1998 Annual Meeting in Washington, D.C.

Abstract Index

Program


Technology Showcase Schedule

Sunday, Dec. 27

4:30-6:00

"Virtual Reality and the Future of Publishing Archaeological Excavations: The Multimedia Publication of the Prehistoric Settlement of Ancient Nemea on Tsoungiza" by Mary K. Dabney, Donald H. Sanders, and James C. Wright

Monday, Dec. 28

11:00-12:00

"The Perseus Project"

2:00-3:00

"The On-line Encyclopedia of the Roman Provinces"

Tuesday, Dec. 29

2:30-4:00

"Maps for the Atlas of the Greek and Roman World and Interactive Ancient Mediterranean Demonstration," by Thomas Elliot, IAM's Project Manager

Sunday, December 27, 1998

9:00 – 3:00 pm Meeting of the APA Nominating Committee



12:30 – 3:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups



2:00 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Executive Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens



3:30 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Philological Association



4:30 – 6:00 pm Meeting of the Classical Society of the American Academy in Rome



5:00 – 9:00 pm Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors of the Vergilian Society



5:00 – 6:30 pm Meeting of the Advisory Council of the American Academy in Rome



5:30 – 7:30 pm Alumni Reception of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome



6:30 – 8:00 pm Reception of the American Academy in Rome



7:00 – 9:45 pm Meeting of the Steering Committee of the Women's Classical Caucus



10:00 – 12:00 pm Opening Night Reception

Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus, the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual Classical Caucus, and the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

Monday, December 28, 1998

FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

APA Presidential Panel

Joint APA – AIA Forum: Expedient and Expendable: Adjunct and Part-Time Faculty


7:30 – 8:30 am APA Committee on Ancient History Meeting



7:30 – 9:00 am Meeting of the Council of Alumni/-ae Association of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens



8:00 – 9:00 am Meeting of the APA Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students



8:00 – 9:00 am Opening Meeting on the APA Placement Committee and the APA/AIA Placement Service





FIRST SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



8:30 a.m. Section 1

Pindar

Richard Hamilton, Presider



1. Thomas K. Hubbard, University of Texas, Austin

Pindar and Theoxenus: The Social Context of Erotic Encomium (15 mins.)



2. Christine Clarkson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

The Role of the Pindaric daimon: Restoring Divine Measure in Pythian 8 (15 mins.)



3. Stephen B. Heiny, Earlham College

Form in Pindar's Isthmian 2 (15 mins.)



4. Olga Levaniouk, Harvard University

The Gates of Hymn: Angelia in Pindar's Olympian 6 (15 mins.)



5. William H. Race, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Framing Hyperbata in Pindar's Odes (15 mins.)



6. Nigel Nicholson, Reed College

A Charioteer for Hire: Nicomachus in Pindar's Isthmian 2.19-28 (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 2

Roman Republican History

Keith Bradley, Presider



1. Jonathan Roth, San Jose State University

Logistics and the Marian Reform: Rethinking the Muli Mariani (15 mins.)



2. Valerie M. Warrior, Boston University

A Marked Use of religio in Livy's Account of the Hannibalic War (15 mins.)



3. T. Davina McClain, Loyola University New Orleans

Laughter in Livy (15 mins.)



4. Nathan Rosenstein, The Ohio State University

Livy 24.18.7-9 and Military Manpower in the Middle Roman Republic (15 mins.)



5. Alexa Jervis, University of Pennsylvania

The Worthy Enemy: the Portrayal of Vercingetorix in Caesar's Bellum

Gallicum (15 mins.)



6. C. Robert Phillips III, Lehigh University

Death or Dishonor: Cato's Punishment of Lucius Veturius (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 3

The Greek Novel





1. Scott C. McGill, Yale University

The Literary Lives of a Scheintod: Clitophon and Leucippe 5.7 and Greek Epigram (15 mins.)



2. Lawrence Kim, Princeton University

The "Trouble" With Kalasiris: Authority, Duplicity & Self-Presentation in Heliodorus (15 mins.)



3. Jean Alvares, Monclair State University

Eros and the Reformation of Love and Society in Longus' Daphnis and Chloe (15 mins.)



4. David H. J. Larmour, Texas Tech University

Lucian's True History: Allegories of Reading (15 mins.)



5. Stephen M. Trzaskoma, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Longus, Thucydides and their Mytilenian Debates (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 4

Greek History

Lisa Kallet, Presider



1. Philip Kaplan, University of Pennsylvania

???????'????????????????????????????: the Mercenary in Early

Greece (15 mins.)



2. Brian M. Lavelle, Loyola University Chicago

The Thracian Chersonese and Early Athenian Imperialism (15 mins.)



3. Chad M. Fauber, University of Chicago

Conceiving Hellen: Genealogical Representations of the Hellenic Descent Group in Fifth- and Sixth-Century Athens (15 mins.)



4. Mehmet Fatih Yavuz, University of Southern California

The Foundation Myth of the Argeads (15 mins.)



5. Victoria Wohl, The Ohio State University

Thucydides' Tyrannicide Digression and the Castration of the Demos (15 mins.)



6. Leah R. Johnson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

The So-Called "Athenian Coinage Decree" Reconsidered (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 5

Women's Voices

Amy Richlin, Presider



1. Elizabeth L. Walton, Independent Scholar

Poets in Drag: Female Voice in the Pharmaceutria of Theocritus and Vergil (15 mins.)



2. Stephen M. Wheeler, The Pennsylvania State University

Who Speaks in Ovid's Metamorphoses? (15 mins.)



3. Caroline E. Bryant, University of Richmond & University of Texas

Heresy in High Places: Women of the Imperial Household and the Fourth-Century Christological Controversy (15 mins.)



4. Molly Pasco-Pranger, University of Pugent Sound

Performance, Prostitution, and "Playing the Roman": The Roman Floralia and the Social

Construction of Performing Women (15 mins.)



5. Tina Saavedra, University of Chicago

Women at the Table: Banquets in Roman Spain (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 6

Unmasked Performance

Three-Year Colloquium on Varieties of Performance in the Mediterranean

Eva Stehle and Mary-Kay Gamel, Organizer



1. Eva Stehle, University of Maryland, College Park

Introduction (10 mins.)



2. Derek Collins, University of Texas at Austin

Competition in Performance: Reading the Certamen as Evidence for a Stichomythic Model of Rhapsodic Exchange (15 mins.)



3. Joy Connolly, University of Washington

Playing Women, Making Men: Reclaiming the Theatrical in the Second Sophistic (15 mins.)



4. Marilyn Skinner, University of Arizona

Among Those Present: Catullus 10 and 44 (15 mins.)



5. Leslie Cahoon, Gettysburg College

Myrrha's Tears: Roman Epic in Performance (15 mins.)



6. Anne Duncan, University of Pennsylvania

Poet as Witch: Magic, Performance and Seduction in Theocritus' Second Idyll and Apollonius' Argonautica (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 7

Late Antique Aesthetics and Values

Sponsored by the Colloquium on Late Antiquity

John Matthews and Dennis Trout, Organizers



1. Florin Curta, Western Michigan University

Corporeality, Neoplatonism, and the Golden Bowl from Pietroasa: On Julian's Aesthetics (15 mins.)



2. Jacqueline Long, Loyola University Chicago

Fun Reading the Historia Augusta (15 mins.)



3. Stefanie A. H. Kennell, Independent Scholar

Ennodius' Libellus: Promoting the Pope, Subduing the Senate (15 mins.)



4. Carlos Galvao-Sobrinho, Yale University

Aesthetic Sensibility, the Suffering Poor, and Social Change in the Later Roman Empire (15 mins.)



5. Arkadi Kovelman, Queen's University

The Style of Documentary Papyri and the Time Frame of Late Antiquity (15 mins.)



Respondent: Michele Salzman, University of California, Riverside (10 mins.)



Discussion

Business Meeting



8:30 a.m. Section 8

Techniques and Means of Treating Disease by Greco-Roman Physicians

Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Medicine

Lawrence J. Bliquez, Presider



1. Robert Arnott, University of Birmingham

Surgery and Surgical Practices of the Prehistoric Aegean (20 mins.)



2. Eric Nelson, Pacific Lutheran University

Eye of the Storm: Eyes as Mental Prognostic and Diagnostic in Ancient Medicine (20 mins.)



3. Lee Pearcy, The Episcopal Academy

Epicurus and the Cure of Souls: Observations on Philodemus, De Pietate (20 mins.)



4. Mary Knight, New York University

Nymphae sectio: Female genital mutilation and the "treatment" of venery in Greco-Roman Egypt (20 mins.)



Discussion



Business Meeting of the Society for Ancient Medicine







8:30 – 10:30 am Business Meeting and Informal Workshop on Ciceronian Prose

Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek & Latin Literature





9:00 – 11:00 am Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Society of Papyrologists

 




SECOND SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



11:00 a.m. Section 9

Greek Philosophy



1. Eric Casey, Bates College

The Historical Conditions Underlying the Genesis of the Stoic School (15 mins.)



2. Kathy L. Gaca, Vanderbilt University

Early Stoic Eros and Its Evaluation of the Greek Erotic Tradition (15 mins.)



3. Andrew Reece, Earlham College

Socratic Sources of Arcesilean Skepticism (15 mins.)



4. Roberto Polito, University of Cambridge

Skepticism as a Path Towards Heracliteanism (15 mins.)



Discussion



11:00 a.m. Section 10

Cicero

Susan Treggiari, Presider



1. Dante G. Beretta, Jr., Garrison Forest School

Making the Most of a Good Story: Cicero, His Consulship, and Public Opinion (15 mins.)



2. Mark S. Farmer, Loyola University Chicago

The Rhetoric of Advocacy in Cicero's Philosophical Works (15 mins.)



3. Walter Englert, Reed College

Fanum and Philosophy: Cicero and the Death of Tullia (15 mins.)



4. Rex Stem, University of Michigan

Cicero's De Finibus and the Legacy of Cato as a Stoic sapiens (15 mins.)



Discussion



11:00 a.m. Section 11

Greek & Latin Linguistics

Victor Bers, Presider



1. Vassilis Vagios, National Taiwan University

A Modal Framework for Classical Greek (15 mins.)



2. Andrew S. Becker, Virginia Tech

Ad fontes: A Recuperative Look at the Evidence for Ictus in Latin Poetry (15 mins.)



3. John Glucker, Tel-Aviv University

eo quod: Some Comments on the Use of a Late Latin Conjunction (15 mins.)



4. Patrick McFadden, University of Michigan

Discontinuous Word Order in Latin as a Marker of Episodic Organization (15 mins.)



5. Joseph Cotter, Pennsylvania State University

The Etymology of Ipse and the Indo-European Conception of the Soul

and the Self (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 12

Beyond Traditional Boundaries

Sarah Morris, Presider



1. Annete Teffeteller, Concordia University

Greek Athena and the Hittite Sungoddess of Arinna (15 mins.)



2. Frances L. Spaltro, University of Chicago

Ancient Greek Dance and Orality: An Anthropological Perspective (15 mins.)



3. Emil A. Kramer, University of Cincinnati

Reconstructing the Imperial World: The Beginning and Structure of Velleius' History (15 mins.)



4. David H. Sick, Rhodes College

Indian Elephants are Bigger than African: an Ancient Indian Perspective (15 mins.)



5. C.E.V. Nixon, Macquarie University

Jebel Khalid (Syria): History from Coins (15 mins.)



Discussion



11:00 a.m. Section 13

Theocritus

Kathryn Gutzwiller, Presider



1. Archibald Allen, Brooklyn College, CUNY

Theocritus' Coan Spring (15 mins.)



2. Daniel Berman, Yale University

From Melantheus to Lycidas: The Pastoral Hierarchy and Genre Delineation

in Theocritus' Idylls (15 mins.)



3. Donald R. Marks, University of Pennsylvania

Theocritus' Idyll 22: "Poor Poetry" or Epic without Consequences? (15 mins.)



4. Amanda Wilcox, University of Pennsylvania

The Ironic Initiation of Simichidas: The Theocritean Response to Plato's Phaedrus (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 14

Apollo: A God in a Landscape

Sponsored by the Vergilian Society

Paul F. Burke, Jr., Presider



1. Alexander G. McKay, McMaster University

Apollo the Healer at Velia (Lucania) (20 mins.)



2. Ross S. Kilpatrick, Queen's University

Apollo in Horace's Lyric Landscape (20 mins.)



3. Raymond J. Clark, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Apollo at Avernus: Vergilian Influence and Neapolitan Tradition (20 mins.)



Respondent: Charles Marie Ternes, Centre Universitaire de Luxembourg (20 mins.)



Discussion







11:00 a.m. Section 15

The Classics as Counter-Culture:

Subversion, Challenge, and Rebellion in the Classical Tradition

Sponsored by the APA Committee on the Classical Tradition

James Romm, Organizer



1. Emily Albu, University of California at Davis

Trojans and Romans in Norman Histories (20 mins.)



2. Barbara Pavlock, Lehigh University

Ariosto's Subversion of Heroic fama in Orlando Furioso (20 mins.)



3. Sheila Murnaghan, University of Pennsylvania, and Deborah Roberts,

Haverford College

Counter-Culture Strategies in the Fiction of Naomi Mitchison and

Caroline Dale Snedeker (20 mins.)



4. Jennifer Dellner, University of Houston

"Paul Dances with Pig, Tenderly": The Politics of Ecstasy and Acts of Possession

in A Mouthful of Birds (20 mins.)



Discussion



11:00 a.m. Section 16

Urbanization and the Hellenistic World

Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Urbanization and the Hellenistic World

Nita Krevans, Organizer



1. Nita Krevans, University of Minnesota

Introduction (5 mins.)



2. Stephen White, University of Texas at Austin

Urban Virtues: Manners and Morals in Early Hellenistic Philosophy (20 mins.)



3. David Schaps, Bar Ilan University

The Organization of Labor at Delos (20 mins.)



4. Patricia Rosenmeyer, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Social Stereotypes in Hellenistic Literature (20 mins.)



5. Alexander Sens, Georgetown University

Epilogue: Pastoral or Rural? (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 – 12:00 Annual Meeting of the International Plutarch Society



11:00 – 12:00 Advisory Board of the DCB Meeting



12:00 – 5:00 pm Meeting and Interviews of the TLL Fellowship Committee



12:00 – 1:00 pm Meeting of the Society for Ancient Military Historians



12:00 – 1:30 pm Meeting of the Excavations & Survey Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens





 




THIRD SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



1:30 p.m. Section 17

Greek Tragedy

Ann Michelini, Presider





1. Lisa Rengo George, Arizona State University

The Conjecture of a Sleeping Mind: Dreams and the Power of Clytemnestra in Aeschylus' Oresteia (15 mins.)



2. Sarah Mace, Union College

Waking to Revenge: Night Motifs in the Oresteia (15 mins.)



3. Leah R. Himmelhoch, Wesleyan University

Athena's Entrance at Eumenides 405 and the Art of Democratic Subversion (15 mins.)



4. James Barrett, University of Mississippi

Homer and the Art of Fiction in Sophocles' Electra (15 mins.)



5. Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Columbia University

Aeschylean Dramaturgy in Euripides' Hypsipyle (15 mins.)



6. Angeliki Tzanetou, Case Western Reserve University

Women's Exile in Greek Tragedy (15 mins.)



Discussion



1:30 p.m. Section 18

Catullus & Horace

Mich?le Lowrie, Presider





1. John Rauk, Michigan State University

Catullus 85 and Riddle Literature (15 mins.)



2. Christopher Nappa, Smith College

Egnatius' Smile: Reading Catullus' Salax taberna (15 mins.)



3. John Dugan, SUNY Buffalo

(Non) bona Dicta: Intertextuality between Catullus 11 and Cicero's De Oratore (15 mins.)



4. Vassiliki Panoussi, University of Virginia

Ego Maenas: The Construction of Female Sexuality in Catullus 63 (15 mins.)



5. Randall Baba McNeill, Yale University

The Polemics of Embarrassment: Uses of Personal Discomfiture in Catullus 10 and Horace Satires 1.9 (15 mins.)



6. Daniel Curley, Skidmore College

The Alcaic Kid (Horace, Odes 3.13) (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 19

APA – AIA Joint Panel

New Perspectives on Spartan Women

Ellen Greenstein Millender, Organizer



1. Sarah B. Pomeroy, Hunter College and the Graduate School, CUNY

Women and the Population Decline at Sparta (20 mins.)



2. Ellen G. Millender, University of Iowa

Exercise, Nudity, and Spartan Female Sexual License: A Reconsideration (20 mins.)



3. Lin Foxhall, University of Leicester

The Women of Artemis Orthia, Sparta (20 mins.)



4. Nigel M. Kennell, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Elite Women of Roman Sparta (20 mins.)



Respondent: Thomas Figueira, Rutgers University



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 20

Three-Year Colloquium on Classical Antiquity in the Cinema

Martin Winkler, Organizer



1. Simon Goldhill, Cambridge University

Naked: The Politics of Epic (20 mins.)



2. Marianthe Colakis, Berkeley Preparatory School

A Glasnost Antigone: Tengiz Abuladze's Repentance (20 mins.)



3. Hanna Roisman, Colby College

Teiresias and Obi-Wan Kanobi (20 mins.)



4. Wells Hansen, Milton Academy

Priest and Warrior in Livy and Modern Western Cinema (20 mins.)



5. Gregory Aldrete, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay

The panem et circenses Theme in Science-Fiction Films (20 mins.)



Respondent: Frederick Ahl, Cornell University (15 mins.)



Discussion







1:30 p.m. Section 21

Ancient History and Ancient Art: Bridging a Gap

Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History

Myles McDonnell, Presider



1. Brien Garnand, University of Chicago

The Myth of Busiris and Heracles: The Geography, Ethnography, and Art of Human Sacrifice (20 mins.)



2. Judith M. Barringer, Bard College

The Aristocratic Response to Democracy as Evidenced by Attic Vase Painting (20 mins.)



3. Michele George, McMaster University

The Iconography of Roman Slavery (20 mins.)



4. Jennifer Trimble, University of Michigan

Individual Responses to Imperial Developments: On Portraiture of Local Elites

in the 2nd Century CE (20 mins.)



5. James A. Francis, University of Kentucky

Text, Image, and History: Approaching the Christianization of the Roman Empire (20 mins.)



Respondent: Natalie B. Kampen, Columbia University



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 22

Gender Trouble in Roman Elegy

Micaela Janan and Paul Allen Miller, Organizers



1. Paul Allen Miller, University of South Carolina

Deconstructing the Vir: the Anomalous Other of the Amores (15 mins.)



2. Sharon L. James, Bryn Mawr College

Learned Girls and Male Persuasion: The Docta Puella Reads Elegy (15 mins.)



3. Micaela Janan, Duke University

Speaking as (the Ghost of) a Woman: Acanthis as the "Other Voice" of Propertius IV.5 (15 mins.)



4. Brenda Fineberg, Knox College

Nemesis and Rome: The Feminine Body Politic in Tibullus (15 mins.)



5. Barbara K. Gold, Hamilton College

"Ut responsurae singula verba iace": Voices from the Grave in Propertius' Elegies (15 mins.)



Respondent: Judith P. Hallett, University of Maryland (15 mins.)



Discussion (30 min.)





1:30 p.m. Section 23

The World of Plutarch

Sponsored by the International Plutarch Society

Frances Titchener, Chair



1. Simon Swain, University of Warwick

The Changing World of Plutarch (18 mins.)



2. Kenneth Mayer, University of Iowa

Plutarch and the Missionary Position (18 mins.)



3. Sulochana Ruth Asirvatham, Columbia University

Plutarch's Alexander and Philosophia (18 mins.)



4. Hubert M. Martin, Jr., University of Kentucky

Plutarch's Rhetorical World (18 mins.)



Respondent: David M. Olster, University of Kentucky (10 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 pm Section 24

Papyrology

Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists

Timothy J. Renner, Presider



1. John Oates, Duke University

A Will in Egyptian Demotic (15 mins.)



2. Alberto Nodar, Oxford University

Notes on the Origins of the Modern Accentuation System in Greek Papyri (15 mins.)



3. William Johnson, Bucknell University

A New Greek Musical Papyrus (Beinecke CtYBR inv. 4510) (15 mins.)



4. Caroline K. Quenemoen, Yale University

The Correspondence of Apia to Serapias: PCtYBR 189 and P. Oxy. 1679) (15 mins.)



5. Andrew Crislip, Yale University

PCtYBR 4995: A Coptic Fragment Containing Quotations from the Book of Jubilees (15 mins.)



Discussion






Business Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists





2:00 – 3:00 pm APA Committee on Research Meeting



2:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the ACL/APA Joint Committee

on Classics in American Education



3:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the APA Committee on the Goodwin Awards



3:00 – 4:30 pm Meeting of the APA Committee on the Classical Tradition



 




4:00 – 6:00 p.m. APA Presidential Panel

The APA Honors the AIA's 100th Birthday: Classics and Material Culture

Helene Foley, Organizer and Presider



1. Robin Osborne, Oxford University

Archaeology and the Athenian Empire (15 mins.)



2. Ann Kuttner, University of Pennsylvania

Culture and History at Pompey's Museum (15 mins.)



3. Sue Alcock, University of Michigan

The Pseudo-History of Messenia Unplugged (15 mins.)



4. Ian Morris, Stanford University

Household archaeology and gender ideology in archaic Greece (15 mins.)



5. Bruce Hitchner, University of Dayton

Eating in Provence: Reflections on the economy and culture of food in

southern Gaul (15 mins.)



Discussion








5:00 – 7:00 pm Reception sponsored by the Colloquium on Late Antiquity



6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception Honoring the AIA on its Hundredth Anniversary



6:00 – 8:00 pm Meeting of the Managing Committee of the American School of Classical Studies in Athens



6:00 – 7:00 pm Reception for Alumni and Friends of College Year in Athens



6:30 – 8:00 pm Reception for Faculty Advisors of Eta Sigma Phi



6:30 – 9:00 pm Reception for Former Fellows and Friends of the Center for Hellenic Studies at the Center for Hellenic Studies





7:00 – 9:00 pm Reception for Alumni of the American Numismatic Society

 




8:00 – 11:00 p.m. Section 25

Joint APA – AIA Forum

Expedient and Expendable: Adjunct and Part-Time Faculty


Sponsored by the AIA Committee on Professional Responsibilities and the APA Committee on Professional Matters

Carla Antonaccio and Erich Gruen, Organizers and Presiders



Speakers:

Ernst Benjamin, Associate General Secretary, American Association of University Professors

Cathy Callaway, Visiting Assistant Professor, Westminster College

Eric Cline, Semple Research Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Cincinnati

John D'Arms, Director, American Council of Learned Societies

Susan Lukesh, Associate Provost for Planning and Budget, Hofstra University

Matthew S. Santirocco, Dean of Arts and Sciences, New York University

Hector Williams, Professor of Classical Archaeology, University of British Columbia





11:00 pm – 12:00 am Graduate Student Reception

Tuesday, December 29, 1998

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

APA Plenary Session

Special Presentation: Staging The Oresteia: Mask and Modern Performance. A Practical Workshop




7:00 – 9:00 am INSTAP – Study Center for East Crete Managing Committee Meeting



7:30 – 8:30 am APA Editorial Board for Monographs Meeting



7:30 – 8:30 am APA Editorial Board for Textbooks Meeting



7:30 – 8:30 am APA Editorial Board for Non-print Publications Meeting



7:30 – 8:30 sm Meeting of the Classical Atlas Committee



7:30 – 9:00 am Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies in Rome Institutional Representatives Breakfast



7:30 – 9:30 am Meeting of the Etruscan Foundation



8:00 – 9:30 am Meeting of the APA Committee on Computer Activities








FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



8:30 a.m. Section 26

Greek Rhetoric

Michael Gagarin, Presider



1. Barbara Price Wallach, University of Missouri at Columbia

Homeric Tradition and Personal Responsibility in Antiphon 1 (15 mins.)



2. David D. Phillips, University of Michigan

When the Whip Comes Down: Slave Torture and Defense Strategy in Lysias 4 (15 mins.)



3. N.R.E. Fisher, Cardiff University

The Moral Majority and "big Timarchian whores:" How and why did Aeschines win his case against Timarchos? (15 mins.)



4. Julie Laskaris, University of Richmond

Divine Knowledge in On the Sacred Disease (15 mins.)



5. R. Anthony Kugler, Brown University

The Ox, the Crow, and the Orator: Image and Allegory in Dio Chrysostom's Second Tarsian Oration (15 mins.)



6. Charles Weiss, Yale University

The Title of Aelius Aristides' Hieroi Logoi and the Mysteries of Rhetoric (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 27

Ovid's Heroides

Alessandro Barchiesi, Presider



1. Jennifer Ebbeler, University of Pennsylvania

Back Talk in Ovid's Heroides (15 mins.)



2. Barbara Clayton, Stanford University

Looking for Penelope's Web in Heroides 1 (15 mins.)



3. Laurel Fulkerson, Columbia University

Erotic Paraffin-alia: Ovid Waxes Poetic in Heroides 13 (15 mins.)



4. Sara H. Lindheim, University of California, Santa Barbara

Why Oenone Should Have Known It Would Never Work Out (Eclogue 10 and Heroides 5) (15 mins.)



5. M. Catherine Bolton, Concordia University

Propemptic Elements in the Heroides (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 28

Pindar & Bacchylides

Jeffrey Carnes, Presider



1. Irene Polinskaya, Stanford University

The Religious Function of Epinikion (15 mins.)



2. Jonathan Fenno, College of Charleston

Pindar's Streams of Song: Musical Memory and Theban Dirce (15 mins.)



3. Sarah E. Harrell, Princeton University

Dedication and Poetry at Delphi: Bacchylides Ode Three (15 mins.)



4. David B. Dodd, University of Chicago

The Tyrant and the Gentleman: Bacchylides 17 as Agon (15 mins.)



5. Richard P. Martin, Princeton University

Bacchylides' Bodies, Now and Then (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 29

Greek History

Martin Ostwald, Presider



1. Bruce Robertson, University of Toronto

Why Did the Athenians Avoid Referring to Women by Name? (15 mins.)



2. William Hutton, College of William and Mary

The Imperial Cult and the Greeks: The Case of Pausanias (15 mins.)



3. Darice Birge, Loyola University Chicago

Women and the Greek Past in Pausanias' Descriptive Geography (15 mins.)



4. Eugene N. Borza & Jeanne Reames-Zimmerman, Pennsylvania State University

Some New Thoughts on Alexander's Death (15 mins.)



5. Keith Jones, University of Chicago

The Quotable Euripides: Euripidean Quotations in Plutarch's Life of

Alexander (15 mins.)



6. John D. Morgan, University of Delaware

King Demetrios' 27th Regnal Year? (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 30

Greek Comedy

Kenneth Rothwell, Presider



1. Judith Fletcher, Wilfrid Laurier University

Sacrificial Bodies and the Body of the Text in Aristophanes' Lysistrata (15 mins.)



2. Sarah Culpepper Stroup, University of California at Berkeley

Designing Women: Aristophanes' Lysistrata and the Hetairization of the Greek Wife (15 mins.)



3. Wilfred E. Major, St. Anselm College

Farting for Dollars: Agyrrhios in Aristophanes Wealth 176 (15 mins.)



4. Douglas Domingo-Forasté, California State University, Long Beach

Oligarchy and the Law in Menander (15 mins.)



5. Vincent J. Rosivach, Fairfield University

Class Matters in Menander's Dyskolos (15 mins.)



6. Zachary P. Biles, University of Colorado, Boulder

Eratosthenes on Plato Comicus: P. Oxy. 2737 and a Rule for Dramatic Procedure (15 mins.)



Discussion



8:30 a.m. Section 31

Gender and Sexuality in the Classical World, Panel IV:

Men's Culture: Its Formulation and Transmission

Sponsored by the Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Classical Caucus

John Younger, Organizer



1. Pam Gordon, University of Kansas

Effeminatus, Gallos, Kinaidologos: Entries from a Lexicon of Anti-Epicurean Discourse (15 mins.)



2. Mark Anthony Masterson, University of Southern California

The "Nature" and Use of Roman Slave Masculinity (15 mins.)



3. David D. Leitao, San Francisco State University

A Male Pregnancy Ritual from Amathous, Cyprus, and the Strategies of Replacement (15 mins.)



4. Hans-Friedrich Mueller, The Florida State University (Tallahassee)

Chastening Male Desire in the Age of Tiberius (15 mins.)



5. Daniel B. McGlathery, Ball State University

Reversals of Platonic Eros in Petronius' "Tale of the Pergamene Boy" (15 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 32

Translation in Context (link to the Colloquium's web site)

Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Translation in Context

Elizabeth Vandiver and Richard Armstrong, Organizers

Elizabeth Vandiver, Presider



1. Kristoffel Demoen, University of Ghent

Ulysses in the Low Countries: Dutch Homer Translations from the Renaissance

to the Present (18 mins.)



2. Sophia Papaioannou, University of Texas at Austin

Translating Homer in 20th-Century Greece: The "Silent" Voice of a

Revolution (18 mins.)



3. Richard Armstrong, University of Houston

The First Modern Aeneid: Enrique de Villena's Eneida of 1428 (18 mins.)



4. Richard Thomas, Harvard University

Dryden's "Perfect Hero"/Long's "Little Paris": Virgil's Aeneid and Horizons of Translation (18 mins.)



5. Elizabeth Fisher, The George Washington University

Ovid's Metamorphoses: Sailing to Byzantium (18 mins.)



Discussion





8:30 a.m. Section 33

Approaches to Teaching Multiculturalism in the Classics

Sponsored by the APA Committee on Scholarships for Minority Students

James J. Clauss, Organizer



Introduction: Ann Koloski-Ostrow, Brandeis University

1. Virginia Barrett, National Committee for Latin & Greek

Temples of Philae and Edfu: Multicultural Monuments of Graeco-Roman Egypt (15 mins.)



2. Judith Sebesta, University of South Dakota

Multiculturalism at Ostia (15 mins.)



3. James J. Clauss, University of Washington

Casting a Wider and More Inclusive Net: Teaching Multiculturalism at Home and Abroad (15 mins.)



4. Kenneth Kitchell, Jr., Louisiana State University / University of Massachusetts,

Amherst

Recalibrating the Canon – Teaching Multicultural Classics (15 mins.)



Respondent: Gail Smith, Brooklyn College, CUNY



Discussion





9:00 – 11:00 am APA Finance Committee Meeting



9:00 – 11:00 am Meeting of the APA Committee on the Performance of Classical Texts



9:30 – 11:00 am Business Meeting of The Vergilian Society



9:30 – 11:00 am Meeting of the APA Committee on Placement





FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



11:00 a.m. Section 34

Homer's Odyssey

Jenny Strauss Clay, Presider



1. Ingrid E. Holmberg, University of Victoria

Hephaistos and the Spider's Web (15 mins.)



2. Sarah Bolmarcich, University of Virginia

How Does Telemachus Know? The Reunion of Father and Son in Odyssey 16 (15 mins.)



3. Naomi Rood, Princeton University

The Poetics of Displacement in the Reunion of Odysseus and Telemachos (15 mins.)



4. Katherine Crissy, Hunter College

The Genealogy of the Phaiakians: Odyssey 7.54-68 (15 mins.)



5. Netta Berlin, Tulane University

Odyssey 14.495 and the Poetics of Dreams in the Epic Tradition (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 35

Greek Philosophy

David Sider, Presider



1. Francis M. Dunn, University of California, Santa Barbara

Protagoras on Time (15 mins.)



2. Steven Lowenstam, University of Oregon

The Lysis as Plato's Critique of his Symposium (15 mins.)



3. John P. Harris, University of Alberta

"Tragedy Tomorrow, Comedy Tonight:" Plato's Symposium 223d3-6 and

Ion 531e-534e (15 mins.)



4. Helen Cullyer, Yale University

Aristotle on the Great and the Good: Megalopsuchia in the Eudemian and

Nicomachean Ethics (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 36

Greek Prose

Harvey Yunis, Presider



1. Andrew Scholtz, Wabash College

Socratic mastropeia: Erotic-Political Paradox in Xenophon's Symposium (15 mins.)



2. Jason König, Cambridge University

Past and Present in Philostratus, Gymnasticus (15 mins.)



3. Laura Gibbs, University of California, Berkeley

Endomythia and the Morals of Aesopic Fables (15 mins.)



4. Mark Beck, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Plutarch's Proemial Technique (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 37

Pliny and Tacitus

W. Jeffrey Tatum, Presider



1. Steven H. Rutledge, University of Maryland

The Republican Origins of Delatores (15 mins.)



2. Michael Hendry, Arlington, Virgina

Ouden pros ton Erôta: The Staging of Tacitus' Dialogus (15 mins.)



3. Carlos F. Noreña, University of Pennsylvania

Public and Private in Pliny Ep. 10.1-14 (15 mins.)



4. Douglas C. Clapp, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Unidentified Speakers in Tacitus' Annales 2.53-3.19 (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 38

The Social World of Ancient Comedy

Jeffrey Henderson, Presider



1. Kristina Milnor, Barnard College

Making (up) a Home: Domestic Arrangements in Plautus' Mostellaria (15 mins.)



2. David Kutzko, University of Michigan

On the Stage or on the Page, Don't Trust That Woman! Mostellaria i.iii, Mimiamboi 1, and Amores 1.8 (15 mins.)



3. David Simpson, Holy Cross Academy

The Meretrix of Terence's Hecyra: As Bona As They Get? (15 mins.)



4. Alan H. Zeitlin, University of California, Berkeley

Non…ut in comoediis: Male Identity, Marriage, and Closure in Terence's Hecyra (15 mins.)



5. Ariana Traill, University of Colorado, Boulder

???????????????????: Plutarch on the Menandrian Hetaira (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 39

Latin Love Elegy

Ronnie Ancona, Presider





1. Patricia Larash, University of California, Berkeley

Painted Personae: Female Subjectivity and Male Publication Anxieties in Latin

Love Elegy (15 mins.)



2. Matthew Pincus, University of California, Berkeley

Foribus infixa pependi? Genre and circulation in Ovid's Amores 3.1 (15 mins.)



3. A.G. Thein, University of Pennsylvania

Ovid and Pompey's Theatre: Urban Image and Intertextuality (15 mins.)



4. Christopher M. Brunelle, Vanderbilt University

What's a nice girl like you doing in a poem like this? Phyllis in Remedia

amoris 591-608 (15 mins.)



5. Keely K. Lake, University of Iowa

On the Ovidian Authorship of Amores 3.5 (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 40

The Latin Epic of Late Antiquity

Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group



1. Charles, Witke, University of Michigan

Image and Vocabulary as Indices of Learning in Severus Episcopus, In Evangelia Libri XII (20 mins.)



2. Jessamyn Lewis, University of California, Los Angeles

Occiduis mundi de finibus: Luxuria and Rome (Psychomachia 310ff.) (20 mins.)



3. Luciana Cuppo-Csaki, State University of New York at Albany

Romanizing the Bible in the Age of Justinian: the Historia Apostolica of Arator as a Political Tract (20 mins.)



4. Ralph Hexter, University of California, Berkeley

Decline and Fall of the Christian Latin Epic (20 mins.)



Discussion





11:00 a.m. Section 41

Three-Year Colloquium on Ethnicities: Ancient and Modern

Bella Zweig and Daniel Tompkins, Organizers

Daniel Tompkins, Presider



1 Bella Zweig,University of Arizona

Introduction (5 min.)



2. Timothy P. Bridgman, Trinity College, Dublin

Hellenic and Roman Perceptions of Celtic Ethnic Identity (15 min.)



3. Eireann Marshall, University of Exeter

Libyan Portraits and Definitions: Modern Perspectives on Ancient Libyans (15 min.)



4. Grant Parker, Princeton University

Ethnicity in Translation: The Case of Ammianus' Huns (15 min.)



5. Denise Eileen McCoskey, Miami University

The Ethnicity/Race/Culture Conundrum: Unpacking Key Identity Terms in the Study of the Ancient Mediterranean (15 min.)



Discussion (25 min.)

 




12:00 – 1:30 pm APA Minority Scholarship Fundraiser and Luncheon

Speaker: Bartley L. McSwine

12:00 – 1:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Editors of Classical Journals



12:00 – 1:30 pm Luncheon Meeting of the Regional Classical Associations



12:00 – 3:00 pm APA Committee on Professional Matters Meeting



12:30 – 5:30 pm Meeting and Interviews of the

Lionel Pearson Fellowship Committee

 




SIXTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



1:30 p.m. Section 42

Euripides

Ruth Scodel, Presider



1. Kristin E. Holland, University of Pennsylvania

Making Marriage: Resisted Ritual in Euripides' Hippolytus (15 mins.)



2. Luigi Battezzato, University College, London

"New Songs" at Ilium and the Birth of Epic in Euripides (15 mins.)



3. Kim On Chong-Gossard, University of Michigan

Secrets and Solidarity in Euripides' "Silent" Female Choruses (15 mins.)



4. Mark Toher, Union College

Euripides' Supplices and the Ideology of the Athenian Public Funeral (15 mins.)



5. J. Rufus Fears, University of Oklahoma

The Troades of Euripides and the Sicilian Expedition (15 mins.)



6. Charles Segal, Harvard University

The Lacuna(e?) and the End of the Bacchae (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 43

Greek Historiography

Donald Lateiner, Presider



1. Thomas F. Scanlon, University of California, Riverside

The Clear Truth in Thucydides 1.22.4 (15 mins.)



2. Michael Clark, University of California, Berkeley

Thucydides' Research During the Peace of Nicias (15 mins.)



3. Joseph B. Scholten, Michigan State University

Agelaos the Peacemaker? Epigraphic Evidence for Polybios' Historiographic Method (15 mins.)



4. Louis H. Feldman, Yeshiva University

The Influence of Sophocles upon Josephus (15 mins.)



5. Laura A. De Lozier, University of Wisconsin, Madison

The Scene Makes the Man: Josephus' Construction of Antony (15 mins.)



6. F.E. Romer, University of Arizona

What is the Genre of khôrographia ? (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 44

Poetry of the Empire

Peter White, Presider



1. David A. Guinee, DePauw University

The Worst Part of Valerius Flaccus' Argonautica (15 mins.)



2. Charles McNelis, University of California, Los Angeles

In medias res: Beginning Epic in Statius' Thebaid 7 (15 mins.)



3. Dr. Hans Peter Obermayer

Welcome to the Pleasure Dome: Martial Goes To Boy-Love or The Pleasure of the Pathicus (15 mins.)



4. Joshua D. Sosin, Duke University

Ausonius' Juvenal and the Winstedt Fragment (15 mins.)



5. J. Matthew Harrington, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

The Wrath of Juvenal: Rhetorical Invective versus Personae in the Satires (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 45

Roman Religion

Harry B. Evans, Presider



1. John T. Ramsey, University of Illinois at Chicago

"Beware the Ides of March:" An Astrological Prediction? (15 mins.)



2. Geoffrey S. Sumi, Mount Holyoke College

Topography of Monarchy: Julius Caesar and the Lupercalia (15 mins.)



3. John F. Miller, University of Virginia

Triumphus in Palatio (15 mins.)



4. Carin M.C. Green, University of Iowa

Mars as a Hunter and Ephebic God (15 mins.)



5. Dylan Paul Sailor, University of California, Berkeley

Changing the Subject: Augustan Compital Cult and Subaltern Identity (15 mins.)



6. Christopher Michael McDonough, Boston College

The Hag and the Household Gods (Ovid, Fasti 2.571-582) (15 mins.)



Discussion



1:30 p.m. Section 46

Neo-Latin 1998: Latinitas novissima

Sponsored by the American Association for Neo-Latin Studies

Terence Tunberg, Presider



1. John McMahon, LeMoyne College

De Christiano Wedstedio poeta Latino carminibusque eius (20 mins.)



2. Dirk Sacre, Universities of Louvain and Antwerp

Titanicae interitus sive de poetis quibusdam Latinis qui naufragium illud luctuosum cecinerunt (20 mins.)



3. Tuomo Pekkanen, University of Jyvaskal?, Finland

De Kalevala, carmine epico Finnorum Latine reddito (20 mins.)



4. Michele V. Ronnick, Wayne State University

Concerning Nathanial Hawthorne's Latin Composition "De patribus conscriptis Romanorum" (20 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 47

Joint APA – AIA Session

The Electronic Stoa: The Future Potential of On-line Publishing in the Classics

Sponsored by the APA Committee on Computer Activities and the AIA Computer Applications and Electronic Publications Committee

Suzanne Bonefas and Timothy E. Gregory, Organizers



1. Nick Eiteljorg, Center for the Study of Architecture

Publishing Electronic Data: Are we ready? (10 mins.)



2. Jocelyn Penny Small, Rutgers University

How Is a Database Not Like A Book? (10 mins.)



3. Ross Scaife, University of Kentucky

A New Consortium for Electronic Publication: Adventures in Stoicism (10 mins.)



4. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania

Collaborative, Interactive Critical Texts and Commentaries on the WWW: The Vergil Project and Beyond (10 mins.)



5. Elizabeth Vandiver, Northwestern University

The Suda On-Line (SOL) Project (10 mins.)



6. Sebastian Heath, University of Michigan

Encouraging Collaboration: On-line Publication of Mediterranean Poetry (10 mins.)



Discussion (45 mins.)





1:30 p.m. Section 48

Ancient History Today: Trends, Connections, Controversies

Sponsored by the APA Committee on Ancient History

Lawrence A. Tritle, Organizer and Chair



1. Stanley Burstein, California State University, Los Angeles

Current Trends in Ancient History (18 mins.)



2. John R. Hale, University of Louisville

Campaigning for Classics: A Three-Pronged Attack in Louisville (18 mins.)



3. Mary R. Lefkowitz, Wellesley College

Teaching Ancient History through Controversy (18 mins.)



Respondents: Sally Davis, Yorktown High School, Arlington Country Public Schools, Virginia (8 mins.)

Wallace Ragan, St. Alban's School, Washington, DC (8 mins.)

James Bigger, McLean High School, Fairfax County Public Schools, Virginia (8 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 49

Colloquium on Ancient Law

Sponsored by the Colloquium on Ancient Law

Edward Harris, Organizer



1. Edward Harris, Brooklyn College

Introduction to the Colloquium on Ancient Law (20 mins.)



2. David Mirhady, University of Calgary

Eisangelia and the Precision of Athenian Legal Terminology (15 mins.)



3. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University

Amnesty and Paragraphe: Isocrates 18 (15 mins.)



4. Thomas McGinn, Vanderbilt University

Codex Theodosius 4.6.3 and the Social Policy of Constantine (20 mins.)



5. Alexander Kurke, Thorneloe University

Rhetoric and Corroboration in Cicero's Pro Flacco (20 mins.)



Discussion (30 mins.)



3:00 – 4:00 pm Meeting of the APA Committee on the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics



3:00 – 4:30 pm Open Business Meeting of the Women's Classical Caucus



3:00 – 4:30 pm Twenty-Five Years of Partnership

Classics and the National Endowment for the Humanities

Susan Ford Wiltshire, National Council on the Humanities

and Christine Kalke, Senior Program Adviser, NEH, Co-Chairs



3:30 – 5:30 pm Meeting of the National Committee for Latin & Greek



4:00 – 5:30 pm Reception sponsored by the APA Committee on Ancient History and the Friends of Ancient History



 


SEVENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



4:00 p.m. Section 50

Greek Religion

Scott Scullion, Presider



1. Robert M. Simms, Emma Willard School / SUNY, Albany

La vraie cuisine du sacrifice en pays grec (15 mins.)



2. Thomas D. Frazel, University of California, Los Angeles

Persaeus – One Less Ancient Atheist? (15 mins.)



3. Emma J. Stafford, University of Wales, Lampeter

Observing proper limits: Aidôs, hybris and the Sanctuary of Nemesis at Rhamnous (15 mins.)



4. Kent J. Rigsby, Duke University

The Religion of Apollonius the Dioiketes (15 mins.)



Discussion



4:00 pm Section 51

Roman Poetry

Elaine Fantham, Presider



1. Kate DiLorenzo, University of Pennsylvania

Translation, Mutilation, and Contested Meaning in Ovid's Lara Episode (Fasti 2.571-616) and Exile Poetry (15 mins.)



2. Thomas E. Jenkins, Harvard University

Sealed With a Kiss: Byblis, Caunus, and Epistolary Interpretation (15 mins.)



3. Shilpa Raval, University of Missouri, Columbia

"Since he is mine, he is not mine:" Incest and Language in Metamorphoses 10 (15 mins.)



4. Brian S. Hook, Creighton University

Seneca's Oedipus and the Color of Ignorance (15 mins.)



Discussion



4:00 p.m. Section 52

The Classical Tradition

Ward W. Briggs, Jr., Presider



1. Alison Frazier, University of Texas, Austin

The Afterlife of the Classics in Renaissance Hagiography (15 mins.)



2. William K. Freiert, Gustavus Adolphus College

The Demeter Matrix in African-American Women's Literature (15 mins.)



3. James I. Porter, University of Michigan

Race, Class and Kampf: The Tyranny of Germany Over Greece in 19th-Century Philology (15 mins.)



4. Alice P. Radin, Phillips Exeter Academy

Ava, Emu, Ito, Ode, et al.: Cultural Literacy and Classical References in the Crossword Puzzles of The New York Times (15 mins.)



Discussion



4:00 p.m. Section 53

Homer and his Reception

Victoria Pedrick, Presider



1. Ahuvia Kahane, Northwestern University

Kleos Aphthiton, IG 12.1.737, and the Boundaries of Epic Discourse (15 mins.)



2. Barbara Graziosi, University of Cambridge

The Ancient Debate on the Date of Homer (15 mins.)



3. Daniel B. Levine, University of Arkansas

Arcadian Fishermen: A Post-Homeric Joke (15 mins.)



4. Byron Stayskal, Luther College

Did Nineteenth-Century Analysis Progress?: What a Rejected Paradigm Has to Say to Today's Homerists (15 mins.)



Discussion





4:00 p.m. Section 54

Of Nature and First Philosophy: Ancient Readings of Plato's Timaeus

Sponsored by the International Society of Neoplatonic Studies

Gretchen Reydams-Scils, Presider



1. Robert Ziomkowski, Cornell University

Providence and the Ideas in the Trinity Discussed by Calcidius (20 mins.)



2. Jan Opsomer, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Who in Heaven is the Demiurge? Proclus' Exegesis of Timaeus 28c3-5 (20 mins.)



3. Peter Lautner, Hungarian Academy of Sciences

Interpretations of Timaeus 37b3-6 (20 mins.)



Respondent: John F. Finamore, University of Iowa (15 mins.)



Discussion



4:15 – 5:15 pm Meeting of the Associated Colleges of the Midwest and the Great Lakes Colleges Association



4:30 – 5:30 pm Networking Reception of the Women's Classical Caucus





 




5:30 – 7:00 p.m. APA Plenary Session

David Konstan, President-Elect, Presiding



Presentation of the Awards for Excellence in the Teaching of the Classics



Presentation of the Goodwin Award of Merit



Presidential Address

Helene Foley, Barnard College and Columbia University

Modern Performance and Adaptation of Greek Tragedy








6:00 – 8:30 pm Reception for Members & Friends of the Etruscan Foundation



7:00 – 8:00 pm APA Presidential Reception



7:00 – 9:00 pm American School of Classical Studies in Athens

Alumni Reception



8:00 – 9:00 pm Corpus of Etruscan Mirrors Meeting








8:30 – 11:00 p.m. Special Presentation

Staging The Oresteia: Mask and Modern Performance. A Practical Workshop


Sponsored by the the Committee on the Performance of Classical Texts.



With Peter Meineck, University of South Carolina and Translator, Aquila Theatre Company;

Robert Richmond, Artistic Director of the Aquila Theatre Company; and members of the

USC/Aquila MFA Acting Internship Program








9:00 – 10:00 pm Meeting of the Publications Committee of the

Antiquities Collection of the American Academy in Rome

Wednesday, December 30, 1998

EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

NINTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

TENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS


7:30 – 8:30 am Meeting of the APA Committee on Publications



8:00 – 9:00 am MA Granting Institutions Meeting



8:00 – 9:00 am Meeting of the American Philological Association

Being the One Hundred Thirtieth Meeting of the Association





EIGHTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



9:00 a.m. Section 55

Feminism and Classics: A Retrospective/Prospective Assessment

Sponsored by the Women's Classical Caucus

Barbara F. McManus and Ann C. Suter, Organizers



1. Ann C. Suter, University of Rhode Island

Introduction: WCC – Quo decet vadere? (10 mins.)



2. Paul Rehak, Duke University

Across the Great Divide: Feminist Theory and Preclassical Greeece (20 mins.)



3. Bella Zweig, University of Arizona

Feminism, Multi-Culturalism and Classics: Who are the Connections? (20 mins.)



4. Kirk Ormand, Institute for Research in the Humanities, University of Wisconsin

Harming Friends and Helping Enemies: Feminism, Queer Theory and the Political Right (20 mins.)



5. Judith de Luce, Miami University of Ohio

What Feminist Classical Scholarship Does and Does Not Include (10 mins.)



Discussion (30 mins.)

Discussion Leader: Judith deLuce, Miami University of Ohio





Section 56

Homer's Iliad

Robert Lamberton, Presider



1. Rachel Friedman, Vassar College

Divine Dissension and the Narrative of the Iliad (15 mins.)



2. Roberto Nickel, Laurentian University

Paris, Peleus, and Gifts from the Gods in the Iliad (15 mins.)



3. Patricia Fagan, University of Toronto

Transformative Similes in the Iliad (15 mins.)



4. Pavlos Sfyroeras, Middlebury College

The Scepter and Achilles' Oath in Iliad 1.233-44 (15 mins.)



5. Donna F. Wilson, Brooklyn College, CUNY

In the Name of the Father: Ransom and the Rhetoric of Reparation

in Iliad 9 (15 mins.)



6. F. S. Naiden, Harvard University

Slavery as Social Death: a Homeric Example (15 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 57

Herodotus

Carolyn Dewald, Presider



1. Keyne Cheshire, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

The Semantic Differences of ?????? and ???????? in Homer and Herodotus (15 mins.)



2. Rosaria V. Munson, Swarthmore College

Ananke in Herodotus (15 mins.)



3. Jeremy G. Taylor, University of Michigan

How To Use a Genealogy: A Literary Interpretation of Herodotus 1.7.2-4 (15 mins.)



4. Matthew W. Waters, University of Delaware and University of Pennsylvania

Herodotus and the Early Achaemenids (15 mins.)



5. Alexander Hollmann, Harvard University

The Manipulation of Signs in Herodotus' Histories (15 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 58

Latin Epic

Michael C. J. Putnam, Presider



1. Alison Keith, University of Toronto

Gendered Ground: Ilia and the Birth of Rome in Ennius' Annales (15 mins.)



2. Pamela R. Bleisch, University of Georgia

Reconstructive Memory: Aetiology and Allusion in the Polydorus Episode of Aeneid 3 (15 mins.)



3. Sarah Spence, University of Georgia

Common Ground: Sicily and the Poetics of Empire in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)



4. Matthew M. McGowan, NYU / Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies, Rome

Pulsat uersatque Dareta: Word-Formation and Identity-Change in Vergil's Boxing Match (15 mins.)



5. Herman Rego Pontes, University of Alberta

Death and the Broken Clausula in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 59

Roman History

Michael Peachin, Presider



1. Gary Forsythe, Independent Scholar

Jurisdiction and Orality in Early Roman Law (15 mins.)



2. Marsha B. McCoy, Yale University & Fairfield University

Evidentiary Presumptions in Roman Law: A Cautionary Tale (15 mins.)



3. Mark Gustafson, Calvin College

Slavery, Criminality, Dishonor, and the Roman Tattoo (15 mins.)



4. Duane W. Roller, The Ohio State University

Juba II of Mauretania: Rex literatissimus (15 mins.)



5. David Hollander, Columbia University

Self-Sufficiency, Autarkeia and the Roman Economy (15 mins.)



6. Michael Carter, McMaster University

Artemidorus and the Arbelas Gladiator: A New Classification? (15 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 60

AIA/APA Joint Panel Session:

The Latin Epigraphy of Rome and Ostia (In Honor of Herbert Bloch)

Sponsored by the American Society of Greek and Latin Epigraphy

John Bodel, Organizer



1. John Bodel, Rutgers University

Introduction: Diana recepta (15 mins.)



2. E. M. Steinby, University of Oxford

Herbert Bloch and the New CIL XV.1 (20 mins.)



3. Paul B. Harvey, Jr. Pennsylvania State University

Warrior, War-band, and Goddess (20 mins.)



4. Steven L. Tuck, University of Evansville

A New Identification for the Porticus Aemilia? (20 mins.)



5. Russell T. Scott, Bryn Mawr College

The Arch of Augustus and the Roman Triumph (20 mins.)



6. John H. D'Arms, American Council of Learned Societies and Columbia University

P. Lucilius Gamala of Ostia: A New Approach to the Dating of his Career (20 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 61

Greek and Latin Linguistics

Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Greek & Latin Language and Linguistics

Roger D. Woodard, Organizer



1. Ian Charles Rutherford, Reading University

Bilingualism and Ancient Greek Language: Towards a New Assessment (30 mins.)



2. Edwin Brown, University of North Carolina

Poseidon and the East Face of Helicon (30 mins.)



3. P. Kyle McCarter, Johns Hopkins University

The El Fayum Alphabet (30 mins.)



4. Philip M. Freeman, Washington University

The Survival of the Etruscan Language (30 mins.)



5. Daniel J. Taylor, Lawrence University

Varro's casus accusativus: Not a Case of Mistaken Identity (30 mins.)



Discussion





9:00 a.m. Section 62

Athenian Ethics, Psychology, and Norms of Citizenship

Danielle S. Allen, Organizer



1. Ryan Balot, Union College

Text and Context: Pleonexia in Revolutionary Athens (20 mins.)



2. Danielle Allen, University of Chicago

Angry Wasps, Drones, and Jurors: Orge and Politics in Athens (20 mins.)



3. Jonathan Hesk, St. Andrew's University

Lies, Trickery and the Ideology of Athenian Citizenship (20 mins.)



4. Rosanna Omitowoju, King's College

The Ethics of Consent in Athenian Legal and Political Discourse (20 mins.)



5. Joanne Sonin, Cambridge University

Non-Verbal Communication as an Expression of Athenian Value (20 mins.)



Respondent: David Konstan, Brown University (20 mins.)



Discussion



9:30 – 11:30 am Meeting of the APA Committee on Education

 




NINTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



11:30 a.m. Section 63

Latin Poetry

Gregory A. Staley, Presider



1. Katharina Volk, Princeton University

Imitatio Epicuri and the Poetics of Lucretius (15 mins.)



2. John Svarlien, Transylvania University

The Satirist as Epicurean Poet (15 mins.)



3. Rory B. Egan, University of Manitoba

On the Crux at Vergil, Georgics 4.520 (15 mins.)



4. David Wray, University of Chicago

Manilius and Virgil: Allusion, Intertext or Anxiety of Influence? (15 mins.)



Discussion



11:30 a.m. Section 64

Cicero's Rhetoric

Rudolph P. Hock, Presider



1. Robert W. Cape, Jr., Austin College

Cicero and the Atticists: Orality, Literacy and Oratory in Rome (15 mins.)



2. Cynthia J. Bannon, Indiana University

Funeral for a Friend: Rhetoric and Law in Cicero's Pro Quinctio (15 mins.)



3. Alden Smith, Baylor University

Vidi enim, vidi: Vision as Argument in Cicero's Pro Caelio (15 mins.)



4. Basil Dufallo, University of California, Los Angeles

Clodian Revenants: Conjuring and Elite Ideology in Cicero's Pro Milone (15 mins.)



5. Christopher Craig, University of Tennessee

Invective vs. Credibility in Cicero's First Catilinarian (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:30 a.m. Section 65

Roman History and Epigraphy

William E. Klingshirn, Presider



1. Ronald Cluett, Pomona College

Triumviral Loyalties (15 mins.)



2. John D. Muccigrosso, Drew University

The Brindisi Elogium and Appius Claudius Caecus (15 mins.)



3. Harriet I. Flower, Franklin and Marshall College

Domitian in Puteoli: the Politics of Oblivion (AE 1973, 137) (15 mins.)



4. Leslie J. Shumka, University of Victoria

Inscribing Adornment: the Mundus Muliebris on Women's Sepulchral Inscriptions (15 mins.)



5. Georgia Irby-Massie, University of Colorado

The Gates of Polished Horn: The Epigraphy of Dreams in Roman Britain (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:30 a.m. Section 66

Imperial Poetry

John Petruccione, Presider



1. Joseph Pucci, Brown University

Verbal Art and the Artist's World: Ausonius' Cupido Cruciatur (15 mins.)



2. Neil W. Bernstein, Duke University

"These fragments I have shored against my ruins:" Textual Instability in the

Reception of the Pervigilium Veneris (15 mins.)



3. Margaret Worsham Musgrove, University of Oklahoma

Polyphemus in Bologna: Dante's Eclogues and the Latin Recusatio (15 mins.)



4. Daniel Sheerin, University of Notre Dame

The Multiplicity of the Archpoet (Aestuans intrinsecus) (15 mins.)



Discussion





11:30 a.m. Section 67

Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient Mediterranean World

Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Propagation, Dissemination and Evaluation of Information in the Ancient Mediterranean World

Margaret Imber, Organizer



1. Peter O'Neill, University of Southern California, Los Angeles

Going Round in Circles: Popular Speech and Elite Anxiety (20 mins.)



2. Kate Porteus, University of Southern California

Roman Women and Gossip: How Proverbial Chit-Chats over the Fence Turns into Political Action (20 mins.)



3. Frank Russell, Dartmouth College

Privileged Communication (20 mins.)



Respondent: Shadi Bartsch, University of Chicago (10 mins.)

Nancy Worman, Barnard College (10 mins.)



Discussion (20 mins.)





11:30 a.m. Section 68

Ancient Greek Philosophy

Sponsored by the Society for Ancient Greek Philosophy

Elizabeth Asmis, Chair



1. Robert L. Gallagher, Ohio State University

Aristotle's Use of Self-Refutation in his Treatment of the Republic (30 mins.)



2. Rachana Kamtekar, Williams College

The Profession of Friendship: Plato's Critique of Rhetoric and Democratic Politics (30 mins.)



3. Eric Brown, Washington University

Epicurus, Sententia Vaticana 23 (30 mins.)



Discussion



12:00 – 4:00 p.m. Meeting of the Board of Directors of the American Philological Association



 


TENTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS



1:30 p.m. Section 69

Greek Poetry

John E. Ziolkowski, Presider



1. Robin Sparks Bond, University of California, Los Angeles

Justice and the Sea: Works and Days 236-37 (15 mins.)



2. Hardy C. Fredricksmeyer, Ravenscroft School

A Diachronic "Reading" of Sappho Fr. 16 LP (15 mins.)



3. Ippokratis Kantzios, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

Hipponax and the Thematography of Archaic Greek Iambus (15 mins.)



4. S. Douglas Olson, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

Matro of Pitane (SH 534-40) and the Late Classical Reception of Epic Poetry (15 mins.)



5. Alex Purves, University of Pennsylvania

Programmatics and Performance in Herodas' Mimiamb 1 (15 mins.)



6. Andrew Lear, University of California, Los Angeles

The Portrait of the Erastes in Meleager's Garland (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 70

Greek History

Valerie French, Presider



1. Sara Forsdyke, University of Michigan

Exile, Ostracism and the Athenian Democracy (15 mins.)



2. Matthew R. Christ, Indiana University

Cowards, Traitors and Cheats: The Other Athenians (15 mins.)



3. Robert D. Cromey, Virginia Commonwealth University

On the Political Meaning of Athena's Episema, 403 and After (15 mins.)



4. Eric W. Robinson, University of North Florida

The Character of the Syracusan Democracy, 466-406 BC (15 mins.)



5. D. Brendan Nagle, University of Southern California

Natural Slavery: Aristotle's Barbarian Households (15 mins.)



6. William S. Morison, University of California, Santa Barbara

The Gymnasiarches and an Honorary Decree from the Deme of Kephissia (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 71

Imperial Prose

Elizabeth A. Fisher, Presider



1. Christopher Barnes, University of Michigan

Inventing an Insult? (15 mins.)



2. Susan P. Mattern, University of Georgia

Seneca's De Ira and the Economy of Honor (15 mins.)



3. Kelly Olson, University of Chicago

Slave Narrative in Apuleius' Metamorphoses (15 mins.)



4. Edmund P. Cueva, Xavier University

Art and Myth and Cupid and Psyche (15 mins.)



5. Gottskalk T. Jensson, University of Toronto

The Milesian Tale: Short Story or Novel? (15 mins.)



6. Peter E. Pormann, University of Oxford

New Sources for the Paediatric Treatise of Paul of Aegina (15 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 72

Figuring Identity: Personae and Literary Agenda in Roman Satire

Tadeusz Mazurek, Organizer



1. Susanna Morton Braund, Royal Holloway, University of London

Satirist as Private Eye: Behind Closed Doors (15 mins.)



2. Tadeusz Mazurek, University of Notre Dame

Satirist as Judge: Programmatic Ramifications (15 mins.)



3. Catherine Schlegel, University of Notre Dame

Satirist as Son: Horace and his Fathers (15 mins.)



4. Catherine Keane, University of Pennsylvania

Satirist as Dramatist: Juvenal's Theatrics of Satire (15 mins.)



5. Wendy Raschke, University of California at Riverside

Satirist as Frankenstein: In the Public Eye (15 mins.)



Respondent: Kirk Freudenburg, Ohio State University (25 mins.)



Discussion





1:30 p.m. Section 73

Panel Session: Reading Ancient Ritual

Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Celebration and Contestation

Lisa Maurizio and Victoria Wohl, Organizers



1. Lisa Maurizio, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

What does Ritual Contest in Ancient and Modern Scholarship? (15 mins.)



2. Sarah Iles Johnston, Ohio State University

The Magician's Sacrifice (15 mins.)



3. Mark Munn, Pennsylvania State University

The Mother of the Gods and Athenian Identity (15 mins.)



4. Brigette Russell, University of Southern California

Patres, Plebs, and Res Publica: Constructing and Reconstructing Identity through Ritual

(15 mins.)



Respondent: Andre Lardinois, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis (15 mins.)



Discussion

 



Wednesday, December 29


7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Editorial Board for Monographs Majestic 9

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Editorial Board for Textbooks Majestic 10

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Editorial Board for Non-Print Publications Majestic 11

7:30-8:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Ad Hoc Committee on the Web Site Majestic 8

7:30-8:30 a.m. Open Meeting of the APA Committee on Placement Press Club to Obtain Feedback from AIA/APA Job Candidates

7:30-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Intercollegiate Center for Classical Studies Majestic 3

8:00-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting of the American Society of Papyrologists Dallas D3

8:00-8:30 a.m. Business Meeting of the Medieval Latin Studies Group Austin 3

8:00-9:00 a.m. Meeting of the Master's Degree Only Programs Majestic 4

8:00-9:30 a.m Alumni/ae Council Meeting of the American Pearl 1 School of Classical Studies at Athens

8:30-10:30 a.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Placement Executive Board Room

FOURTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

8:30 a.m. Section 22 Dallas A1

Neronian and Flavian Poetry

James J. Clauss, Presider

1. Darren Keefe, University of Michigan

Shifting in the Sand: How Lucan's Ninth Book Unsteadies a Constructed Cato (15 mins.)

2. R. Scott Smith, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

The Case of the Pot Full of Holes: Persius 3.19-24 Reconsidered (15 mins.)

3. Karen E. Klaiber, Rutgers University

The Epic Love of Stella and Violentilla: Statius, Silvae 1.2 and Apollonius,

Argonautica 3.1-252 (15 mins.)

4. Michael Appleby, Yale University

Singing the Song of Iopas: Apollo and Allegorical Interpretation at Statius, Thebaid 6.355-364 (15 mins.)

5. Tim Stover, The University of Texas at Austin

Ovidian Echoes and Generic Tension in the Argonautica of Valerius Flaccus (5.329-98) (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 23 Dallas A3

Greek Tragedy

Charles P. Segal, Presider

1. Maria S. Marsilio, Saint Joseph's University

The Duplicity of Hope in Aeschylus' Libation Bearers (15 mins.)

2. Kerri J. Hame, Tulane University

"Reading" Private Funeral Rites in Greek Tragedy (15 mins.)

3. Kim On Chong-Gossard, Kalamazoo College

The Partial Muteness of Euripidean Men: Adrastus, Orestes, and Menoeceus (15 mins.)

4. Melissa Mueller, The University of California at Berkeley

Reciprocity and Revenge in Euripides' Medea (15 mins.)

5. Peter Burian, Duke University

Melos or Bust? Reading the Trojan Women Historically (15 mins.)

6. David Roselli, University of Toronto

"Thank Heaven for Little Girls": the Economics of Virgin Sacrifice in Euripidean Tragedy (15 mins.) Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 24 Dallas A2

Greek History

Jennifer Roberts, Presider

1. Alex Schiller, Independent Scholar

Regionalism or an Urban-Rural Dichotomy of Kleisthenic Attica? (15 mins.)

2. Robert D. Cromey, Virginia Commonwealth University

Kleisthenes' 700 Epistia (15 mins.)

3. Darel Tai Engen, Gonzaga University

Makers of Athenian Trade Policy (15 mins.)

4. T. Keith Dix, and Carl A. Anderson, The University of Georgia and Michigan State University

Was the Athenian Empire a Tyranny? The Case of the Eteocarpathians (15 mins.)

5. Edwin Carawan, Southwest Missouri State University

"Apply the Laws from Euclides": Andocides 1.82-99 (15 mins.)

6. Timothy Howe, The Pennsylvania State University

Apollo's Sacred Pastures and the First Sacred War (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 25 Dallas D1

Greek Philosophy

David Sider, Presider

1. Simon Trépanier, University of Toronto

"We" and Empedocles' Cosmic Cycle (15 mins.)

2. John Given, University of Michigan

Protagoras and the Philosophical Basis of Cultural Performance (15 mins.)

3. Bruce King, Columbia University

Thukydides' Alkibiades and the First Subject of Sokratic Writing (15 mins.)

4. Mary Wickersham, Northwestern University

The Theory of Punishment in Plato's Laws: the Social and Political Function of Retribution (15 mins.)

5. Andrew Reece, Earlham College

The Strange Case of Metrocles and other Cynic Conversions (15 mins.)

6. David M. Engel, The Pennsylvania State University

As Bad As It Gets: Stoics on the Status of Women (15 mins.)

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 26 Dallas D2

Is Teaching Classics Inherently Colonialist?

Sponsored by the Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

Sally MacEwen, Organizer

1. Judith Perkins, Saint Joseph College

Changing the Subject (15 mins.)

2. Peter W. Rose, Miami University

The Conquest Continues: 3000 Years of Colonialist Thinking (15 mins.)

3. Judith de Luce, Miami University

Teaching Classics in the Age of Canon Wars (15 mins.)

4. Sally MacEwen, Agnes Scott College

Observations by a Classicist on Teaching Diversity on a Predominantly White Campus (15 mins.)

Respondents: Donald Lateiner, Ohio Wesleyan University

James E. G. Zetzel, Columbia University

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 27 Dallas D3

Papyrus Texts and Contexts: Internet Resources for the Study of

Greek, Roman and Byzantine Egypt

Sponsored by the American Society of Papyrologists

Robert Babcock and Ann Ellis Hanson, Organizers

1. Sebastian Heath, University of Michigan

Artifacts and the Material Culture (35 mins.)

2. Roger Bagnall, Columbia University

The APIS Project (55 mins.)

Panel Members: John Oates, Duke University

Robert Babcock, Yale University

Traianos Gagos, University of Michigan

Discussion

8:30 a.m. Section 28 Austin 3

Medieval Latin Commentaries on Classical Authors

Sponsored by the Medieval Latin Studies Group

Shirley Werner, Organizer

1. Robert Ulery, Wake Forest University

Accessus and Commentary in the Medieval Tradition of Sallust's Monographs (20 mins.)

2. Mark F. Williams, Calvin College

The De Spiritali Amicitia of Aelred of Rievaulx as Commentary on Cicero's De Amicitia (20 mins.)

3. Frank T. Coulson, The Ohio State University

The "Vulgate" Commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses (20 mins.)

4. Angela Fritsen, Episcopal School of Dallas

Something Old, Something New: Auctoritas in the Early Humanist Commentaries on Ovid's Fasti (20 mins.)

Respondent: Shirley Werner, Rutgers University

Discussion

9:00-11:00 a.m. Meeting of the APA Finance Committee State 4

9:30-10:30 a.m. Annual Meeting of the Vergilian Society Majestic 5

FIFTH SESSION FOR THE READING OF PAPERS

11:00 a.m. Section 29 Dallas A1

Greek Novels

Gareth Schmeling, Presider

1. Saundra Schwartz, Hawaii Pacific University

Passion and Polis: Civic Trials in the Greek Novels (15 mins.)

2. Michael John Anderson, Yale University

Distinctions of Speech according to Gender in the Greek Novels (15 mins.)

3. Karen Wang, University of Michigan

Two Mystical Similes of Apuleius and Achilles Tatius (15 mins.)

4. Kathryn Chew, Vassar College

Trotheisa eroti: Violence in the Greek Novels and Hagiographic Literature (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 30 Dallas A3

Roman Comedy

Kenneth J. Reckford, Presider

1. John Starks, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Plautus' Balanced Structure for Ethnic Humor in the Poenulus (15 mins.)

2. Jennifer Ebbeler, University of Pennsylvania

Sumbolast in epistula: Making Identity in Plautus (15 mins.)

3. David Simpson, Holy Cross Academy

Irony, Pathos, and the Ancilla Currens (15 mins.)

4. Anne Duncan, University of Pennsylvania

"Whatever You Want-That's What I Say": Parasites as Bad Actors in Roman Comedy (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 31 Dallas A2

Roman Religion

Fritz Graf, Presider

1. Celia E. Schultz, Bryn Mawr College

Sex and the Public Priestess (15 mins.)

2. Carolyn Breen, Johns Hopkins University

The Lares Twins of Roman Elegy and Archaeology (15 mins.)

3. Jean McIntosh Turfa, Bryn Mawr College

An Etruscan Brontoscopic Calendar Preserved by Nigidius Figulus and Johannes Lydus (15 mins.)

4. Gregory S. Aldrete, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay

Hammers, Axes, Bulls, and Blood: Some Practical Aspects of Roman Animal Sacrifice (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 32 Austin 3

Insiders and Outsiders in Late Antiquity

Sponsored by the Three-Year Colloquium on Late Antiquity

Hugh Elton, Organizer

1. Noel Lenski, University of Colorado

Outside In: The Settlement of "Barbarians" in Roman Territory (15 mins.)

2. Daniel Boyarin, The University of California at Berkeley

Recalcitrant Romans: The Cultural Position of the Rabbis of Roman Palestine (15 mins.)

3. Laura Reynolds Fry, University of South Carolina

The Code of Euric: Origin, Transmission, and Implications (15 mins.)

Respondent: Hugh Elton, Florida International University (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 33 Dallas D1

The Pronunciation of Greek from Ancient to Modern Times

Sponsored by the Society for the Oral Reading of Greek and Latin Literature

Matthew Dillon, Presider

1. Philip Freeman, Washington University in St. Louis

How to Say hippos in Mycenean Greek (15 mins.)

2. Gregory Nagy, Harvard University

Hyphenation in Greek Lyric Poetry (15 mins.)

3. Kenneth Kitchell, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Canine Cinaedi and Crabs with Lips: the Role of Changing Greek Pronunciation in Medieval Textual Problems in Albertus Magnus (15 mins.)

Respondent: Matthew Dillon, Loyola Marymount University (20 mins.)

Discussion

11:00 a.m. Section 34 Dallas D2

The Future of Classics After Who Killed Homer?

Sponsored by the American Classical League

Grace Starry West, Presider

1. Robert Ball, University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Who Killed First-Year Greek? (20 mins.)

2. Polly Hoover, Wright Community College

Who Appropriated Homer? (20 mins.)

3. Gerald Malsbary, St. Charles Borromeo Seminary

Classics as One Part of a Larger Whole (20 mins.)

Respondent: Grace Starry West, University of Dallas (10 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m.-12:00 noon APA Computer Presentation/ Demonstration Dallas D3

Joel B. Lidov, Presider



Jed Parsons, University of California at Berkeley

Information Technology: The Living Language Textbook

Presentation (15 mins.)

Hands-on Demonstration (15 mins.)

Discussion

11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Meeting of Chairs of Majestic 3 Ph.D.-Granting Institutions

11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Special Display Dallas B

Maps for the Barrington Atlas of the Greek and Roman World

Richard Talbert, Project Director and Organizer

12:00 noon-1:30 p.m. Luncheon Meeting of the Editors of Classical Journals Majestic 2

12:00 noon-5:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Pearson Executive Fellowship Committee Board Room

12:30-1:30 p.m. Meeting of the Society of Ancient Military Historians State 4

1:00-2:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on the Goodwin Award Pearl 1

1:30-2:00 p.m. Business Meeting of the Three-Year Colloquium Austin 3 on Late Antiquity

1:30 p.m. Section 35 Dallas A1

Vergil

Richard Thomas, Presider

1. Joseph Farrell, University of Pennsylvania

The Idea of the Poetic Career Before Vergil (15 mins.)

2. Amanda Wilcox, University of Pennsylvania

Sors and Sacrifice in Vergil's Aeneid (15 mins.)

3. Alex Purves, University of Pennsylvania

Dark Pastoral: Umbra in Aeneid 6 (15 mins.)

4. Philip Thibodeau, Brown University

Who Speaks as Aeneas Leaves the Gates of Sleep (Aen. 6.893-9)? (15 mins.)

5. Lorina N. Quartarone, The University of Montana

Interpreting the Aeneid as an Ecofeminist Text: Pietas, Furor and Gender Distinctions (15 mins.)

6. Jay Reed, Cornell University

Virgil's Ancient Cities: Geography and Ideology in the Aeneid (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 36 Dallas A3

Greek Religion

Sarah Iles Johnston, Presider

1. Sandra Blakely, Emory University

Something's Fishy: Telchines, Apkallu and Cultural Transfer (15 mins.)

2. F. S. Naiden, Harvard University

The Removal of Suppliants from Sacred Space (15 mins.)

3. Robert Simms, Emma Willard School/State University of New York at Albany

What the Literati Knew About Sacrifice (15 mins.)

4. F. E. Romer, The University of Arizona

Porphyry and Sacrifice: Not About Politeia? (15 mins.)

5. Mischa Hooker, University of Cincinnati

Sibyls and Sibylline Oracles in the Writings of Clement of Alexandria (15 mins.)

6. Michael Estell, Yale University

Orpheus the Warrior-Poet (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 37 Dallas A2

Science and Technai

Heinrich von Staden, Presider

1. Prudence J. Jones, Bryn Mawr College

The Cleopatra Cocktail (15 mins.)

2. Charles Chiasson, The University of Texas at Arlington

Scythian Ethnography and Androgyny in Herodotus and the Hippocratic de aere, aquis, locis (15 mins.)

3. Denise Eileen McCoskey, Miami University of Ohio

Geography as Imperial Science: Strabo and Augustan Rome (15 mins.)

4. Josiah Osgood, Yale University

Female Painters in the Hellenistic and Roman Worlds (15 mins.)

5. Peter Struck, University of Pennsylvania

Dreams and Flesh: The Case of Hippocrates' On Regimen IV (15 mins.)

6. Mary Stieber, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Measuring True: kanon and stathme in Greek Poetry (15 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 38 Dallas D1

Panel Session: Human Rights and Cosmopolitanism

Elizabeth Asmis, Organizer and Presider

1. Danielle Allen, The University of Chicago

Athens and Aristotle on Rights (20 mins.)

2. Fred D. Miller, Jr., Bowling Green State University

Legal and Political Rights in Demosthenes (20 mins.)

3. Michael Gagarin, The University of Texas at Austin

Procedural Rights in Athenian Law (20 mins.)

4. James Dankert, The University of Chicago

Ius
in Cicero's De republica, De legibus, and De officiis (20 mins.)

5. Elizabeth Asmis, The University of Chicago

Human Rights in Stoicism (20 mins.)

Respondent: James Redfield, The University of ChicagoDiscussion

1:30 p.m. Section 39 Dallas D2

Translation in Context

Sponsored by the Three Year Colloquium on Translation in Context

Richard H. Armstrong and Elizabeth Vandiver, Organizers

Richard H. Armstrong, Presider

1. Steven J. Willett, University of Shizuoka, Japan

Foreignizing and Domesticating Translations: the Case of Pindar (18 mins.)

2. Elizabeth Vandiver, University of Maryland

The Way their Catullus Walked: Changing Strategies of Translation (18 mins.)

3. Dan Hooley, University of Missouri, Columbia

Jonson, Translation, and Horatian Lyric (18 mins.)

4. Marianthe Colakis, Berkeley Preparatory School

Richmond Lattimore as Translator and Poet (18 mins.)

5. Diane Arnson Svarlien, Georgetown College

A Translator's Notebook: the Third Stasimon of Euripides' Hippolytus (18 mins.)

Discussion

1:30 p.m. Section 40 Dallas D3

Modern Theory and Ancient History: Deconstructing Walls

Sponsored by the Friends of Ancient History

Myles McDonnell, Organizer and Presider

1. Kristina Milnor, Barnard College

Tales of Women, the City, and the Law; Livy and the Lex Oppia (15 mins.)

2. Darien Shanske, The University of California at Berkeley

Heidegger on Thucydides: Beginning to Reveal a Connection (15 mins.)

3. Karina Tokareva-Parker, Indiana University

With Malice Aforethought: Germanic Blood-Feud in the Laws of Late Antiquity (15 mins.)

4. Ingo Gildenhard, Princeton University

The Political Character of the Classical Roman Republic (15 mins.)

5. Jacqui Sadashige, University of Pennsylvania

Is Gender A Useful Category for Historical Analysis? The Case of the Lex Oppia (15

mins.)

6. Myles McDonnell, Bowdoin College

Men Half-Made: Anatomical Sex and Ancient Roman Masculinity (15 mins.)

Discussion

3:00-4:00 p.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on Excellence in Pearl 1

Teaching Awards

3:00-4:30 p.m. Meeting of the APA Committee on the Performance of State 3

Classical Texts

3:30-5:30 p.m. Semi-Annual Business Meeting of the National Committee State 2

for Latin and Greek

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy