Elected Officers and Committee Members Continuing and Retiring in 2018

Primary tab

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

PROGRAM DIVISION

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President:  S. Georgia Nugent

Immediate Past President:  Roger Bagnall, RETIRING

President-Elect: Joseph Farrell

Senior Financial Trustee and  Vice President for Resources:  Ralph J. Hexter (2013-2019)                         

Junior Financial Trustee:  David W. Tandy (2016-22)

Executive Director:  Helen Cullyer (ex officio)

Vice President for Communications And Outreach:  Matthew M. McGowan (2016-2020)                                    

Vice President for Education: Mary C. English (2014-2018), RETIRING

Vice President for Professional Matters: Barbara Gold (2017-2021)                          

Vice President for Program:  Michele Renee Salzman (2015-2019)

Vice President for Publications and Research: Donald Mastronarde (2017-2021)

Director:  Anne Groton (2017-2020)

Director: Stephen Hinds (2015-2018), RETIRING

Director:  Alison Keith (2016-2019)

Director:  Kirk Ormand (2017-2020)

Director: Ellen Oliensis (2015-2018), RETIRING

Director: Jeffrey S. Rusten (2016-2019)

Director:  Matthew Roller (ex officio)

 

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Nominating Committee

Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018), Chair, RETIRING

Catherine Connors (2015-2018), Chair, RETIRING

Roger Bagnall, ex officio

Antony Augoustakis (2016-2019)

Kathryn Morgan (2016-2019)

Two to be elected in Summer 2017


PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Committee on Professional Ethics

Barbara Gold, Chair ex officio

Joseph Farrell, ex officio

Catherine Keane (2017-2021)

Robert Kaster (2016-2019)

Patricia Johnson (2015-2018), RETIRING

Vassiliki Panoussi (2015-18), RETIRING


PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio

Simon Goldhill (2017-2020)

Andrew Riggsby (2017-2020)

Helene Peet Foley (2016-2019)

Paul Allen Miller (2015-18), RETIRING

Helen Cullyer, ex officio

Cherane Ali, ex officio

3 candidates will be elected to the program committee in 2017, one to replace Paul Allen Miller and two new positions.

 

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

C. J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

Mark Griffith (2015-2018), RETIRING

Michèle Lowrie (2016-2019)

Sheila Murnaghan (2015-2018), RETIRING

James J. O'Donnell (2016-2019)

Emma Dench (2017-2020)

 

Share This Page

© 2017, Society for Classical Studies Privacy Policy