion

Business Meeting of the Society for Ancient Medicine

8:30 – 10:30 am Business Meeting and Informal Workshop on Ciceronian Prose
Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek & Latin Literature

9:00 – 11:00 am Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Society of Papyrologists
 



SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:00 a.m. Section 9
Greek Philosophy

1. Eric Casey, Bates College
The Historical Conditions Underlying the Genesis of the Stoic School (15 mins.)

2. Kathy L. Gaca, Vanderbilt University
Early Stoic Eros and Its Evaluation of the Greek Erotic Tradition (15 mins.)

3. Andrew Reece, Earlham College
Socratic Sources of Arcesilean Skepticism (15 mins.)

4. Roberto Polito, University of Cambridge
Skepticism as a Path Towards Heracliteanism (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 10
Cicero
Susan Treggiari, Presider

1. Dante G. Beretta, Jr., Garrison Forest School
Making the Most of a Good Story: Cicero, His Consulship, and Public Opinion (15 mins.)

2. Mark S. Farmer, Loyola University Chicago
The Rhetoric of Advocacy in Cicero's Philosophical Works (15 mins.)

3. Walter Englert, Reed College
Fanum and Philosophy: Cicero and the Death of Tullia (15 mins.)

4. Rex Stem, University of Michigan
Cicero's De Finibus and the Legacy of Cato as a Stoic sapiens (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 11
Greek & Latin Linguistics
Victor Bers, Presider

1. Vassilis Vagios, National Taiwan University
A Modal Framework for Classical Greek (15 mins.)

2. Andrew S. Becker, Virginia Tech
Ad fontes: A Recuperative Look at the Evidence for Ictus in Latin Poetry (15 mins.)

3. John Glucker, Tel-Aviv University
eo quod: Some Comments on the Use of a Late Latin Conjunction (15 mins.)

4. Patrick McFadden, University of Michigan
Discontinuous Word Order in Latin as a Marker of Episodic Organization (15 mins.)

5. Joseph Cotter, Pennsylvania State University
The Etymology of Ipse and the Indo-European Conception of the Soul
and the Self (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 12
Beyond Traditional Boundaries
Sarah Morris, Presider

1. Annete Teffeteller, Concordia University
Greek Athena and the Hittite Sungoddess of Arinna (15 mins.)

2. Frances L. Spaltro, University of Chicago
Ancient Greek Dance and Orality: An Anthropological Perspective (15 mins.)

3. Emil A. Kramer, University of Cincinnati
Reconstructing the Imperial World: The Beginning and Structure of Velleius' History (15 mins.)

4. David H. Sick, Rhodes College
Indian Elephants are Bigger than African: an Ancient Indian Perspective (15 mins.)

5. C.E.V. Nixon, Macquarie University
Jebel Khalid (Syria): History from Coins (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 13
Theocritus
Kathryn Gutzwiller, Presider

1. Archibald Allen, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Theocritus' Coan Spring (15 mins.)

2. Daniel Berman, Yale University
From Melantheus to Lycidas: The Pastoral Hierarchy and Genre Delineation
in Theocritus' Idylls (15 mins.)

3. Donald R. Marks, University of Pennsylvania
Theocritus' Idyll 22: "Poor Poetry" or Epic without Consequences? (15 mins.)

4. Amanda Wilcox, University of Pennsylvania
The Ironic Initiation of Simichidas: The Theocritean Response to Plato's Phaedrus (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 14
Apollo: A God in a Landscape
Sponsored by the Vergilian Society
Paul F. Burke, Jr., Presider

1. Alexander G. McKay, McMaster University
Apollo the Healer at Velia (Lucania) (20 mins.)

2. Ross S. Kilpatrick, Queen's University
Apollo in Horace's Lyric Landscape (20 mins.)

3. Raymond J. Clark, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Apollo at Avernus: Vergilian Influence and Neapolitan Tradition (20 mins.)

Respondent: Charles Marie Ternes, Centre Universitaire de Luxembourg (20 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 15
The Classics as Counter-Culture:
Subversion, Challenge, and Rebellion in the Classical Tradition
Sponsored by the SCS Committee on the Classical Tradition
James Romm, Organizer

1. Emily Albu, University of California at Davis
Trojans and Romans in Norman Histories (20 mins.)

2. Barbara Pavlock, Lehigh University
Ariosto's Subversion of Heroic fama in Orlando Furioso (20 mins.)

3. Sheila Murnaghan, University of Pennsylvania, and Deborah Roberts,
Haverford College
Counter-Culture Strategies in the Fiction of Naomi Mitchison and
Caroline Dale Snedeker (20 mins.)

4. Jennifer Dellner, University of Houston
"Paul Dances with Pig, Tenderly": The Politics of Ecstasy and Acts of Possession
in A Mouthful of Birds (20 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 16
Urbanization and the Hellenistic World
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Urbanization and the Hellenistic World
Nita Krevans, Organizer

1. Nita Krevans, University of Minnesota
Introduction (5 mins.)

2. Stephen White, University of Texas at Austin
Urban Virtues: Manners and Morals in Early Hellenistic Philosophy (20 mins.)

3. David Schaps, Bar Ilan University
The Organization of Labor at Delos (20 mins.)

4. Patricia Rosenmeyer, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Social Stereotypes in Hellenistic Literature (20 mins.)

5. Alexander Sens, Georgetown University
Epilogue: Pastoral or Rural? (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 – 12:00 Annual Meeting of the International Plutarch Society

11:00 – 12:00 Advisory Board of the DCB Meeting

12:00 – 5:00 pm Meeting and Interviews of the TLL Fellowship Committee

12:00 – 1:00 pm Meeting of the Society for Ancient Military Historians

12:00 – 1:30 pm Meeting of the Excavations & Survey Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

 



THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:30 p.m. Section 17
Greek Tragedy
Ann Michelini, Presider

1. Lisa Rengo George, Arizona State University
The Conjecture of a Sleeping Mind: Dreams and the Power of Clytemnestra in Aeschylus' Oresteia (15 mins.)

2. Sarah Mace, Union College
Waking to Revenge: Night Motifs in the Oresteia (15 mins.)

3. Leah R. Himmelhoch, Wesleyan University
Athena's Entrance at Eumenides 405 and the Art of Democratic Subversion (15 mins.)

4. James Barrett, University of Mississippi
Homer and the Art of Fiction in Sophocles' Electra (15 mins.)

5. Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Columbia University
Aeschylean Dramaturgy in Euripides' Hypsipyle (15 mins.)

6. Angeliki Tzanetou, Case Western Reserve University
Women's Exile in Greek Tragedy (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 18
Catullus & Horace
Mich?le Lowrie, Presider

1. John Rauk, Michigan State University
Catullus 85 and Riddle Literature (15 mins.)

2. Christopher Nappa, Smith College
Egnatius' Smile: Reading Catullus' Salax taberna (15 mins.)

3. John Dugan, SUNY Buffalo
(Non) bona Dicta: Intertextuality between Catullus 11 and Cicero's De Oratore (15 mins.)

4. Vassiliki Panoussi, University of Virginia
Ego Maenas: The Construction of Female Sexuality in Catullus 63 (15 mins.)

5. Randall Baba McNeill, Yale University
The Polemics of Embarrassment: Uses of Personal Discomfiture in Catullus 10 and Horace Satires 1.9 (15 mins.)

6. Daniel Curley, Skidmore College
The Alcaic Kid (Horace, Odes 3.13) (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 19
SCS – AIA Joint Panel
New Perspectives on Spartan Women
Ellen Greenstein Millender, Organizer

1. Sarah B. Pomeroy, Hunter College and the Graduate School, CUNY
Women and the Population Decline at Sparta (20 mins.)

2. Ellen G. Millender, University of Iowa
Exercise, Nudity, and Spartan Female Sexual License: A Reconsideration (20 mins.)

3. Lin Foxhall, University of Leicester
The Women of Artemis Orthia, Sparta (20 mins.)

4. Nigel M. Kennell, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Elite Women of Roman Sparta (20 mins.)

Respondent: Thomas Figueira, Rutgers University

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 20
Three-Year Colloquium on Classical Antiquity in the Cinema
Martin Winkler, Organizer

1. Simon Goldhill, Cambridge University
Naked: The Politics of Epic (20 mins.)

2. Marianthe Colakis, Berkeley Preparatory School
A Glasnost Antigone: Tengiz Abuladze's Repentance (20 mins.)

3. Hanna Roisman, Colby College
Teiresias and Obi-Wan Kanobi (20 mins.)

4. Wells Hansen, Milton Academy
Priest and Warrior in Livy and Modern Western Cinema (20 mins.)

5. Gregory Aldrete, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay
The panem et circenses Theme in Science-Fiction Films (20 mins.)

Respondent: Frederick Ahl, Cornell University (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 21
Ancient History and Ancient Art: Bridging a Gap
Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History
Myles McDonnell, Presider

1. Brien Garnand, University of Chicago
The Myth of Busiris and Heracles: The Geography, Ethnography, and Art of Human Sacrifice (20 mins.)

2. Judith M. Barringer, Bard College
The Aristocratic Response to Democracy as Evidenced by Attic Vase Painting (20 mins.)

3. Michele George, McMaster University
The Iconography of Roman Slavery (20 mins.)

4. Jennifer Trimble, University of Michigan
Individual Responses to Imperial Developments: On Portraiture of Local Elites
in the 2nd Century CE (20 mins.)

5. James A. Francis, University of Kentucky
Text, Image, and History: Approaching the Christianization of the Roman Empire (20 mins.)

Respondent: Natalie B. Kampen, Columbia University

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 22
Gender Trouble in Roman Elegy
Micaela Janan and Paul Allen Miller, Organizers

1. Paul Allen Miller, University of South Carolina
Deconstructing the Vir: the Anomalous Other of the Amores (15 mins.)

2. Sharon L. James, Bryn Mawr College
Learned Girls and Male Persuasion: The Docta Puella Reads Elegy (15 mins.)

3. Micaela Janan, Duke University
Speaking as (the Ghost of) a Woman: Acanthis as the "Other Voice" of Propertius IV.5 (15 mins.)

4. Brenda Fineberg, Knox College
Nemesis and Rome: The Feminine Body Politic in Tibullus (15 mins.)

5. Barbara K. Gold, Hamilton College
"Ut responsurae singula verba iace": Voices from the Grave in Propertius' Elegies (15 mins.)

Respondent: Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland (15 mins.)

Discussion (30 min.)

1:30 p.m. Section 23
The World of Plutarch
Sponsored by the International Plutarch Society
Frances Titchener, Chair

1. Simon Swain, University of Warwick
The Changing World of Plutarch (18 mins.)

2. Kenneth Mayer, University of Iowa
Plutarch and the Missionary Position (18 mins.)

3. Sulochana Ruth Asirvatham, Columbia University
Plutarch's Alexander and Philosophia (18 mins.)

4. Hubert M. Martin, Jr., University of Kentucky
Plutarch's Rhetorical World (18 mins.)

Respondent: David M. Olster, University of Kentucky (10 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 pm Section 24
Papyrology
Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists
Timothy J. Renner, Presider

1. John Oates, Duke University
A Will in Egyptian Demotic (15 mins.)

2. Alberto Nodar, Oxford University
Notes on the Origins of the Modern Accentuation System in Greek Papyri (15 mins.)

3. William Johnson, Bucknell University
A New Greek Musical Papyrus (Beinecke CtYBR inv. 4510) (15 mins.)

4. Caroline K. Quenemoen, Yale University
The Correspondence of Apia to Serapias: PCtYBR 189 and P. Oxy. 1679) (15 mins.)

5. Andrew Crislip, Yale University
PCtYBR 4995: A Coptic Fragment Containing Quotations from the Book of Jubilees (15 mins.)

Discussion


Business Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists

2:00 – 3:00 pm SCS Committee on Research Meeting

2:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the ACL/SCS Joint Committee
on Classics in American Education

3:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Goodwin Awards

3:00 – 4:30 pm Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Classical Tradition

 



4:00 – 6:00 p.m. SCS Presidential Panel
The SCS Honors the AIA's 100th Birthday: Classics and Material Culture
Helene Foley, Organizer and Presider

1. Robin Osborne, Oxford University
Archaeology and the Athenian Empire (15 mins.)

2. Ann Kuttner, University of Pennsylvania
Culture and History at Pompey's Museum (15 mins.)

3. Sue Alcock, University of Michigan
The Pseudo-History of Messenia Unplugged (15 mins.)

4. Ian Morris, Stanford University
Household archaeology and gender ideology in archaic Greece (15 mins.)

5. Bruce Hitchner, University of Dayton
Eating in Provence: Reflections on the economy and culture of food in
southern Gaul (15 mins.)

Discussion


5:00 – 7:00 pm Reception sponsored by the Colloquium on Late Antiquity

6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception Honoring the AIA on its Hundredth Anniversary

6:00 – 8:00 pm Meeting of the Managing Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens

6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception for Alumni and Friends of College Year in Athens

6:30 – 8:00 pm Reception for Faculty Advisors of Eta Sigma Phi

6:30 – 9:00 pm Reception for Former Fellows and Friends of the Center for Hellenic Studies at the Center for Hellenic Studies

7:00 – 9:00 pm Reception for Alumni of the American Numismatic Society
 


8:00 – 11:00 p.m. Section 25
Joint SCS – AIA Forum
Expedient and Expendable: Adjunct and Part-Time Faculty

Sponsored by the AIA Committee on Professional Responsibilities and the SCS Committee on Professional Matters
Carla Antonaccio and Erich Gruen, Organizers and Presiders

Speakers:
Ernst Benjamin, Associate General Secretary, American Association of University Professors
Cathy Callaway, Visiting Assistant Professor, Westminster College
Eric Cline, Semple Research Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Cincinnati
John D'Arms, Director, American Council of Learned Societies
Susan Lukesh, Associate Provost for Planning and Budget, Hofstra University
Matthew S. Santirocco, Dean of Arts and Sciences, New York University
Hector Williams, Professor of Classical Archaeology, University of British Columbia

11:00 pm – 12:00 am Graduate Student Reception

Tuesday, December 29, 1998

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

APA Plenary Session

Special Presentation: Staging The Oresteia: Mask and Modern Performance. A Practical Workshop


7:00 – 9:00 am INSTAP – Study Center for East Crete Managing Committee Meeting

7:30 – 8:30 am SCS Editorial Board for Monographs Meeting

7:30 – 8:30 am SCS Editorial Board for Textbooks Meeting

7:30 – 8:30 am SCS Editorial Board for Non-print Publications Meeting

7:30 – 8:30 sm Meeting of the Classical Atlas Committee

7:30 – 9:00 am Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome Institutional Representatives Breakfast

7:30 – 9:30 am Meeting of the Etruscan Foundation

8:00 – 9:30 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on Computer Activities


FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 a.m. Section 26
Greek Rhetoric
Michael Gagarin, Presider

1. Barbara Price Wallach, University of Missouri at Columbia
Homeric Tradition and Personal Responsibility in Antiphon 1 (15 mins.)

2. David D. Phillips, University of Michigan
When the Whip Comes Down: Slave Torture and Defense Strategy in Lysias 4 (15 mins.)

3. N.R.E. Fisher, Cardiff University
The Moral Majority and "big Timarchian whores:" How and why did Aeschines win his case against Timarchos? (15 mins.)

4. Julie Laskaris, University of Richmond
Divine Knowledge in On the Sacred Disease (15 mins.)

5. R. Anthony Kugler, Brown University
The Ox, the Crow, and the Orator: Image and Allegory in Dio Chrysostom's Second Tarsian Oration (15 mins.)

6. Charles Weiss, Yale University
The Title of Aelius Aristides' Hieroi Logoi and the Mysteries of Rhetoric (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 27
Ovid's Heroides
Alessandro Barchiesi, Presider

1. Jennifer Ebbeler, University of Pennsylvania
Back Talk in Ovid's Heroides (15 mins.)

2. Barbara Clayton, Stanford University
Looking for Penelope's Web in Heroides 1 (15 mins.)

3. Laurel Fulkerson, Columbia University
Erotic Paraffin-alia: Ovid Waxes Poetic in Heroides 13 (15 mins.)

4. Sara H. Lindheim, University of California, Santa Barbara
Why Oenone Should Have Known It Would Never Work Out (Eclogue 10 and Heroides 5) (15 mins.)

5. M. Catherine Bolton, Concordia University
Propemptic Elements in the Heroides (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 28
Pindar & Bacchylides
Jeffrey Carnes, Presider

1. Irene Polinskaya, Stanford University
The Religious Function of Epinikion (15 mins.)

2. Jonathan Fenno, College of Charleston
Pindar's Streams of Song: Musical Memory and Theban Dirce (15 mins.)

3. Sarah E. Harrell, Princeton University
Dedication and Poetry at Delphi: Bacchylides Ode Three (15 mins.)

4. David B. Dodd, University of Chicago
The Tyrant and the Gentleman: Bacchylides 17 as Agon (15 mins.)

5. Richard P. Martin, Princeton University
Bacchylides' Bodies, Now and Then (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 29
Greek History
Martin Ostwald, Presider

1. Bruce Robertson, University of Toronto
Why Did the Athenians Avoid Referring to Women by Name? (15 mins.)

2. William Hutton, College of William and Mary
The Imperial Cult and the Greeks: The Case of Pausanias (15 mins.)

3. Darice Birge, Loyola University Chicago
Women and the Greek Past in Pausanias' Descriptive Geography (15 mins.)

4. Eugene N. Borza & Jeanne Reames-Zimmerman, Pennsylvania State University
Some New Thoughts on Alexander's Death (15 mins.)

5. Keith Jones, University of Chicago
The Quotable Euripides: Euripidean Quotations in Plutarch's Life of
Alexander (15 mins.)

6. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware
King Demetrios' 27th Regnal Year? (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 30
Greek Comedy
Kenneth Rothwell, Presider

1. Judith Fletcher, Wilfrid Laurier University
Sacrificial Bodies and the Body of the Text in Aristophanes' Lysistrata (15 mins.)

2. Sarah Culpepper Stroup, University of California at Berkeley
Designing Women: Aristophanes' Lysistrata and the Hetairization of the Greek Wife (15 mins.)

3. Wilfred E. Major, St. Anselm College
Farting for Dollars: Agyrrhios in Aristophanes Wealth 176 (15 mins.)

4. Douglas Domingo-Forasté, California State University, Long Beach
Oligarchy and the Law in Menander (15 mins.)

5. Vincent J. Rosivach, Fairfield University
Class Matters in Menander's Dyskolos (15 mins.)

6. Zachary P. Biles, University of Colorado, Boulder
Eratosthenes on Plato Comicus: P. Oxy. 2737 and a Rule for Dramatic Procedure (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 31
Gender and Sexuality in the Classical World, Panel IV:
Men's Culture: Its Formulation and Transmission
Sponsored by the Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Classical Caucus
John Younger, Organizer

1. Pam Gordon, University of Kansas
Effeminatus, Gallos, Kinaidologos: Entries from a Lexicon of Anti-Epicurean Discourse (15 mins.)

2. Mark Anthony Masterson, University of Southern California
The "Nature" and Use of Roman Slave Masculinity (15 mins.)

3. David D. Leitao, San Francisco State University
A Male Pregnancy Ritual from Amathous, Cyprus, and the Strategies of Replacement (15 mins.)

4. Hans-Friedrich Mueller, The Florida State University (Tallahassee)
Chastening Male Desire in the Age of Tiberius (15 mins.)

5. Daniel B. McGlathery, Ball State University
Reversals of Platonic Eros in Petronius' "Tale of the Pergamene Boy" (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 32
Translation in Context (link to the Colloquium's web site)
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Translation in Context
Elizabeth Vandiver and Richard Armstrong, Organizers
Elizabeth Vandiver, Presider

1. Kristoffel Demoen, University of Ghent
Ulysses in the Low Countries: Dutch Homer Translations from the Renaissance
to the Present (18 mins.)

2. Sophia Papaioannou, University of Texas at Austin
Translating Homer in 20th-Century Greece: The "Silent" Voice of a
Revolution (18 mins.)

3. Richard Armstrong, University of Houston
The First Modern Aeneid: Enrique de Villena's Eneida of 1428 (18 mins.)

4. Richard Thomas, Harvard University
Dryden's "Perfect Hero"/Long's "Little Paris": Virgil's Aeneid and Horizons of Translation (18 mins.)

5. Elizabeth Fisher, The George Washington University
Ovid's Metamorphoses: Sailing to Byzantium (18 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 33
Approaches to Teaching Multiculturalism in the Classics
Sponsored by the SCS Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students
James J. Clauss, Organizer

Introduction: Ann Koloski-Ostrow, Brandeis University
1. Virginia Barrett, National Committee for Latin & Greek
Temples of Philae and Edfu: Multicultural Monuments of Graeco-Roman Egypt (15 mins.)

2. Judith Sebesta, University of South Dakota
Multiculturalism at Ostia (15 mins.)

3. James J. Clauss, University of Washington
Casting a Wider and More Inclusive Net: Teaching Multiculturalism at Home and Abroad (15 mins.)

4. Kenneth Kitchell, Jr., Louisiana State University / University of Massachusetts,
Amherst
Recalibrating the Canon – Teaching Multicultural Classics (15 mins.)

Respondent: Gail Smith, Brooklyn College, CUNY

Discussion

9:00 – 11:00 am SCS Finance Committee Meeting

9:00 – 11:00 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Performance of Classical Texts

9:30 – 11:00 am Business Meeting of The Vergilian Society

9:30 – 11:00 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on Placement

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:00 a.m. Section 34
Homer's Odyssey
Jenny Strauss Clay, Presider

1. Ingrid E. Holmberg, University of Victoria
Hephaistos and the Spider's Web (15 mins.)

2. Sarah Bolmarcich, University of Virginia
How Does Telemachus Know? The Reunion of Father and Son in Odyssey 16 (15 mins.)

3. Naomi Rood, Princeton University
The Poetics of Displacement in the Reunion of Odysseus and Telemachos (15 mins.)

4. Katherine Crissy, Hunter College
The Genealogy of the Phaiakians: Odyssey 7.54-68 (15 mins.)

5. Netta Berlin, Tulane University
Odyssey 14.495 and the Poetics of Dreams in the Epic Tradition (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 35
Greek Philosophy
David Sider, Presider

1. Francis M. Dunn, University of California, Santa Barbara
Protagoras on Time (15 mins.)

2. Steven Lowenstam, University of Oregon
The Lysis as Plato's Critique of his Symposium (15 mins.)

3. John P. Harris, University of Alberta
"Tragedy Tomorrow, Comedy Tonight:" Plato's Symposium 223d3-6 and
Ion 531e-534e (15 mins.)

4. Helen Cullyer, Yale University
Aristotle on the Great and the Good: Megalopsuchia in the Eudemian and
Nicomachean Ethics (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 36
Greek Prose
Harvey Yunis, Presider

1. Andrew Scholtz, Wabash College
Socratic mastropeia: Erotic-Political Paradox in Xenophon's Symposium (15 mins.)

2. Jason König, Cambridge University
Past and Present in Philostratus, Gymnasticus (15 mins.)

3. Laura Gibbs, University of California, Berkeley
Endomythia and the Morals of Aesopic Fables (15 mins.)

4. Mark Beck, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Plutarch's Proemial Technique (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 37
Pliny and Tacitus
W. Jeffrey Tatum, Presider

1. Steven H. Rutledge, University of Maryland
The Republican Origins of Delatores (15 mins.)

2. Michael Hendry, Arlington, Virgina
Ouden pros ton Erôta: The Staging of Tacitus' Dialogus (15 mins.)

3. Carlos F. Noreña, University of Pennsylvania
Public and Private in Pliny Ep. 10.1-14 (15 mins.)

4. Douglas C. Clapp, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Unidentified Speakers in Tacitus' Annales 2.53-3.19 (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 38
The Social World of Ancient Comedy
Jeffrey Henderson, Presider

1. Kristina Milnor, Barnard College
Making (up) a Home: Domestic Arrangements in Plautus' Mostellaria (15 mins.)

2. David Kutzko, University of Michigan
On the Stage or on the Page, Don't Trust That Woman! Mostellaria i.iii, Mimiamboi 1, and Amores 1.8 (15 mins.)

3. David Simpson, Holy Cross Academy
The Meretrix of Terence's Hecyra: As Bona As They Get? (15 mins.)

4. Alan H. Zeitlin, University of California, Berkeley
Non…ut in comoediis: Male Identity, Marriage, and Closure in Terence's Hecyra (15 mins.)

5. Ariana Traill, University of Colorado, Boulder
???????????????????: Plutarch on the Menandrian Hetaira (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 39
Latin Love Elegy
Ronnie Ancona, Presider

1. Patricia Larash, University of California, Berkeley
Painted Personae: Female Subjectivity and Male Publication Anxieties in Latin
Love Elegy (15 mins.)

2. Matthew Pincus, University of California, Berkeley
Foribus infixa pependi? Genre and circulation in Ovid's Amores 3.1 (15 mins.)

3. A.G. Thein, University of Pennsylvania
Ovid and Pompey's Theatre: Urban Image and Intertextuality (15 mins.)

4. Christopher M. Brunelle, Vanderbilt University
What's a nice girl like you doing in a poem like this? Phyllis in Remedia
amoris 591-608 (15 mins.)

5. Keely K. Lake, University of Iowa
On the Ovidian Authorship of Amores 3.5 (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 40
The Latin Epic of Late Antiquity
Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group

1. Charles, Witke, University of Michigan
Image and Vocabulary as Indices of Learning in Severus Episcopus, In Evangelia Libri XII (20 mins.)

2. Jessamyn Lewis, University of California, Los Angeles
Occiduis mundi de finibus: Luxuria and Rome (Psychomachia 310ff.) (20 mins.)

3. Luciana Cuppo-Csaki, State University of New York at Albany
Romanizing the Bible in the Age of Justinian: the Historia Apostolica of Arator as a Political Tract (20 mins.)

4. Ralph Hexter, University of California, Berkeley
Decline and Fall of the Christian Latin Epic (20 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 41
Three-Year Colloquium on Ethnicities: Ancient and Modern
Bella Zweig and Daniel Tompkins, Organizers
Daniel Tompkins, Presider

1 Bella Zweig,University of Arizona
Introduction (5 min.)

2. Timothy P. Bridgman, Trinity College, Dublin
Hellenic and Roman Perceptions of Celtic Ethnic Identity (15 min.)

3. Eireann Marshall, University of Exeter
Libyan Portraits and Definitions: Modern Perspectives on Ancient Libyans (15 min.)

4. Grant Parker, Princeton University
Ethnicity in Translation: The Case of Ammianus' Huns (15 min.)

5. Denise Eileen McCoskey, Miami University
The Ethnicity/Race/Culture Conundrum: Unpacking Key Identity Terms in the Study of the Ancient Mediterranean (15 min.)

Discussion (25 min.)
 


12:00 – 1:30 pm SCS Minority Scholarship Fundraiser and Luncheon

Speaker: Bartley L. McSwine

12:00 – 1:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Editors of Classical Journals

12:00 – 1:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Regional Classical Associations

12:00 – 3:00 pm SCS Committee on Professional Matters Meeting

12:30 – 5:30 pm Meeting and Interviews of the
Lionel Pearson Fellowship Committee
 



SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:30 p.m. Section 42
Euripides
Ruth Scodel, Presider

1. Kristin E. Holland, University of Pennsylvania
Making Marriage: Resisted Ritual in Euripides' Hippolytus (15 mins.)

2. Luigi Battezzato, University College, London
"New Songs" at Ilium and the Birth of Epic in Euripides (15 mins.)

3. Kim On Chong-Gossard, University of Michigan
Secrets and Solidarity in Euripides' "Silent" Female Choruses (15 mins.)

4. Mark Toher, Union College
Euripides' Supplices and the Ideology of the Athenian Public Funeral (15 mins.)

5. J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma
The Troades of Euripides and the Sicilian Expedition (15 mins.)

6. Charles Segal, Harvard University
The Lacuna(e?) and the End of the Bacchae (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 43
Greek Historiography
Donald Lateiner, Presider

1. Thomas F. Scanlon, University of California, Riverside
The Clear Truth in Thucydides 1.22.4 (15 mins.)

2. Michael Clark, University of California, Berkeley
Thucydides' Research During the Peace of Nicias (15 mins.)

3. Joseph B. Scholten, Michigan State University
Agelaos the Peacemaker? Epigraphic Evidence for Polybios' Historiographic Method (15 mins.)

4. Louis H. Feldman, Yeshiva University
The Influence of Sophocles upon Josephus (15 mins.)

5. Laura A. De Lozier, University of Wisconsin, Madison
The Scene Makes the Man: Josephus' Construction of Antony (15 mins.)

6. F.E. Romer, University of Arizona
What is the Genre of khôrographia ? (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 44
Poetry of the Empire
Peter White, Presider

1. David A. Guinee, DePauw University
The Worst Part of Valerius Flaccus' Argonautica (15 mins.)

2. Charles McNelis, University of California, Los Angeles
In medias res: Beginning Epic in Statius' Thebaid 7 (15 mins.)

3. Dr. Hans Peter Obermayer
Welcome to the Pleasure Dome: Martial Goes To Boy-Love or The Pleasure of the Pathicus (15 mins.)

4. Joshua D. Sosin, Duke University
Ausonius' Juvenal and the Winstedt Fragment (15 mins.)

5. J. Matthew Harrington, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
The Wrath of Juvenal: Rhetorical Invective versus Personae in the Satires (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 45
Roman Religion
Harry B. Evans, Presider

1. John T. Ramsey, University of Illinois at Chicago
"Beware the Ides of March:" An Astrological Prediction? (15 mins.)

2. Geoffrey S. Sumi, Mount Holyoke College
Topography of Monarchy: Julius Caesar and the Lupercalia (15 mins.)

3. John F. Miller, University of Virginia
Triumphus in Palatio (15 mins.)

4. Carin M.C. Green, University of Iowa
Mars as a Hunter and Ephebic God (15 mins.)

5. Dylan Paul Sailor, University of California, Berkeley
Changing the Subject: Augustan Compital Cult and Subaltern Identity (15 mins.)

6. Christopher Michael McDonough, Boston College
The Hag and the Household Gods (Ovid, Fasti 2.571-582) (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 46
Neo-Latin 1998: Latinitas novissima
Sponsored by the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies
Terence Tunberg, Presider

1. John McMahon, LeMoyne College
De Christiano Wedstedio poeta Latino carminibusque eius (20 mins.)

2. Dirk Sacre, Universities of Louvain and Antwerp
Titanicae interitus sive de poetis quibusdam Latinis qui naufragium illud luctuosum cecinerunt (20 mins.)

3. Tuomo Pekkanen, University of Jyvaskal?, Finland
De Kalevala, carmine epico Finnorum Latine reddito (20 mins.)

4. Michele V. Ronnick, Wayne State University
Concerning Nathanial Hawthorne's Latin Composition "De patribus conscriptis Romanorum" (20 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 47
Joint SCS – AIA Session
The Electronic Stoa: The Future Potential of On-line Publishing in the Classics
Sponsored by the SCS Committee on Computer Activities and the AIA Computer Applications and Electronic Publications Committee
Suzanne Bonefas and Timothy E. Gregory, Organizers

1. Nick Eiteljorg, Center for the Study of Architecture
Publishing Electronic Data: Are we ready? (10 mins.)

2. Jocelyn Penny Small, Rutgers University
How Is a Database Not Like A Book? (10 mins.)

3. Ross Scaife, University of Kentucky
A New Consortium for Electronic Publication: Adventures in Stoicism (10 mins.)

4. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania
Collaborative, Interactive Critical Texts and Commentaries on the WWW: The Vergil Project and Beyond (10 mins.)

5. Elizabeth Vandiver, Northwestern University
The Suda On-Line (SOL) Project (10 mins.)

6. Sebastian Heath, University of Michigan
Encouraging Collaboration: On-line Publication of Mediterranean Poetry (10 mins.)

Discussion (45 mins.)

1:30 p.m. Section 48
Ancient History Today: Trends, Connections, Controversies
Sponsored by the SCS Committee on Ancient History
Lawrence A. Tritle, Organizer and Chair

1. Stanley Burstein, California State University, Los Angeles
Current Trends in Ancient History (18 mins.)

2. John R. Hale, University of Louisville
Campaigning for Classics: A Three-Pronged Attack in Louisville (18 mins.)

3. Mary R. Lefkowitz, Wellesley College
Teaching Ancient History through Controversy (18 mins.)

Respondents: Sally Davis, Yorktown High School, Arlington Country Public Schools, Virginia (8 mins.)
Wallace Ragan, St. Alban's School, Washington, DC (8 mins.)
James Bigger, McLean High School, Fairfax County Public Schools, Virginia (8 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 49

Colloquium on Ancient Law
Sponsored by the Colloquium on Ancient Law
Edward Harris, Organizer

1. Edward Harris, Brooklyn College
Introduction to the Colloquium on Ancient Law (20 mins.)

2. David Mirhady, University of Calgary
Eisangelia and the Precision of Athenian Legal Terminology (15 mins.)

3. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University
Amnesty and Paragraphe: Isocrates 18 (15 mins.)

4. Thomas McGinn, Vanderbilt University
Codex Theodosius 4.6.3 and the Social Policy of Constantine (20 mins.)

5. Alexander Kurke, Thorneloe University
Rhetoric and Corroboration in Cicero's Pro Flacco (20 mins.)

Discussion (30 mins.)

3:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics

3:00 – 4:30 pm Open Business Meeting of the Women's Classical Caucus

3:00 – 4:30 pm Twenty-Five Years of Partnership
Classics and the National Endowment for the Humanities
Susan Ford Wiltshire, National Council on the Humanities
and Christine Kalke, Senior Program Adviser, NEH, Co-Chairs

3:30 – 5:30 pm Meeting of the National Committee for Latin & Greek

4:00 – 5:30 pm Reception sponsored by the SCS Committee on Ancient History and the Friends of Ancient History

 


SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

4:00 p.m. Section 50
Greek Religion
Scott Scullion, Presider

1. Robert M. Simms, Emma Willard School / SUNY, Albany
La vraie cuisine du sacrifice en pays grec (15 mins.)

2. Thomas D. Frazel, University of California, Los Angeles
Persaeus – One Less Ancient Atheist? (15 mins.)

3. Emma J. Stafford, University of Wales, Lampeter
Observing proper limits: Aidôs, hybris and the Sanctuary of Nemesis at Rhamnous (15 mins.)

4. Kent J. Rigsby, Duke University
The Religion of Apollonius the Dioiketes (15 mins.)

Discussion

4:00 pm Section 51
Roman Poetry
Elaine Fantham, Presider

1. Kate DiLorenzo, University of Pennsylvania
Translation, Mutilation, and Contested Meaning in Ovid's Lara Episode (Fasti 2.571-616) and Exile Poetry (15 mins.)

2. Thomas E. Jenkins, Harvard University
Sealed With a Kiss: Byblis, Caunus, and Epistolary Interpretation (15 mins.)

3. Shilpa Raval, University of Missouri, Columbia
"Since he is mine, he is not mine:" Incest and Language in Metamorphoses 10 (15 mins.)

4. Brian S. Hook, Creighton University
Seneca's Oedipus and the Color of Ignorance (15 mins.)

Discussion

4:00 p.m. Section 52
The Classical Tradition
Ward W. Briggs, Jr., Presider

1. Alison Frazier, University of Texas, Austin
The Afterlife of the Classics in Renaissance Hagiography (15 mins.)

2. William K. Freiert, Gustavus Adolphus College
The Demeter Matrix in African-American Women's Literature (15 mins.)

3. James I. Porter, University of Michigan
Race, Class and Kampf: The Tyranny of Germany Over Greece in 19th-Century Philology (15 mins.)

4. Alice P. Radin, Phillips Exeter Academy
Ava, Emu, Ito, Ode, et al.: Cultural Literacy and Classical References in the Crossword Puzzles of The New York Times (15 mins.)

Discussion

4:00 p.m. Section 53
Homer and his Reception
Victoria Pedrick, Presider

1. Ahuvia Kahane, Northwestern University
Kleos Aphthiton, IG 12.1.737, and the Boundaries of Epic Discourse (15 mins.)

2. Barbara Graziosi, University of Cambridge
The Ancient Debate on the Date of Homer (15 mins.)

3. Daniel B. Levine, University of Arkansas
Arcadian Fishermen: A Post-Homeric Joke (15 mins.)

4. Byron Stayskal, Luther College
Did Nineteenth-Century Analysis Progress?: What a Rejected Paradigm Has to Say to Today's Homerists (15 mins.)

Discussion

4:00 p.m. Section 54
Of Nature and First Philosophy: Ancient Readings of Plato's Timaeus
Sponsored by the International Society of Neoplatonic Studies
Gretchen Reydams-Scils, Presider

1. Robert Ziomkowski, Cornell University
Providence and the Ideas in the Trinity Discussed by Calcidius (20 mins.)

2. Jan Opsomer, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Who in Heaven is the Demiurge? Proclus' Exegesis of Timaeus 28c3-5 (20 mins.)

3. Peter Lautner, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Interpretations of Timaeus 37b3-6 (20 mins.)

Respondent: John F. Finamore, University of Iowa (15 mins.)

Discussion

4:15 – 5:15 pm Meeting of the Associated Colleges of the Midwest and the Great Lakes Colleges Association

4:30 – 5:30 pm Networking Reception of the Women's Classical Caucus

 



5:30 – 7:00 p.m. SCS Plenary Session
David Konstan, President-Elect, Presiding

Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics

Presentation of the Goodwin Award of Merit

Presidential Address
Helene Foley, Barnard College and Columbia University
Modern Performance and Adaptation of Greek Tragedy


6:00 – 8:30 pm Reception for Members & Friends of the Etruscan Foundation

7:00 – 8:00 pm SCS Presidential Reception

7:00 – 9:00 pm American School of Classical Studies in Athens
Alumni Reception

8:00 – 9:00 pm Corpus of Etruscan Mirrors Meeting


8:30 – 11:00 p.m. Special Presentation
Staging The Oresteia: Mask and Modern Performance. A Practical Workshop

Sponsored by the the Committee on the Performance of Classical Texts.

With Peter Meineck, University of South Carolina and Translator, Aquila Theatre Company;
Robert Richmond, Artistic Director of the Aquila Theatre Company; and members of the
USC/Aquila MFA Acting Internship Program


9:00 – 10:00 pm Meeting of the Publications Committee of the
Antiquities Collection of the American Academy in Rome

Wednesday, December 30, 1998

EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

NINTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

TENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS


7:30 – 8:30 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on Publications

8:00 – 9:00 am MA Granting Institutions Meeting

8:00 – 9:00 am Meeting of the American Philological Association
Being the One Hundred Thirtieth Meeting of the Association

EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

9:00 a.m. Section 55
Feminism and Classics: A Retrospective/Prospective Assessment
Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus
Barbara F. McManus and Ann C. Suter, Organizers

1. Ann C. Suter, University of Rhode Island
Introduction: WCC – Quo decet vadere? (10 mins.)

2. Paul Rehak, Duke University
Across the Great Divide: Feminist Theory and Preclassical Greeece (20 mins.)

3. Bella Zweig, University of Arizona
Feminism, Multi-Culturalism and Classics: Who are the Connections? (20 mins.)

4. Kirk Ormand, Institute for Research in the Humanities, University of Wisconsin
Harming Friends and Helping Enemies: Feminism, Queer Theory and the Political Right (20 mins.)

5. Judith de Luce, Miami University of Ohio
What Feminist Classical Scholarship Does and Does Not Include (10 mins.)

Discussion (30 mins.)
Discussion Leader: Judith deLuce, Miami University of Ohio

Section 56
Homer's Iliad
Robert Lamberton, Presider

1. Rachel Friedman, Vassar College
Divine Dissension and the Narrative of the Iliad (15 mins.)

2. Roberto Nickel, Laurentian University
Paris, Peleus, and Gifts from the Gods in the Iliad (15 mins.)

3. Patricia Fagan, University of Toronto
Transformative Similes in the Iliad (15 mins.)

4. Pavlos Sfyroeras, Middlebury College
The Scepter and Achilles' Oath in Iliad 1.233-44 (15 mins.)

5. Donna F. Wilson, Brooklyn College, CUNY
In the Name of the Father: Ransom and the Rhetoric of Reparation
in Iliad 9 (15 mins.)

6. F. S. Naiden, Harvard University
Slavery as Social Death: a Homeric Example (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 57
Herodotus
Carolyn Dewald, Presider

1. Keyne Cheshire, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
The Semantic Differences of ?????? and ???????? in Homer and Herodotus (15 mins.)

2. Rosaria V. Munson, Swarthmore College
Ananke in Herodotus (15 mins.)

3. Jeremy G. Taylor, University of Michigan
How To Use a Genealogy: A Literary Interpretation of Herodotus 1.7.2-4 (15 mins.)

4. Matthew W. Waters, University of Delaware and University of Pennsylvania
Herodotus and the Early Achaemenids (15 mins.)

5. Alexander Hollmann, Harvard University
The Manipulation of Signs in Herodotus' Histories (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 58
Latin Epic
Michael C. J. Putnam, Presider

1. Alison Keith, University of Toronto
Gendered Ground: Ilia and the Birth of Rome in Ennius' Annales (15 mins.)

2. Pamela R. Bleisch, University of Georgia
Reconstructive Memory: Aetiology and Allusion in the Polydorus Episode of Aeneid 3 (15 mins.)

3. Sarah Spence, University of Georgia
Common Ground: Sicily and the Poetics of Empire in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)

4. Matthew M. McGowan, NYU / Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies, Rome
Pulsat uersatque Dareta: Word-Formation and Identity-Change in Vergil's Boxing Match (15 mins.)

5. Herman Rego Pontes, University of Alberta
Death and the Broken Clausula in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 59
Roman History
Michael Peachin, Presider

1. Gary Forsythe, Independent Scholar
Jurisdiction and Orality in Early Roman Law (15 mins.)

2. Marsha B. McCoy, Yale University & Fairfield University
Evidentiary Presumptions in Roman Law: A Cautionary Tale (15 mins.)

3. Mark Gustafson, Calvin College
Slavery, Criminality, Dishonor, and the Roman Tattoo (15 mins.)

4. Duane W. Roller, The Ohio State University
Juba II of Mauretania: Rex literatissimus (15 mins.)

5. David Hollander, Columbia University
Self-Sufficiency, Autarkeia and the Roman Economy (15 mins.)

6. Michael Carter, McMaster University
Artemidorus and the Arbelas Gladiator: A New Classification? (15 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 60
AIA/SCS Joint Panel Session:
The Latin Epigraphy of Rome and Ostia (In Honor of Herbert Bloch)
Sponsored by the American Society of Greek and Latin Epigraphy
John Bodel, Organizer

1. John Bodel, Rutgers University
Introduction: Diana recepta (15 mins.)

2. E. M. Steinby, University of Oxford
Herbert Bloch and the New CIL XV.1 (20 mins.)

3. Paul B. Harvey, Jr. Pennsylvania State University
Warrior, War-band, and Goddess (20 mins.)

4. Steven L. Tuck, University of Evansville
A New Identification for the Porticus Aemilia? (20 mins.)

5. Russell T. Scott, Bryn Mawr College
The Arch of Augustus and the Roman Triumph (20 mins.)

6. John H. D'Arms, American Council of Learned Societies and Columbia University
P. Lucilius Gamala of Ostia: A New Approach to the Dating of his Career (20 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 61
Greek and Latin Linguistics
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek & Latin Language and Linguistics
Roger D. Woodard, Organizer

1. Ian Charles Rutherford, Reading University
Bilingualism and Ancient Greek Language: Towards a New Assessment (30 mins.)

2. Edwin Brown, University of North Carolina
Poseidon and the East Face of Helicon (30 mins.)

3. P. Kyle McCarter, Johns Hopkins University
The El Fayum Alphabet (30 mins.)

4. Philip M. Freeman, Washington University
The Survival of the Etruscan Language (30 mins.)

5. Daniel J. Taylor, Lawrence University
Varro's casus accusativus: Not a Case of Mistaken Identity (30 mins.)

Discussion

9:00 a.m. Section 62
Athenian Ethics, Psychology, and Norms of Citizenship
Danielle S. Allen, Organizer

1. Ryan Balot, Union College
Text and Context: Pleonexia in Revolutionary Athens (20 mins.)

2. Danielle Allen, University of Chicago
Angry Wasps, Drones, and Jurors: Orge and Politics in Athens (20 mins.)

3. Jonathan Hesk, St. Andrew's University
Lies, Trickery and the Ideology of Athenian Citizenship (20 mins.)

4. Rosanna Omitowoju, King's College
The Ethics of Consent in Athenian Legal and Political Discourse (20 mins.)

5. Joanne Sonin, Cambridge University
Non-Verbal Communication as an Expression of Athenian Value (20 mins.)

Respondent: David Konstan, Brown University (20 mins.)

Discussion

9:30 – 11:30 am Meeting of the SCS Committee on Education
 



NINTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:30 a.m. Section 63
Latin Poetry
Gregory A. Staley, Presider

1. Katharina Volk, Princeton University
Imitatio Epicuri and the Poetics of Lucretius (15 mins.)

2. John Svarlien, Transylvania University
The Satirist as Epicurean Poet (15 mins.)

3. Rory B. Egan, University of Manitoba
On the Crux at Vergil, Georgics 4.520 (15 mins.)

4. David Wray, University of Chicago
Manilius and Virgil: Allusion, Intertext or Anxiety of Influence? (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m. Section 64
Cicero's Rhetoric
Rudolph P. Hock, Presider

1. Robert W. Cape, Jr., Austin College
Cicero and the Atticists: Orality, Literacy and Oratory in Rome (15 mins.)

2. Cynthia J. Bannon, Indiana University
Funeral for a Friend: Rhetoric and Law in Cicero's Pro Quinctio (15 mins.)

3. Alden Smith, Baylor University
Vidi enim, vidi: Vision as Argument in Cicero's Pro Caelio (15 mins.)

4. Basil Dufallo, University of California, Los Angeles
Clodian Revenants: Conjuring and Elite Ideology in Cicero's Pro Milone (15 mins.)

5. Christopher Craig, University of Tennessee
Invective vs. Credibility in Cicero's First Catilinarian (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m. Section 65
Roman History and Epigraphy
William E. Klingshirn, Presider

1. Ronald Cluett, Pomona College
Triumviral Loyalties (15 mins.)

2. John D. Muccigrosso, Drew University
The Brindisi Elogium and Appius Claudius Caecus (15 mins.)

3. Harriet I. Flower, Franklin and Marshall College
Domitian in Puteoli: the Politics of Oblivion (AE 1973, 137) (15 mins.)

4. Leslie J. Shumka, University of Victoria
Inscribing Adornment: the Mundus Muliebris on Women's Sepulchral Inscriptions (15 mins.)

5. Georgia Irby-Massie, University of Colorado
The Gates of Polished Horn: The Epigraphy of Dreams in Roman Britain (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m. Section 66
Imperial Poetry
John Petruccione, Presider

1. Joseph Pucci, Brown University
Verbal Art and the Artist's World: Ausonius' Cupido Cruciatur (15 mins.)

2. Neil W. Bernstein, Duke University
"These fragments I have shored against my ruins:" Textual Instability in the
Reception of the Pervigilium Veneris (15 mins.)

3. Margaret Worsham Musgrove, University of Oklahoma
Polyphemus in Bologna: Dante's Eclogues and the Latin Recusatio (15 mins.)

4. Daniel Sheerin, University of Notre Dame
The Multiplicity of the Archpoet (Aestuans intrinsecus) (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m. Section 67
Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient Mediterranean World
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient Mediterranean World
Margaret Imber, Organizer

1. Peter O'Neill, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
Going Round in Circles: Popular Speech and Elite Anxiety (20 mins.)

2. Kate Porteus, University of Southern California
Roman Women and Gossip: How Proverbial Chit-Chats over the Fence Turns into Political Action (20 mins.)

3. Frank Russell, Dartmouth College
Privileged Communication (20 mins.)

Respondent: Shadi Bartsch, University of Chicago (10 mins.)
Nancy Worman, Barnard College (10 mins.)

Discussion (20 mins.)

11:30 a.m. Section 68
Ancient Greek Philosophy
Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy
Elizabeth Asmis, Chair

1. Robert L. Gallagher, Ohio State University
Aristotle's Use of Self-Refutation in his Treatment of the Republic (30 mins.)

2. Rachana Kamtekar, Williams College
The Profession of Friendship: Plato's Critique of Rhetoric and Democratic Politics (30 mins.)

3. Eric Brown, Washington University
Epicurus, Sententia Vaticana 23 (30 mins.)

Discussion

12:00 – 4:00 p.m. Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Philological Association

 


TENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

1:30 p.m. Section 69
Greek Poetry
John E. Ziolkowski, Presider

1. Robin Sparks Bond, University of California, Los Angeles
Justice and the Sea: Works and Days 236-37 (15 mins.)

2. Hardy C. Fredricksmeyer, Ravenscroft School
A Diachronic "Reading" of Sappho Fr. 16 LP (15 mins.)

3. Ippokratis Kantzios, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Hipponax and the Thematography of Archaic Greek Iambus (15 mins.)

4. S. Douglas Olson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Matro of Pitane (SH 534-40) and the Late Classical Reception of Epic Poetry (15 mins.)

5. Alex Purves, University of Pennsylvania
Programmatics and Performance in Herodas' Mimiamb 1 (15 mins.)

6. Andrew Lear, University of California, Los Angeles
The Portrait of the Erastes in Meleager's Garland (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 70
Greek History
Valerie French, Presider

1. Sara Forsdyke, University of Michigan
Exile, Ostracism and the Athenian Democracy (15 mins.)

2. Matthew R. Christ, Indiana University
Cowards, Traitors and Cheats: The Other Athenians (15 mins.)

3. Robert D. Cromey, Virginia Commonwealth University
On the Political Meaning of Athena's Episema, 403 and After (15 mins.)

4. Eric W. Robinson, University of North Florida
The Character of the Syracusan Democracy, 466-406 BC (15 mins.)

5. D. Brendan Nagle, University of Southern California
Natural Slavery: Aristotle's Barbarian Households (15 mins.)

6. William S. Morison, University of California, Santa Barbara
The Gymnasiarches and an Honorary Decree from the Deme of Kephissia (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 71
Imperial Prose
Elizabeth A. Fisher, Presider

1. Christopher Barnes, University of Michigan
Inventing an Insult? (15 mins.)

2. Susan P. Mattern, University of Georgia
Seneca's De Ira and the Economy of Honor (15 mins.)

3. Kelly Olson, University of Chicago
Slave Narrative in Apuleius' Metamorphoses (15 mins.)

4. Edmund P. Cueva, Xavier University
Art and Myth and Cupid and Psyche (15 mins.)

5. Gottskalk T. Jensson, University of Toronto
The Milesian Tale: Short Story or Novel? (15 mins.)

6. Peter E. Pormann, University of Oxford
New Sources for the Paediatric Treatise of Paul of Aegina (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 72
Figuring Identity: Personae and Literary Agenda in Roman Satire
Tadeusz Mazurek, Organizer

1. Susanna Morton Braund, Royal Holloway, University of London
Satirist as Private Eye: Behind Closed Doors (15 mins.)

2. Tadeusz Mazurek, University of Notre Dame
Satirist as Judge: Programmatic Ramifications (15 mins.)

3. Catherine Schlegel, University of Notre Dame
Satirist as Son: Horace and his Fathers (15 mins.)

4. Catherine Keane, University of Pennsylvania
Satirist as Dramatist: Juvenal's Theatrics of Satire (15 mins.)

5. Wendy Raschke, University of California at Riverside
Satirist as Frankenstein: In the Public Eye (15 mins.)

Respondent: Kirk Freudenburg, Ohio State University (25 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 73
Panel Session: Reading Ancient Ritual
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Celebration and Contestation
Lisa Maurizio and Victoria Wohl, Organizers

1. Lisa Maurizio, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
What does Ritual Contest in Ancient and Modern Scholarship? (15 mins.)

2. Sarah Iles Johnston, Ohio State University
The Magician's Sacrifice (15 mins.)

3. Mark Munn, Pennsylvania State University
The Mother of the Gods and Athenian Identity (15 mins.)

4. Brigette Russell, University of Southern California
Patres, Plebs, and Res Publica: Constructing and Reconstructing Identity through Ritual
(15 mins.)

Respondent: Andre Lardinois, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis (15 mins.)

Discussion

 

Wednesday, December 29


7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Editorial Board for Monographs Majestic 9

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Editorial Board for Textbooks Majestic 10

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Editorial Board for Non-Print Publications Majestic 11

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Ad Hoc Committee on the Web Site Majestic 8

7:30-8:30 a.m. Open Meeting of the SCS Committee on Placement Press Club to Obtain Feedback from AIA/SCS Job Candidates

7:30-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies Majestic 3

8:00-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists Dallas D3

8:00-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting of the Medieval Latin Studies Group Austin 3

8:00-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Master's Degree Only Programs Majestic 4

8:00-9:30 a.m Alumni/ae Council Meeting of the American Pearl 1 School of Classical Studies at Athens

8:30-10:30 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Committee on Placement Executive Board Room

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 a.m. Section 22 Dallas A1
Neronian and Flavian Poetry
James J. Clauss, Presider

1. Darren Keefe, University of Michigan
Shifting in the Sand: How Lucan's Ninth Book Unsteadies a Constructed Cato (15 mins.)

2. R. Scott Smith, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
The Case of the Pot Full of Holes: Persius 3.19-24 Reconsidered (15 mins.)

3. Karen E. Klaiber, Rutgers University
The Epic Love of Stella and Violentilla: Statius, Silvae 1.2 and Apollonius,
Argonautica 3.1-252 (15 mins.)

4. Michael Appleby, Yale University
Singing the Song of Iopas: Apollo and Allegorical Interpretation at Statius, Thebaid 6.355-364 (15 mins.)

5. Tim Stover, The University of Texas at Austin
Ovidian Echoes and Generic Tension in the Argonautica of Valerius Flaccus (5.329-98) (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 23 Dallas A3
Greek Tragedy
Charles P. Segal, Presider

1. Maria S. Marsilio, Saint Joseph's University
The Duplicity of Hope in Aeschylus' Libation Bearers (15 mins.)

2. Kerri J. Hame, Tulane University
"Reading" Private Funeral Rites in Greek Tragedy (15 mins.)

3. Kim On Chong-Gossard, Kalamazoo College
The Partial Muteness of Euripidean Men: Adrastus, Orestes, and Menoeceus (15 mins.)

4. Melissa Mueller, The University of California at Berkeley
Reciprocity and Revenge in Euripides' Medea (15 mins.)

5. Peter Burian, Duke University
Melos or Bust? Reading the Trojan Women Historically (15 mins.)

6. David Roselli, University of Toronto
"Thank Heaven for Little Girls": the Economics of Virgin Sacrifice in Euripidean Tragedy (15 mins.) Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 24 Dallas A2
Greek History
Jennifer Roberts, Presider

1. Alex Schiller, Independent Scholar
Regionalism or an Urban-Rural Dichotomy of Kleisthenic Attica? (15 mins.)

2. Robert D. Cromey, Virginia Commonwealth University
Kleisthenes' 700 Epistia (15 mins.)

3. Darel Tai Engen, Gonzaga University
Makers of Athenian Trade Policy (15 mins.)

4. T. Keith Dix, and Carl A. Anderson, The University of Georgia and Michigan State University
Was the Athenian Empire a Tyranny? The Case of the Eteocarpathians (15 mins.)

5. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University
"Apply the Laws from Euclides": Andocides 1.82-99 (15 mins.)

6. Timothy Howe, The Pennsylvania State University
Apollo's Sacred Pastures and the First Sacred War (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 25 Dallas D1
Greek Philosophy
David Sider, Presider

1. Simon Trépanier, University of Toronto
"We" and Empedocles' Cosmic Cycle (15 mins.)

2. John Given, University of Michigan
Protagoras and the Philosophical Basis of Cultural Performance (15 mins.)

3. Bruce King, Columbia University
Thukydides' Alkibiades and the First Subject of Sokratic Writing (15 mins.)

4. Mary Wickersham, Northwestern University
The Theory of Punishment in Plato's Laws: the Social and Political Function of Retribution (15 mins.)

5. Andrew Reece, Earlham College
The Strange Case of Metrocles and other Cynic Conversions (15 mins.)

6. David M. Engel, The Pennsylvania State University
As Bad As It Gets: Stoics on the Status of Women (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 26 Dallas D2
Is Teaching Classics Inherently Colonialist?
Sponsored by the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups
Sally MacEwen, Organizer

1. Judith Perkins, Saint Joseph College
Changing the Subject (15 mins.)

2. Peter W. Rose, Miami University
The Conquest Continues: 3000 Years of Colonialist Thinking (15 mins.)

3. Judith de Luce, Miami University
Teaching Classics in the Age of Canon Wars (15 mins.)

4. Sally MacEwen, Agnes Scott College
Observations by a Classicist on Teaching Diversity on a Predominantly White Campus (15 mins.)

Respondents: Donald Lateiner, Ohio Wesleyan University
James E. G. Zetzel, Columbia University

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 27 Dallas D3
Papyrus Texts and Contexts: Internet Resources for the Study of
Greek, Roman and Byzantine Egypt
Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists
Robert Babcock and Ann Ellis Hanson, Organizers

1. Sebastian Heath, University of Michigan
Artifacts and the Material Culture (35 mins.)

2. Roger Bagnall, Columbia University
The APIS Project (55 mins.)

Panel Members: John Oates, Duke University
Robert Babcock, Yale University
Traianos Gagos, University of Michigan

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 28 Austin 3
Medieval Latin Commentaries on Classical Authors
Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group
Shirley Werner, Organizer

1. Robert Ulery, Wake Forest University
Accessus and Commentary in the Medieval Tradition of Sallust's Monographs (20 mins.)

2. Mark F. Williams, Calvin College
The De Spiritali Amicitia of Aelred of Rievaulx as Commentary on Cicero's De Amicitia (20 mins.)

3. Frank T. Coulson, The Ohio State University
The "Vulgate" Commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses (20 mins.)

4. Angela Fritsen, Episcopal School of Dallas
Something Old, Something New: Auctoritas in the Early Humanist Commentaries on Ovid's Fasti (20 mins.)

Respondent: Shirley Werner, Rutgers University

Discussion

9:00-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the SCS Finance Committee State 4

9:30-10:30 a.m. Annual Meeting of the Vergilian Society Majestic 5

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:00 a.m. Section 29 Dallas A1
Greek Novels
Gareth Schmeling, Presider

1. Saundra Schwartz, Hawaii Pacific University
Passion and Polis: Civic Trials in the Greek Novels (15 mins.)

2. Michael John Anderson, Yale University
Distinctions of Speech according to Gender in the Greek Novels (15 mins.)

3. Karen Wang, University of Michigan
Two Mystical Similes of Apuleius and Achilles Tatius (15 mins.)

4. Kathryn Chew, Vassar College
Trotheisa eroti: Violence in the Greek Novels and Hagiographic Literature (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 30 Dallas A3
Roman Comedy
Kenneth J. Reckford, Presider

1. John Starks, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Plautus' Balanced Structure for Ethnic Humor in the Poenulus (15 mins.)

2. Jennifer Ebbeler, University of Pennsylvania
Sumbolast in epistula: Making Identity in Plautus (15 mins.)

3. David Simpson, Holy Cross Academy
Irony, Pathos, and the Ancilla Currens (15 mins.)

4. Anne Duncan, University of Pennsylvania
"Whatever You Want-That's What I Say": Parasites as Bad Actors in Roman Comedy (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 31 Dallas A2
Roman Religion
Fritz Graf, Presider

1. Celia E. Schultz, Bryn Mawr College
Sex and the Public Priestess (15 mins.)

2. Carolyn Breen, Johns Hopkins University
The Lares Twins of Roman Elegy and Archaeology (15 mins.)

3. Jean McIntosh Turfa, Bryn Mawr College
An Etruscan Brontoscopic Calendar Preserved by Nigidius Figulus and Johannes Lydus (15 mins.)

4. Gregory S. Aldrete, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay
Hammers, Axes, Bulls, and Blood: Some Practical Aspects of Roman Animal Sacrifice (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 32 Austin 3
Insiders and Outsiders in Late Antiquity
Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Late Antiquity
Hugh Elton, Organizer

1. Noel Lenski, University of Colorado
Outside In: The Settlement of "Barbarians" in Roman Territory (15 mins.)

2. Daniel Boyarin, The University of California at Berkeley
Recalcitrant Romans: The Cultural Position of the Rabbis of Roman Palestine (15 mins.)

3. Laura Reynolds Fry, University of South Carolina
The Code of Euric: Origin, Transmission, and Implications (15 mins.)

Respondent: Hugh Elton, Florida International University (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 33 Dallas D1
The Pronunciation of Greek from Ancient to Modern Times
Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature
Matthew Dillon, Presider

1. Philip Freeman, Washington University in St. Louis
How to Say hippos in Mycenean Greek (15 mins.)

2. Gregory Nagy, Harvard University
Hyphenation in Greek Lyric Poetry (15 mins.)

3. Kenneth Kitchell, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Canine Cinaedi and Crabs with Lips: the Role of Changing Greek Pronunciation in Medieval Textual Problems in Albertus Magnus (15 mins.)

Respondent: Matthew Dillon, Loyola Marymount University (20 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 34 Dallas D2
The Future of Classics After Who Killed Homer?
Sponsored by the American Classical League
Grace Starry West, Presider

1. Robert Ball, University of Hawai'i at Manoa
Who Killed First-Year Greek? (20 mins.)

2. Polly Hoover, Wright Community College
Who Appropriated Homer? (20 mins.)

3. Gerald Malsbary, St. Charles Borromeo Seminary
Classics as One Part of a Larger Whole (20 mins.)

Respondent: Grace Starry West, University of Dallas (10 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m.-12:00 noon SCS Computer Presentation/ Demonstration Dallas D3
Joel B. Lidov, Presider

Jed Parsons, University of California at Berkeley
Information Technology: The Living Language Textbook
Presentation (15 mins.)
Hands-on Demonstration (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Meeting of Chairs of Majestic 3 Ph.D.-Granting Institutions

11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Special Display Dallas B
Maps for the Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World
Richard Talbert, Project Director and Organizer

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. Luncheon Meeting of the Editors of Classical Journals Majestic 2

12:00 noon-5:00 p.m. Meeting of the SCS Pearson Executive Fellowship Committee Board Room

12:30-1:30 p.m. Meeting of the Society of Ancient Military Historians State 4

1:00-2:00 p.m. Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Goodwin Award Pearl 1

1:30-2:00 p.m. Business Meeting of the Three-Year Colloquium Austin 3 on Late Antiquity

1:30 p.m. Section 35 Dallas A1
Vergil
Richard Thomas, Presider

1. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania
The Idea of the Poetic Career Before Vergil (15 mins.)

2. Amanda Wilcox, University of Pennsylvania
Sors and Sacrifice in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)

3. Alex Purves, University of Pennsylvania
Dark Pastoral: Umbra in Aeneid 6 (15 mins.)

4. Philip Thibodeau, Brown University
Who Speaks as Aeneas Leaves the Gates of Sleep (Aen. 6.893-9)? (15 mins.)

5. Lorina N. Quartarone, The University of Montana
Interpreting the Aeneid as an Ecofeminist Text: Pietas, Furor and Gender Distinctions (15 mins.)

6. Jay Reed, Cornell University
Virgil's Ancient Cities: Geography and Ideology in the Aeneid (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 36 Dallas A3
Greek Religion
Sarah Iles Johnston, Presider

1. Sandra Blakely, Emory University
Something's Fishy: Telchines, Apkallu and Cultural Transfer (15 mins.)

2. F. S. Naiden, Harvard University
The Removal of Suppliants from Sacred Space (15 mins.)

3. Robert Simms, Emma Willard School/State University of New York at Albany
What the Literati Knew About Sacrifice (15 mins.)

4. F. E. Romer, The University of Arizona
Porphyry and Sacrifice: Not About Politeia? (15 mins.)

5. Mischa Hooker, University of Cincinnati
Sibyls and Sibylline Oracles in the Writings of Clement of Alexandria (15 mins.)

6. Michael Estell, Yale University
Orpheus the Warrior-Poet (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 37 Dallas A2
Science and Technai
Heinrich von Staden, Presider

1. Prudence J. Jones, Bryn Mawr College
The Cleopatra Cocktail (15 mins.)
2. Charles Chiasson, The University of Texas at Arlington
Scythian Ethnography and Androgyny in Herodotus and the Hippocratic de aere, aquis, locis (15 mins.)
3. Denise Eileen McCoskey, Miami University of Ohio
Geography as Imperial Science: Strabo and Augustan Rome (15 mins.)

4. Josiah Osgood, Yale University
Female Painters in the Hellenistic and Roman Worlds (15 mins.)

5. Peter Struck, University of Pennsylvania
Dreams and Flesh: The Case of Hippocrates' On Regimen IV (15 mins.)

6. Mary Stieber, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Measuring True: kanon and stathme in Greek Poetry (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 38 Dallas D1
Panel Session: Human Rights and Cosmopolitanism
Elizabeth Asmis, Organizer and Presider

1. Danielle Allen, The University of Chicago
Athens and Aristotle on Rights (20 mins.)

2. Fred D. Miller, Jr., Bowling Green State University
Legal and Political Rights in Demosthenes (20 mins.)

3. Michael Gagarin, The University of Texas at Austin
Procedural Rights in Athenian Law (20 mins.)

4. James Dankert, The University of Chicago
Ius
in Cicero's De republica, De legibus, and De officiis (20 mins.)

5. Elizabeth Asmis, The University of Chicago
Human Rights in Stoicism (20 mins.)

Respondent: James Redfield, The University of ChicagoDiscussion

1:30 p.m. Section 39 Dallas D2
Translation in Context
Sponsored by the Three Year Colloquium on Translation in Context
Richard H. Armstrong and Elizabeth Vandiver, Organizers
Richard H. Armstrong, Presider

1. Steven J. Willett, University of Shizuoka, Japan
Foreignizing and Domesticating Translations: the Case of Pindar (18 mins.)

2. Elizabeth Vandiver, University of Maryland
The Way their Catullus Walked: Changing Strategies of Translation (18 mins.)

3. Dan Hooley, University of Missouri, Columbia
Jonson, Translation, and Horatian Lyric (18 mins.)

4. Marianthe Colakis, Berkeley Preparatory School
Richmond Lattimore as Translator and Poet (18 mins.)

5. Diane Arnson Svarlien, Georgetown College
A Translator's Notebook: the Third Stasimon of Euripides' Hippolytus (18 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 40 Dallas D3
Modern Theory and Ancient History: Deconstructing Walls
Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History
Myles McDonnell, Organizer and Presider

1. Kristina Milnor, Barnard College
Tales of Women, the City, and the Law; Livy and the Lex Oppia (15 mins.)

2. Darien Shanske, The University of California at Berkeley
Heidegger on Thucydides: Beginning to Reveal a Connection (15 mins.)

3. Karina Tokareva-Parker, Indiana University
With Malice Aforethought: Germanic Blood-Feud in the Laws of Late Antiquity (15 mins.)

4. Ingo Gildenhard, Princeton University
The Political Character of the Classical Roman Republic (15 mins.)

5. Jacqui Sadashige, University of Pennsylvania
Is Gender A Useful Category for Historical Analysis? The Case of the Lex Oppia (15
mins.)
6. Myles McDonnell, Bowdoin College
Men Half-Made: Anatomical Sex and Ancient Roman Masculinity (15 mins.)

Discussion

3:00-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the SCS Committee on Excellence in Pearl 1
Teaching Awards

3:00-4:30 p.m. Meeting of the SCS Committee on the Performance of State 3
Classical Texts

3:30-5:30 p.m. Semi-Annual Business Meeting of the National Committee State 2
for Latin and Greek

Share This Page

© 2018, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy